(Union Flag) (Confederate Flag)

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

The Largest Selection of Civil War and Military Books on the Web!

CIVIL WAR BOOKS - (AUTHORS K-M)


To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK HERE

We prefer email - but you can also phone us at: 828-265-4970

Our mailing address for orders, payments and book shipments is:

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
584 Briarwood Lane
Boone NC 28607

North Carolina Residents please add 7 Percent Sales Tax to your order

Come Visit Our Book Barn! We are normally open from 9AM till 4PM daily. We are located at 584 Briarwood Lane - off Highway 194, approximately 6.5 miles North of Boone, North Carolina. If you plan to Visit - please click the Mapquest Image to get a map and then call or email to let us know you are coming to visit!

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Global Priority Mail (Cost $12) - with the new U.S. postal rates, surface mail is being eliminated, so books that cannot be sent via Global Priority will need to be sent via Airmail - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

USE OUR NEW SECURE ORDER FORM



We are pleased to annotate our list to identify collectible titles
*ITC = Title listed "In Tall Cotton" by Richard Harwell - The 200 Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher and Collector
*UBS = Title listed in "The Union Bookshelf by Michael Mullins and Rowena Reed - A Bibliography of 246 of the Best Union Books
*CBS = Title listed in "A Confederate Book Shelf" by Douglas Southall Freeman
*CWIB = The Civil War In Books by David Eicher - An Annotated Bibliography of 1100 Civil War Books





DON'T SEE IT HERE?? SEARCH OVER 35,000 OF OUR NEW AND USED TITLES AT USED BOOK CENTRAL BY AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN, OR SUBJECT - YOU CAN ORDER BOOKS FROM US ON THAT SITE OR JUST USE THE BACK FEATURE ON YOUR BROWSER TO RETURN TO THIS PAGE
Search Our Inventory
Author
Title
Any Keyword(s)
Prices between and


(Belles) Kaemmerlen, Cathy J. - GENERAL SHERMAN AND THE GHEORGIA BELLES: TALES FROM WOMEN LEFT BEHIND- History Press - ISBN# 1596291591 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 124pp - Biblio - Illustrated - In 1864, when General William Tecumseh Sherman made his infamous March to the Sea, a number of Georgia's bravest women made a stand to save their homes and families. "Steel magnolias" in every sense of the word, these women displayed an extraordinary level of grit and gumption. These are their stories. - Publisher's List Price = $19.99 - Our Price - $17.99

Kamphoefner, Walter D.- GERMANS IN THE CIVIL WAR : THE LETTERS THEY WROTE HOME - Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 0807830445 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) - 521pp - Glossary - Biblio - Index - Illustrations - Publisher's List Price = $59.95 - Our Price - $54.95
Harnett T. Kane - THE GALLANT MRS. STONEWALL - Garden City, NY 1957 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Biographical novel about Anna Jackson, wife of "Stonewall" Jackson - $25
Harnett T. Kane - SPIES FOR THE BLUE AND GREY - Hanover House - N.Y. 1954 - VERY GOOD Condition - The Southern Edition - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Nevins says of this 'Sprightly accounts of spy exploits on both sides' - $40
MacKinlay Kantor - LONG REMEMBER - Coward McCann - NY 1934 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st - OW - $20
Philip Katcher - BUILDING THE VICTORY: THE ORDER BOOK OF THE VOLUNTEER ENGINEER BRIGADE, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - White Mane - 153pp - Bibliography - Index - Photos - Illustrations - Maps - The story about the Engineers who built the roads and bridges to allow the army to move forward and supplies to reach the scene of battle. Taken from the previously unpublished order book of the Volunteer Engineer Brigade from late 1863 until early 1865 - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - $24.95
Philip Katcher - BUILDING THE VICTORY: THE ORDER BOOK OF THE VOLUNTEER ENGINEER BRIGADE, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - White Mane - - Bibliography - Index - Photos - Illustrations - Maps - The story about the Engineers who built the roads and bridges to allow the army to move forward and supplies to reach the scene of battle. Taken from the previously unpublished order book of the Volunteer Engineer Brigade from late 1863 until early 1865 - Softcover Proof Copy - Brand New - $10
Philip Katcher - SHARPSHOOTERS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Osprey - Brand New Softcover - 64pp - Index - Photos - Drawings - Color Plates - $19.95
William Kaufman - THE GERMANS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Kallman Publishing - Reprint of 1911 Original - 392pp - Translated from the German - 36 Maps - Index - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $45
William Kaufman - THE GERMANS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Kallman Publishing - Reprint of 1911 Original - 392pp - Translated from the German - 36 Maps - Index - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Kautz, August V. - THE 1865 CUSTOMS OF SERVICE FOR NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND SOLDIERS - Stackpole Books - 303pp - Reprint of 1865 Original - 3 x 5 inches - to be carried in a pocket - Drawings - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Index - Details on cooking, pay, pensions, health, etc. - Brand New Hardcover - $16.95
Keating, Robert - CARNIVAL OF BLOOD: THE CIVIL WAR ORDEAL OF THE SEVENTH NEW YORK HEAVY ARTILLERY - Butternut and Blue - ISBN# 0935523693 - 600pp - 1st Edition - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New brodart Cover) - Photos - Maps - Detailed Rosters - Index - The 7th NY Heavy Artillery started by defending the Capital and saw its first combat at Spotsylvania and saw almost non-stop action for the next 100 days, taking part in Grant's Overland Campaign and the siege of Petersburg. It lost an astonishing 1259 men killed, wounded, or missing, losing over 400 at Cold Harbor alone - $40
Hugh C. Keen\ and Horace Mewborn - 43RD BATTALION VIRGINIA CAVALRY - MOSBY'S COMMAND - H. E. Howard - 2nd Edition - Maps - Biblio - Photos - Detailed Rosters - Brand New - $24.95
Newton Asbury Keen - LIVING AND FIGHTING WITH THE TEXAS 6TH CAVALRY - Olde Soldier Books -BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 100pp - Keen moved to Texas from Indiana and joined the 6th TX Cavalry. Saw heavy fighting at Elkhorn Tavern and Corinth, captured and imprisoned at Camp Douglas in Chicago - $45
Jerry Keenan - WILSON'S CAVALRY CORPS (4th Michigan Cavalry) - McFarland Publishing 1998 - 280pp - Library Binding - Biblio - Notes - Maps - Index - Key to the Confederate losses at Franklin and Nashville, Wilson's Cavalry thwarted Hood's 1864 invasion of middle Tennessee and later moved south to capture Selma, Montgomery, and Columbus Georgia - the 1st complete history of this unit - Brand New Hardcover - $45 - available in Softcover for $32
Too Young Keesee, Dennis M. - TOO YOUNG TO DIE: BOY SOLDIERS OF THE UNION ARMY 1861-1865 - Blue Acorn Press - 304pp - 213 Photos and Illustrations - Notes - Biblio - Index - Just Released! - The largest study of the boys (both Black and White) who served in the Civil War - Brand New Oversized Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31.50

