THE HISTORY OF SLAVERY AND THE SLAVE TRADE. ANCIENT AND
MODERN. THE FORMS OF SLAVERY THAT PREVAILED IN ANCIENT
NATIONS, PARTICULARLY IN GREECE AND ROME. THE AFRICAN
SLAVE TRADE AND THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF SLAVERY IN THE
UNITED STATES - Blake, W. O. - Columbus, Ohio 1860 - FINE Condition in Embossed
Black Leather with Gilt-Decorated Spine - 861pp - Marbled Endpapers - Numerous Steel
Engravings - Clean and Tight Interior with Light Foxing - Protected in a New Mylar Cover - A
detailed account of the origins of slavery in ancient history through the introduction of Christian
slavery to North Africa, the African slave trade from the fifteenth to the eighteenth century, the
Middle Passage, and slavery in the West Indies to the nineteenth century. The book focuses a
large portion to the modern American era of slavery which deals with issues of the government
and the Constitution, focusing on the annexation of Texas, the Compromise of 1850, the
Missouri Compromise, and Kansas - $550
Cope, Alexis - THE FIFTEENTH OHIO VOLUNTEERS AND ITS
CAMPAIGNS 1861-1865 - Columbus, Ohio 1916 -1st Edition -NEAR FINE Condition -
1st Edition Printing - Original Dark Blue Cloth with Nice Bright Gilt Title on Spine - Light wear
to corners - 796 pages with corrections page at rear - one of Fox's Fighting 300, this unit fought
at many battles including Shiloh, Stone's River, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Resaca,
Kenesaw Mountain, Atlanta, Franklin, and Nashville - $395
Crooke, George - THE TWENTY-FIRST REGIMENT OF IOWA
VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. A NARRATIVE OF ITS EXPERIENCE IN ACTIVE SERVICE,
INCLUDING A MILITARY RECORD OF EACH OFFICER, NON-COMMISSIONED
OFFICER, AND PRIVATE SOLDIER OF THE ORGANIZATION -Milwaukee - King,
Fowle & Co. 1891 -1st Edition - FINE Condition - Lightly bumped at corners and spine ends -
Bright Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board - The author served as Unit Adjutant - 232pp - 12
Maps (Includes one fold-out) - Contains SIGNATURE and Inscription on FEP from Private
Henry G. Porter of Co K - listed at rear of book - This was apparently donated to a library by
Porter in 1918 and contains a typed thank-you letter from the library to him pasted down inside
the front cover, indicating that it may have later been returned to him - $495
Halevy, Ludovic - RECITS DE GUERRE, L'INVASION 1870 - 1871
(DESSINS PAR L. MARCHETTI ET ALFRED PARIS) - Boussod, Valadon et Cie, Rue
Chaptal, Paris (1892) - FINE Condition - Folio Size 14 x 12 Inches - In 3/4 Red Morocco with
Marbled Boards - 245pp - Clean and Tight with Gilt Top Edge and Silk Pagemark String - Bright
Gilt title on Raised Band Spine - Illustrated with 158 engravings and drawings by L. Marchetti
and Alfred Paris - Includes 19 colored plates - Four Double Spreads - many highly detailed Black
and White Drawings including Eight Double Spreads - A Classic Account of the Franco-Prussian
War - $295
Fleming, Vivian M. - CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF
NORTHERN
VIRGINIA INCLUDING THE JACKSON VALLEY CAMPAIGN 1861-1865 -
Richmond 1928 - Scarce 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Light Discoloring to Boards -
167pp -
Fold-Out Maps - Personal
observations of the author who served in the 2nd Company of the Richmond Howitzers - $325
Gillespie, Samuel L. - A HISTORY OF CO. A, FIRST
OHIO CAVALRY
1861-1865 - A MEMORIAL VOLUME - Washington Courthouse, Ohio 1898 - Scarce
1st edition - VERY FINE Condition (the cleanest copy of this we've seen) - 219pp plus errata -
Photos - Bright and Clean Interior - Solid Hinges - The author was a Bugler with the Unit - The
Unit fought in Maryland and Virginia - $595
Goss, Elbridge Henry - THE LIFE OF COLONEL PAUL REVERE - WITH
PORTRAITS, MANY ILLUSTRATIONS, FAC-SIMILIES, ETC. -Howard Spurr,
Boston 1904/1906 - VERY GOOD Condition - Two Volume Set in Blue Cloth with Gilt
Illustrated Covers - 689pp - Indexed - This set includes Original Signature of the Author dated
Oct 24, 1887 on a clipped envelope with his notation below a handwritten copy of the 3rd Stanza
