C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

The Largest Selection of Civil War and Military Books on the Web!

DONALD BICKERS CIVIL WAR BOOK COLLECTION


Dr Donald Bickers, was a well-known Georgia Neurosurgeon. He served as the Chief Surgeon for the Georgia Sons of Confederate Veterans, and was the Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of these books will go to support the Non-Profit Southern Cultural Foundation for "Presentation and Promotion of Southern History, Culture, and Customs, including the erection, operation and maintenance of a library, museum and office facility..."

To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK HERE

We prefer email - but you can also phone us at: 828-265-4970

Our mailing address for orders, payments and book shipments is:

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
584 Briarwood Lane
Boone NC 28607

North Carolina Residents please remember to add Sales Tax to your order

Come Visit Our Book Shop! We are normally open from 9AM till 4PM daily. We are located at 584 Briarwood Lane - off Highway 194, approximately 6.5 miles North of Boone, North Carolina. If you plan to Visit - please click the Mapquest Image to get a map and then call or email to let us know you are coming to visit!

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14) (Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

USE OUR SECURE ORDER FORM







WE HAVE MANY MORE BOOKS THAN I CAN LIST - - DON'T SEE IT HERE?? SEARCH OVER 70,000 OF OUR NEW AND USED TITLES AT TOMFOLIO.COM BY AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN, OR SUBJECT - YOU CAN SAFELY ORDER BOOKS FROM US ON THAT SITE!
Search Our Inventory
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Dr. Donald Bickers Collection
Title Author Publisher/Date Description Our Price
1776 McCullough, David Simon & Schuster FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Winner of the Pulitzer Prize - 386pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Illustrated $14.95
2000 Questions and Answers About the Civil War Garrison, Webb Gramercy Pub VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - light spotting/browning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
A DIARY FROM DIXIE Chesnut, Mary Boykin Houghton Mifflin 1949 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Quoted extensively in the PBS "Civil War" series. This is the diary of the wife of the Senator from South Carolina who resigned to serve as Aide to both Beauregard and Jefferson Davis. In a position to visit and speak with the great leaders of her time, she writes candidly of life and hardship during the war - Nevins says of this " A Civil War classic; covers social and economic conditions, morale, and major events stretching from Alabama to Virginia" - *CBS - Listed In Tall Cotton #23 $35.00
A GOVERNMENT OF OUR OWN - THE MAKING OF THE CONFEDERACY Davis, William C. Free Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Remainder mark on bottom - 550pp - bibliography - index - photos $8.00
A GREAT CIVIL WAR: A MILITARY AND POLITICAL HISTORY, 1861-1865 Weigley, Russell Indiana Univ VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 612pp - Maps $14.95
A Pictorial History of the Confederacy Buchanan, Lamont Crown 1951 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
A REBEL WAR CLERK'S DIARY Jones, John B. New York 1866 Volume II only - VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dark Green Cloth - Very Scarce 1st Edition Printing with wear to corners and spine ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $155.00
A SCYTHE OF FIRE : A CIVIL WAR STORY OF THE EIGHTH GEORGIA INFANTRY REGIMENT Wilkinson, Warren/ Woodworth, Steven E. Wm Morrow - Perennial VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
A Soldier's Story Phillips, Dave Metrobooks VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
A Walker's Guide to Harper's Ferry, West Virginia Gilbert,David Harper's Ferry Hist Assn VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - includes Panoramic Photo Postcard of Harpers Ferry laid in - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
ADMIRAL DAVID DIXON PORTER: THE CIVIL WAR YEARS Hearn, Chester G. Naval Institute VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
AMERICAN BATTLEFIELDS Cobb, Hubbard Konecky & Konecky VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 382pp - Illustrated with color plates and maps - Index $4.00
AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR Ketchum, Richard NY 1960 VERY GOOD Condition in Illustrated Slipcase (splitting at seams) -Boxed 2 Volume Set with Added Softcover Chronology - Narrative by Bruce Catton - 630pp - Index - Photos - Illustrations - with blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
AN HONORABLE DEFEAT: THE LAST DAYS OF THE CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT Davis, William C. Harcourt FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 496pp - Photos - Biblio - Index $12.00
AN HONORABLE DEFEAT: THE LAST DAYS OF THE CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT Davis, William C. Harcourt FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition - Book Club printing in black cloth - 496pp - Photos - Biblio - Index $8.00
AN UNERRING FIRE : THE MASSACRE AT FORT PILLOW Fuchs, Richard L. Stackpole FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
ANDERSONVILLE - The Southern Perspective Segars, J. H. Southern Heritage Press VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Bump to bottom corner - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 208pp - 28 Photos - 11 Illustrations - 5 Maps - Journal of Confederate History Series Vol XIII $8.00
ANDERSONVILLE - The Southern Perspective Segars, J. H. Southern Heritage Press VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Inscribed by Noted Author Muriel Joslyn to Dr Vickers - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 208pp - 28 Photos - 11 Illustrations - 5 Maps - Journal of Confederate History Series Vol XIII $8.00
ASHES OF GLORY: RICHMOND AT WAR Furgurson, Ernest B. Knopf, 1996 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition - 419pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Maps - Photos - An interesting look at war-torn Richmond during the tenure of Davis, with details of Confederate soldiers, Libby Prison, Union occupation, and the eventual destruction of the once beautiful Confederate Capitol $12.00
