RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS

From C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

We are pleased to offer a Special Selection of some of our finest and scarcest titles for the collector. We are able to place books on hold and we accept layaways - - just contacts us for details! Please Note: Shipping on these titles will normally be via UPS and will include extra charges for Insurance.


WE HAVE MANY MORE BOOKS THAN I CAN LIST - - DON'T SEE IT HERE?? SEARCH OVER 70,000 OF OUR NEW AND USED TITLES AT TOMFOLIO.COM BY AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN, OR SUBJECT - YOU CAN SAFELY ORDER BOOKS FROM US ON THAT SITE!
Search Our Inventory
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords



(MyStory) (MyStory) (MyStory)
Livermore, Mary - MY STORY OF THE WAR: A WOMAN'S NARRATIVE OF FOUR YEARS OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCE-Worthington & Co., Hartford 1889 -VERY GOOD Condition - Bright Red Boards with Gilt Embossing - Minor exterior and corner wear - Clean and Tight Interior - previous owner faint name stamp inside boards - Numerous steel engravings and color plates of Battle Flags - Nevins says of this "Well-known, valuable reminiscences; especially good for accounts of military hospitals and relief work" - This book also provides interesting details of the Chicago Mercantile Battery with diary quotations from several diaries of that unit that were in Mary Livermore's possession following the war - including engraved plates of the battery - This Copy Includes Mary Livermore's SIGNATURE on tipped in Card - $375

(5thVTArty) (5thVTArty) (5thVTArty)
Burlingame, John K. - HISTORY OF THE FIFTH REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND HEAVY ARTILLERY DURING THREE YEARS AND A HALF OF SERVICE IN NORTH CAROLINA - JANUARY 1862 - JUNE 1865- Snow and Farnham, Providence RI 1892 - 1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition in Dark Brown Cloth with Bright Gilt title on spine and 5th Rhode Island Artillery Emblem on Cover - Clean and unblemished Interior - 382pp - Rosters - Photos - Index - Union Bookshelf (UBS) # 206 - Frontis of Colonel Henry Sisson (Very small taped tear in upper blank corner) - 47 illustrations and portraits, including four maps (twofold-outs) - Protected by a clear acid-free mylar cover - $450

(LeGrand) (LeGrand) (LeGrand) (LeGrand)
Le Grand B. Cannon (Colonel, USA) - PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE REBELLION 1861-1866 - Burr Printing, NY 1895 - FINE Condition - -Minor chip to top spine edge - Inscribed and Signed by the Author - recollections while assigned to Gen. Wool's command in Norfolk, VA during the 1st year of the war - $250

Cope, Alexis - THE FIFTEENTH OHIO VOLUNTEERS AND ITS CAMPAIGNS 1861-1865- Columbus, Ohio 1916 -1st Edition -NEAR FINE Condition - 1st Edition Printing - Original Dark Blue Cloth with Nice Bright Gilt Title on Spine - Light wear to corners - 796 pages with corrections page at rear - one of Fox's Fighting 300, this unit fought at many battles including Shiloh, Stone's River, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Resaca, Kenesaw Mountain, Atlanta, Franklin, and Nashville - $395
(3rdOhio)(3rdOhio)(3rdOhio)
Crofts, Thomas (Sgt, 3rd Ohio Cavalry) - HISTORY OF THE SERVICE OF THE THIRD OHIO VETERAN VOLUNTEER CAVALRY IN THE WAR FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE UNION FROM 1861-1865 - Toledo 1910 - Scarce 1st Edition - In FINE Condition - Clean and Tight Interior - title on spine is difficult to read - 296pp with Rosters - Inscription on fep in red ink "Grampa Augusta House was in Comapny G...." - The 3rd Ohio Cavalry fought at Stones River, Chickamauga, Shelbyville, Kennesaw Mountain Atlanta, Franklin, Selma and Macon where they helped capture Jefferson Davis - $350