of Longfellow's Famous Poem "Copied from the Original..." - The portion copied reads: Such
was the word and such the deed, and the heart of the people says God-speed! And borne on the
night=wind of the Past In the hour of panic men will hear The midnight message of Paul revere
And the humping hoof=beat of his steed - $175
Hagood, Johnson Brig Gen, CSA - MEMOIRS OF THE WAR OF
SECESSION - State Company, Columbia SC 1910 - FINE Condition - Scarce 1st Edition
in Green Cloth with Gilt Title on spine - No interior markings - Protected in a Mylar Cover -
496pp withIndex - Rosters - and Fold Out Map - 1st South carolina Volunteers and Hagood's of
the 11th, 21st, 25th, 27th regiments and the 7th SC Battalion - Beautifully written - Hagood's
stirring words give the reader a sense of what it must have been like to follow such a great leader
in battle - absolutely keen insight into the pathos that was the War for Southern Independence -
$395
Daniel Harvey Hill - BETHEL TO SHARPSBURG: NORTH CAROLINA
IN
THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES - Raleigh 1926 - 2 Vol Set - Scarce 1st Edition -
FINE Condition - Clean with Bright Boards and Spine Lettering - Son of the Confederate
General
known for asking Jeff Davis to relieve Bragg following the battle of Chickamauga, Hill authored
the North Carolina volume of the Confederate Military History, Hill died after completing some
21 chapters of this work and his manuscript ends with Chapter 22 on the Maryland Campaign -
$375
>
HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND
TWENTY-FIFTH REGIMENT
PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS 1862-1863 - Lippincott, Philadelphia 1906 - FINE
Condition - 1st Edition - Photos - Rosters - Chronology of Events - Organized at Harrisburg in
August 1862, the 125th Pennsylvania fought in the Maryland Campaign, Antietam, Maryland
Heights, Burnside's Mud March, and Chancellorsville - $250
Gen. Joseph E. Johnston - NARRATIVE OF MILITARY OPERATIONS
- D. Appleton, NY 1874 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Worn edges, spine
ends and along front gutter - very small tear to spine end at top - Illustrated Boards - Previous
owner bookplate/name dated 1884 - An increasingly difficult find in anything but poor shape -
Frontis of Johnston - Fold Out Maps - Steel Engraved Portraits - Nevins calls this "One of the
earliest Confederate reminiscences; strongly partisan, anti-Davis, and defensive in tome..." -
*CBS (A "Confederate Bookshelf" Title) - *In Tall Cotton #101 - $250
Johnston, William G - EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER -
Pittsburgh 1892 - Scarce 1st edition - VERY FINE Condition - Bright and Clean in Green Cloth
with Gilt 1849 on Front Board - Believed to be one of only 50 copies printed - 390pp - Frontis of
Author plus 13 Illustrations (All Present) - Sylvester Marvin bookplate inside front board -
includes laid-in presentation slip to Marvin from Author - Marvin was one of the Founders of the
National Biscuit Company - - This copy does not include the later issued blue-print map and
extra portrait - (Howes J173; Graff 2229; Streeter Sale 3198; Kurutz 364a; Cowan p316; Mintz
261) - $1800
Lanard, Thomas S. - ONE HUNDRED YEARS WITH
THE STATE
FENCIBLES - A HISTORY OF THE INFANTRY CORPS, INFANTRY BATTALION AND
OLD GUARD STATE FENCIBLES 1813-1913 - Philadelphia 1913 - FINE Condition -
Bright Covers and Spine - Clean and Tight Interior - 435 pp plus Muster Rolls, Index, and
Manual of Arms - Photos - $250
Mann, Albert W. - HISTORY OF THE 45TH
REGIMENT,
MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA (The Cadet Regiment) - Wallace Spooner,
Boston 1908 - VERY FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Bright Spine and Boards with 18th Army
Corps Emblem on Cover - Photos - Rosters - Name/Address list from 1908 - Details actions of
the regiment in North Carolina during the war - Previous owner bookplate inside front board -
$295
McKee, James H. - BACK "IN WAR TIMES" -
HISTORY OF THE 144TH
REGIMENT NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - Horace Bailey, Unadila NY
1903 - VERY FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Presentation copy Inscribed "Mr & Mrs F. L.