ATLANTA 1864: THE LAST CHANCE FOR THE CONFEDERACY McMurry, Richard M. Univ Nebraska VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 229pp - Photos - Maps - Index $12.00
Attack and Die: Civil war Military tactics and the Southern Heritage McWhiney, Grady / Jamieson, Perry D. Univ of Alabama Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
BATTLE-FIELDS OF THE SOUTH BY AN ENGLISH COMBATANT
Time Life 1984 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - reprint of 1864 Edition $12.00
Battlefields of the Civil War - A State-by-State Guide Bowen, John Chartwell Bks VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - toning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War Bradford, Ned Appleton Century Crofts VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Abridged 4 vols in 1 Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Battles of the Civil War
Oxmoor VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover - Issued to accompany set of prints (not included) - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
BOLD DRAGOON: THE LIFE OF J.E.B. STUART Thomas, Emory Harper & Row VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 354pp - "One of the Civil War 100" classic books by Civil War Magazine $8.00
BRAXTON BRAGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT, VOLUME 1 McWhiney, Grady Univ Alabama Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 440pp $14.95
BRAXTON BRAGG AND CONFEDERATE DEFEAT, VOLUME 2 Hallock, Judith Lee Univ Alabama Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in badly torn but complete Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Burgoyne of Saratoga Howson, Gerald Times Books1979 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
BURNSIDE'S BRIDGE - THE CLIMACTIC STRUGGLE OF THE 2ND AND 20TH GEORGIA AT ANTIETAM CREEK Tucker, Phillip Stackpole Books VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st edition printing $8.00
CAMPAIGNS OF A NON-COMBATANT Townsend, George Alfred Time Life 1982 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - reprint of 1866 Edition $12.00
Campaigns of the Civil War Geer, Walter Konecky & Konecky VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Campfires and battlefields - The Pictorial History of the Civil War Johnson, Rossiter Civil War Press VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Reprint - Spotting/soiling to page edges - with blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - extra shipping due to size/weight $8.00
CHAMPION HILL : DECISIVE BATTLE FOR VICKSBURG Smith, Timothy B. Savas-Beatie VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 502pp - Order of Battle - Maps - Photos - Index - Biblio - Notes $19.95
CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863: THE SOULS OF THE BRAVE Furgurson, Ernest B. Knopf, 1992 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st edition Printing - 419pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Maps - Photos $12.00
CHATTANOOGA A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY McDonough, James Univ Tennessee Press 1984 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - 1st Edition printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 298pp - Maps - Photos - Index $12.00
Chick's Crew: A Tale of the Eighth Air Force Smith Jr., Ben Rose Printing VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in chipped/torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 2nd Edition Printing - light spotting to page ends - SIGNED/INSCRIBED to Dr Bickers by the Author (a Judge who served as Radio Operator on the crew serving with the 303rd Bomb Group) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $19.95
Cities and Camps of the Confederate States Ross, Fitzgerald Univ Illinois FINE Condition Softcover - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Civil war Sites in Georgia Miles, Jim Rutledge Hill VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $2.00
Civil War Soldiers - Their Expectations and Their Experiences Mitchell, Reid Viking 1988 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in wrinkled Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $3.00
Columbiad - Quarterly review of the war Between the States Primedia Primedia VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Summer 1998 Edition - Vol 2 #2 - light spotting/browning to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
Columbiad - Quarterly review of the war Between the States Primedia Primedia VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Spring 1999 Edition - Vol 3 #1 - light spotting/browning to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
Columbiad - Quarterly review of the war Between the States Primedia Primedia VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Spring 2000 Edition - Vol 4 #1 - light spotting/browning to page ends - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
CONFEDERATE AGENT Horan, James D. Crown Pub., NY 1954 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition printing - Story of Capt Thomas Hines, C.S.A., Spy for the Confederacy - Photographs - Facsimile Documents - Mapped End Papers $14.95
Confederate Magazine - 1930
Nat Historical Society FINE Condition Oversized Hardcover issued without jacket - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $19.95
Confederate Military History Evans, Clement A. Archive Society FINE Condition - 15 Vols of 16 Vol Set (Vol VII Part 2 Missing) - Hardcovers issued without jackets - Red Cloth with Gilt Edges - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - extra shipping required! $200.00
CONFEDERATE MOBILE Bergeron, Arthur W. Jr. Univ Miss Press - Jackson 1991 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Confederate Monuments and markers in Georgia United daughters of the Confederacy Florida 2002 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Red Decorated Cloth issued without dust jacket - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Warmly inscribed to Dr Bickers by members of the Denard Family $55.00
CONFEDERATES IN THE ATTIC Horwitz, Tony Pantheon 1998 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 406pp - This Pulitzer Prize winning book takes a fresh look at the Civil War, the South, Reenactors and the attitudes that still shape Southern Culture $12.00