James A. Kegel - NORTH WITH LEE AND JACKSON - Stackpole Books - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - An objective look at Stonewall Jackson's military strategy of taking the battle to the enemy - waging it on Northern soil - and shows how this strategy was adopted by the Confederacy and how its adoption led ultimately to the invasion at Gettysburg not by happenstance or a series of connected events, but as a culmination of a long standing policy espoused by Lee and Jackson - 459pp - index - notes - photos - bibliography - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.50
Keiley, Anthony M. - IN VINCULULIS OR THE PRISONER OF WAR - Digital Scanning - ISBN# 1582183236 -BRAND NEW Softcover - 216pp - Reprint of 1865 original - $14
De B. Randolph Keim - SHERIDAN'S TROOPERS ON THE BORDER: A WINTER CAMPAIGN ON THE PLAINS - Digital Scanning - Reprint of 1885 1st Edition - 308pp - Details efforts of Sheridan, Custer and others to subdue (some would say eradicate) the Indian on the plains and drive him to the reservation - the prevailing thought of the day is summed up by Keim when he states " Their savage natures, incapable of restraint, render them by instinct foes to progress and the cause of humanity" - Brand New Softcover - $24.95
Keith, Hawlow J. - COLD HARBOR - Bedside Books - Historical Fiction - Brand New Softcover - 186pp -$18
Harold Keith - RIFLES FOR WATIE - Harper Collins - Junior Novel - Brand New Softcover - $4.95
Ross Kelbaugh - INTRODUCTION TO CIVIL WAR PHOTOGRAPHY - Thomas Publications - 48pp - Describes early forms of photography and its impact on the Civil War era. Examines various styles of photos and photographers - includes glossary and collectors guide - Brand New Softcover - $5.95
Keller, Allan - THUNDER AT HARPER'S FERRY - Prentice Hall 1958 - An hour-by-hour account of John Brown's Raid - 1st Edition in sunned/price clipped Dust Jacket - 282pp - Photos - Index - Biblio - Illustrated - $30
S. Roger Keller - CROSSROADS OF WAR : WASHINGTON COUNTY MARYLAND IN THE CIVIL WAR - White Mane - 352pp - Illustrated - Index - Previous unpublished diaries reveal details of camp life and events that occurred as the battle of Antietam swirled around the area, including details on Confederate wounded at Hagerstown Seminary Hospital in 1863 and the story of camp life with the 7th Maryland Infantry - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Tom Kelley - PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF JONATHAN THOMAS SCHARF OF THE FIRST MARYLAND ARTILLERY - Butternut and Blue - 81pp - 3 Illustrations - Map - This previously unpublished diary of Scharf (author of The History of the Confederate Navy) details Scharf's enlistment and subsequent service with the 1st Maryland Artillery, C.S.A. from August 1861 through Chancellorsville - a detailed and excellent source on this unit and the Army of Northern Virginia - after being wounded at Chancellorsville, Scharf joined the Confederate Navy - Brand New - $20
C. Brian Kelly - BEST LITTLE IRONIES, ODDITIES & MYSTERIES OF THE CIVIL WAR - Cumberland House - A collection of unusual stories about the war, its battles and its notables - Brand New Paperback - $14.95
C. Brian Kelly - BEST LITTLE STORIES FROM THE CIVIL WAR - Cumberland House - 331pp - A collection of short stories about the war, its battles and its notables - Brand New Softcover - $14.95
Thomas Keneally - CONFEDERATES - Harper & Row - NY 1979 - FINE Condition - 1st - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Novel with a Southern Perspective of the War - $25
Kennedy, James and Walter - THE SOUTH WAS RIGHT - Pelican Publishing - 448pp - Photos - Index - Brand New Hardcover - $22.95
Kennedy, James and Walter - WAS JEFFERSON DAVIS RIGHT? - Pelican Publishing - 352pp - Photos - Index - Brand New Softcover - $16.95
Kerby, Robert L. - KIRBY SMITH'S CONFEDERACY: THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI SOUTH, 1863-1865 - Univ Alabama Press - 529pp - Maps - Notes - Index - Brand New Softcover - $24.95
Kernek M.D., Clyde - FIELD SURGEON AT GETTYSBURG - Guild Press - 120pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Gilt Decorated Black Cloth issued without jacket - The author, an Orthopaedic Surgeon, used actual records of the 32nd Massachusetts provide the basis for recounting these behind-the-lines experiences of doctors during the Battle of Gettysburg as told by a fictional assistant to the real Dr. Zab Adams - Illustrations of equipment and surgery - - $20.95
Donald E. Kester - CAVALRYMAN IN BLUE: COLONEL JOHN WOODS KESTER OF THE 1ST NEW JERSEY CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House, 1997 - 200pp - Brand New - $25
Kidd, James Harvey/ Wittenberg, Eric J. - AT CUSTER'S SIDE : THE CIVIL WAR WRITINGS OF JAMES HARVEY KIDD - Kent State Univ Pr - ISBN# 0873386876 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 140pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - $24.95
Kidd, James Harvey/ Wittenberg, Eric J. - AT CUSTER'S SIDE : THE CIVIL WAR WRITINGS OF JAMES HARVEY KIDD - Kent State Univ Pr - ISBN# 0873386876 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 140pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $20.95
Kidd, James Harvey/ Wittenberg, Eric J. - ONE OF CUSTER'S WOLVERINES : THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF BREVET BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES H. KIDD, 6TH MICHIGAN CAVALRY - Kent State Univ Pr - ISBN# 0873386701 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 239pp - Maps - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $29.95
Kidd, James Harvey/ Wittenberg, Eric J. - ONE OF CUSTER'S WOLVERINES : THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF BREVET BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES H. KIDD, 6TH MICHIGAN CAVALRY - Kent State Univ Pr - ISBN# 0873386701 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 239pp - Maps - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - $35
Kiefer, William R. - HISTORY OF THE 153RD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - Butternut & Blue - ISBN# 0935523553 - Brand New Hardcover - Reprint - Originally issued in 1909 - 352pp plus added 52 page pamphlet with pencil annotations by a member of the regiment - this regiment lost 247 out of 550 at Gettysburg - $40
Killian, Ron V. - A HISTORY OF THE NORTH CAROLINA THIRD MOUNTED INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS: MARCH 1864 TO AUGUST 1865 - Heritage Books - This Union Cavalry unit from Western North Carolina engaged in guerilla raids to disrupt Confederate operations - 93pp - Detailed Rosters - Brand New Softcover - $20 (CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK - ORDERS TAKEN)
Robert Kimberly and Ephraim Holloway - THE 41ST OHIO VETERAN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, 1861-1865 - Blue Acorn - Reprint of scarce 1897 Original - Photos - Full Roster - New Index - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $28.50
Gen Charles King - THE MEDAL OF HONOR - Hobart Co - N.Y. 1905 - GOOD Condition - damaged top front corner - gilt top edge - color image of Medal on front board - date stamps on fep - previous owner name inside front board - $10
Capt Charles King - STARLIGHT RANCH AND OTHER STORIES OF ARMY LIFE ON THE FRONTIER - J.B. Lippincott - Phila 1890 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st - $35
Capt Charles King - A WOUNDED NAME - F. Tennyson Neely - N.Y. 1898 - FINE Condition - 1st - $25
King, Horatio C & Charles Lydecker - IN MEMORIAM, ALEXANDER STEWART WEBB (WEBB AND HIS BRIGADE AT THE ANGLE, GETTYSBURG) - Benedum - 132pp - Illustrated - Photos - Reprint of 1916 Original - Details the actions of General Webb and the Philadelphia brigade - the 69th, 71st, 72 and 106th Pennsylvania Infantry - at Gettysburg and the dedication of the Monument to Webb - Brand New Softcover - $9.95
John M. King (92nd Illinois Mounted Infantry) - THREE YEARS WITH THE 92D ILLINOIS - Stackpole Books - 288pp - Diary edited by Claire Swedberg - King traveled over 15,000 miles and fought in 33 engagements - a newspaper owner and editor, he left a meticulous diary - rare for the enlisted man of the time - Brand New - $24.95
Spencer King Jr. - DARIEN: THE DEATH AND REBIRTH OF A SOUTHERN TOWN - Macon 1981 - 1st Edition - AS NEW Condition - 112pp - AS NEW Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Illustrated - Biblio - Index - Details of the burning and rebuilding of a small Georgia town put to the torch by contrabands and the Negro troops of the 54th Massachusetts Infantry under Robert Gould Shaw - $20
Spencer B. King - SOUND OF DRUMS - Mercer Univ., Macon 1984 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Like New Condition! - Spencer King wrote a series of articles for the Macon Telegraph and News between 1960 and 1965 based on his life-long research of the Civil War and the history of Georgia from 1860 to 1865 - These articles are captured in this fine book! - $35
Kinshasa, Kwando - BLACK RESISTANCE TO THE KU KLUX KLAN IN THE WAKE OF THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786424672 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 252pp - Notes - Illustrations - Photos - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $40.95
Kinsley, Ardyce - THE FITZHUGH LEE SAMPLER - Brandylane Publishers - 200pp - 8 « x 11 inches - Softcover - 189pp - Index - Photos - Illustrations - $19.95
D. A. Kinsley - FAVOR THE BOLD - GEN. CUSTER - 2 Volume set - I: The Civil War Years - II: The Indian Fighter - Promontory Press 1967/68 - VERY GOOD Condition - Dust Jackets - Photo Illustrated - $25
D. A. Kinsley - FAVOR THE BOLD - GEN. CUSTER - 2 Volume set - I: The Civil War Years - II: The Indian Fighter - Promontory Press - N.Y. 1967 - VERY GOOD Condition - Dust Jackets - Photo Illustrated - Vol I has minor edge stains - $25
D. A. Kinsley - FAVOR THE BOLD - GEN. CUSTER - 2 Vols in 1 - Promontory Press, NY 1992 - FINE Condition - - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photo Illustrated - Index - $35
Kinsley, Rufus - DIARY OF A CHRISTIAN SOLDIER : RUFUS KINSLEY AND THE CIVIL WAR - Cambridge Univ Press - ISBN# 052182334X - BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 281pp - Map - Photos - Index - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $27
Henry A. Kircher (9th Illinois and 12 Missouri Infantry) - A GERMAN IN THE YANKEE FATHERLAND: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF HENRY A. KIRCHER - Kent State Univ - 1st edition - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 169pp - Maps - Photos - Index - Kircher saw action with both the 9th Illinois and the 12th Missouri Regiments, fighting in Arkansas and at the siege of Vicksburg and Chattanooga - $35
Turner Kirkland - CIVIL WAR VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS, REUNIONS AND BADGES - Pioneer Press - 32pp - Dates and Cities of GAR and UCV meetings and copies of badges and printed memorabilia - Brand New Oversized Softcover - $15
Turner Kirkland - SOUTHERN DERRINGERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY - Pioneer Press -102pp - Photos - Guide to Southern derringers by the founder of Dixie Gun Works - Brand New Softcover - $6
Ralph Kirshner - THE CLASS OF 1861: CUSTER , AMES, AND THEIR CLASSMATES AFTER WEST POINT - Southern Illinois Univ - 272pp - 83 Illustrations - Custer, Howard, Pelham, Upton, Kirby and all the other graduates of 1861 - Photos of all but one of the graduates - Brand New - $34.95
Thomas Kirwan (Pvt, 17th Mass Vols) - MEMORIAL HISTORY OF THE SEVENTEENTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR FROM 1861-1865 - Salem, 1911 - 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - 403pp - Photos - Maps - Rosters - Spine slightly faded - $195
Kleese, Richard B. - 23RD VIRGINIA CAVALRY - H. E. Howard - Signed and Numbered 1st Edition - Biblio - Detailed Rosters - Maps - Photos - Brand New - $24.95
Kleese, Richard B. - 49TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY - H. E. Howard -Signed and Numbered - 149pp - 1st Edition - Maps - Photos - Detailed Rosters - Bibliography - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
Richard B. Kleese - SHENANDOAH COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR - THE TURBULENT YEARS - H. E. Howard - 2nd Edition - Brand New - 177pp - Index - Photos - List of Confederate Soldier burials - $40
Frederic Klein - JUST SOUTH OF GETTYSBURG. CARROLL COUNTY, MARYLAND IN THE CIVIL WAR - Westminister 1963 - Dust Jacket (stains/chipped/torn) - SIGNED by the editor - $45 (LC)- SALE PRICE - $25
Saddles) Knopp, Ken - CONFEDERATE SADDLES & HORSE EQUIPMENT - North South Trader - 194pp - Brand New Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Photos and Details reveal information that took 10 years of research - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36

Knopp, Ken - MADE IN THE CSA - SADDLE MAKERS OF THE CONFEDERACY - CS Saddles - 200pp - Over 80 Illustrations - Brand New Oversized Hardcover - Limited Edition Printing - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Larry Koger - BLACK SLAVEOWNERS: FREE BLACK SLAVE MASTERS IN SOUTH CAROLINA, 1790-1860 - McFarland Publishing, 1985 - 300pp - Library Binding - References - Appendix - Index - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51
Kostyal, K. M. - STONEWALL JACKSON: A LIFE PORTRAIT - Taylor Publishing - ISBN # 0878332200 - Brand New Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Jeffrey J. and Loree L. Kowalis - DIED AT GETTYSBURG - AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY OF 93 UNION CASUALTIES AT GETTYSBURG - Longstreet House - 293pp - 11 fully indexed maps - Also includes over 190 illustrations mostly from private collections, many not previously published - Brand New - $30.00
Robert K. Krick - 40TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY - H. E Howard Co. - 2nd Edition - Maps - Photos - Rosters - Brand New - $24.95
Robert K. Krick - CONQUERING THE VALLEY - LSU Press - Brand New Softcover - $24.95
Robert K. Krick - PARKER'S VIRGINIA BATTERY, C.S.A. - Broadfoot 1989 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Grey Gilt Decorated Cloth - Reprint of 1975 Original - Revised 2nd Edition with added details to text and rosters - 487pp - Rosters - Biblio - Notes - Index - Maps - Photos - $34.99
Krick, Robert K. - THE SMOOTHBORE VOLLEY THAT DOOMED THE CONFEDERACY: THE DEATH OF STONEWALL JACKSON AND OTHER CHAPTERS OF THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRIGNIA - LSU Press - 274pp - Illustrated - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.50
Robert K. Krick - STONEWALL JACKSON AT CEDAR MOUNTAIN - Univ North Carolina - 472pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Krick focuses on Stonewall's conduct and the operations of the Confederate army - this is the most detailed tactical narrative of Jackson's victory at Cedar Mountain to date - Photos - Maps - Illustrated - Notes - Biblio - Index - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95
Krumwiede, John F. - DISGRACE AT GETTYSBURG: THE ARREST AND COURT-MARTIAL OF BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS A. ROWLEY, USA - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786423099 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 245pp - Photos - Biblio - Notes - Index - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Krumwiede, John F. - OLD WADDY'S COMING - THE MILITARY CAREER OF BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES S. WADSWORTH - Butternut and Blue - 194pp - Photos - Illustrations - Maps - Index - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - JUST ARRIVED - We have a limited number of Signed Copies - $30
George G. Kundahl - CONFEDERATE ENGINEER: TRAINING AND CAMPAIGNING WITH JOHN MORRIS WAMPLER - Univ Tennessee Press - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 360pp - Illustrated - Maps - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $34 - Our Price - $30
LaFantasie, Glenn W. - GETTYSBURG REQUIEM : THE LIFE AND LOST CAUSES OF CONFEDERATE COLONEL WILLIAM C. OATES - Oxford Univ Press - ISBN# 0195174585 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 414pp - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Index - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $25.95
Morris Penny and J. Gary Laine - LAW'S ALABAMA BRIGADE IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERACY - White Mane - ISBN# 1572490241 BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in New Brodart DJ Cover) - 480pp - Law's Brigade comprised 5 Alabama Regiments who were known for their valor in combat, charging in seven of ten battles. Details of the feud between Law and Longstreet. - Maps - Photos - Rosters - Notes - Biblio - $45
Dobbie E. Lambert - GRUMBLE: THE W. E. JONES BRIGADE, 1863-64 - Hawaii, 1992 - 1st Edition - AS NEW Condition in AS NEW Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 183pp - Maps - Illustrated - Photos - Biblio - Index - Brigadier General "Grumble" Jones and his Virginia Cavalry during the East Tennessee Campaign of 1863 and operations in the Cumberland Gap in 1864 - The Jones Brigade consisted of the 8th and 21 Virginia Cavalry Regiments and 27th, 34th, 36th and 37th Virginia Cavalry Battalions - $25
William M. Lamers - THE EDGE OF GLORY: A BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL WILLIAM S. ROSECRANS, U.S.A. - LSU Press - ISBN# 080712396X - 520pp - Illustrated - Introduction by Larry Daniel - One of Lincoln's most capable generals, Rosecrans was removed after the defeat at Chickamauga. The author details his uncompromising personality and the scorn he aroused in his superiors that led to his removal - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $22.95 - Our Price - $20
William Lamson - MAINE TO THE WILDERNESS: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF PRIVATE WILLIAM LAMSON, 20TH MAINE INFANTRY - Publisher's Press - Orange 1993 - First Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Edited by Roderick Engert - 108 pages - Photo Illustrated - Bibliography - Index - $15.95
(Fencibles) (Fencibles) (Fencibles) Lanard, Thomas S. - ONE HUNDRED YEARS WITH THE STATE FENCIBLES - A HISTORY OF THE INFANTRY CORPS, INFANTRY BATTALION AND OLD GUARD STATE FENCIBLES 1813-1913 - Philadelphia 1913 - FINE Condition - Bright Covers and Spine - Clean and Tight Interior - 435 pp plus Muster Rolls, Index, and Manual of Arms - Photos - $250

