Bickers
| A DIARY FROM DIXIE |
Chesnut, Mary Boykin |
VERY GOOD Condition - Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected
in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Quoted extensively in the PBS "Civil War" series.
This is the diary of the wife of the Senator from South Carolina who resigned to serve as Aide to
both Beauregard and Jefferson Davis. In a position to visit and speak with the great leaders of
her time, she writes candidly of life and hardship during the war - Nevins says of this " A
Civil War classic; covers social and economic conditions, morale, and major events stretching
from Alabama to Virginia" - *CBS - Listed In Tall Cotton #23 |
$35.00 |
Houghton Mifflin 1949 |
225693 |
| ADMIRAL DAVID DIXON PORTER: THE CIVIL WAR
YEARS |
Hearn, Chester G. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Naval Institute |
227663 |
| AN HONORABLE DEFEAT: THE LAST DAYS OF THE
CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT |
Davis, William C. |
FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon,
Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition
Printing - 496pp - Photos - Biblio - Index |
$12.00 |
Harcourt |
225734 |
| AN UNERRING FIRE : THE MASSACRE AT FORT
PILLOW |
Fuchs, Richard L. |
FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted
Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$12.00 |
Stackpole |
227662 |
| Attack and Die: Civil war Military tactics and the Southern
Heritage |
McWhiney, Grady / Jamieson, Perry D. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Univ of Alabama Press |
228712 |
| Battles and Leaders of the Civil War |
Bradford, Ned |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Abridged 4 vols in 1 Printing - spotting/toning to page ends -
With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia
SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Appleton Century Crofts |
228673 |
| Battles of the Civil War |
|
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover - Issued to
accompany set of prints (not included) - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$8.00 |
Oxmoor |
228773 |
| BOLD DRAGOON: THE LIFE OF J.E.B. STUART |
Thomas, Emory |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 354pp - "One of the Civil War
100" classic books by Civil War Magazine |
$8.00 |
Harper & Row |
224769 |
| BRAXTON BRAGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT,
VOLUME 1 |
McWhiney, Grady |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 440pp |
$14.95 |
Univ Alabama |
224701 |
| Campaigns of the Civil War |
Geer, Walter |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$8.00 |
Konecky & Konecky |
228611 |
| Campfires and battlefields - The Pictorial History of the Civil
War |
Johnson, Rossiter |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket -
Reprint - Spotting/soiling to page edges - with blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
- extra shipping due to size/weight |
$8.00 |
Civil War Press |
228778 |
| CHATTANOOGA A DEATH GRIP ON THE
CONFEDERACY |
McDonough, James |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - 1st Edition printing - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 298pp - Maps - Photos - Index |
$12.00 |
Univ Tennessee Press 1984 |
224760 |
| Chick's Crew: A Tale of the Eighth Air Force |
Smith Jr., Ben |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in chipped/torn Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 2nd Edition Printing - light spotting to page ends -
SIGNED/INSCRIBED to Dr Bickers by the Author (a Judge who served as Radio Operator on
the crew serving with the 303rd Bomb Group) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted
Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$19.95 |
Rose Printing |
228625 |
| Cities and Camps of the Confederate States |
Ross, Fitzgerald |
FINE Condition Softcover - with blindstamp of Dr Donald
Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Univ Illinois |
228649 |
| Confederate Magazine - 1930 |
|
FINE Condition Oversized Hardcover issued without jacket -
with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia
SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$19.95 |
Nat Historical Society |
227720 |
| Confederate Military History |
Evans, Clement A. |
FINE Condition - 15 Vols of 16 Vol Set (Vol VII Part 2
Missing) - Hardcovers issued without jackets - Red Cloth with Gilt Edges - With Blindstamp of
Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of
the Southern Cultural Foundation - extra shipping required! |
$200.00 |
Archive Society |
228736 |
| CONFEDERATE MOBILE |
Bergeron, Arthur W. Jr. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Univ Miss Press - Jackson 1991 |
225719 |
| DARING AND SUFFERING A History of the Great Railroad
Adventure |
Pittenger, William (Lieutenant, 2nd Ohio Vols) |
FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with
blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint Orig Pub 1863 - 288pp Illustrated
story of the Andrews Raiders and their attempt to capture the Confederate locomotive 'The
General' Nevins calls this 'The starting point for any study of the 'Great Locomotive
Chase' |
$12.00 |
Time Life NY 1982 |
228706 |
| DOCTORS IN BLUE: THE MEDICAL HISTORY OF THE
UNION ARMY IN THE CIVIL WAR |
Adams, George W. |
VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Light browning/spotting to
page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for
the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - - 253pp - Index - Photo
Illustrated) - A Union Bookshelf Title |
$8.00 |
LSU |
224720 |
| Embattled Courage: The experience of Combat in the American
Civil War |
Linderman, Gerald F. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With
Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Free Press |
228729 |
| FALLEN GUIDON: THE FORGOTTEN SAGA OF
GENERAL JO SHELBY'S CONFEDERATE COMMAND |
Davis, Edwin Adams |
VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Texas A&M Edition |
$8.00 |
Texas A & M Univ Pr |
224704 |
| FOUR YEARS IN REBEL CAPITALS: AN INSIDE VIEW OF
LIFE IN THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY FROM BIRTH TO DEATH |
DeLeon, Thomas Cooper |
FINE Condition - Reprint - Orig Pub 1890 - Embossed Black
Leather Covers/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
- One of the most frequently cited studies of the Confederacy by a journalist who used extensive
notes taken during the war - *ITC # 40 |
$12.00 |
Time Life - N.Y. 1983 |
228680 |
| Freedom Rising: Washington in the Civil War |
Furgurson, Ernest B. |
AS NEW Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a
New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers,
noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern
Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Knopf 2004 |
228624 |
| GENERAL A. P. HILL - STORY OF A CONFEDERATE
WARRIOR |
Robertson, James I. Jr. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Stated 1st edition - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Random House - N.Y. 1987 |
225695 |
| General John H. Winder C.S.A. |
Blakey, Arch F. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - Book Club Printing - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Univ Florida |
227860 |
| GRANT AND LEE THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGNS |
Frassanito, William |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends and jacket -
With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia
SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Scribners 1983 |
225694 |
| Great Civil War Heroes and Their Battles |
Rawls, Walton |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - light spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Abbeville Pub |
227856 |
| Great Gambles of the Civil War |
Katcher, Philip |
AS NEW Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a
New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Reprint - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$8.00 |
Castle Books |
228617 |
| HEADQUARTERS IN THE BRUSH: BLAZER'S
INDEPENDENT UNION SCOUTS |
Stephenson, Darl L. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
- 1st Edition Printing - 355pp - Foreword by Brian Pohanka - Maps - Photos - Biographical
Rosters - Biblio - Index - Blazer, who came from the 91st Ohio, organized this Union Cavalry
group with Spencer Rifles to operate against Confederate Guerrillas in West Virginia |
$12.00 |
Ohio Univ |
226576 |
| History of the American Association of Neurological Surgeons
1931-1981 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover - light spotting/toning to
page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for
the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Association 1981 |
228730 |
| HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY |
Scharf, J. Thomas |
FINE Condition - Scarce 1887 1st edition - Hardcover
Beautifully Bound in 3/4 Calfskin - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
- 824pp - Index - Illustrated - All 74 Illustrations Present - Unopened pages |
$350.00 |
New York 1887 |
227838 |
| Into the Wilderness with The Army of the Potomac |
Scott, Robert Garth |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/brown toning to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Indiana Univ 1985 |
228623 |
| INTREPID WARRIOR |
Evans, Clement |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Contains 245 of general's and wife's private letters - Maps -
Photos - Index |
$12.00 |
Morningside |
225720 |
| J.F.K. - The Man & The Myth |
Lasky, Victor |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 7th Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of
Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of
the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$4.00 |
Macmillan 1963 |
228758 |
| JEFFERSON DAVIS |