Crossroads of Conflict: A Guide for Touring Civil War Sites in Georgia
Atlanta (ND) VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural FoundationSoftcover $4.00
DARING AND SUFFERING A History of the Great Railroad Adventure Pittenger, William (Lieutenant, 2nd Ohio Vols) Time Life NY 1982 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint Orig Pub 1863 - 288pp Illustrated story of the Andrews Raiders and their attempt to capture the Confederate locomotive 'The General' Nevins calls this 'The starting point for any study of the 'Great Locomotive Chase' $12.00
Daring raiders - Little-Known Tales of Courage Phillips, Dave Metrobooks VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
DECISION IN THE WEST: THE ATLANTA CAMPAIGN OF 1864 Castel, Albert Univ Kansas VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 665pp - Photographs - Maps - Biblio - Index - One of the 100 Best Books of the Civil War $14.95
Divided We Fought: A Pictorial History of the War 1861-1865 Donald. David Macmillan VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - with blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Dixie Looks Abroad: The South and U.S. Foreign relations 1789-1973 Fry, Joseph A. LSU FINE Condition Hardcover in Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Stated 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
DOCTORS IN BLUE: THE MEDICAL HISTORY OF THE UNION ARMY IN THE CIVIL WAR Adams, George W. LSU VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - - 253pp - Index - Photo Illustrated) - A Union Bookshelf Title $8.00
DOCTORS IN GRAY - THE CONFEDERATE MEDICAL SERVICE Cunningham, H. H. LSU VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 339pp - illustrated $8.00
Embattled Confederates - An Illustrated History of Southerners at War Wiley, Bell Irvin Harper & Row 1964 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in worn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
Embattled Courage: The experience of Combat in the American Civil War Linderman, Gerald F. Free Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
FALLEN GUIDON: THE FORGOTTEN SAGA OF GENERAL JO SHELBY'S CONFEDERATE COMMAND Davis, Edwin Adams Texas A & M Univ Pr VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Texas A&M Edition $8.00
FIGHTING FOR THE CONFEDERACY Alexander, Edward Porter Univ North Carolina Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in chipped/soiled Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - Book Club Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Edited by Gary Gallagher - 692pp - 75 Illustrations - Notes - Index $19.95
FIRST BLOOD - THE STORY OF FORT SUMTER Swanberg, W. A. Charles Scribner's - N.Y. 1957 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Book Club Printing $4.00
FOR CAUSE AND COMRADES WHY MEN FOUGHT IN THE CIVIL WAR McPherson, James M. Oxford Univ Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - Index - Notes $8.00
FOUR YEARS IN REBEL CAPITALS: AN INSIDE VIEW OF LIFE IN THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY FROM BIRTH TO DEATH DeLeon, Thomas Cooper Time Life - N.Y. 1983 FINE Condition - Reprint - Orig Pub 1890 - Embossed Black Leather Covers/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - One of the most frequently cited studies of the Confederacy by a journalist who used extensive notes taken during the war - *ITC # 40 $12.00
Freedom Rising: Washington in the Civil War Furgurson, Ernest B. Knopf 2004 AS NEW Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
GARDNER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCH BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR Gardner, Alexander Dover Publishing, 1959 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Oblong Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural FoundationOversized Oblong Softcover - 2 Volumes in One - 200pp with 100 Plates - Index - Reprint - The Originals were done using actual photographs pasted to the pages $5.00
GENERAL A. P. HILL - STORY OF A CONFEDERATE WARRIOR Robertson, James I. Jr. Random House - N.Y. 1987 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Stated 1st edition - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
GENERAL JAMES LONGSTREET - The Confederacy's Most Controversial Soldier Wert, Jeffry D. Simon & Schuster VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 527pp - Maps - Biblio - Notes - Index $8.00
General John H. Winder C.S.A. Blakey, Arch F. Univ Florida VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - Book Club Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Georgia Confederate 7000 - Army of Ttennessee Goodson, Gary Goodson VERY GOOD Condition Softcovers - Vol 1, 2 and 3 sold as set - each SIGNED by the Author - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $55.00
Grant : A Biography McFeely, William S. W. W. Norton VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
GRANT AND LEE THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGNS Frassanito, William Scribners 1983 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends and jacket - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
GRANT TAKES COMMAND Catton, Bruce Little Brown 1969 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
GRAY GHOSTS AND REBEL RAIDERS Jones, Virgil Carrington Henry Holt, NY 1956 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in chipped/torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition - Mapped End Papers - Tales of Mosby's Raiders and other Confederate "Ghosts" - Nevins calls this "A detailed, interestingly written, documented study of guerilla warfare in Virginia" $14.95
Great Civil War Heroes and Their Battles Rawls, Walton Abbeville Pub VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - light spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Great Gambles of the Civil War Katcher, Philip Castle Books AS NEW Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Reprint - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
HARD MARCHING EVERY DAY: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF PRIVATE WILBUR FISKE Fiske, Wilbur Univ Kansas Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 383pp - Photos - Maps $8.00