Lande, R. Gregory - MADNESS, MALINGERING AND MALFEASANCE : TRANSFORMATION OF PSYCHIATRY AND THE LAW IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA - Brassey's - ISBN# 1574883526 - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 231pp - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Index - Publisher's List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Landers, Eli Pinson - WEEP NOT FOR ME, DEAR MOTHER - Pelican Publishing - Edited by Elizabeth W. Roberson - 168pp - Brand New Hardcover - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photos - Maps - Index - $19.95
Landry, Stuart - BATTLE OF LIBERTY PLACE - Firebird Press - 276pp - Brand New Softcover - Photos - Notes - $24.95
Barbara Lane - ECHOES FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: FIRST PERSON ACCOUNTS OF CIVIL WAR PAST-LIVES - ARE Press - 244pp - Photos - Biblio - The author places reenactors into hypnosis and using regression techniques takes them back to the time of the Civil War where they relate past-life experiences of real participants - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
J. Stephen Lang - THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CONFEDERATE TRIVIA - White Mane - Over 4000 questions and answers on the C. S. A. , its leaders, politics, monuments, etc. - Brand New Softcover - $14.99
Lang, Scott B. - THE FORGOTTEN CHARGE : THE 123RD PENNSYLVANIA AT MARYE'S HEIGHTS, FREDERICKSBURG, VIRGINIA - White Mane - ISBN# 1572492929 - Brand New Softcover - 179pp - Index - Maps - Photos - Notes - $12.95
Langellier, John P. - ARMY BLUE: THE UNIFORM OF UNCLE SAM'S REGULARS 1848-1873 - Schiffer Military Books - 352pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - over 470 Black/White and Color Photographs - Traces development of uniforms that were worn by the Army in the Civil War - Brand New Oversized Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $79.95 - Our Price - $73
Langellier, John P. - MORE ARMY BLUE: THE UNIFORM OF UNCLE SAM'S REGULARS 1874-1887 - Schiffer Military Books - 248pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - over 450 Black/White and Color Photographs - Traces development of the new style of uniforms that followed the Civil War - Brand New Oversized Hardcover -- Publisher's List Price = $69.95 - Our Price - $63
Langellier, John P. - U. S. ARMY HEADGEAR 1812-1872- Schiffer Military Books - ISBN# 0764316729 - Brand New Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 167pp - Color and Black & White Photos - Biblio - Index - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this! - Publisher's List Price = $69.95 - Our Price - $63 - Priority and Overseas shipping extra on this!
Langhein, Eric - JEFFERSON DAVIS: PATRIOT Vantage Press 1962 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - FINE Condition - $25
George R. Large - BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG: THE OFFICIAL HISTORY BY THE GETTYSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK COMMISSION - White Mane - 342pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
Larson, Rebecca D. - BLUE AND GRAY ROSES OF INTRIGUE - Thomas Publications, 1992 - 72pp - Compilation of stories about female spies during the Civil War - Brand New Softcover - $6.95
Larson, Rebecca D. - WHEN A ROSE IS NOT A ROSE - Thomas Publications, 2001 - 65pp - Compilation of stories about women who fought disguised as men during the Civil War - Brand New Softcover - $7.95
Larson, Rebecca D. - WHITE ROSES: STORIES OF CIVIL WAR NURSES - Thomas Publications, 1997 - 70pp - Over 50 short biographical sketches of Civil War Nurses - Photos - Brand New Softcover - $7.85
Lash, Gary - THE HISTORY OF EDWARD BAKER'S CALIFORNIA REGIMENT (71st PENNSYLVANIA) - Butternut and Blue - 623pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 19 Maps - Photos - Illustrated - Originally organized from men of New York and Philadelphia, this unit ultimately became the 71st Pennsylvania Infantry and would go on from a devastating loss at Ball's Bluff to fight in Virginia and Maryland - One of Fox's Fighting 300 - Brand New Hardcover -$60
Lash, Gary - TWENTY-FIVE MINUTES OF FIGHTING - THE GIBRALTAR BRIGADE ON EAST CEMETERY HILL - Butternut and Blue - 215pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 6 Maps - Index - 62 Photos - The "Gibraltar Brigade" was composed of the 7th W.VA, 4th and 8th Ohio, and 14th Indiana - This Brigade spent the next 50 years defending its claim of defending Cemetery Hill from the Confederate attack on July 2nd - Brand New - $30
Lauderdale, John Vance - THE WOUNDED RIVER - Michigan State 1993 - 2nd printing - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Lauderdale was the Chief Surgeon on the Union Hospital Ship "January" - Illustrated - Index - Biblio - $25
Lavery, Dennis S. / Jordan, Mark H. - IRON BRIGADE GENERAL : JOHN GIBBON, A REBEL IN BLUE (CONTRIBUTIONS IN MILITARY STUDIES, NO 138) - Praeger (Greenwood) - ISBN# 0313285764 - Brand New Laminated Hardcover - Now once again available - In Green Boards - This is a Print on Demand title and shipped direct from publisher - please allow approx 3 weeks for delivery - $72.95
Law, Toby - GONE DIGGIN' - Publisher's Press - Brand New Oversized Laminated Hardcover - 149pp - The true story of one relic hunter's life - The author kept exacting records of every relic hunt and every relic hunter he was with working with - Photos - Index - LIMITED NUMBER OF COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AT NO EXTRA CHARGE - $24.95
Chuck Lawliss - IN SEARCH OF ROBERT E. LEE - Combined Books - 160pp - 80 high quality b/w photos - A photographic tribute to Robert E. Lee - traces his life from his plantation birthplace to his final resting place at Washington and Lee University - Brand New - $24.95
Robert Leckie - NONE DIED IN VAIN: THE SAGA OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Harper Collins - Brand New Softcover - $19
William and Shirley Leckie - UNLIKELY WARRIORS: GENERAL BENJAMIN GRIERSON AND HIS FAMILY - Univ Oklahoma Press - 400pp - Illustrated - Maps - Index - Grierson was a Civil War hero and later commanded the "Buffalo Soldiers" - his raid in Mississippi in 1863 helped launch Grant's campaign against Vicksburg - Brand New Softcover - $24.95
Joseph LeConte - 'WARE SHERMAN: A JOURNAL OF 3 MONTHS' PERSONAL EXPERIENCE IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CONFEDERACY - LSU Press - Reprint of 1937 Original - Nevins calls this "The best account by a Southerner of Sherman's march through the Carolinas..." - LeConte was a noted Confederate Scientist who was a founder of UC Berkeley - #ITC-109 - New Introduction by William Blair - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
General Fitzhugh Lee - GENERAL LEE - A BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT E. LEE - DaCapo Press - Reprint of 1894 original - Introduction by Gary Gallagher - 478pp - 2 illustrations - 3 maps - Brand New Softcover - $15.95
Lee, Fred L. - GETTYSBURG OF THE WEST: THE BATTLE OF WESTPORT, OCTOBER 21-23, 1864 - Two Trails Publishing - 168pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
J. Edward Lee and Ron Chepesiuk - SOUTH CAROLINA IN THE CIVIL WAR: THE CONFEDERATE EXPERIENCE IN LETTERS AND DIARIES - McFarland Publishing - 192pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Letters and diaries of women, including a Confederate spy; officers who left their homes and died in the war; German immigrants, and others from the Palmetto state - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32
Lee, Gen Robert E. - LEE'S DISPATCHES: UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE, C.S.A., TO JEFFERSON DAVIS AND THE WAR DEPARTMENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA 1862-1865 - Putnam 1957 - New Edition edited by Douglas S. Freeman and Grady McWhiney - This Copy SIGNED on special insert page by McWhiney - 416pp - Index - Fold-Out Maps - VERY GOOD Condition in Dust Jacket (price clipped/chipped) - $115
Gen Robert E. Lee - LEE'S DISPATCHES: UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE, C.S.A., TO JEFFERSON DAVIS AND THE WAR DEPARTMENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA 1862-1865 - LSU Press - Edited by Douglas S. Freeman - 488pp - Brand New Softcover - $16.95
Robert E. Lee - RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF ROBERT E. LEE - Doubleday Page, NY 1905 - VERY GOOD Condition - Frontis of Lee - Wear to edges of cover and spine - Confederate Flag on cover - Clean and Tight interior - Previous owner name on fep - $85
General Robert E. Lee - THE WARTIME PAPERS OF ROBERT E. LEE - New York 1966 - 2 Volume Set - Hardcover - Oversized - FINE Condition - 994pp - Index in both volumes - Maps - Printed as part of The Great Commander Series - $75
General Robert E. Lee - THE WARTIME PAPERS OF ROBERT E. LEE - DaCapo Press - Edited by Clifford Dowdey and Louis Manarin - 1012pp - Includes Notes, General Index, and Index of Addresses - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
Lee, Susan - MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM NELSON PENDLETON - Sprinkle Pubs -Reprint of 1893 Original - 541pp - Brand New Hardcover - In Tall Cotton #113 - Written by the C.S.A. Chief of Artillery's daughter - $25
William O. Lee (Sgt, 7th Michigan Cavalry) - PERSONAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND FACIAL HISTORY OF AND BY MEMBERS OF THE SEVENTH REGIMENT MICHIGAN VOLUNTEER CAVALRY, 1862-1865 - Detroit Book Press - Reprint of 1902 original - 313pp - Illustrations - Index - Photos - Rosters - Brand New - Personal descriptions of battle and service with the 7th Michigan by 60 of the surviving members of Custer's Cavalry Brigade - $25
Margaret Leech - REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON - Audio Tape - Blackstone Audiobooks - The Complete Unabridged Book - Read by Grace Conlin - Fifteen 1 & « hour cassettes - List Price = $95.95 Our Price = $86
Leehan, Brian - PALE HORSE AT PLUM RUN: THE FIRST MINNESOTA AT GETTYSBURG - Minnesota Historical Society Press - When the smoke cleared at Gettysburg, the 1st Minnesota had nearly 70 percent of its men dead or dying on the field - 265pp - Photos - Maps - Biblio - Index - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket - AVAILABLE JULY 2002 - ORDERS TAKEN - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Jim Leeke - A HUNDRED DAYS TO RICHMOND: OHIO'S "HUNDRED DAYS" MEN IN THE CIVIL WAR - Indiana University Press - The short, eventful history of Ohio's militia who were offered up by the Governor for 100 days of Federal Service - 272pp - Photos - Maps - Biblio - Index - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $19.95 - Our Price - $18
Gordon Leidner - A COMMITMENT TO HONOR: A UNIQUE PORTRAIT OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN IN HIS OWN WORDS - Rutledge Hill - 192pp - Illustrated - 6 x 6 inches - Brand New Hardcover - $12.95
Gordon Leidner - LINCOLN ON GOD AND COUNTRY - White Mane - 156pp - Illustrated - Biblio - Index - Presents the constitutional views and faith of Lincoln - Brand New Hardcover - $19.95
Juanita Leisch - INTRODUCTION TO CIVIL WAR CIVILIANS - Thomas Publications - Brand New Softcover - $9.95
Juanita Leisch - WHO WORE WHAT: WOMEN'S WEAR, 1861-1865 - Thomas Publications - Brand New Laminated harddover - 128pp - Over 300 photographs and descriptions of clothing and accessories including construction tips for reenactors - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Leon, Louis (Private, 1st North Carolina Infantry) - DIARY OF A TAR HEEL CONFEDERATE SOLDIER - Stone Publishing - 87pp - Reprint of Scarce 1913 Original - Leon's unit, the Charlotte Grays (Company "C") was a six-month unit formed at Raleigh in May 1861 - the 1st North Carolina became known as the Bloody Bethel Regiment and fought at Big Bethel with about 800 men and was disbanded in November 1861 and returned to North Carolina - the members of that unit went on to form the 11th North Carolina in March 1862 - Brand New Hardcover - $20
Lepa, Jack H. - BREAKING THE CONFEDERACY: THE GEORGIA AND TENNESSEE CAMPAIGNS OF 1864 - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786421789 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 238pp - Maps - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $47
(CWTenn) Lepa, Jack H. - THE CIVIL WAR IN TENNESSEE 1862-1863 - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786429783 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 233pp - Photos - Index - Maps - Photos - Biblio - In 1862, with the outcome of the Civil War far from certain, Union and Confederate leaders began to pinpoint locations vital for their army's success. Tennessee was one such possession. Although nominally under Confederate control, with Union loyalists in the east, Confederate supporters in the west and a mixture in the central region, the state did not have ironclad loyalty to either cause. For the Union, gaining control of Tennessee meant crippling the transportation options of the Confederacy, giving Union forces access to the rivers and mountain passes which would potentially lead them to the heart of the Confederacy and victory over the South. For the Confederacy, maintaining control of Tennessee was vital not only to protect its southernmost states but also to retain control of the state's agricultural products and mineral wealth, neither of which it could afford to lose. Drawing on contemporary sources such as memoirs and official correspondence, this volume details the struggle for control of Tennessee during 1862 and 1863. Beginning with the Union commanders' initial reluctance to challenge the Confederate army, it describes the fortuitous momentum Ulysses S. Grant's arrival added to the Federal struggle in the west and, consequently, the Union quest for Tennessee. It follows the movements of Union and Confederate forces through some of the worst battles of the war, including Shiloh, Stones River and Chickamauga. Finally, the Union victory at the battle of Chattanooga which brought Tennessee definitively under Union control and its consequences for both sides are discussed in detail. - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $47