Norton With Kindest regards of the Publisher Horace E. Bailey and SIGNED by him and dated
July 1903 by Bailey was a Lieutenant in Company H of the unit from January 1864 till June
1865 - a Clean Bright Copy - 378pp - Maps, Index, Rosters and Photos - This regiment was from
Delaware County, New York. - $375
Edward McMorries - HISTORY OF THE FIRST REGIMENT - ALABAMA
VOLUNTEER INFANTRY C.S.A. - Brown Printing, Montgomery 1904 - FINE
Condition - True 1st Edition - Issued in Original Grey Wraps (Outside now browned) - Scarce
Regimental History - Not often found with Wraps Intact - This was later issued with frontice,
maps and illustrations when Dr. Owen of the Alabama Archives had obtained sufficient finances
to republish. This copy is completely unopened and as nice as the one currently held by the
Alabama Archives under whose auspices it was originally published - $525
Merrill, Samuel - THE SEVENTIETH INDIANA
VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION - Indianapolis 1900 - 1st Edition - FINE
Condition - 372pp - Gilt Top Edge - Photos - Rosters - This copy belonged to private James M.
Wills of Co. "C" who served from 1862 to 1865 - and bears a lengthy SIGNED inscription to his
daughter on fep - reads in part "...that our free America might remain as one nation with but
one Flag - the Stars and Stripes - as given to us by our forefathers at great cost..." -
Organized in
Indianapolis in 1862, the 70th Indiana served in Tennessee, the Battle of Atlanta, Resaca, New
Hope Church, Kenesaw Mountain, Lost Mountain, Savannah and North Carolina - $450
Miller, James - HISTORY OF THE
SIXTEENTH BATTERY OF OHIO LIGHT ARTILLERY. COMPILED FROM THE DIARIES
OF COMRADES, THE BEST RECOLLECTIONS OF SURVIVORS AND OFFICIAL
RECORDS - The Committee, 1906 - FINE Condition - SCARCE 1st edition - Hardcover in
Burgundy Cloth - Solid Hinges - Bright Gilt Title on Front Board - 220pp - Rosters with
Individual Photos - Maps - The battery was organized in Springfield, Ohio August 20, 1861 and
mustered in September 5, 1861 for a three year enlistment under Captain James A. Mitchell.
Despite its designation, it was actually the third battery raised in Ohio. Ordered to St. Louis, Mo.,
September 5. Moved from St. Louis to Jefferson City, Mo., October 13, and duty there until
February 14, 1862. Moved to St. Louis, Mo., then to Pilot Knob, Mo., March 6. March to
Doniphan March 21-31, 1862. Action at Pitman's Ferry April 1. Moved to Pocahontas, Ark.,
April 5-11; then to Jacksonport May 3. To Batesville May 14, then marched to Augusta, Ark.,
June 20-July 4. Marched to Clarendon, then to Helena, Ark., July 5-14. Duty at Helena and at
Old Town Landing until April 1863. Ordered to Milliken's Bend, La., April 8. Movement on
Bruinsburg and turning Grand Gulf April 25-30. Battle of Port Gibson May 1. Fourteen-Mile
Creek May 12-13. Battle of Champion Hill May 16. Siege of Vicksburg, Miss., May 18-July 4.
