Adams, Eustace - FIFTEEN DAYS IN THE AIR: AN ANDY LANE STORY
- Grosset & Dunlap 1928 - 194pp - VERY GOOD Condition with soiling to covers -
Clean and Tight Interior - Previous owner initials on fep and rear board - $15
Louisa M. Alcott - UNDER THE LILACS - John Winston - Phila
1934
FINE Condition - Illustrated by
Eunice Stephenson - $35
Appleton, Victor - DON STURDY: CAPTURED BY HEAD
HUNTERS - Grosset & Dunlap 1928 - 214pp plus ads - VERY GOOD Condition -
$15
Cynthia Asquith - THE FLYING CARPET - Scribner's - N.Y. 1925
FINE Condition - 1st - Heavily
Illustrated - $45
Baker, Willard F. - THE BOY RANCHERS AT SPUR CREEK -
Cupples & Leon 1932 - 208pp - VERY GOOD Condition with soiling to covers - Clean and
Tight Interior with light brown toning - $15
Baldwin, James - THE STORY OF ROLAND - Scribner's - N.Y.
1930- VERY GOOD Condition - Illustrated by Peter Hurd - $40
Baldwin, James - THE STORY OF SIEGFRIED - Charles
Scribner's Sons, London, 1931 - VERY GOOD Condition in Black Cloth with Color Paste-Down
on Front Board - Illustrated Color Plates by Peter Hurd 279pp with Notes - Foreword tells about
origins of myths/fables - Color Illustrated Endpapers - Spine Faded - Light bumping to bottom
corner - No Interior Ownership Markings - Part of the Scribner Illustrated Classics for Younger
Readers - $55
Baum, L. Frank - OZMA OF OZ - Reilly & Lee - Chicago
Later Printing - 270pp - Black & White Illustrations - FINE Condition - owner name and date
(1934) on frontice - Illustrated by John Neill - $95
Baum, L. Frank - TIK-TOK OF OZ - Reilly & Lee - Chicago
Later Printing - 272pp - Black & White Illustrations - FINE Condition - bookplate on fep - owner
name and date (1939) on frontice - Illustrated by John Neill - $95
Bowman, James Cloyd - JOHN HENRY: THE RAMBLING BLACK
ULYSSES - Chicago 1942 - 288pp - Illustrated - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD
Condition - $75
Brooks, Elbridge S. - THE MASTER OF THE STRONG HEARTS - A
STORY OF CUSTER'S LAST RALLY - Dutton 1904 - FINE Condition without jacket
- Hardcover in Green Cloth With Illustrated Front Cover and Spine - 314pp - Illustrated -
Clean/Tight Interior with no previous ownership markings - $45
Bullen, Frank T. - THE CRUISE OF THE CACHALOT: ROUND THE
WORLD AFTER SPERM WHALES - Dodd Mead, NY 1926 - 1st Edition - 301pp -
Color frontis and 8 Color Plates and Black & White Illustrations by Mead Schaeffer - FINE
Condition - $75
C. Collodi - PINOCCHIO - John Winston - Phila (ND)- VERY
GOOD Condition --
Illustrated by Frederick
Richardson - $35
Cooper, J. Fenimore - THE DEERSLAYER - Scribner's - N.Y.
1929 - VERY GOOD Condition - Copyright 1925 - Black Felt-tip Mark across top pages -
Previous owner name/address and bookplate on back of front endpaper - Illustrated by
N.C.Wyeth - $50
J. Fenimore Cooper - THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS - Scribners - N.Y.
1937 - VERY GOOD Condition -
Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth - $65
Samuel Crothers - THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS - Scribners -N.Y.