Lepa, Jack H. - THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY CAMPAIGN IN 1864 - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786421789 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $47
Edward E. Leslie - THE DEVIL KNOWS HOW TO RIDE: THE TRUE STORY OF WILLIAM CLARKE QUANTRILL AND HIS CONFEDERATE RAIDERS - DaCapo Press - 516pp - Maps - Illustrated - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $22.50 - Our Price - $19.95
Edward E. Leslie - THE DEVIL KNOWS HOW TO RIDE: THE TRUE STORY OF WILLIAM CLARKE QUANTRILL AND HIS CONFEDERATE RAIDERS - Audio Tape - Blackstone Audiobooks - The Complete Unabridged Book - Read by Patrick Cullen - Thirteen 1 & « hour cassettes - Each audio book comes in a handsome hard vinyl case and can be shelved just like a regular book List Price = $85.95 Our Price = $77
Lester, C. Edwards - LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF CHARLES SUMNER - U.S. Publishing Co, NY 1874 - VERY GOOD Condition with light edge wear - 596pp - Illustrated - Index - Publisher ads at rear - $135
Charles A. Leuschner (6th Texas) - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF CHARLES A. LEUSCHNER - SIXTH TEXAS INFANTRY - Eakin Press - BRAND NEW Softcover - 128pp - Notes - Maps - Roster - Edited by Charles Spurlin - Leuschner was a German Immigrant who fought with the 6th Texas. His diary details some of the fiercest military action of the Civil War. - $16.95
Levinsky, Allan M. - AT HOME WITH THE GENERAL: A VISIT TO THE JOSHUA L. CHAMBERLAIN MUSEUM - Thomas Publications - 47pp - Brand New Softcover - Photos - Biblio - Timeline of Chamberlain - $6.95
Levy, George - TO DIE IN CHICAGO: CONFEDERATE PRISONERS AT CAMP DOUGLAS 1862-1865 - Pelican Publishing - 448pp - Brand New Hardcover - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photos - Notes - Index - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Lewis, Emanuel Raymond - SEACOAST FORTIFICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES - AN INTRODUCTORY HISTORY - Naval Institute Press -Brand New Oversized Softcover - Reprint of 1970 Original - 145pp - Index - Photos - Drawings - Covers from Early Colonial thru World War II Period - Publisher's List Price = $21.95 - Our Price - $19.95
Lewis, John H. - RECOLLECTIONS FROM 1860-186: WITH INCIDENTS OF CAMP LIFE.... - Morningside Press - Brand New Softcover - 92pp - Reprint of 1895 Original - $12.50
Lloyd Lewis - MYTHS AFTER LINCOLN - Readers Club - N.Y. 1941 - VERY GOOD Condition - - Introduction by Carl Sandburg - Nevins says of this "A provocative series of conjectures, facts and suppositions that concentrates on Lincoln's death; written in journalistic fashion and still rather controversial" - $20
Liddell, St. John Richardson- LIDELL'S RECORD - LSU Press -224pp - Illustrated - Edited by Nathaniel Hughes Jr - Brand New Softcover - $11.95
LIFE AND REMINISCENCES OF GENERAL W.T. SHERMAN BY DISTINGUISHED MEN OF HIS TIME - Woodward, Baltimore 1891- First Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - darkening to cover and spine - $40
Abraham Lincoln - ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS SPEECHES AND WRITINGS - DaCapo Press - Edited by Roy Basler - Preface by Carl Sandburg - 888pp - Illustrated - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price - $25 - Our Price - $22.50
Lincoln, Abraham - LINCOLN'S SPEECHES AND LETTERS - London, 1912 - FINE Condition - Everyman Library series - 4x6 in size - $20
Lincoln, Abraham - LINCOLN DAY BY DAY: A CHRONOLOGY - Morningside Press - 1164pp - Index - Reprint of 1960 Original - Revised and Enlarged - Edited by Earl S. Miers - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Brand New Hardcover - $45
John B. Lindsley - MILITARY ANNALS OF TENNESSEE: CONFEDERATE - Broadfoot Publishing 1995 -BRAND NEW Hardcover Reprint of 1886 Original - 2 Volume Hardcover Set - Issued without jackets - This set still in publisher's shrinkwrap - $155
Link, William A. - ROOTS OF SECESSION : SLAVERY AND POLITICS IN ANTEBELLUM VIRGINIA - Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 0807827711 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 387pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Illustrations- Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $41
Livermore, Mary - MY STORY OF THE WAR - Worthington & Co., Hartford 1889 -VERY GOOD Condition - Bright Red Boards with Gilt Embossing - Minor exterior and corner wear - Clean and Tight Interior - previous owner faint name stamp inside boards - Numerous steel engravings and color plates of Battle Flags - Nevins says of this "Well-known, valuable reminiscences; especially good for accounts of military hospitals and relief work" - This book also provides interesting details of the Chicago Mercantile Battery with diary quotations from several diaries of that unit that were in Mary Livermore's possession following the war - including engraved plates of the battery - This Copy Includes Mary Livermore's SIGNATURE on tipped in Card - $275
Livermore, Mary - MY STORY OF THE WAR - Worthington & Co., Hartford 1888 -VERY GOOD Condition - Bound in Full Calfskin - light cracking starting at gutters - Clean and Tight Interior - Numerous steel engravings and color plates of Battle Flags - Nevins says of this "Well-known, valuable reminiscences; especially good for accounts of military hospitals and relief work" - This book also provides interesting details of the Chicago Mercantile Battery with diary quotations from several diaries of that unit that were in Mary Livermore's possession following the war - including engraved plates of the battery - $175
Livermore, Mary - THE STORY OF MY LIFE - Worthington, Hartford 1898 - FINE Condition in Bright Red Gilt-Decorated Cloth - Solid Endpapers with bright Clean Interior - Heavily Illustrated - Ads in back - 730pp plus ads - Noted abolitionist, journalist, philanthropist, and lecturer until her death in 1905, Mary Livermore graduated from a Women's Seminary and went on to serve in the Civil War as a nurse. She often served on the front lines - under fire. In 1868 she organized the Chicago Woman Suffrage Convention and established "The Agitaor", a feminist journal, for the advocacy of temperance reform and women's suffrage. In 1870 "The Woman's Journal" was started and she became the editor. She was one of the leaders in the Women's Christian Temperance Union - $125
Thomas L. Livermore - NUMBERS AND LOSSES IN THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA - Kallman Publishing - Reprint of 1900 Original - 160pp - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
Charles Brandegee Livingstone - CHARLIE'S CIVIL WAR: A PRIVATE'S TRIAL BY FIRE IN THE 5TH NEW YORK - DURYEE ZOUAVES AND 146TH NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - Thomas Publications, 1997 - 256pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Details the entire army life including capture and imprisonment at Andersonville and Florence of Charles Brandegee. Duryea's Zouaves fought in some of the heaviest fighting of the war, losing one third of its men at Gaines' Mill and 117 killed or wounded at Manassas - Brand New - $30
E. W. Locke - THREE YEARS IN CAMP AND HOSPITAL - Russell & Co - Boston 1870 - FINE Condition - 1st - $85
Loderhose, Gary - FAR, FAR FROM HOME: THE NINTH FLORIDA REGIMENT IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY - Guild Press -126pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Index - Maps - Photos - The story of the men and boys who defended Florida's coasts from both Yankees and Confederate deserters - they fought the Battle of Olustee and at Richmond - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $22.95 - Our Price - $21
David Jackson Logan (17th SC Vols) - A RISING STAR OF PROMISE: THE WARTIME DIARY AND LETTERS OF DAVID JACKSON LOGAN, 17TH SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS, 1861-1864 - Savas, 1998 - Edited by Samuel Thomas and Jason Silverman - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 255pp - Photos - Illustrated - Maps - Index - Biblio - Notes - Biographical Roster - Brand New - $29.95
Mrs. John A. Logan - REMINISCENCES OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE -- Scribner's - NY 1913 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - General John Logan, Army of Tennessee, served at Vicksburg, Ft Donelson, Sherman's Atlanta Campaign - *UBS #53 - $85
Mrs. John A. Logan - REMINISCENCES OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE - Southern Illinois Univ - 486pp - General John Logan, Army of Tennessee, served at Vicksburg, Ft Donelson, Sherman's Atlanta Campaign - *UBS #53 - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
David E. Long - THE JEWEL OF LIBERTY - ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S RE-ELECTION AND THE END OF SLAVERY - Stackpole Books - 416pp - 41 B&W photos - Details of the 1864 election when Lincoln won a second presidential term and emancipation was ensured - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
(EBLong) E. B. Long - THE CIVIL WAR DAY BY DAY - AN ALMANAC 1861-1865 - DaCapo Press - 1135pp - 8 pages of maps - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price - $26 - Our Price - $23