Assaults on Vicksburg May 19 and 22. Advance on Jackson, Miss., July 5-10. Siege of Jackson
July 10-17. Ordered to New Orleans, La., August 21, and duty there until September 20. Moved
to Berwick Bay and duty there until December 27. Ordered to New Orleans, then to Texas
January 1, 1864. Duty at Matagardo Peninsula, Indianola, Powder Horn, and Matagorda Island
until June 1864. Ordered to New Orleans, La., and garrison duty there until July 13, 1865.
Ordered home July 13, 1865 - $350
James M. Morgan - RECOLLECTIONS OF A REBEL REEFER -
Constable & Co - London 1918 - FINE Condition - Story of the CSS Georgia - Raider of the
Confederacy - Nevins calls this "A colorful autobiography of an ubiquitous and observant
youngster; much useful information on the Confederate Naval School" - $225
New York Monuments Commission - NEW YORK AT GETTYSBURG
- Lyons Company, Albany 1900 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - 3 Volume Set in 3/4
leather with Gilt Top Edge - We originally purchased this set from the estate of Charles
Sonnenberg of Cape Town, South Africa some years ago and it has finally come home again -
Sonnenberg was a German Immigrant who served under General Dan Sickles at Gettysburg and
returned to Cape Town following the war - he came back for various reunions with his old
comrades - This Set is BOLDLY SIGNED and INSCRIBED by General Sickles (Chairman of
the
NY Monuments Commission) - "To Charles Sonnenberg with Regards of his Friend and
Comrade
- Sept 30, 1903" - Beautiful Full-Page Illustrations - Rosters - Index - $3500
Price, George F. - ACROSS THE CONTINENT WITH
THE FIFTH
CAVALRY - Van Nostrand 1883 - FINE Condition - Quite Scarce 1st Edition in Gilt
Decorated Blue Cloth - 705pp plus Errata - Includes 4 Original Steel-Engraved Portraits of Maj
Gen Emory, Maj Gen George Thomas, Maj Gen Merritt, Brig Gen Albert S. Johnson - Bright
Clean Exterior - Bottom Corners bumped - Clean and Tight Interior with minor foxing - Covers
period from 1855 to 1883 including unit service in the Civil War and Reconstruction, as well as
operations in Texas, Arizona, Montana and Nebraska in the Indian Campaigns - This unit and its
companies was variously commanded by many Union and Confederate notable officers including
R.E. Lee, Phil Sheridan and George A. Custer. Includes detailed officer biographies and rosters
in addition to unit statistics - $995
Scharf, J. Thomas - HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
- New York 1887 - FINE Condition - Scarce 1887 1st edition - Hardcover Beautifully
Bound in 3/4 Calfskin - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon,
Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of
the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - 824pp -
Index - Illustrated - All 74 Illustrations Present - Unopened pages - $450
Shaw, Horace H. -THE FIRST MAINE HEAVY ARTILLERY, 1862-1865. A
HISTORY OF ITS PART AND PLACE IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION, WITH AN
OUTLINE OF CAUSES OF WAR AND ITS RESULTS TO OUR COUNTRY WITH
ORGANIZATION, COMPANY, AND INDIVIDUAL RECORDS - Portland, Maine,
1903 - FINE Condition in Purple Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine (Protected in New Mylar Cover)
- SCARCE in this Condition - 516 pages plus index and errata - Biographies - Numerous
Portraits Accompany the Biographical Sketches - List of Casualties - The 1st Heavy Artillery was
organized in Bangor, Maine in August of 1862 and fought in the Rapidan Campaign, North Anna
, Cold Harbor, Petersburg and the Appomattox Campaign till the Surrender of Lee. This
Regiment sustained the greatest losses in battle. 23 Officers and 400 Enlisted men killed and
mortally wounded; 260 died of disease, etc. Total 683 - $650
Tobie, Edward P. - HISTORY OF THE FIRST MAINE