HARDTACK AND COFFEE Billings, John D. Time Life - NY 1982 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint -Orig Pub 1887 - 408pp - Heavily Illustrated $12.00
HEADQUARTERS IN THE BRUSH: BLAZER'S INDEPENDENT UNION SCOUTS Stephenson, Darl L. Ohio Univ Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 355pp - Foreword by Brian Pohanka - Maps - Photos - Biographical Rosters - Biblio - Index - Blazer, who came from the 91st Ohio, organized this Union Cavalry group with Spencer Rifles to operate against Confederate Guerrillas in West Virginia $12.00
History of the American Association of Neurological Surgeons 1931-1981
Association 1981 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover - light spotting/toning to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY Scharf, J. Thomas New York 1887 FINE Condition - Scarce 1887 1st edition - Hardcover Beautifully Bound in 3/4 Calfskin - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 824pp - Index - Illustrated - All 74 Illustrations Present - Unopened pages $350.00
ILLUSTRATED CATALOG OF CIVIL WAR MILITARY GOODS Schuyler, Hartley and Graham Dover Publications VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 146pp - Reproduction of 1864 catalog of Union weapons, Insignia, Uniform Accessories and other equipment - Heavily Illustrated - Includes Pay Tables - Corps Badges and complete descriptions of weapons and equipment - Brand New Softcover $8.00
INSIDE OF ROCK ISLAND PRISON Dec 1863 to June 1865 Minnich, J. W. SCV (ND) VERY GOOD Condition Ringbound Softcover - Reprint of 1908 original by SCV - Includes 31 page Photocopy of register of Confederate Dead at Rock island, Illinois with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $20.00
Into the Wilderness with The Army of the Potomac Scott, Robert Garth Indiana Univ 1985 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/brown toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
INTREPID WARRIOR Evans, Clement Morningside Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Contains 245 of general's and wife's private letters - Maps - Photos - Index $12.00
J.F.K. - The Man & The Myth Lasky, Victor Macmillan 1963 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 7th Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
JEB Stuart Thomason Jr, John W. Bison Books VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Front cover creased - spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
JEFFERSON DAVIS Eaton, Clement Free Press, NY 1977 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition - Notes - Index - Bibliography $8.00
JEFFERSON DAVIS - THE MAN AND HIS HOUR Davis, William C. Harper Collins, NY 1991 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 784pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos $8.00
Jefferson Davis and His Generals : The Failure of Confederate Command in the West Woodworth, Steven E. U Kansas Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Book Club Printing $4.00
John Adams McCullough, David Simon and Schuster VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - From the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 751pp $14.95
JOHN BELL HOOD AND THE WAR FOR SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE McMurry, Richard M. Univ Press of Kentucky 1982 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Index - Maps $12.00
JOHN BELL HOOD AND THE WAR FOR SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE McMurry, Richard M. Univ Press of Kentucky 1982 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Index - Maps $12.00
JOHN TAYLOR WOOD: SEA GHOST OF THE CONFEDERACY Shingleton, Royce Univ Georgia Press 1982 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 2nd Printing - 242pp - Index $8.00
LAMSON OF THE GETTYSBURG: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF LIEUTENANT ROSWELL H. LAMSON, U.S. NAVY McPherson, James M. & Patricia McPherson Oxford Univ Press 1997 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition - 240pp - Index $12.00
LANDSCAPE TURNED RED: THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM Sears, Stephen W. Ticknor and Fields, 1983 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Notes - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - The essential study for this great battle - This first complete study of the most bloody of all Civil War battles is a classic $8.00
LANDSCAPE TURNED RED: THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM Sears, Stephen W. Ticknor and Fields, 1983 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Notes - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - The essential study for this great battle - This first complete study of the most bloody of all Civil War battles is a classic $8.00
Lee and His Generals Snow, William P. Gramercy VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
LEE CONSIDERED : GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY Nolan, Alan T. Univ North Carolina Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 231pp - Index - Notes - Biblio $12.00
LEE'S LIEUTENANTS : A Study in Command - 3 VOL SET Freeman, Douglas Southall Scribner's VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover 3 Volume Set in heavily chipped/torn Dust Jackets (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Covers) - browning to page ends - With Blindstamp and Signature of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Later Printing - Nevins calls this "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals and their campaigns in Lee's Army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative, and faintly smug." - *In Tall Cotton #61 $75.00
LEE'S TARNISHED LIEUTENANT : JAMES LONGSTREET AND HIS PLACE IN SOUTHERN HISTORY Piston, William Garrett Univ Georgia VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
LEE'S TIGERS: THE LOUISIANA INFANTRY IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA Jones, Terry L. LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 274pp - Index - The story of 12,000 Louisiana infantrymen in the Confederate Army of Northern VA from Manassas to Appomattox $20.00
LEE'S YOUNG ARTILLERIST: WILLIAM R. J. PEGRAM Carmichael, Peter S. University Press of Virginia VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