Edward G. Longacre - THE CAVALRY AT GETTYSBURG: A TACTICAL STUDY OF PIVOTAL MOUNTED OPERATIONS DURING THE CIVIL WAR'S PIVOTAL CAMPAIGN 9 JUNE-14 JULY 1863 - Univ Nebraska Press - 338pp - illustrated - Complete details of personalities evaluations and combat descriptions - Brand New Softcover - $18.95
Edward G. Longacre - THE COMMANDERS OF CHANCELLORSVILLE: THE GENTLEMAN VERSUS THE ROGUE - THE OPPOSING STRATEGIES AND PERSONALITIES OF LEE AND HOOKER - Rutledge Hill - ISBN# 1401601421 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 1ST Edition - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 342pp - Index - Notes - Biblio Maps - Photos - $30
Edward G. Longacre - FITZ LEE : A MILITARY BIOGRAPHY OF MAJOR FITZHUGH LEE, C.S.A. - DaCapo Press - ISBN# 030681384X - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover)- SIGNED By the Author - 277pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - $35
Edward G. Longacre - GEN JOHN BUFORD : A MILITARY BIOGRAPHY - DaCapo Press - ISBN# 0306812746 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 312pp - Index - Maps - Photos - Biblio - Notes - $19.95
Edward G. Longacre - GRANT'S CAVALRYMAN - The Life and Wars of Gen James H. Wilson - Stackpole, Mechanicsburg - Originally titled "From Union Stars to Top Hat" - The only modern biography of the General who revolutionized the Union Cavalry - led the campaign in the Shenandoah. In the final months of the war, his troopers conducted the largest and most devastating raid of the war, defeating Nathan Bedford Forrest and ultimately captured President Jefferson Davis - 320pp - photos - maps - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
Edward G. Longacre - JERSEY CAVALIERS: A HISTORY OF THE 1ST NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEER CAVALRY - Longstreet House, 1992 - 423 pages - Brand New - $35
Edward G. Longacre - JOSHUA CHAMBERLAIN: THE SOLDIER AND THE MAN- Combined Publishing -Brand New Softcover - 395pp - Maps - Index - Notes - Biblio - $18.95
Edward G. Longacre - LINCOLN'S CAVALRYMEN: A HISTORY OF THE MOUNTED FORCES OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - Stackpole Books - 470pp - photos - maps - 1st major study on cavalry in the Army of the Potomac - Includes all major battles and commanders - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.50
Edward G. Longacre - PICKETT: LEADER OF THE CHARGE - A Biography of General George E. Pickett, C.S.A. - White Mane - 256pp - Photos - Index - Bibliography - As the leader of the most famous charge in American history, George E. Pickett was destined for immortality. The man behind the famous name has remained a mystery. This is the first full-length scholarly biography of the general, and it reveals the complex personality and contradictory behavior of one of Lee's most enigmatic subordinates - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Longacre, Edward G. - TO GETTYSBURG AND BEYOND: THE 12TH NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, II CORPS, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC, 1862-1865 - Longstreet House, 1988 - 467 pages - Brand New - $36
Helen D. Longstreet - LEE AND LONGSTREET AT HIGH TIDE: GETTYSBURG IN THE LIGHT OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS - Broadfoot Pub -BRAND NEW Hardcover Reprint of Scarce 1904 1st Edition - in Tan Cloth - 360pp - Maps - Photos - Index - Butternut cloth covers to match the original- $85
Ella Lonn - DESERTION DURING THE CIVIL WAR - Univ Nebraska Press - A hard look at the realities of the conflict and the reasons men deserted. Examines not only the reasons, but the costs to both the Union and Confederacy - 268pp - Maps - Brand New Softcover - $12
Ella Lonn - FOREIGNERS IN THE CONFEDERACY - Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 080785400X - BRAND NEW Softcover - Reprint of a Classic - Foreword by William Blair - 566pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Officer Listing - $24.95
Ella Lonn - SALT AS A FACTOR IN THE CONFEDERACY - Univ Alabama Press - ISBN# 0817312692 - BRAND NEW Softcover - Reprint of 1933 original - 324pp - Biblio - Notes - Index - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32
Loop, Myron B. - THE LONG ROAD HOME: TEN THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE CONFEDERACY WITH THE 66TH OHIO - Blue Acorn Press - ISBN# 1885033346 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 236pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos -Edited By Rick Baumgartner and SIGNED BY RICK at No Extra Charge - The original diary has been supplemented by diaries of over 40 regimental officers and men and 22 Added Photos and Engravings - Publisher's List Price = $26.95 - Our Price - $24.95
Edward Lord - HISTORY OF THE NINTH NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION - Old Books Publishing - Reprint of 1895 Original - 935pp - Large Print Edition - Organized at Concord in August 1862, the 9th NH fought at Fredericksburg, Petersburg, Antietam, South Mountain, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Antietam and other major battles - Noted for storming the Stone Bridge at Antietam and the heights at Fredericksburg, it was one of the first to enter the Crater at Petersburg - POW experiences - Biographical Sketches - Brand New - $49.95
Lord, Francis A. - CIVIL WAR COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA - ARMS, UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT OF THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERACY - Dover Publications - ISBN# 0486436608 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover Reprint - 360pp - Over 350 Photos and Drawings - Originally published in 1963 - Covers weapons, uniforms and equipment and helps collectors and museum curators identify items from artillery accoutrements to writing materials - $24.95
Lorello, Daniel - THE UNION PRESERVED: A GUIDE TO CIVIL WAR RECORDS IN THE NEW YORK STATE ARCHIVES - Fordham Univ. Press - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 172pp - Illustrated - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Diana Loski - THE CHAMBERLAINS OF BREWER - Thomas Publications - 128pp - Explores the life of the four Chamberlain brothers and their sister as they struggled with the war and its aftermath - Brand New Softcover - $12
Mary Ann (Mrs James) Loughborough - MY CAVE LIFE IN VICKSBURG - BY A LADY - Broadfoot Publishing - Reprint of 1882 edition - Brand New Hardcover in Green Cloth - Issued without jacket - Nevins calls this 'A valuable story of a gentlewoman's experiences under siege at Vicksburg' - 195pp - Includes Introduction - Notes - Index - Fascinating story of one of the survivors of the Siege of Vicksburg where bombardment from the Union Gunboat cannons on the Mississippi river forced the residents to live in makeshift underground shacks and caves- $35
Terry D. Lowry - THE BATTLE OF SCARY CREEK - Pictorial Histories - Revised Edition - Details of operations in Kanawha Valley, West Virginia - Photos - Maps - Index - Biblio - This edition has much new material gathered from soldiers letters and newspaper articles - Brand New Softcover - SIGNED by the Author at no extra charge! - $15.95
Terry D. Lowry - LAST SLEEP: THE BATTLE OF DROOP MOUNTAIN, NOV 6, 1863 - Pictorial Histories - 302pp - Photos - Maps - Only account of largest Civil War battle in West Virginia - This battlefield became West Virginia's 1st State Park - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
Terry D. Lowry and Stan Cohen - IMAGES OF THE CIVIL WAR IN WEST VIRGINIA - Pictorial Histories -205pp - Photos - Illustrations - Maps - Brand New Oversized Softcover - $17.95
Thomas Lowry - DON'T SHOOT THAT BOY! - LINCOLN AND THE SOLDIERS - Savas - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 288pp - Photos - Brand New - $24.95
Lowry, Thomas - THE STORY THE SOLDIERS WOULDN'T TELL - SEX IN THE CIVIL WAR - Stackpole - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 209pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index Brand New Hardcover - $19.95
Lowry, Thomas - TARNISHED EAGLES: THE COURT MARTIALS OF FIFTY UNION COLONELS AND LIEUTENANT COLONELS - Stackpole Books - 272pp - Photos - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
Lowry, Thomas - TARNISHED SCAPELS: THE COURT MARTIALS OF FIFTY UNION SURGEONS - Stackpole Books - 288pp - Photos - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
Lucas, Marion B. - SHERMAN AND THE BURNING OF COLUMBIA - Univ S. Carolina Press -BRAND NEW Softcover - Foreword by Bell Wiley - Reprint of 1976 Original - 188pp - Index - Biblio - Photos - $12.95
Raimondo Luraghi - A HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE NAVY - Naval Institute Press, Annapolis 1996 - 536pp - The author is a world-renowned scholar who shatters old myths about the Confederate Navy and finally gives it proper credit for its strategic advances - 24 photos - 19 maps - bibliography - index and notes - $39.95 (Brand New)
Lustyik, Andrew F. - CIVIL WAR CARBINES, FROM SERVICE TO SENTIMENT - Gun Report Inc 1982 - FINE Condition - Softcover - 63pp - Photos - $10
Jay Luvaas and Harold W. Nelson - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - University Kansas Press - 336pp - Brand New Softcover - $14.95
Jay Luvaas and Harold W. Nelson - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM - South Mountain Press - 336pp - VERY GOOD Condition - Hardcover in Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Stated First Edition - $20
Jay Luvaas and Harold W. Nelson - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG - University Kansas Press - 240pp - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
Jay Luvaas, Leonard Fullenkamp and Steven Bowman - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF SHILOH - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Jay Luvaas, Leonard Fullenkamp and Steven Bowman - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF SHILOH - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
Jay Luvaas and Harold Nelson - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLES OF CHANCELLORSVILLE AND FREDERICKSBURG- South Mountain Press - 360pp - VERY GOOD Condition - Hardcover in Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - $20
Jay Luvaas - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLES OF CHANCELLORSVILLE AND FREDERICKSBURG- University Kansas Press - 364pp - Brand New Softcover - $14.95
Jay Luvaas - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE VICKSBURG CAMPAIGN - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95
Jay Luvaas - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE VICKSBURG CAMPAIGN - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
Lytle, William (10th Ohio) - FOR HONOR, GLORY, AND UNION: THE MEXICAN AND CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM HAINES LYTLE - Univ Kentucky Press - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Left on the field for dead at Perryville, he was captured, later released and went on to fight at Chickamauga where he was killed after being shot while leading a charge - Publisher's List = $27.50 - Our Price - $25
Jay Luvaas and Harold W. Nelson - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG - University Kansas Press - 240pp - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
Jay Luvaas, Leonard Fullenkamp and Steven Bowman - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF SHILOH - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Jay Luvaas, Leonard Fullenkamp and Steven Bowman - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF SHILOH - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
Jay Luvaas - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLES OF CHANCELLORSVILLE AND FREDERICKSBURG - University Kansas Press - 364pp - Brand New Softcover - $14.95
Jay Luvaas - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE VICKSBURG CAMPAIGN - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95
Jay Luvaas - THE U. S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE VICKSBURG CAMPAIGN - University Kansas Press - 232pp - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
Lyman, Theodore - WITH GRANT AND MEADE FROM THE WILDERNESS TO APPOMATTOX - Univ Nebraska Press - 371pp - Maps - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $26 - Our Price - $24
John W. Lynn - 800 PACES TO HELL: ANDERSONVILLE - Sgt Kirkland's 1998 - Limited 1st Edition - Signed and Numbered at no extra cost - Overside - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photos - Illustrations - Index - It was exactly 800 paces from the train stop to the prison for those unfortunate Union prisoners who were sent to Andersonville - a fresh perspective on this infamous prison, how it was selected, design and management - Brand New - $35
Lynn, John W. - CONFEDERATE COMMANDO AND FLEET SURGEON: DR. DANIEL BURR CONRAD - White Mane - 240pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - One of the Confederacy's truly heroic fighting naval surgeons - he was assigned to the 2nd Virginia Infantry, fighting at 1st Manassas and then at Drewry's Bluff before joing Stonewall Jackson's Staff. On duty onboard the CSS Tennessee, he saved the leg of Admiral Buchanan - Biblio - Index - Illustrations - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Lynn, Stephen D. - CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS OF KENTUCKY: A ROSTER OF THE VETERANS 1861-1865 - Lynn 2002 - 1st Edition - Limited and Signed by the Author - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 386pp with biblio - $35
Lynn, Stephen D. - HISTORY AND ROSTER OF COMPANY K, TENTH KENTUCKY PARTISAN RANGERS, C.S.A. - Lynn 2003 - BRAND NEW Softcover - SIGNED by the Author - 99pp - Biblio - Photos - Detailed Rosters - $12
Lysy, Peter J. - BLUE FOR THE UNION & GREEN FOR IRELAND: THE CIVIL WAR FLAGS OF THE 63RD REGIMENT NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS - IRISH BRIGADE - Notre Dame Archives - Brand New Oversized Softcover - This short volume is packed with history, analysis, and original documents sure to be of interest to anyone who enjoys the Irish Brigade, the Civil War and its flags, the Irish in America, or the University of Notre Dame - detrailed info on restoration and conservation of the flags - 60 pp - 61 illustrations including 35 in full color - $16.95
Andrew N. Lytle - BEDFORD FORREST AND HIS CRITTER COMPANY - Putnams (Milton Balch) , NY 1931 - FINE Condition - 15X22cm - Scarce Title - With Full-Color Reproduction of Original Chipped Dust Jacket (Almost Impossible to Tell The Difference) - $150
Andrew N. Lytle - BEDFORD FORREST AND HIS CRITTER COMPANY - Sanders & Co - 404pp - Reprint of 1931 original - Index - Preface by Walter Sullivan - Illustrations - Maps - Asked who was the greatest soldier to serve under him during the Civil War, General Lee replied "His name was Forrest." - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $22.90 - Our Price - $20
Clarence E. MacArtney - HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS OF THE CIVIL WAR - Dorrance & Co - Phila 1926 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - $50
Libby MacCaskill and David Novak - LADIES ON THE FIELD - Two Civil War Nurses from Maine on the Battlefields of Virginia - 82pp - Maps - Photos - Bibliography - A well researched and interesting study of Nurses and their work with wounded soldiers during the war - Softcover - Brand New - $10
MacDonald, Rose - MRS. ROBERT E. LEE - Sprinkle Pubs - Reprint of Original - 310pp - Brand New Hardcover - $29
Mach, Tom - SISSY! - Hill Song Press - ISBN# 0974515922 - BRAND NEW Softcover - Book One of the Jessica Radford Trilogy - 343pp - novel about a woman during the Civil War who dressed as a male soldier to fight - includes list of book discussion questions at rear - $15.95
Percy MacKaye - LINCOLN - CENTENARY ODE - The Macmillan Company, NY 1909 - FINE Condition - Beautiful - 1st Edition - Includes Lincoln's dream of death that he recounted shortly before his assassination - $35
MacLachlan, Courtney - THE AMANDA LETTERS: CIVIL WAR DAYS ON THE COAST OF MAINE- Heritage Books -BRAND NEW Softcover - 232pp - Biblio - Index - Maps - Illustrations - $22.50
MacNamara, Daniel G. - THE HISTORY OF THE NINTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, SECOND BRIGADE, FIRST DIVISION, FIFTH ARMY CORPS, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC JUNE 1861 - JUNE 1964 - 558pp - Reprint of Original - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $39 - Our Price - $36
MacNamara, Daniel G. - THE HISTORY OF THE NINTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, SECOND BRIGADE, FIRST DIVISION, FIFTH ARMY CORPS, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC JUNE 1861 - JUNE 1964 - 558pp - Reprint of Original - Brand New Softcover -- Publisher's List Price = $25 - Our Price - $23
Macrae, David - THE AMERICANS AT HOME - Dutton 1952 - VERY GOOD Condition - in Dust Jacket (chipped/price clipped) - 606pp - Reprint of 1885 Original - The travels of an Scottish Minister from Edinburgh to the U.S. during the Civil War - $35
Madden, David & Peggy Bach - CLASSICS OF CIVIL WAR FICTION - Univ. Alabama Press - 240pp - Critical study that focuses on importance of Civil War Fiction in American literary history - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
Mary Tucker Magill - MAGILL'S FIRST BOOK IN VIRGINIA HISTORY - J. P. Bell, Lynchburg 1908 - Approximately 1/3rd of this book is on the Civil War - Written as a school text for children - This copy well-worn and has a few pencil annotations and page tears (all pages complete) - Front free end paper missing - Title page reinforced - Illustrations of Lee, Stonewall, Ashby - $35
Maharay, George S. - VERMONT HERO: MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE J. STANNARD -308pp - Index - Photos - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
Sister Mary D. Maher - TO BIND UP THE WOUNDS: CATHOLIC SISTER NURSES IN THE U.S. CIVIL WAR - Louisiana State Univ - More than 600 Catholic Nurses tended both Union and Confederate wounded during the war - 200pp - Illustrated - Brand New Softcover - $18.95
Mahin, Dean - ONE WAR AT A TIME: THE INTERNATIONAL DIMENSIONS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Brassey's - Details Lincoln's foreign policy - or lack of same - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Mahon, John - NEW YORK'S FIGHTING SIXTY-NINTH - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786416300 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 278pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51
Michael G. Mahon - THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY, 1861-1865 - Stackpole Books - 192pp - Illustrated - Maps - Called the Granary of the Confederacy, the Shenandoah was of vital strategic importance to the Confederacy - using Lee's dispatches, diaries of residents and official war department correspondence, the author offers a new interpretation of Phil Sheridan's Valley Campaign of 1864 - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $22.95 - Our Price - $20.50
Mahood, Wayne - ALEXANDER 'FIGHTING ELLECK' HAYS : THE LIFE OF A CIVIL WAR GENERAL, FROM WEST POINT TO THE WILDERNESS - McFarland Pub - ISBN# 0786422130 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 222pp - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42
Wayne Mahood (ed.) - CHARLIE MOSHER'S CIVIL WAR: FROM FAIR OAKS TO ANDERSONVILLE WITH THE PLYMOUTH PILGRIMS (85TH NEW YORK INFANTRY) - Longstreet House, 1994 - 350 pages - Illustrated - Index - Insights on fight in North Carolina and prison life at Andersonville - Brand New - $30
Mahood, Wayne - THE PLYMOUTH PILGRIMS: A HISTORY OF THE 85TH NEW YORK INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House, 1992 - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Stated 1st edition (limited printing of 500 copies) in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 356pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Rosters - Maps - Photos - This unit fought in the Peninsular campaign and then was sent to Plymouth, North Carolina where it was captured and sent to Andersonville - they has new uniforms when captured and became known as the Plymouth Pilgrims after their capture - $75
Wayne Mahood - WRITTEN IN BLOOD: A HISTORY OF THE 126TH NEW YORK INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House, 1997 -551pp - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Index - Biblio - Notes - Rosters - Maps - Photos - Publisher's List Price = $40 - Our Price - $36
Larry B. Maier - LEATHER & STEEL : THE 12TH PENNSYLVANIA CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - White Mane - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 380pp - Index - Maps - Photos - Rosters - Publisher's List Price = $40 - Our Price - $36
Larry B. Maier - ROUGH AND REGULAR: A HISTORY OF THE 119TH REGIMENT OF PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - White Mane - 376pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Biblio - Index - Maps - Illustrated - This Philadelphia unit fought at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Mine Run, Wilderness, Spotsylvania and Cold Harbor. Fighting under the Sixth Corps, they also participated in the battles at Rappahannock Station, Third Winchester and Sailor's Creek. - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Maihafer, Harry - THE GENERAL AND THE JOURNALISTS: ULYSSES S. GRANT, HORACE GREELEY, AND CHARLES DANA Brassey's - 320pp - Brand New Hardcover - $24.95
MAINE AT GETTYSBURG - Stan Clark - Reprint of 1898 original - 602pp - Index - Mapped End papers - Rosters - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $40.50
Fred M. Mallison - THE CIVIL WAR ON THE OUTER BANKS: A HISTORY OF THE LATE REBELLION ALONG THE COAST OF NORTH CAROLINA FROM CARTERET TO CURRITUCK - McFarland Pub - ISBN# 0786424184 - 243pp - BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated Softcover - Maps - Photos - Illustrations - Index - Detailed rosters of soldiers who joined Union and Confederate regiments - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42
(Percussion) Malloy, John / Thomas, Dean / White, Terry - PERCUSSION AMMUNITION PACKETS: UNION, CONFEDERATE & EUROPEAN - Thomas Publications - ISBN# 1577470931 - BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated Hardcover - 133pp - Hundreds of Color Illustrations - Publisher's List = $75 - Our Price - $70