Crooke, George - THE TWENTY-FIRST REGIMENT OF IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. A NARRATIVE OF ITS EXPERIENCE IN ACTIVE SERVICE, INCLUDING A MILITARY RECORD OF EACH OFFICER, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER, AND PRIVATE SOLDIER OF THE ORGANIZATION-Milwaukee - King, Fowle & Co. 1891 -1st Edition - FINE Condition - Lightly bumped at corners and spine ends - Bright Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board - The author served as Unit Adjutant - 232pp - 12 Maps (Includes one fold-out) - Contains SIGNATURE and Inscription on FEP from Private Henry G. Porter of Co K - listed at rear of book - This was apparently donated to a library by Porter in 1918 and contains a typed thank-you letter from the library to him pasted down inside the front cover, indicating that it may have later been returned to him - $495
(L'INVASION)(L'INVASION1)(L'INVASION2) (L'INVASION3)
Halevy, Ludovic - RECITS DE GUERRE, L'INVASION 1870 - 1871 (DESSINS PAR L. MARCHETTI ET ALFRED PARIS) - Boussod, Valadon et Cie, Rue Chaptal, Paris (1892) - FINE Condition - Folio Size 14 x 12 Inches - In 3/4 Red Morocco with Marbled Boards - 245pp - Clean and Tight with Gilt Top Edge and Silk Pagemark String - Bright Gilt title on Raised Band Spine - Illustrated with 158 engravings and drawings by L. Marchetti and Alfred Paris - Includes 19 colored plates - Four Double Spreads - many highly detailed Black and White Drawings including Eight Double Spreads - A Classic Account of the Franco-Prussian War - $295

(Fleming) (Fleming) Fleming, Vivian M. - CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INCLUDING THE JACKSON VALLEY CAMPAIGN 1861-1865 - Richmond 1928 - Scarce 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Light Discoloring to Boards - 167pp - Fold-Out Maps - Personal observations of the author who served in the 2nd Company of the Richmond Howitzers - $325

(1stOHCav) Gillespie, Samuel L. - A HISTORY OF CO. A, FIRST OHIO CAVALRY 1861-1865 - A MEMORIAL VOLUME - Washington Courthouse, Ohio 1898 - Scarce 1st edition - VERY FINE Condition (the cleanest copy of this we've seen) - 219pp plus errata - Photos - Bright and Clean Interior - Solid Hinges - The author was a Bugler with the Unit - The Unit fought in Maryland and Virginia - $595

(49er)(49er)(49er) Johnston, William G - EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER - Pittsburgh 1892 - Scarce 1st edition - VERY FINE Condition - Bright and Clean in Green Cloth with Gilt 1849 on Front Board - Believed to be one of only 50 copies printed - 390pp - Frontis of Author plus 13 Illustrations (All Present) - Sylvester Marvin bookplate inside front board - includes laid-in presentation slip to Marvin from Author - Marvin was one of the Founders of the National Biscuit Company - - This copy does not include the later issued blue-print map and extra portrait - (Howes J173; Graff 2229; Streeter Sale 3198; Kurutz 364a; Cowan p316; Mintz 261) - $1800

(90Days)(90Days) Spencer, Cornelia Phillips - THE LAST NINETY DAYS OF THE WAR IN NORTH CAROLINA - Watchman Publishing, NY 1866 -VERY GOOD Condition - Scarce 1st edition in Blue Cloth - Bright Gilt Title on Spine - Wear to corners and spine ends - 287pp - Publisher's Ads at rear - Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Law from the University of North Carolina in 1895, Cornelia Spencer was known as the Chapel Hill Correspondent for the North Carolina Presbyterian and first wrote these stories for the New York Watchman - she writes '...our little girls still held their regular meetings for knitting soldiers' socks, all unconscious of the final crash so near, while the peach trees were all abloom, and spring was putting on all her bravery.' - $295

(Bethel)(Bethel)
Daniel Harvey Hill - BETHEL TO SHARPSBURG: NORTH CAROLINA IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES - Raleigh 1926 - 2 Vol Set - Scarce 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Clean with Bright Boards and Spine Lettering - Son of the Confederate General known for asking Jeff Davis to relieve Bragg following the battle of Chickamauga, Hill authored the North Carolina volume of the Confederate Military History, Hill died after completing some 21 chapters of this work and his manuscript ends with Chapter 22 on the Maryland Campaign - $375

(3rdWisc)(3rdWisc)
Julian W. Hinkley (Capt, 3rd Wisconsin) - A NARRATIVE OF SERVICE WITH THE THIRD WISCONSIN INFANTRY - Madison 1912 - 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition (with normal darkening to cream colored spine) - 197pp - Index - This unit served in XII Corps and was one of Fox's "Fighting 300" - $225

(125thPA) (125thPA) HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS 1862-1863 - Lippincott, Philadelphia 1906 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Photos - Rosters - Chronology of Events - Organized at Harrisburg in August 1862, the 125th Pennsylvania fought in the Maryland Campaign, Antietam, Maryland Heights, Burnside's Mud March, and Chancellorsville - $250