Life and Death in Civil War Prisons Martinez, J. Michael Rutledge Hill FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
LIFE OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE Cooke, John Esten Archive Society BRAND NEW Hardcover in shrinkwrap - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint of original - Gray Cloth - Gilt Edges $25.00
LIFELINE OF THE CONFEDERACY: BLOCKADE RUNNING DURING THE CIVIL WAR Wise, Stephen R. Univ So Carolina Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
LINCOLN'S DEVOTIONAL Lincoln, Abraham Channel Press 1957 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in chipped Jacket - Soiling to page edges - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
LOOK AWAY! : A HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA Davis, William C. Simon & Schuster VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 484pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos $14.95
Marching Through Georgia - My Walk with Sherman Ellis, Jerry Delta Pub VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
MARY CHESNUT'S CIVIL WAR Chesnut, Mary Boykin Yale Univ Press - New Haven 1981 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Edited by C. Vann Woodward - 1st Edition - 886pp - Index - Photos - The full edition of her journals created from four surviving manuscripts $19.95
MILITARY MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE Alexander, Edward Porter Scribners 1907 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Blue Cloth - hinges cracked but repaired - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Scarce 1st Edition - 634pp - Fold Out Map - Frontis of the Author $175.00
MOUNTAINS TOUCHED WITH FIRE: CHATTANOOGA BESIEGED 1863 Sword, Wiley St Martin's 1995 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition - 430pp - Index $14.95
Naval Surgeon: The Voyages of Dr Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856 Cree, Edward Dutton 1982 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $3.00
Naval warfare - Courage and Combat on the Water Wideman, John C. Metrobooks VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
NORTH ACROSS THE RIVER: A CIVIL WAR TRAIL OF TEARS Cook, Ruth Beaumont Crane Hill VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 226pp - Details of Sherman's forced exodus of textile workers from Southern mills to work in the North - A little known, yet true story of one of the war's hidden tragedies - Dust Jacket - Photos - Maps - Sketches $12.00
Not War But Murder - Cold Harbor 1864 Furguson, Ernest Knopf 2000 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
OLDEST LIVING CONFEDERATE WIDOW TELLS ALL Gurganus, Allan Knopf, N.Y. 1989 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition $8.00
P.G.T. BEAUREGARD: NAPOLEON IN GRAY Williams, T. Harry LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1981 Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 345pp - illustrated $12.00
Partners in Command: The Relationship Between Leaders in the Civil War Glatthaar, Joseph T. Free Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U. S. GRANT - Modern Library Edition Grant, Ulysses S. Modern Library FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF GEN. ROBERT E. LEE Jones, Rev. J. William Archive Society BRAND NEW Hardcover in shrinkwrap - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint of original - Gray Cloth - Gilt Edges - Gilt decored cover $25.00
Poems for Living Brawner M.D., Darnell Brooklet GA 1999 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover without Jacket - light wear to covers - from collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
PORTALS TO HELL: MILITARY PRISONS OF THE CIVIL WAR Speer, Lonnie Stackpole Books VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 410pp - 32 pages of Photos - Biblio - Index - Full reference listing prisons and dates of operation. Details of prison life on both sides, including problems in providing shelter, medical care, prisoner exchange, escape attempts and more $14.95
PORTRAITS OF CONFLICT: A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF GEORGIA IN THE CIVIL WAR Bailey, Anne J. and Walter Fraser Jr. Univ Arkansas Press VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $25.00
Prince John Magruder - His Life and Campaigns Casdorph, Paul John Wiley VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Rebels from West Point Patterson, Gerard A. Stackpole FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
RELIVING THE CIVIL WAR - A Reenactor's Handbook Hadden, R. Lee Stackpole Books VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Revised edition - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - - 1st Edition - 243pp - Glossary - Bibliography - Notes - Photos - Appendices on Park Rules, Safety Regulations, Tactics and other topics - A complete revision of this excellent guide for reenactors $8.00
REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR Gordon, Gen John B. Time Life N.Y. 1983 FINE Condition Hardcover with publisher's insert and bookplate - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - In Tall Cotton # 71 - Reprint Orig Pub 1903 - *CBS (A "Confederate Bookshelf" Title) $12.00
REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR Gordon, John B. Archive Society BRAND NEW Hardcover in shrinkwrap - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint of Original - Grey Cloth with Seal of Confederacy on Front Boards - Gilt Edges - *In Tall Cotton #71 $25.00
RICHARD S. EWELL: A SOLDIER'S LIFE Pfanz, Donald C. Univ North Carolina Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 672pp - Illustrated - Maps - Notes - Appendix - Biblio - Index - For four months, Ewell was Jackson's most trusted officer. Often referred to as Stonewall's "right arm". After Stonewall's death, Ewell led the Second Corps at Gettysburg, Wilderness and Spotsylvania Court House. An exceptional biography of one of the South's most imprtant leaders $19.95
RICHMOND DURING THE WAR Putnam, Sallie B. Time Life N.Y. 1983 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint Orig Pub 1867 * ITC #151 $12.00
Richmond redeemed: The Siege at Petersburg Sommers, Richard Doubleday GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - wear to corners and jacket - soiling/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