Malone, Bartlett Yancey (6th N. Carolina) - WHIPT EM EVERYTIME - Broadfoot Publishing - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Originally published in 1919, this is a Reprint of McGowatt Mercer 1960 edition - Edited by William Pearson and Bell Wiley - 131pp - Index - Photos - Roster - $65
Louis H. Manarin - 15TH VIRGINIA INFANTRY - H. E. Howard - Signed and Numbered 1st Edition - Maps - Photos - Rosters - Biblio - Brand New - $24.95
Manarin, Louis H. - A GUIDE TO MILITARY ORGANIZATIONS AND INSTALLATIONS, NORTH CAROLINA 1861-1865 - Raleigh, NC Confederate Centennial Commission 1961 - Oversized Softcover - 80pp - Civil War Author Herbert Schiller's blindstamp on fep - $55
Charles F. Manderson (19th Ohio) - THE TWIN SEVEN-SHOOTERS - Neely, NY 1902 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Bright Gilt Illustrated Cover - Frontis of the Author as Colonel in 19th Ohio Volunteers Manderson went on to become a Brigadier General in the US Army Volunteers Details Battle of Stone's River (Murfreesboro) and Mission Ridge (Chattanooga) - $95
Edward Manigault (Major, C.S.A.) - SIEGE TRAIN: THE JOURNAL OF A CONFEDERATE ARTILLERYMAN IN THE DEFENSE OF CHARLESTON - Univ. S. Carolina, 1986 - Edited by Warren Ripley - 1st edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Like New Condition - Details the daily life of a Confederate artilleryman, including practice firing, descriptions of how projectiles worked against the enemy, etc. - $35
Edward Manigault (Major, C.S.A.) - SIEGE TRAIN: THE JOURNAL OF A CONFEDERATE ARTILLERYMAN IN THE DEFENSE OF CHARLESTON - Univ. S. Carolina, 1996 - Edited by Warren Ripley - Details the daily life of a Confederate artilleryman, including practice firing, descriptions of how projectiles worked against the enemy, etc. - Brand New Softcover - $16.95
Mann, Albert W. - HISTORY OF THE 45TH REGIMENT, MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA (The Cadet Regiment) - Wallace Spooner, Boston 1908 - VERY GOOD Condition - light creasing to front board- 1st Edition - Photos - Rosters - Name/Address list from 1908 - Details actions of the regiment in North Carolina during the war - $125 (Research Collection)
Mann, Thomas H. - FIGHTING WITH THE EIGHTEENTH MASSACHUSETTS: THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIR OF THOMAS H. MANN - LSU Press -288pp - Illustrated - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.50
Mansch, Larry D. - ABRAHAM LINCOLN, PRESIDENT-ELECT: THE FOUR CRITICAL MONTHS FROM ELECTION TO INAUGURATION- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786431021 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 238pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $37
Alf J. Mapp Jr. - FROCK COATS AND EPAULETS - Yoseloff, NY 1963 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (price clipped) - FINE Condition - Character studies of six great Confederate leaders - Davis, Lee, Jackson, Benjamin, Johnston and Stuart - 501pp - Index - $55
Thomas B. Marbaker - HISTORY OF THE ELEVENTH NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS - Longstreet House, 1990 - Reprint of 1898 title - New Introduction by John Kuhl - 490pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 90 Illustrations - 10 Maps - Roster - Index - 52 Portraits of Regiment Members - The 11th New Jersey fought at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Mine Run, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor and Petersburg - Brand New - $32
Marlow, Clayton C. - MATT W. RANSOM, CONFEDERATE GENERAL FROM NORTH CAROLINA - McFarland Publishing - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 198pp - Maps - Notes - Bibliography - Index - Ransom resigned from the North Carolina House of Commons to accept a commission as a Confederate officer. Twice wounded in battle and present at Lee's surrender in Appomattox, he was widely respected as an effective and highly competent leader. He returned home after the war to rebuild his plantation - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32
Gen. John Marmaduke - TRANS-MISSISSIPPI ORDER BOOK 1862-1864 - Two Trails Publishing - Two Volume Set - Index - Appendix - Orders up to February 1864 - Battle reports up to June 1864 - a complete transcription of his original reports - Brand New Oversized Softcovers - $47 - Single Volume Oversized Hardcover - $60
Francis Marshal (Pierce) - THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG - Olde Soldier - Reprint of 1914 Original - NOW OUT OF PRINT - 337pp - Maps - Illustrated - Index - A Neale original - Brand New - $35
Marshall, D. Porter - COMPANY K, 155TH PA VOLUNTEER ZOUAVES - Mechling Bindery -BRAND NEW Softcover - Reprint of 1888 Original - Rosters - Includes Supplemental Roster by Ron Gancas - $19.90
Ian Marshall - IRONCLADS AND PADDLERS - Howell Press - 108pp - 38 Color Paintings - 20 Pencil Sketches - A collection of paintings of Ironclads - Brand New - Oversized - Publisher's List Price = $34.952.50 - Our Price - $31.45
Marszalek, John F. - SHERMAN - A SOLDIER'S PASSION FOR ORDER - Free Press, N.Y. 1993 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - FINE Condition - 635pp - Photos - Index - Biblio - Notes - $25
Marten, James - THE CHILDREN'S CIVIL WAR- Univ. N. Carolina - 380pp - Illustrated - Notes - Biblio - Index - a fascinating look at childhood during the war - the author examines how the war touched children on both sides and how that conflict shaped a new generation - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
James Marten - THE CHILDREN'S CIVIL WAR - Univ North Carolina - 380pp - Illustrated - A revealing study of the ways the Civil War shaped an entire generation of American youth - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.45
David Martin - ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE REDEDICATION OF THE MONUMENT TO THE FIRST NEW JERSEY BRIGADE AT GETTYSBURG OCTOBER 9, 1982 - Longstreet House - A 12 page booklet - Brand New Softcover - $3.50
David Martin - CARL BORNEMANN'S REGIMENT: THE 41ST NEW YORK INFANTRY (DE KALB REGIMENT) IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House - Sorry - This is currently out of print and may not be back for some time!
David Martin - THE CHANCELLORSVILLE CAMPAIGN - MAR - MAY 1863 - 176pp - 100 illustrations - 7 maps - $25 (Brand New)
David Martin - CONFEDERATE MONUMENTS AT GETTYSBURG - Combined Books - 320pp - map - description, location and complete inscription for all 200 Confederate monuments - Brand New Softcover - $15
David G. Martin - GETTYSBURG JULY 1 - DaCapo Press - ISBN# 0306812401 - Brand New Softcover - 736pp - maps - The most detailed regimental level account of the 1st day - Revised Edition - Extensive Notes- Bibliography - Index - Publisher's List Price = $20 - Our Price - $17.95
David Martin (ed.) - HEXAMER'S FIRST NEW JERSEY BATTERY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House, 1992 - 36pp - Softcover - Brand New - $6
David Martin (ed.) - THE MONOCACY REGIMENT: A COMMEMORATIVE HISTORY OF THE 14TH NEW JERSEY INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House - 352pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Maps - Photos - Indices - Contains an exact reprint of Terrill's CAMPAIGN OF THE 14TH NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS originally printed in 1884; reset text of LETTERS OF MAJOR PETER VREDENBURGH OF THE BATTLES AND MARCHES OF THE OLD FOURTEENTH REGIMENT originally published in the 1870s; and new material by Joseph Bilby and David Martin - Brand New - $45? (NOT YET REPRINTED - ORDERS TAKEN)
David Martin - THE SECOND BULL RUN CAMPAIGN ( JULY - AUGUST 1862) - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - The latest addition to the "Great Campaigns" Series - containing specially commissioned maps and the most up-to-date order of battle available - special sidebars on leaders, units, incidents and armaments - 256pp - 50 illustrations - $24.95 (Brand New)
David Martin - THE SHILOH CAMPAIGN, March-April 1862 - revised edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 256pp - 50 illustrations - 8 maps - new section profiles 33 major battle personalities - $24.95 (Brand New)
David G. Martin - THE VICKSBURG CAMPAIGN - (Revised/Expanded) Combined Books - Conshohocken 1994 - 1st thus - index - bibliography - orders of battle - photo illustrated - $23 (Brand New)
James Martin (Private, 57th PA) - HISTORY OF THE 57TH PENNSYLVANIA VETERAN VOLUNTEERS - Belle Grove, Kearny - Reprint of 1904 Original - 230pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Index - Photos - Rosters - The 57th PA served in Kearny's Division of the Third Corps and fought at Fair Oaks, Seven Days, 2nd Bull Run, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spotsylvania and others - after Appomattox, there were only 97 of the original men left in ranks - Brand New - $25
(4thWisc) Martin, Michael J. - A HISTORY OF THE 4TH WISCONSIN INFANTRY AND CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Savas-Beatie - ISBN# 1932714189 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 1st Edition - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 570pp - Photos - Maps - Index - Rosters - Biblio - Notes - Foreword by Lance Herdegen - The Wisconsin "Badgers" began the war as foot soldiers in the summer of 1861 as the 4th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry. After service in Maryland guarding railroads, the men sailed to the Gulf of Mexico to join Maj. Gen. Benjamin Butler's expedition to capture the South's most important city: New Orleans. From August 1862 to July 1863, the 4th Wisconsin participated as infantry or mounted infantry in a series of bloody battles in Louisiana, including Baton Rouge, Bisland, the siege of Port Hudson, and Clinton. With a desperate need for mounted troops, the Badgers were officially changed to cavalry in September 1863 and became the 4th Wisconsin Cavalry. As troopers, they took part in four mounted expeditions across Louisiana, Mississippi, and Alabama, serving under such notable generals as Albert Lee, John Davidson, and Benjamin Grierson. The Confederate armies surrendered in the spring of 1865, but the 4th Wisconsin Cavalry joined Maj. Gen. Wesley Merritt's cavalry division that July on its ride from Louisiana intoTexas, where the regiment was broken up and deployed in various outposts along the Rio Grande River. On May 28, 1866, Wisconsin's last regiment of Civil War volunteers was finally mustered out at Brownsville, Texas. Unfortunately, many of the men would not be going home: 431 had lost their lives to enemy bullets and disease - $34.95