Eaton, Clement |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition - Notes - Index - Bibliography |
$8.00 |
Free Press, NY 1977 |
224707 |
| JEFFERSON DAVIS - THE MAN AND HIS HOUR |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 784pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos |
$8.00 |
Harper Collins, NY 1991 |
225692 |
| John Adams |
McCullough, David |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - From the collection of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 751pp |
$14.95 |
Simon and Schuster |
224733 |
| JOHN BELL HOOD AND THE WAR FOR SOUTHERN
INDEPENDENCE |
McMurry, Richard M. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Index - Maps |
$12.00 |
Univ Press of Kentucky 1982 |
225736 |
| JOHN TAYLOR WOOD: SEA GHOST OF THE
CONFEDERACY |
Shingleton, Royce |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 2nd Printing - 242pp - Index |
$8.00 |
Univ Georgia Press 1982 |
224719 |
| LAMSON OF THE GETTYSBURG: THE CIVIL WAR
LETTERS OF LIEUTENANT ROSWELL H. LAMSON, U.S. NAVY |
McPherson, James M. & Patricia McPherson |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition - 240pp - Index |
$12.00 |
Oxford Univ Press 1997 |
224742 |
| LEE'S TIGERS: THE LOUISIANA INFANTRY IN THE
ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA |
Jones, Terry L. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 274pp - Index - The story of 12,000 Louisiana infantrymen in
the Confederate Army of Northern VA from Manassas to Appomattox |
$20.00 |
LSU |
224759 |
| LIFELINE OF THE CONFEDERACY: BLOCKADE
RUNNING DURING THE CIVIL WAR |
Wise, Stephen R. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Univ South Carolina Press |
224726 |
| LOOK AWAY! : A HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE
STATES OF AMERICA |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers,
noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern
Cultural Foundation - 484pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos |
$14.95 |
Simon & Schuster |
224724 |
| OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS
ALL |
Gurganus, Allan |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition |
$8.00 |
Knopf, N.Y. 1989 |
226578 |
| Partners in Command: The Relationship Between Leaders in the
Civil War |
Glatthaar, Joseph T. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Free Press |
482517 |
| Poems for Living |
Brawner M.D., Darnell |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover without Jacket - light wear
to covers - from collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the
Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Brooklet GA 1999 |
228618 |
| PORTALS TO HELL: MILITARY PRISONS OF THE CIVIL
WAR |
Speer, Lonnie |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 410pp - 32 pages of Photos - Biblio -
Index - Full reference listing prisons and dates of operation. Details of prison life on both sides,
including problems in providing shelter, medical care, prisoner exchange, escape attempts and
more |
$14.95 |
Stackpole |
224757 |
| Rebels from West Point |
Patterson, Gerard A. |
FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon,
Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Stackpole |
228642 |
| RICHMOND DURING THE WAR |
Putnam, Sallie B. |
FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with
blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint Orig Pub 1867 * ITC #151 |
$12.00 |
Time Life N.Y. 1983 |
228699 |
| Sea of Gray : The Around-the-world Odyssey of the Confederate
Raider Shenandoah |
Chaffin, Tom |
FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$8.00 |
Hill & Wang |
227859 |
| Service Afloat or the Remarkable Career of the Confederate
Cruisers Sumter and Alabama during the War between the States |
Semmes, Raphael |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Original Brown Cloth
with Gilt Illustrations on Cover and Spine - All Illustrations Present - Including 8
Chromolithographs - hinges Cracked but Repaired - Pages 525 to 546 have a tear across face of
text that has been repaired with archival tape - Frontis of Semmes with facsimile signature has a
closed tear repaired with archival tape - Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$155.00 |
Baltimore 1887 |
228757 |
| SHADES OF BLUE AND GRAY: AN INTRODUCTORY
MILITARY HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR |
Hattaway, Herman |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from
the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 281pp - Index - Photos - Maps |
$14.95 |
Univ. Missouri 1997 |
224771 |
| STONEWALL IN THE VALLEY |
Tanner, Robert G. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp and
signature of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and
Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Photo Illustrated |
$8.00 |
Doubleday 1976 |
225728 |
| The American Heritage Century Collection of Civil War
Art |
|