ROADS TO ANTIETAM Schildt, John W. Burd Street VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Revised Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
Robert E. Lee - An Album Thomas, Emory W W Norton FINE Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
ROBERT E. LEE AND THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY White, Henry Alexander Archive Society BRAND NEW Hardcover in shrinkwrap - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint of 1897 original - Gray Cloth - Gilt Edges $25.00
Robert E. Lee on Leadership Crocker III, H. W. Forum Pub VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Sea of Gray : The Around-the-world Odyssey of the Confederate Raider Shenandoah Chaffin, Tom Hill & Wang FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Seekers & Scenery: Travel Writing from Southern Appalachia 1840-1900 O'Donnell, Kevin / Hollingsworth, Helen U Tennessee VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
Service Afloat or the Remarkable Career of the Confederate Cruisers Sumter and Alabama during the War between the States Semmes, Raphael Baltimore 1887 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Original Brown Cloth with Gilt Illustrations on Cover and Spine - All Illustrations Present - Including 8 Chromolithographs - hinges Cracked but Repaired - Pages 525 to 546 have a tear across face of text that has been repaired with archival tape - Frontis of Semmes with facsimile signature has a closed tear repaired with archival tape - Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $155.00
SHADES OF BLUE AND GRAY: AN INTRODUCTORY MILITARY HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR Hattaway, Herman Univ. Missouri 1997 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Book Club Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 281pp - Index - Photos - Maps $14.95
SIEGE TRAIN: THE JOURNAL OF A CONFEDERATE ARTILLERYMAN IN THE DEFENSE OF CHARLESTON Manigault, Edward (Major, C.S.A.) Univ So Carolina VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Edited by Warren Ripley - Details the daily life of a Confederate artilleryman, including practice firing, descriptions of how projectiles worked against the enemy, etc. $14.95
South: A Memoir of the Endurance Voyage Shackleton, Ernest Carroll & Graf VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Remainder copy with sticker and red line on bottom - from collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $1.00
STEPHEN DODSON RAMSEUR: LEE'S GALLANT GENERAL Gallagher, Gary W. Univ North Carolina Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 232pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Maps - Illustrated $8.00
STONEWALL IN THE VALLEY Tanner, Robert G. Doubleday 1976 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp and signature of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Photo Illustrated $8.00
STONEWALL JACKSON - THE MAN, THE SOLDIER, THE LEGEND Robertson, James I. Jr. Macmillan, 1997 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 950pp - Biblio - Notes - Index - Photos - The most extensive work to date on Stonewall Jackson $30.00
The American Civil War - A Popular Illustrated History of the Years 1861-1865 Miers, Earl Schenck Golden Press 1961 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Reprint - Gift Inscription on FEP - soiling/spotting to page ends - Clean and Tight Interior - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - extra shipping due to size/weight $3.00
The American Heritage Century Collection of Civil War Art
American Heritage 1974 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Spotting/soiling to page edges - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - extra shipping due to size/weight $8.00
The Approaching Fury Oates, Stephen B. Harper Collins VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends -1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
The Atlas of the Civil War McPherson, James M. Macmillan VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
The Battle of Atlanta and the Georgia Campaign Key, William Peachtree Pub VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS - MAY 5-6, 1864 Rhea, Gordon C. LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 512pp - Index - Biblio - Illustrations - Photos - Maps $19.95
THE BATTLES FOR SPOTSYLVANIA COURTHOUSE AND THE ROAD TO YELLOW TAVERN - MAY 7-12 1864 Rhea, Gordon C LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Very Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 512pp - 12 Prints - 30 Maps - Robert Krick says this title is 'destined for recognition as one of the great military classics of the Civil War in Virginia.' $12.00
The Civil War Almanac Bowman, John (Ed) Facts On File VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
The Civil War Paintings of Mort Kunstler Gragg, Rod Travel Time VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
THE CIVIL WAR REMINISCENCES OF MAJOR SILAS T. GRISAMORE Grisamore, Silas T. LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Edited by Arthur Bergeron, Jr. - 240pp - 1st published as Reminiscences of Uncle Silas in 1981 - An interesting glimpse of the war on the Civil War's Western Theater - Grisamore served with the 18th Louisiana Infantry - Illustrated - Photos - Maps - Biblio - Index $12.00
THE CIVIL WAR: AMERICAN ILIAD AND THE PICTURE CHRONICLE Eisenschiml, Otto Grosset & Dunlap 1956 VERY GOOD Condition - Boxed Hardcover 2 Volume Set - light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $20.00
The Civil War: A Narrative - Complete 14 Volume Set Foote, Shelby Time-Life Books VERY GOOD Condition - 14 Volume Hardcover 40th Anniversary Edition Set in Bronze Illustrated Dust Jackets (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Covers) - From the Collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Extra Shipping Required! $300.00
THE CONFEDERATE GENERAL - Vol 1 Davis, William C. Harrisburg, National Historical Society, 1991 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover issued without dust jacket - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Heavily Illustrated with multiple photos of each general and biographies written by noted historians such as Edwin Bearss, Jeffry Wert, Art Bergeron and Bob Krick $14.95