Martin, Samuel J. - KILL-CAVALRY: THE LIFE OF UNION GENERAL HUGH JUDSON KILPATRICK - Stackpole Books - 336pp - Maps - Photos - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Samuel J. Martin - THE ROAD TO GLORY: CONFEDERATE GENERAL RICHARD S. EWELL - Guild Press - DustJacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 432pp - Maps - The first biography of Ewell since 1941. Ewell was often blamed for the Confederate loss at Gettysburg. This offers an straightforward and detailed look at this controversial Confederate General - Brand New - Hardcover $29.95
William Marvel - THE ALABAMA AND THE KEARSARGE: THE SAILOR'S CIVIL WAR - Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 0807822949 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 337pp - Photos - Index - Biblio - Notes - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95
William Marvel - ANDERSONVILLE: THE LAST DEPOT - Univ North Carolina, 1994 - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 337pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos - A fresh look at the tragedy of Andersonville, using diaries of prisoners - Marvel dispassionately finds Capt Henry Wirz to have been railroaded and hanged for crimes he did not commit - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.50
William Marvel - BURNSIDE - Univ North Carolina - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $41.50
Marvel, William- LEE'S LAST RETREAT : THE FLIGHT TO APPOMATTOX - Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 0807827452 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 308pp - Maps - Photos - Index - Notes - Biblio - Order of battle- Publisher's List - $29.95 - Our Price - $27
William Marvel - THE MONITOR CHRONICLES : ONE SAILOR'S ACCOUNT : TODAY'S CAMPAIGN TO RECOVER THE CIVIL WAR WRECK - Simon & Schuster - ISBN# 0684869977 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 272pp - Index - Drawings - Period and Current Day Photos from Salvage Operations - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31.50
Marvel, William - RACE OF THE SOIL: THE NINTH NEW HAMPSHIRE REGIMENT IN THE CIVIL WAR - Broadfoot 1988 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in New Brodart DJ Cover) - 536pp - Index - Photos - Maps - The 9th NH fought at Fredericksburg, Petersburg, Antietam, South Mountain, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Antietam and other major battles - Noted for storming the Stone Bridge at Antietam and the heights at Fredericksburg, it was one of the first to enter the Crater at Petersburg - Based of primary sources, including the service records of individual soldiers, and the letters and diaries of the men. The Ninth New Hampshire Infantry Regiment was recruited in the summer of 1862 in response to an urgent call by the United States for 300,000 additional men. The call was precipitated by the repulse of McClellan nearing Richmond on the Virginia peninsula and the lack of advance by the principal Union Army in the West. The Ninth New Hampshire, destined to be listed among the "Three Hundred Fighting Regiments" in Fox's Regimental Losses, departed New Hampshire on August 25, 1862. Less than 20 days later the green, untested regiment, a member of the IX Corps, found itself in the engagement at South Mountain, Maryland. On September 17 it participated in the bloody battle of Antietam. As a result, during its first month of active service, the Ninth lost more than 300 men to infectious diseases and battle casualties. The IX Corps including the Ninth New Hampshire led the way on the march south from Maryland into Virginia to join Burnside's army of over 125,000 men to take part in the battle of Fredericksburg (December 13). Again, the larger Federal Army was defeated by Lee's smaller army, which inflicted some 12,000 casualties on the Federals, the Ninth New Hampshire receiving its share. In March, 1863 the regiment was transferred to the Western theater, first to Kentucky and then to Mississippi, to participate in the Jackson Campaign. While there, and on the return journey to Kentucky, the regiment was almost decimated by disease. After several months stay in Kentucky and around Knoxville, it joined Grant's army for the Wilderness Campaign of 1864 in Virginia. The Ninth New Hampshire embarked on May 4, 1864 from Bristoe Station for the bloody Overland Campaign. At Spotsylvania Courthouse (May 12), especially at the Bloody Angle, it took heavy casualties. The regiment was not engaged at the deadly battle of Cold Harbor, but was actively involved at the Crater at Petersburg again sustaining serious losses. Three weeks after the battle of the Crater there were only ten officers and barely 90 men on duty in the entire regiment. Nevertheless, the Ninth New Hampshire was an active participant in the battle of Peeble's Farm (September 30), where it sustained heavy losses. It was the third time in less than five months that the regiment had lost as much as 40% of its effective force in a single fight, and this time it was nearly 60%. By Appomattox the Ninth New Hampshire was a proud but sadly depleted regiment. Race of the Soil is based on primary sources including the service records of individual soldiers, and the letters and diaries of the men. The author brings many human interest stories to the narrative. Integrated with the battle narrative are the personal stories of members of the regiment. When the Ninth New Hampshire was initially organized, Marvel tells us something about the men who joined it and the communities from which they came - South Conway, Exeter, Manchester, Lempster, Meriden, Keene, Nelson, and others. The names of many of these men recur thoughout the narrative whether in descriptions of a typical day in camp for the regiment or on the march or in battle. The author relates many personal accounts, such as the wounding of 26-year-old George Allen at the engagement at Bethesda Church on June 22, 1864. We follow him through his removal from the battlefield to various hospitals and finally back to New Hampshire. We learn about Corporal Peter Morrison; he was the last member of the regiment to fall to enemy fire and this occurred October 5, 1864 - $39.95
F. Van Wyck Mason - PROUD NEW FLAGS - Lippincott - Phila 1951- GOOD Condition - Hinge Repair - The Story of the Confederate Navy - $10
MASSACHUSETTS SOLDIERS, SAILORS, AND MARINES IN THE CIVIL WAR - 8 Volume Set plus 1 Volume Index - Norwood, Massachusetts 1931-1935 - Absolutely Beautiful - Stunning Blue Cloth with Bright Gold Stamping - AS NEW Condition - Interiors Clean and Tight - $695 (DC)
Mary Elizabeth Massey - BONNET BRIGADES: AMERICAN WOMEN AND THE CIVIL WAR - Knopf, NY 1966 - Stated 1st Edition - FINE Condition in FINE Dust jacket - Introduction by Allen Nevins - Bookplate inside front board - Nevins says of this "A poor title for a splendid book; all important facets of women in wartime have been covered in a scholarly and colorful manner - $85
Massey, Mary Elizabeth - ERSATZ IN THE CONFEDERACY: SHORTAGES AND SUBSTITUTES ON THE SOUTHERN HOMEFRONT - Univ S. Carolina, 1993 - Introduction by Barbara Bellows - Detailed story of Confederates faced with the deprivation of the Civil War - Brand New Softcover - Brand New - $14.95
Massey, Mary Elizabeth - REFUGEE LIFE IN THE CONFEDERACY - LSU Press - Introduction by George Rable - 352pp - Illustrated - Brand New Softcover -- Publisher's List Price = $17.95 - Our Price - $16.95
Massey, Mary Elizabeth - WOMEN IN THE CIVIL WAR - Univ Nebraska Press - Introduction by Jean Berlin - 401pp - Illustrated - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
Mast, Greg - STATE TROOPS AND VOLUNTEERS: A PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF NORTH CAROLINA'S CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS - North Carolina Archives - 381pp - over 600 Illustrations - Index - Brand New hardcover - $60
Edgar Lee Masters - GETTYSBURG-MANILA-ACOMA - Horace Liveright, NY 1930 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st edition - limited printing - This is #20 of 350 sold - SIGNED by The Author - Unopened Pages - Gilt Top Edge - Minor wear to top/bottom of spine - $125
Capt J. Harvey Mathes - GENERAL FORREST - Olde Soldier Books - 395pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Reprint of 1902 scarce title - One of the famous Great Commander series titles and probably the rarest of the set. Centers on campaigns during the war and is an excellent biography by one of those who rode with Forrest - Brand New - $35
Henry Matrau (6th Wisconsin Infantry) - LETTERS HOME: HENRY MATRAU OF THE IRON BRIGADE - University of Nebraska - 200pp - Map - Photos - Index - Civil War Magazine called this "A must for all admirers of that stellar combat unit...especially important because of its information on the 1864-65 Virginia campaigns, which are given short shrift in other books on the Iron Brigade." - Brand New Softcover - $11
Henry Matrau (6th Wisconsin Infantry) - LETTERS HOME: HENRY MATRAU OF THE IRON BRIGADE - University of Nebraska - 200pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Map - Photos - Index - Civil War Magazine called this "A must for all admirers of that stellar combat unit...especially important because of its information on the 1864-65 Virginia campaigns, which are given short shrift in other books on the Iron Brigade." - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $27
William D. Matter - IF IT TAKES ALL SUMMER: THE BATTLE OF SPOTSYLVANIA - Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 0807817813 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 455pp - Index - maps - Photos - Biblio - Notes - Order of battle - Publisher's List Price = $37.50 - Our Price - $33.75
Mathews, Horace P and King S. Hammond (123rd NY Vols) - WE ARE IN A FIGHT TODAY: THE CIVIL WAR DIARIES OF HORACE P. MATHEWS AND KING S. HAMMOND - Heritage Books - 234pp - Full Name Index - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $23.50 - Our Price - $21
Matthews, James Mero - THE CIVIL WAR DIARIES OF JAMES MERO MATTHEWS, 2ND U. S. SHARPSHOOTERS - Richardson Round Table - 306pp - Rosters for Company D (recruited from Maine) - Maps - Photos - Brand New Softcover - $19.95
Charles Mattocks (17th Maine Infantry) - UNSPOILED HEART: THE JOURNAL OF CHARLES MATTOCKS OF THE 17TH MAINE - Univ Tennessee Press - 480pp - Illustrated - Edited by Philip Racine - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $37.50 - Our Price - $34
Maurice, MajGen Sir Frederick - ROBERT E. LEE THE SOLDIER - New York 1925 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - 313pp - maps - including fold out maps - $75
(Fairfax) Mauro, Charles - THE CIVIL WAR IN FAIRFAX COUNTY: CIVILIANS AND SOLDIERS- History Press - ISBN# 1596291486 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 155pp - Illustrated with fine quality period Photos - Notes - Index - This book is an important glimpse into the everyday lives of those in Fairfax County-both soldiers and civilians-who lived through the most turbulent four years in American history, in a county that was occupied by both the Confederate and Union armies throughout the Civil War. - Publisher's List Price = $21.99 - Our Price - $19.99