1945
- FINE Condition -Illustrated by
Jessie W. Smith - $55
Mary Mapes Dodge - HANS BRINKER OR THE SILVER SKATES
-Garden City - Garden City 1932- VERY GOOD Condition - Previous owner bookplate
inside front board - Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth - $40
Ann Durell (Editor) - THE BIG BOOK FOR PEACE - Dutton -
N.Y. 1990 - FINE Condition -1st Edition - Dust Jacket - Illustrated by Maurice Sendak and
others - $35
Alice Emerson - RUTH FIELDING AND THE GYPSIES - Cupples &
Leon -
N.Y. 1915 FINE Condition -
1st - Beautiful Condition - $25
Johnny Gruelle - RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES - Donohue - Chicago
1920
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st - Owner name on FEP and 1st blank following - foxing - chips to
interior pages - worn corners - wear to covers - $75
Johnny Gruelle - RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES - Donohue -
Chicago
1932- VERY GOOD Condition - 1st -
$95
Johnny Gruelle - MARCELLA - A RAGGEDY ANN STORY -
Voland - Joliet
1929 - Good condition - worn corners and edges around - previous owner name in ink and pencil
on title and fep - otherwise clean and tight with color illustrations
- $125
Hermann Hagedorn - THE BOOK OF COURAGE - John Winston -
Phila
1929- VERY GOOD Condition - Illustrated
by Frank Goodwin - $45
Harris, Joel Chandler - LITTLE MR. THIMBLEFINGER AND HIS QUEER
COUNTRY: WHAT THE CHILDREN SAW AND HEARD THERE -Houghton,
Mifflin & Co - VERY GOOD Condition - Early printing with copyright of 1894 - 32 Illustrated
Plates by Oliver Herford - Clean and Tight Interior - In Light Tan Cloth with Wolf and Rabbit on
Front Board - $55
Harris, Joel Chandler - THE STORY OF AARON - Houghton -
Mifflin - Boston 1896 - Later printing in FINE Condition - previous owner name stamp on fep -
198pp - Illustrated Boards - Illustrated - $95
Harris, Joel Chandler - TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS - Grosset and
Dunlap -
NY 1905 VERY GOOD Condition
Illustrated by A.B. Frost/others - $45
Hawthorne, Nathaniel - TANGLEWOOD TALES FOR GIRLS AND
BOYS - David McKay, Philadelphia (nd) - Gilt Top Edge - $20
Hope, Laura Lee - THE BOBBSEY TWINS IN ECHO VALLEY -
Grosset & Dunlap 1934 - 210pp plus ads - In Scarce Dust Jacket - VERY GOOD Condition with
light brown toning (foxing) to interior pages - $20
James, Will - LONE COWBOY - Scribner's - N.Y. 1937 FINE
Condition -
Illustrated by the author - $75
Walt Kelly - THE POGO STEPMOTHER GOOSE - Simon &
Schuster N.Y.
1954 - VERY GOOD Condition -
1st/Wraps - Illustrated by the author - $65
Charles Kingsley - WESTWARD HO! - Scribners - N.Y. 1947 -
VERY GOOD Condition - Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth - Clean interior - Bright Title on Spine -
$75
Jack London - THE CALL OF THE WILD - Portland House - N.Y. 1987
FINE Condition - Illustrated by Paul
Bransom - $35
Milne, A. A. - THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER - Metheun &
Co., London 1928 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Illustrated - Gift Inscription
on fep dated 1928 - $550
Milne, A. A. - TOAD OF TOAD HALL - Metheun & Co., London
1929 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Minor spotting to edges - $225
Charles G. Muller - HOW THEY CARRIED THE GOODS - Sears
Pub Co -
N.Y. 1932- VERY GOOD Condition -
1st - Color and Black/WhitePlates by Gustaf Tenggren - $60
O'Hara, Mary - MY FRIEND FLICKA - Lippincott 1941 - VERY
GOOD Condition - 285pp - Illustrated by John Curry - $20
Francis Parkman - THE OREGON TRAIL - Winston Co - N.Y.
1931- VERY GOOD Condition
-
Illustrated by Wm
Jackson - $45
Potter, Beatrix - THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT - Saalfield 1912 -
NEAR VERY GOOD Condition - heavy wear to boards and corners - Color frontice and 11
Color Plates as well as numerous Black & White Illustrations - $75
Rawlings, Marjorie K. - CROSS CREEK - Scribner's, NY 1941-
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition with "A" on copyright page - No Scribner Seal - No
Yellow Top Stain - Dust Jacket (price clipped) with small chips - Boxed - $95
Rawlings, Marjorie K. - CROSS CREEK - Scribner's, NY 1942 -
VERY GOOD Condition - Dust Jacket with small chips - $35
Richards, Laura E. - TOTO'S MERRY WINTER - Roberts
Brothers - Boston 1887 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - A Rare Find in this Condition - $75
Felix Salten - THE CITY JUNGLE - Simon & Schuster - N.Y. 1932
- FINE Condition - 1st American -
Beautiful Condition - $125
Felix Salten - A FOREST WORLD - Bobbs Merrill - Indianapolis
1942- VERY GOOD Condition - 1st - DJ-Chips
- $50
Felix Salten - BAMBI, A LIFE IN THE WOODS - Simon & Schuster -
N.Y. 1928 - VERY GOOD Condition - Faded spine with Gilt Re-Painted title - Previous owner
name on fep - 1st English Edition - Illustrated by Kurt Wiese - Translated by Whittaker
Chambers - $75
Felix Salten - BAMBI'S CHILDREN - Bobbs Merrill - Indianapolis
1939- VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket - OW - $85
Sir Walter Scott - IVANHOE - Rand McNally - N.Y. 1918 FINE Condition -
Illustrated by Milo Winter -
$40
Sir Walter Scott - QUENTIN DURWARD - Scribner's - N.Y. 1940
- FINE Condition - BP - Illustrated by C.
B. Chambers - $60
Maurice Sendak (Illustrator) - THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN Farrar
Straus - NY 1985 FINE Condition -
1st - DJ - $50
Seton, Ernest Thompson - MONARCH THE BIG BEAR OF TALLAC - Scribner's - N.Y.