(Johnston) (Johnston) (Johnston)
Gen. Joseph E. Johnston - NARRATIVE OF MILITARY OPERATIONS - D. Appleton, NY 1874 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Solid Endpapers - Light wear at edges and epine ends - Bright Clean Illustrated Boards - An increasingly difficult find in anything but poor shape - Frontis of Johnston - Fold Out Maps - Steel Engraved Portraits - Nevins calls this "One of the earliest Confederate reminiscences; strongly partisan, anti-Davis, and defensive in tome..." - *CBS (A "Confederate Bookshelf" Title) - *In Tall Cotton #101 - $450

(Fencibles) (Fencibles) (Fencibles) Lanard, Thomas S. - ONE HUNDRED YEARS WITH THE STATE FENCIBLES - A HISTORY OF THE INFANTRY CORPS, INFANTRY BATTALION AND OLD GUARD STATE FENCIBLES 1813-1913 - Philadelphia 1913 - FINE Condition - Bright Covers and Spine - Clean and Tight Interior - 435 pp plus Muster Rolls, Index, and Manual of Arms - Photos - $250

(144thNY)Mann, Albert W. - HISTORY OF THE 45TH REGIMENT, MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA (The Cadet Regiment) - Wallace Spooner, Boston 1908 - VERY FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Bright Spine and Boards with 18th Army Corps Emblem on Cover - Photos - Rosters - Name/Address list from 1908 - Details actions of the regiment in North Carolina during the war - Previous owner bookplate inside front board - $295

(144thNY)(144thNY) McKee, James H. - BACK "IN WAR TIMES" - HISTORY OF THE 144TH REGIMENT NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - Horace Bailey, Unadila NY 1903 - VERY FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Presentation copy Inscribed "Mr & Mrs F. L. Norton With Kindest regards of the Publisher Horace E. Bailey and SIGNED by him and dated July 1903 by Bailey was a Lieutenant in Company H of the unit from January 1864 till June 1865 - a Clean Bright Copy - 378pp - Maps, Index, Rosters and Photos - This regiment was from Delaware County, New York. - $375


(70thIndiana) (70thIndiana)(70thIndiana)(70thIndiana) Merrill, Samuel - THE SEVENTIETH INDIANA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION - Indianapolis 1900 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - 372pp - Gilt Top Edge - Photos - Rosters - This copy belonged to private James M. Wills of Co. "C" who served from 1862 to 1865 - and bears a lengthy SIGNED inscription to his daughter on fep - reads in part "...that our free America might remain as one nation with but one Flag - the Stars and Stripes - as given to us by our forefathers at great cost..." - Organized in Indianapolis in 1862, the 70th Indiana served in Tennessee, the Battle of Atlanta, Resaca, New Hope Church, Kenesaw Mountain, Lost Mountain, Savannah and North Carolina - $450

James M. Morgan - RECOLLECTIONS OF A REBEL REEFER - Constable & Co - London 1918 - FINE Condition - Story of the CSS Georgia - Raider of the Confederacy - Nevins calls this "A colorful autobiography of an ubiquitous and observant youngster; much useful information on the Confederate Naval School" - $225
(NYGB) (NYGB)
New York Monuments Commission - NEW YORK AT GETTYSBURG - Lyons Company, Albany 1900 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - 3 Volume Set in 3/4 leather with Gilt Top Edge - We originally purchased this set from the estate of Charles Sonnenberg of Cape Town, South Africa some years ago and it has finally come home again - Sonnenberg was a German Immigrant who served under General Dan Sickles at Gettysburg and returned to Cape Town following the war - he came back for various reunions with his old comrades - This Set is BOLDLY SIGNED and INSCRIBED by General Sickles (Chairman of the NY Monuments Commission) - "To Charles Sonnenberg with Regards of his Friend and Comrade - Sept 30, 1903" - Beautiful Full-Page Illustrations - Rosters - Index - $3500

(5thCav) (5thCav) Price, George F. - ACROSS THE CONTINENT WITH THE FIFTH CAVALRY - Van Nostrand 1883 - FINE Condition - Quite Scarce 1st Edition in Gilt Decorated Blue Cloth - 705pp plus Errata - Includes 4 Original Steel-Engraved Portraits of Maj Gen Emory, Maj Gen George Thomas, Maj Gen Merritt, Brig Gen Albert S. Johnson - Bright Clean Exterior - Bottom Corners bumped - Clean and Tight Interior with minor foxing - Covers period from 1855 to 1883 including unit service in the Civil War and Reconstruction, as well as operations in Texas, Arizona, Montana and Nebraska in the Indian Campaigns - This unit and its companies was variously commanded by many Union and Confederate notable officers including R.E. Lee, Phil Sheridan and George A. Custer. Includes detailed officer biographies and rosters in addition to unit statistics - $995