CAVALRY
1861-1865 - Boston 1887 - Scarce 1st edition - 735pp - Photos - Rosters - Illustrations -
FINE Condition with Marbled Page Edges - Beautifully rebound in Half Leather with Raised
Bands on Spine and Original Cavalry Seal on Front Board - dampstaining to bottom of last 100
pages or so - not affecting text - This unit suffered the highest casualty rates of any Union
Cavalry regiment with 15 Officers and 159 Enlisted killed or mortally wounded with an
additional 344 men dying of disease. - $595
Townsend, Luther T. (16th New Hampshire Vols) - HISTORY OF THE
SIXTEENTH REGIMENT NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS - Washington 1897 -
1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition - Exceptionally Clean and Bright - Previous owner
bookplate inside front cover - Illustrated - Photos - Rosters - Nevins says of this "Written from
the adjutant's viewpoint, this full history of a year's duty in Louisiana also contains over twoscore
sketches and drawings." - $375
Trimble, Harvey M. - HISTORY OF THE
NINETY-THIRD REGIMENT.
ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY FROM ORGANIZATION TO MUSTER OUT.
STATISTICS COMPILED BY ARRON DUNBAR, SERGANT, COMPANY . "B" -
Blakely Printing Co., Chicago, 1898 -1st Edition - FINE Condition with light soiling to exterior -
441pages - Profusely Illustrated - Original Maroon Cloth with Black Lettering on Cover and Gilt
Title on Spine - This copy belonged to First Lieutenant Harrison I. Davis and contains a SIGNED
Gift Inscription from him on the FEP - noted in pencil below is his date and time of death - "Feb
1st 1925 - Sunday AM" - He has a full biography with photos in the book - $595
UNDER THE MALTESE CROSS: ANTIETAM TO APPOMATTOX, THE
LOYAL UPRISING IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 1961-1865 - CAMPAIGNS 155TH PA
VOLUNTEERS, NARRATED BY THE RANK AND FILE - Akron, Ohio 1910 - 1st
Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Clean and Interior - Hinges barely starting - Increasingly
SCARCE Regimental - $525
Major Otis F.R. Waite - VERMONT IN THE GREAT REBELLION:
CONTAINING HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES - Claremont 1869 -
First Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Officer Rosters - $225
Francis A. Walker - HISTORY OF THE SECOND ARMY CORPS -
Scribner's - NY 1887 - NEAR FINE Condition - Hardcover in Blue cloth with Gilt Clover on
cover - Minor wear at spine ends - Gift inscription to attorney J. Wister Huey on fep - 737pp -
Index - The Second Corps fought in the Peninsula, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville,
the Wilderness, Gettysburg, Petersburg, Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor and on to Appomattox -
Photos - Rosters - Index - Fold Out Maps - Gilt Top Edge - This copy includes laid in Claim
Attorney advertisement from J. B. Cralle for representation of Civil War veterans before the
Pension Bureau - Cralle was a prominent DC attorney who represented hundreds of Union
Veterans seeking to increase their wartime disability pensions - $175
To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK
HERE
We prefer email - but you can always phone us at: 828-265-4970
Our address is:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller 584 Briarwood Lane Boone NC 28607
North Carolina Residents please add Sales Tax to your order
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - These books will ship with Insurance - most often by United
Parcel Service - shipping will vary - please feel free to inquire
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
USE OUR NEW
SECURE
ORDER FORM
CLICK HERE TO SEND
E-MAIL
CLICK HERE TO RETURN
TO OUR
HOME PAGE
Content and associated images © Copyright 2011 by Carter C. Thompson