1904 - VERY GOOD Condition with minor wear to boards - 1st Edition - Illustrated by E. T.
Seton - $85
Sewell, Anna - BLACK BEAUTY - John Winston 1927 -VERY
GOOD Condition - with Bright Color pastedown on Front Board - Title on spine faded but
readible - No Interior Markings - 297pp - Clean and Tight Interior with Full-Color Illustrations
by Edwin Prittie - $50
Smith, Francis Hopkinson - CALEB WEST: MASTER DIVER -
Grosset & Dunlap ND - FINE Condition - 378pp - Illustrated - $20
$20
Johanna Spyri - HEIDI - Winston Co, Phila -VERY GOOD Condition
- Later printing in Blue Clooth with paste down on cover - with 1925 copyright - 1945 Christmas
Gift inscription and sticker on fep - Illustrations including 2 color plates by Clara Burd - Clean
interior - $40
Johanna Spyri - HEIDI - Houghton-Mifflin - N.Y. 1923- VERY
GOOD Condition -1st
Thus - OW - Illustrated by
Gustaf Tenggren - $40
Stall D.D., Sylvanus - WITH THE CHILDREN ON SUNDAYS - THROUGH
EYE-GATE AND EAR-GATE INTO THE CITY OF CHILD-SOUL -Vir Publishing
1925 - FINE Condition - Hardcover in Green Cloth with Color Paste-Down on Front Board -
330pp - Full Color and Black & White Illustrations - Christmas Gift Note dated 1939 on fep -
$55
Stevenson, Robert Louis - KIDNAPPED - Garden City NY 1932 -
FINE Condition - Color
Illustrated Cover - 4 Color Plates by Manning de V. Lee - No markings or owner names - Clean
and Tight Interior - $45
Stevenson, Robert Louis - KIDNAPPED - Random House - N.Y.
1949- VERY GOOD
Condition - Illustrated by William Sharp - $15
Stevenson, Robert Louis - KIDNAPPED - Scribners 1941 - FINE
Condition - Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth - Color Frontice plus 14 Color Plates and Color Fold-Out
Map - $85
Stevenson, Robert Louis -TREASURE ISLAND - Saalfield, Akron OH 1924 - FINE Condition -
Clean and Tight Interior with solid hinges - no previous ownership markings - in Light Blue
Boards with Paste-on Image - Illustrated by Frances Brundage - $55
Stevenson, Robert Louis - TREASURE ISLAND - Random House -
N.Y. 1949
- FINE Condition -Illustrated by William Sharp - $15
D. P. Thompson - THE GREEN MOUNTAIN BOYS - Nelson -
N.Y.1927 VERY GOOD Condition
Illustrated by C.
Boog - $15
Twain, Mark - LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI - Harper Bros - N.Y.
(ND) - FINE Condition- Illustrated by Walter Stewart - Color frontis and 8 Black and White
Plates - $45
Twain, Mark - THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER: A TALE FOR YOUNG
PEOPLE OF ALL AGES - Charles Webster 1889 - NEAR FINE Condition - 411pp -
With Ads at Rear - 192 Illustrations - Hardcover in Dark Green Cloth with Gilt Illustrated Cover
and Spine - Light wear to edges - Clean and Tight Interior - Protected in a New Mylar Cover -
$125
Eugene Ullemeyer - DREAM TREKS - Vantage - N.Y. FINE Condition - 1st - DJ
- Illustrated by Wally
Littman - $15
Jules Verne - 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA - Scribner's - N.Y.
1952- VERY GOOD Condition - Damp Stain to top corner - Illustrated
by W. J. Aylward - $50
Stewart White - DANIEL BOONE - WILDERNESS SCOUT - Doubleday Page
- N.Y. 1922
VERY GOOD Condition - Illustrated by James Daugherty - $45
Kate D. Wiggin - TIMOTHY'S QUEST - Houghton Mifflin - Boston 1895
FINE Condition - 1st -
Illustrated by Oliver Herford - In Beautiful Condition - $110
Kate D. Wiggin - THE ROMANCE OF A CHRISTMAS CARD - Houghton
Mifflin - Boston
1916- VERY GOOD Condition -1st - DJ - Illustrated by Alice Hunt - $100
Davis Wyss - THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON - Saalfield, Akron OH 1924 - FINE
Condition - Clean and Tight Interior with solid hinges - no previous ownership markings - in
Bright Red Boards with Paste-on Image - Illustrated by Frances Brundage - $55
U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will
usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If
you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as
necessary.
We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.
OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14)
(Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot
be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to
inquire for postage costs.
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
USE OUR NEW
SECURE
ORDER FORM
CLICK HERE TO SEND
E-MAIL
CLICK HERE TO RETURN
TO OUR
HOME PAGE
Content and associated images © Copyright 2011 by Carter C. Thompson