Scharf, J. Thomas - HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY - New York 1887 - FINE Condition - Scarce 1887 1st edition - Hardcover Beautifully Bound in 3/4 Calfskin - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 824pp - Index - Illustrated - All 74 Illustrations Present - Unopened pages - $450
(Sherwood) (Sherwood)(Sherwood)(Sherwood)
Sherwood, Issac R. - MEMORIES OF THE WAR - Toledo, OH 1923 - 1st Edition - 238pp - FINE Condition - Brigadier General Sherwood was an editor and mayor before the war and started as a Private in the 14th Ohio - after the war he went on to serve as a judge and U.S. Congressman - This copy nicely INSCRIBED and SIGNED by General Sherwood - Illustrated - $225

(4years) (4years) Taylor, Walter H. - FOUR YEARS WITH GENERAL LEE - Appleton & Co. NY 1878 - FINE Condition Hardcover in Green Cloth - Bright Title on Spine and front Board - 199pp - Taylor was Adjutant-General for the Army of Northern Virginia who served with credit in both the eastern and western theaters - *CBS (A "Confederate Bookshelf" Title) - This copy belonged to Dr. George W. Fish who served as Surgeon with the 4th Michigan Cavalry (Wilson's Cavalry Corps) Dr. Fish served from July 26, 1862 until Aug. 15, 1865 - This copy bears his Signature (Geo W. Fish, MD) in pencil on the front end paper - $495

(1stMECav)(1stMECav) Tobie, Edward P. - HISTORY OF THE FIRST MAINE CAVALRY 1861-1865 - Boston 1887 - Scarce 1st edition - 735pp - Photos - Rosters - Illustrations - FINE Condition with Marbled Page Edges - Beautifully rebound in Half Leather with Raised Bands on Spine and Original Cavalry Seal on Front Board - dampstaining to bottom of last 100 pages or so - not affecting text - This unit suffered the highest casualty rates of any Union Cavalry regiment with 15 Officers and 159 Enlisted killed or mortally wounded with an additional 344 men dying of disease. - $595

Townsend, Luther T. (16th New Hampshire Vols) - HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS - Washington 1897 - 1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition - Exceptionally Clean and Bright - Previous owner bookplate inside front cover - Illustrated - Photos - Rosters - Nevins says of this "Written from the adjutant's viewpoint, this full history of a year's duty in Louisiana also contains over twoscore sketches and drawings." - $375
(93rdIllinois) Trimble, Harvey M. - HISTORY OF THE NINETY-THIRD REGIMENT. ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY FROM ORGANIZATION TO MUSTER OUT. STATISTICS COMPILED BY ARRON DUNBAR, SERGANT, COMPANY . "B" - Blakely Printing Co., Chicago, 1898 -1st Edition - FINE Condition with light soiling to exterior - 441pages - Profusely Illustrated - Original Maroon Cloth with Black Lettering on Cover and Gilt Title on Spine - This copy belonged to First Lieutenant Harrison I. Davis and contains a SIGNED Gift Inscription from him on the FEP - noted in pencil below is his date and time of death - "Feb 1st 1925 - Sunday AM" - He has a full biography with photos in the book - $595

(155thPA)(155thPA)(155thPA) UNDER THE MALTESE CROSS: ANTIETAM TO APPOMATTOX, THE LOYAL UPRISING IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 1961-1865 - CAMPAIGNS 155TH PA VOLUNTEERS, NARRATED BY THE RANK AND FILE - Akron, Ohio 1910 - 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Clean and Interior - Hinges barely starting - Increasingly SCARCE Regimental - $525

Major Otis F.R. Waite - VERMONT IN THE GREAT REBELLION: CONTAINING HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES - Claremont 1869 - First Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Officer Rosters - $225

To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK HERE

We prefer email - but you can always phone us at: 828-265-4970

Our address is:

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
584 Briarwood Lane
Boone NC 28607

North Carolina Residents please add Sales Tax to your order


Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!


U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - These books will ship with Insurance - most often by United Parcel Service - shipping will vary - please feel free to inquire

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)
Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

USE OUR NEW SECURE ORDER FORM

CLICK HERE TO SEND E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO OUR HOME PAGE



Content and associated images © Copyright 2009 by Carter C. Thompson