THE CONFEDERATE NATION 1861-1865 Thomas, Emory Harper and Row, NY 1979 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition $14.95
The Crater - A Novel Slotkin, Richard Atheneum VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/browning to page ends - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THE DAY LINCOLN WAS SHOT Bishop, Jim Harper & Bros 1955 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover without jacket - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
The Deep Waters of the Proud - Vol 1 - Imperiled Union Davis, William C. Doubleday 1982 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in stained and chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THE FINAL FORTRESS - CAMPAIGN FOR VICKSBURG 1862-1863 Carter, Samuel III St Martin's - N.Y. 1980 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - Jacket soiled - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
THE GOD OF WAR: WHEN I RODE WITH N. B. FORREST Chambers, Robert S. Southern Heritage Press FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - SIGNED by The Author - 288pp - Maps - Historical fiction - using the character of Henry Wylie, the author uses historically accurate data to present the story of Nathan Bedford Forrest, fierce, proud and defiant Confederate cavalry leader who was feared by friend and foe alike - Part of the Journal of Confederate History Series $12.00
The History of the Confederate Powder Works Rains, Col George W. Eastern Digital BRAND NEW Softcover (Still in shrinkwrap) - From the Collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
The History of the Confederate Powder Works Rains, Col George W. Eastern Digital BRAND NEW Softcover (Still in shrinkwrap) - From the Collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
The Hornet's Nest - A Novel of the Revolutionary War Carter, Jimmy Simon & Schuster VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - Gift inscription to Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
The Illustrated Confederate Reader Gragg, Rod Harper & Row 1989 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Book Club Printing - Soiling/Spotting to page edges - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 - SHADOWS OF THE STORM - VOLUME I Davis, William C. Doubleday 1981 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Approx 460pp - Index - Photo Collection $12.00
THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 - THE END OF AN ERA - VOLUME VI Davis, William C. Doubleday 1981 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Approx 460pp - Index - Photo Collection $12.00
THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 - THE GUNS OF 62 - VOLUME 2 Davis, William C. Doubleday 1981 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Approx 460pp - Index - Photo Collection $12.00
THE LAND THEY FOUGHT FOR - THE STORY OF THE SOUTH AS THE CONFEDERACY, 1832-1865 Dowdey, Clifford Doubleday, NY 1955 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Nevins says of this "Political, military, and social history blended to portray the rise and fall of the South; a highly readable narrative with strong pro-Confederate views $19.95
THE LEE GIRLS Coulling, Mary Price Blair Publishing VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - SIGNED by the Author - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
The Life of Stonewall Jackson from Official Papers, Contemporary Narratives, and Personal Acquaintance Cooke, John Esten Charles B. Richardson, NY 1863 Very Scarce 1st Edition Printing - book needs to be rebound - it has split at page 120/121 - No damage to interior - Original Boards and Ads present - FEP contains gift inscription from 1863 With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation on FEP - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $155.00
THE LINCOLN READER Angle, Paul Rutgers Univ Press - N.Brunswick 1947 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover without Jacket - Book Club Printing - Overall soiling to spine and covers - With Blindstamp and Signature of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
THE LONG SURRENDER Davis, Burke Random House - N.Y. 1985 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition - Photo Illustrated - Details Imprisonment and Treatment of Jefferson Davis $8.00
The Man Who Broke Napoleon's Codes Urban, Mark Harper FINE Condition Hardcover in Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Stated 1st Edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THE MARCH TO THE SEA AND BEYOND SHERMAN'S TROOPS IN THE SAVANNAH AND CAROLINAS CAMPAIGNS Glatthaar, Joseph T. NYU Press, NY 1985 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in torn Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Appendix - Notes - Bibliography - Index - Photo Illustrated $12.00
THE NARRATIVE OF A BLOCKADE-RUNNER Wilkinson, John Time Life 1984 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - reprint of 1877 Edition $12.00
THE NINTH CORPS AT ANTIETAM Schildt, John W. Olde Soldier VERY GOOD Condition Laminated Hardcover - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - - 203pp - Organized at Annapolis Maryland by Ambrose Burnside, the Ninth Corps was perhaps the most widely traveled of any Union command: N. Carolina, Department of the Ohio, Vicksburg, Knoxville and Petersburg $8.00
THE OFFICER'S GUIDE
Military Service Publishing 1943 Wartime edition (9th Printing) - VERY GOOD Condition - Hardcover without jacket in khaki cloth with officers cap on cover - Toning/Spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 498 pages plus Index - Photos - Illustrations - Color Fold-outs $55.00
THE PRIDE OF THE CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY Hughes, Nathaniel LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 1st Edition Printing - 384pp - Maps - Photos - Biblio - Index - The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans, fought with the Confederate Army of Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile, and from Atlanta to Jackson, Mississippi. Slocomb's Battery, as it was also known, won repeated praise from every commander of that army. Although it sustained high losses, the company was recognized as a cohesive, well-disciplined organization that fought boldly and tenaciously and was considered the Army of Tennessee's finest close-combat battery. $19.95