Maust, Roland R. - GRAPPLING WITH DEATH: THE UNION SECOND CORPS HOSPITAL AT GETTYSBURG - Morningside Press -949pp - Photos - Maps - Index - Dust Jacket - Brand New Hardcover - Biographical sketches of staff - Listing of Wounded and Killed - $60
McAdams, Benton - REBELS AT ROCK ISLAND: THE STORY OF A CIVIL WAR PRISON - Univ Northern Illinois - 250 pp - Illustrated - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Rock Island's problems including brutal weather, incompetent guards, and inadequate facilities. Malnutrition, smallpox, and a lack of basic supplies, such as blankets, were just some of the hardships prisoners suffered. - Brand New hardcover - $32.00
General Robert McAllister (1st and 11th New Jersey Vols) - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT MCALLISTER - LSU Press - Edited by James I. Robertson, Jr. - One of Civil War Magazine's 100 Essential Civil War Titles - McAllister was one of the quietly efficient commanders whose noble gallantry ultimately proved to be the salvation of the Union. He took part in all but two engagements of the Army of the Potomac, was twice wounded and three times promoted for heroism on the battlefield. Not daring to keep a diary that might fall into enemy hands, McAllister wrote daily to his wife and daughters, providing an intricately detailed description of his wartime ordeal for posterity. The 637 letters presented here provide a comprehensive look at the experiences of the Army of the Potomac and one often-overlooked Civil War General. - 664 pp - 26 halftones - 1 map - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price =$29.95 - Our Price - $27
John D. McAulay - CARBINES OF THE U.S. CAVALRY 1861-1905 - Mowbray Books - 144pp - 127 Photos - Oversize - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32
John D. McAulay - CIVIL WAR PISTOLS OF THE UNION - Mowbray Books - 166pp - Oversize - Photos - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $36 - Our Price - $33
John D. McAulay - CIVIL WAR PISTOLS OF THE UNION - Mowbray Books - 166pp - Oversize - Photos - Brand New Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $24 - Our Price - $22
John D. McAulay - CIVIL WAR SMALL ARMS OF THE U.S. NAVY AND MARINE CORPS - Mowbray Books - 186pp - 216 Photos - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $39 - Our Price - $36
John D. McAulay - RIFLES OF THE U.S. ARMY 1861-1906 - Mowbray Books - 280pp - Oversize Brand New Hardcover - Over 300 Photos and Illustrations - Publisher's List Price = $47.95 - Our Price - $43
Lela J. McBride - OPOTHLEYAHOLO AND THE LOYAL MUSKOGEE: THEIR FLIGHT TO KANSAS IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Pub - 248pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - When the Confederacy tried to enlist the Indian Nations to their cause, a Muskogee leader named Opothleyaholo sided with the Union and his Indian troops fought bravely, only to be deserted by the Union when they needed them most - retreating to Kansas in 1862, most of the men, women and children who followed him died during the brutal winter - Brand New Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
McCaffrey, James M. - THIS BAND OF HEROES: GRANBURY'S TEXAS BRIGADE, C.S.A.-Texas A&M - ISBN# 089096727X -BRAND NEW Softcover - 262pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Rosters - Photos - This is a Print on Demand title, so please allow 2 weeks for delivery) - $19.95
Thomas Hart Benton McCain (86th Indiana) - IN SONG AND SORROW: THE DAILY JOURNAL OF THOMAS HART BENTON MCCAIN - Guild Press - BRAND NEW Softcover - Edited by Robert and Geraldine Rue - 250pp - McCain's detailed journal reads like a Ken Burns account of Sherman's Army in the West in 1863-1865. The war in the west first-hand from Resaca, Kennesaw Mountain, Peachtree Creek, Jonesboro, Atlanta and beyond - $24.95
William McCarter (Private 116th PA Infantry) - MY LIFE IN THE IRISH BRIGADE - THE CIVIL WAR REMINISCENCES OF PRIVATE WILLIAM MCCARTER, 116TH PENNSYLVANIA INFANTRY - Savas Publishing - Kevin O'Brien, editor - 265pp - 4 Maps - Photos - This is the first full-length memoir by an Irish Brigade Enlisted Man ever to be published. This 21 year old Irish immigrant provides a vivid account of the bloody assault on Marye's Heights and recounts his impressions of several prominent personalities and experiences in the Army of the Potomac - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - $24.95
Carlton McCarthy (Private, Richmond Howitzers) - DETAILED MINUTIAE OF SOLDIER LIFE IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA, 1861 TO 1865 - Univ Nebraska Press, 224pp, Illustrated. Introduction by Brian Wills - Brand New Softcover - $12.95
Carlton McCarthy (Private, Richmond Howitzers) - DETAILED MINUTIAE OF SOLDIER LIFE IN THE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA, 1861 TO 1865 - Time Life - N.Y. 1982 - FINE Condition - Reprint - Orig Pub 1882 - Embossed Black Leather Covers/Gilt Edged - ITC # 117 - $35
McCaslin, Richard B. - LEE IN THE SHADOW OF WASHINGTON - LSU Press - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
McCaw, James B./ Rutkow, Ira M.- CONFEDERATE STATES MEDICAL AND SURGICAL JOURNAL (AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MEDICAL SERIES, VOL 12) - Jeremy Norman - ISBN# 0930405404 -BRAND NEW Clothbound Limited Edition - Complete reprint of all published issues of this journal that ran from January 1864 to February 1865. The only medical journal published under the Confederacy, the Confederate States Medical and Surgical Journal is virutally impossible to find complete in its original printing, and even separate issues are extremely rare. The January and February numbers for 1865 were the only ones issued that year. The March number had been printed but was destroyed during the burning of Richmond (April 2, 1865). Direct shipped by publisher - $94
George B. Mcclellan - THE CIVIL WAR PAPERS OF GEORGE B. MCCLELLAN - DaCapo Press - 669pp - Edited by Stephen Sears - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
(McClellan) George B. McClellan, MajGen - MCCLELLAN'S OWN STORY - Charles Webster, New York 1887 - VERY FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Extremely Handsome Copy! - A few folded pages - Shoulder Board Edition - 678pp - Clean and Tight Interior - Solid Hinges - No Previous Ownership Markings - Maps - Illustrations - Frontis of McClellan - Index - *Union Book Shelf title #56 - $245

Gen. George B. McClellan -MCCLELLAN'S OWN STORY - Digital Scanning - Softcover Reprint - 696pp - Illustrations - Maps - Brand New - $29.95
Gen G. B. McClellan - REPORT OF THE ORGANIZATION AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC - Sheldon & Co - N.Y. 1864 - NEAR FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Fold Out Map - Top Spine Chipped - spine faded - $125
(Rode) H. B. McClellan - I RODE WITH JEB STUART - THE LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF MAJOR GENERAL J.E.B. STUART - DaCapo Press - Reprint of 1885 original - Introduction by Burke Davis - 475pp - 4 maps - Brand New Softcover - $17

John McCline (13th Michigan) - SLAVERY IN THE CLOVER BOTTOMS: JOHN MCCLINE'S NARRATIVE OF HIS LIFE DURING SLAVERY AND THE CIVIL WAR - Univ Tennessee Press -192pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Illustrated - McCline ran away in 1862, at age 10, with the 13th Michigan Infantry where he served as a teamster and officer's servant through the battles of Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain and Sherman's March - Brand New - Publisher's List Price - $32 - Our Price - $29
Col. A. K. McClure - RECOLLECTIONS OF HALF A CENTURY - Salem Press, Salem 1902 - FINE Condition - 1st edition - Gilt Top Edge - Photo Illustrated - Index - Exceptionally Clean with Bright Boards and Spine - $75
Stuart McConnell - GLORIOUS CONTENTMENT: THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC, 1865-1900 - Univ North Carolina - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42
Stuart McConnell - GLORIOUS CONTENTMENT: THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC, 1865-1900 - Univ North Carolina - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
William F. McConnell - REMEMBER RENO - Major General Jesse Lee Reno - White Mane - 126pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - "Remember Reno" was shouted by his troops as they stormed Burnside Bridge at Antietam, yet Reno died and is nearly forgotten in the history of the war. A friend and classmate of Stonewall Jackson, he was killed in 1862 and buried with a famous Barbara Fritchie Flag. This biography illuminates this often overlooked accomplishments of this American hero - Brand New - $19.95
McCorkle, John - THREE YEARS WITH QUANTRILL - Univ Oklahoma Press - Reprint of 1914 original. 240pp - Map - Notes - Index - McCorkle was Quantrill's Scout. In 1865, after Quantrill was killed, he surrendered and was paroled. He related his experiences to O. S. Barton, a lawyer, who published first published the memoirs. This new edition contains notes by Albert Castel and commentary by Herman Hattaway - Brand New Softcover - $14.95
McCorkle, John - THREE YEARS WITH QUANTRILL - Buffalo Head Press, NY 1966 - Reprint of 1914 original - 157pp - Photos - VERY GOOD Condition in Green Cloth - McCorkle was Quantrill's Scout. In 1865, after Quantrill was killed, he surrendered and was paroled. He related his experiences to O. S. Barton, a lawyer, who published first published the memoirs - $40
McCormick, Robert R. - ULYSSES S. GRANT: THE GREAT SOLDIER OF AMERICA - New York 1950 - 2nd Edition - 343pp - Index - Photos - VERY GOOD Condition with wear to spine (title unreadible) - Color and Black & White Maps - Interior Clean and Tight - $15
McDonald, Archie P. - TO LIVE AND DIE IN DIXIE - Southern Lion Press -172pp - 13 authors tell the story of each of the Confederate States and their experience in the Confederacy before, during and after the war - Part of the Journal of Confederate History Series - Brand New Softcover - $16.95
McDonald, Archie P. - A NATION OF SOVEREIGN STATES - Southern Lion Press - Secession state by state - collection of essays by prominent historians - Vol 10 of the Journal of Confederate History Series - Brand New Softcover - $12
McDonald, Cornelia Peake - A WOMAN'S CIVIL WAR : A DIARY, WITH REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR, FROM MARCH 1862 -Univ Wisconsin Press - ISBN# 0299132641 - Brand New Softcover - 303pp - Index - Notes - Edited by Minrose Gwin - $18.95
JoAnna M. McDonald - THE FACES OF GETTYSBURG - Rank and File - Oversized - Index - Brand New Softcover - $15
JoAnna M. McDonald - THE FACES OF IRISH CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS - Rank and File - Oversized - Index - 200 Photos - Brand New Softcover - $16.95
JoAnna M. McDonald - FACES OF MANASSAS: RARE PHOTOGRAPHS OF SOLDIERS WHO FOUGHT AT BULL RUN - Rank and File 1998 - Oversized - 54pp - Index - Brand New Softcover - $16.95
JoAnna M. McDonald - THE WORLD WILL LONG REMEMBER: A GUIDE TO THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG - White Mane - 183pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 8 « x 11 size - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
JoAnna M. McDonald - WE SHALL MEET AGAIN: THE FIRST BATTLE OF MANASSAS (BULL RUN) JULY 18-21, 1861 - White Mane - 224pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 225 Photos - 45 Maps - Biblio - Index - Brand New - Publisher's List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Capt William McDonald (7th Virginia Cavalry) - HISTORY OF THE LAUREL BRIGADE - Olde Soldier Books - 449pp - Reprint of 1907 Original - Originally the Ashby Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia and Chew's Battery. Nevins calls this "One of the most noted of the early brigade histories. The author adroitly weaves his story from the 1861 formation of the 7th Virginia Cavalry to the 1865 disbandment of this mounted brigade." - Brand New - ITC#119 - $40
James Lee McDonough - CHATTANOOGA - A DEATH GRIP ON THE CONFEDERACY - Univ Tennessee - Knoxville 1984 - 298pp - Maps - Photos - Index - FINE Condition - Stated 1st Edition in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - $30
James Lee McDonough - NASHVILLE : THE WESTERN CONFEDERACY'S FINAL GAMBLE - Univ Tennessee Press - ISBN# 1572333227 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) - 357pp - Maps - Notes - Photos - Table of Organization - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95
James Lee McDonough - STONES RIVER: BLOODY WINTER IN TENNESSEE - Univ Tennessee Press - ISBN# 0870493736 - BRAND NEW Softcover $17.95
James Lee McDonough - WAR IN KENTUCKY: FROM SHILOH TO PERRYVILLE - Univ Tennessee Press - 408pp - Illustrated - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Publisher's List Price = $34 - Our Price - $30
James Lee McDonough - WAR IN KENTUCKY: FROM SHILOH TO PERRYVILLE - Univ Tennessee Press - 408pp - Illustrated - Brand New Softcover - $17.95
McElroy, John (16th Illinois Cavalry) - THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE - New York 1957 - Edited by Roy Meredith - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket - VERY GOOD Condition - Oversized - 355pp - Illustrations and Photos - $45
McFall, William and James - CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE: LETTERS OF WILLIAM AND JAMES MCFALL OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA PALMETTO SHARPSHOOTERS - Danville VA 2000 - 1st Edition - 80pp - Edited by F. Lawrence McFall, Jr. - Photos - Index - Rosters - Brand New