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket -
Spotting/soiling to page edges - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
- extra shipping due to size/weight |
$8.00 |
American Heritage 1974 |
400995 |
| The Approaching Fury |
Oates, Stephen B. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends -1st Edition Printing - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Harper Collins |
227711 |
| The Atlas of the Civil War |
McPherson, James M. |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - with blindstamp of Dr Donald
Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Macmillan |
228772 |
| THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS - MAY 5-6,
1864 |
Rhea, Gordon C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 512pp - Index - Biblio - Illustrations - Photos - Maps |
$19.95 |
LSU |
224705 |
| THE CIVIL WAR |
|
Complete 27 Volume Set plus Index Volume - VERY GOOD
Condition - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for
the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Oversized Metallic Grey
Embossed hardcovers - Each with Inlaid Color Image on Front Board - Various Authors - Each
Volume Full of Color and Black and White Photos - and Maps - includes The Road to Shiloh -
The Battles for Atlanta - The Shenandoah in Flames - The Battle of Antietam - Forward to
Richmond - The Blockade - Gettysburg: The Confederate High Tide and others - Inquire for
shipping on this! |
$165.00 |
Time-Life Books |
388258 |
| THE CIVIL WAR REMINISCENCES OF MAJOR SILAS T.
GRISAMORE |
Grisamore, Silas T. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Edited by Arthur Bergeron, Jr. - 240pp - 1st published as
Reminiscences of Uncle Silas in 1981 - An interesting glimpse of the war on the Civil War's
Western Theater - Grisamore served with the 18th Louisiana Infantry - Illustrated - Photos -
Maps - Biblio - Index |
$12.00 |
LSU |
224712 |
| THE CIVIL WAR: AMERICAN ILIAD AND THE PICTURE
CHRONICLE |
Eisenschiml, Otto |
VERY GOOD Condition - Boxed Hardcover 2 Volume Set -
light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$20.00 |
Grosset & Dunlap 1956 |
227853 |
| THE CONFEDERATE GENERAL - Vol 1 |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover issued without
dust jacket - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon
for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Heavily Illustrated
with multiple photos of each general and biographies written by noted historians such as Edwin
Bearss, Jeffry Wert, Art Bergeron and Bob Krick |
$14.95 |
Harrisburg, National Historical Society, 1991 |
227716 |
| THE CONFEDERATE NATION 1861-1865 |
Thomas, Emory |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition |
$14.95 |
Harper and Row, NY 1979 |
224773 |
| The Crater - A Novel |
Slotkin, Richard |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/browning to page ends - with
blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Atheneum |
227933 |
| The Deep Waters of the Proud - Vol 1 - Imperiled Union |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in stained and chipped Dust
Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page
ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the
Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Doubleday 1982 |
228717 |
| THE FINAL FORTRESS - CAMPAIGN FOR VICKSBURG
1862-1863 |
Carter, Samuel III |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - Jacket soiled - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
St Martin's - N.Y. 1980 |
224735 |
| The Illustrated Confederate Reader |
Gragg, Rod |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Cover) - Book Club Printing - Soiling/Spotting to page edges - With Blindstamp
of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder
of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Harper & Row 1989 |
227842 |
| THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 - SHADOWS OF THE
STORM - VOLUME I |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
- Approx 460pp - Index - Photo Collection |
$12.00 |
Doubleday 1981 |
225702 |
| The Life of Stonewall Jackson from Official Papers,
Contemporary Narratives, and Personal Acquaintance |
Cooke, John Esten |
Very Scarce 1st Edition Printing - book needs to be rebound - it
has split at page 120/121 - No damage to interior - Original Boards and Ads present - FEP
contains gift inscription from 1863 With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia
Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation
on FEP |
$155.00 |
Charles B. Richardson, NY 1863 |
227849 |
| The Man Who Broke Napoleon's Codes |
Urban, Mark |
FINE Condition Hardcover in Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Cover) - Stated 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted
Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$8.00 |
Harper |
227840 |
| THE NARRATIVE OF A BLOCKADE-RUNNER |
Wilkinson, John |
FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with
blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - reprint of 1877 Edition |
$12.00 |
Time Life 1984 |
228703 |
| THE OFFICER'S GUIDE |
|
Wartime edition (9th Printing) - VERY GOOD Condition -
Hardcover without jacket in khaki cloth with officers cap on cover - Toning/Spotting to page
ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the
Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 498 pages plus Index - Photos
- Illustrations - Color Fold-outs |
$55.00 |
Military Service Publishing 1943 |
228724 |
| THE PRIDE OF THE CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY |
Hughes, Nathaniel |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 384pp - Maps - Photos - Biblio - Index -
The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans, fought with the Confederate Army of
Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile, and from Atlanta to Jackson,
Mississippi. Slocomb's Battery, as it was also known, won repeated praise from every
commander of that army. Although it sustained high losses, the company was recognized as a
cohesive, well-disciplined organization that fought boldly and tenaciously and was considered
the Army of Tennessee's finest close-combat battery. |
$19.95 |
LSU |
224740 |
| The Promise of the New South - Life After
Reconstruction |
Ayers, Edward L. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald
Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Oxford |
227850 |
| THE SECRET WAR FOR THE UNION : THE UNTOLD
STORY OF MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN THE CIVIL WAR |
Fishel, Edwin C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 734pp - Maps - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio
- Index - Notes |
$12.00 |
Houghton-Mifflin |
228754 |
| The South Old and New - A History 1820-1947 |
Simkins, Francis Butler |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover without Jacket - Stated 1st
edition - Overall soiling to spine and covers - With Blindstamp and Signature of Dr Donald
Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Knopf 1947 |
228615 |
| THE STORY OF A COMMON SOLDIER |
Stillwell, Leander |
FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with
blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - reprint of 1920 Edition |
$12.00 |
Time Life 1981 |
228701 |
| The Voyage of the Armada: The Spanish Story |
Howarth, David |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$4.00 |
Viking 1981 |
228759 |
| The White House of the Confederacy: A Pictorial Tour |
|
FINE Condition Softcover - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald
Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation Softcover |
$8.00 |
Richmond 2001 |
228765 |
| THEY WHO FOUGHT HERE |
Wiley, Bell I. and Hirst D. Milhollen |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$8.00 |
Bonanza, New York, 1959 |
225701 |
| To Make Men Free : A Novel of the Battle of Antietam |
Croker, Richard |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr
Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the
Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition - SIGNED By the Author - 427pp - Biblio -
Map |
$14.95 |
Harper Collins |
224710 |
| Touched by Fire - A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War -
Vol 1 |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page
ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the
Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Little Brown |
228675 |
| Touched by Fire - A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War -
Vol 2 |
Davis, William C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page
ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the
Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation |
$12.00 |
Little Brown |
228674 |
| WAR AT EVERY DOOR: PARTISAN POLITICS AND
GUERILLA VIOLENCE IN EAST TENNESSEE |
Fisher, Noel C. |
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in
a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With
Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV,
and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 288pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index -
East Tennessee was the site of fierce Unionist resistance to secession and of unrelenting guerilla
warfare between Union and Confederate Supporters |
$14.95 |
Univ North Carolina Press |
224737 |
| War of Vengeance: Acts of retaliation Against Civil War
POWs |
Speer, Lonnie R. |
FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted
Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural
Foundation |
$12.00 |
Stackpole |
228637 |
| WEEP NOT FOR ME, DEAR MOTHER |
Landers, Eli Pinson |
FINE Condition Oversized Softcover - SIGNED By the Author -
from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia
SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 168pp - Photos - Maps - Index |
$14.95 |
Pelican Publishing |
227855 |