The Promise of the New South - Life After Reconstruction Ayers, Edward L. Oxford VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
The Scalawags : Southern Dissenters In The Civil War And Reconstruction Baggett, James Alex LSU FINE Condition Softcover - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THE SECRET SERVICE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES Bulloch, James D. London 1883 VERY GOOD Condition - Very Scarce British 1st edition - 2 Volume Hardcover Set in Blue Cloth - Protected in New Mylar Covers - General soiling to exterior - Gilt titles on spines - Unopened pages - Clean Interior - This set apparently belonged to Belle and Kermit Roosevelt (Son of President Theodore Roosevelt) and bears their names in ink with "London, June 1927" on FEPs of both books - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $550.00
THE SECRET WAR FOR THE UNION : THE UNTOLD STORY OF MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN THE CIVIL WAR Fishel, Edwin C. Houghton Mifflin VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 734pp - Maps - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio - Index - Notes $12.00
The South Old and New - A History 1820-1947 Simkins, Francis Butler Knopf 1947 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover without Jacket - Stated 1st edition - Overall soiling to spine and covers - With Blindstamp and Signature of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THE SOUTH WAS RIGHT Kennedy, James and Walter Land & Land Publishing VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing of what has become a Classic - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $14.95
THE STILWELL LETTERS : A GEORGIAN IN LONGSTREET'S CORPS, ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA Stilwell, William Ross/ Moseley, Ronald H. (Edt)/ Hattaway, Herman (fr Mercer Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - From the Collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 309pp - Index $14.95
THE STORY OF A COMMON SOLDIER Stillwell, Leander Time Life 1981 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - reprint of 1920 Edition $12.00
The Voyage of the Armada: The Spanish Story Howarth, David Viking 1981 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
The White House of the Confederacy: A Pictorial Tour
Richmond 2001 FINE Condition Softcover - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural FoundationSoftcover $8.00
THEY WHO FOUGHT HERE Wiley, Bell I. and Hirst D. Milhollen Bonanza, New York, 1959 VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
THIS HALLOWED GROUND: THE STORY OF THE UNION SIDE OF THE CIVIL WAR Catton, Bruce Doubleday 1956 VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Book Club Printing - Clipped jacket - 437pp - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index $14.95
THIS WAR SO HORRIBLE: THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF HIRAM SMITH WILLIAMS Williams, Hiram Smith Univ Alabama Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 200pp - Williams served in the 40th Alabama Infantry as a naval carpenter in Mobile and helped build bridges during the Atlanta Campaign, retreating with the Army of Tennessee into Alabama. He was captured and spent 3 months in Point Lookout, Maryland as a prisoner at war's end - Maps - Index - Illustrated $12.00
To Make Men Free : A Novel of the Battle of Antietam Croker, Richard Harper Collins VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Stated 1st Edition - SIGNED By the Author - 427pp - Biblio - Map $14.95
TO THE NORTH ANNA RIVER: GRANT AND LEE MAY 13-15, 1864 Rhea, Gordon C. LSU VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 472pp - Maps - Illustrated $14.95
Touched by Fire - A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War - Vol 1 Davis, William C. Little Brown VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
Touched by Fire - A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War - Vol 2 Davis, William C. Little Brown VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamps of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
Tracks in the Sea Davis, William C. McGraw-Hill FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
Vicksburg - 47 Days of Siege Hoehling, A. A. Fairfax Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Reprint - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00
WAR AT EVERY DOOR: PARTISAN POLITICS AND GUERILLA VIOLENCE IN EAST TENNESSEE Fisher, Noel C. Univ North Carolina Press VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 288pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index - East Tennessee was the site of fierce Unionist resistance to secession and of unrelenting guerilla warfare between Union and Confederate Supporters $14.95
WAR FROM THE INSIDE Hitchcock, Frederick L. Time-Life 1985 FINE Condition - Embossed Leather/Gilt Edged - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Reprint of 1904 original - 132rd PA Volunteers - Hitchcock a Major in 132rd PA (40 percent died at Chancellorsville) - commanded 25th US Colored Troops in Georgia $12.00
War of Vengeance: Acts of retaliation Against Civil War POWs Speer, Lonnie R. Stackpole FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $12.00
WEEP NOT FOR ME, DEAR MOTHER Landers, Eli Pinson Pelican Publishing FINE Condition Oversized Softcover - SIGNED By the Author - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 168pp - Photos - Maps - Index $14.95
What They Didn't Teach You About the Civil War Wright, Mike Presidio Press VERY GOOD Condition Softcover - with blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $4.00
Why the South Lost the Civil War Beringer/Hattaway/Jones/Still Jr. Univ Georgia VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation $8.00

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14) (Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

Gift Certificate

WE ARE ALWAYS BUYING CIVIL WAR BOOKS - EMAIL US YOUR LISTING!


GO TO TOP OF PAGE

USE OUR SECURE ORDER FORM

CLICK HERE TO SEND E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO OUR HOME PAGE

This page created by C. Clayton Thompson - Let us build your Web Page!


Content and associated images © Copyright 2007 by Carter C. Thompson