U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will
usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If
you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as
necessary.
We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.
OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Global Priority Mail (Cost $12) - with the
new U.S. postal rates, surface mail is being eliminated, so books that cannot be sent via Global
Priority will need to be sent via Airmail - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
USE OUR NEW
SECURE
ORDER FORM
We are pleased to annotate our list to identify collectible
titles
*ITC = Title listed "In Tall Cotton" by Richard Harwell - The 200
Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher and Collector
*UBS = Title listed in "The Union Bookshelf by Michael Mullins
and Rowena Reed - A Bibliography of 246 of the Best Union Books
*CBS = Title listed in "A Confederate Book Shelf" by Douglas Southall Freeman
*CWIB = The Civil War In Books by David Eicher - An Annotated Bibliography of 1100 Civil
War Books
DON'T SEE IT HERE?? SEARCH OVER 35,000 OF OUR NEW
AND USED TITLES AT USED BOOK CENTRAL BY
AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN, OR
SUBJECT - YOU CAN ORDER BOOKS FROM US ON THAT SITE OR JUST USE
THE BACK FEATURE ON YOUR BROWSER TO RETURN TO THIS PAGE
UNCLE DANIEL'S STORY OF TOM ANDERSON AND TWENTY
GREAT BATTLES BY AN OFFICER OF THE UNION ARMY - New York 1886 -
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Brown Boards - 435pp - Illustrated - Colonel Daniel
Bush's fireside tale of the Colonel of an Indiana Regiment in the war and actions at home during
the conflict - $75


UNDER THE MALTESE CROSS: ANTIETAM TO APPOMATTOX, THE
LOYAL UPRISING IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 1961-1865 - CAMPAIGNS 155TH PA
VOLUNTEERS, NARRATED BY THE RANK AND FILE - Akron, Ohio 1910 - 1st
Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Clean and Interior - Hinges barely starting - Increasingly
SCARCE Regimental - $525
Underwood, George C. - HISTORY OF THE TWENTY-SIXTH
REGIMENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS IN THE GREAT WAR 1861-65
- Broadfoot Publishing - Reprint of 1901 Original edition - Brand New Hardcover - 158pp -
Index - Rosters - Photos - $75
Underwood, Rodman L. - STEPHEN RUSSELL MALLORY : A
BIOGRAPHY OF THE CONFEDERATE NAVY SECRETARY AND UNITED
STATES- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 0786422998 -BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover -
248pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Publisher's
List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42
Underwood, Rodman L. - WATERS OF DISCORD: THE UNION
BLOCKADE OF TEXAS DURING THE CIVIL WAR- McFarland Pub - ISBN#
9780786437764 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 200pp - Index - Notes - Biblio -
Illustrated - Maps - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32
UNIFORM FOR THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS OF THE UNITED
STATES, 1852 -
Pioneer Press - Reprint of original issued Includes Plates and Photos Showing Uniforms and
Insignia - 32pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $10
UNIFORM OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1861 -
Pioneer Press - Reprint of
original issued in 1861 Includes Plates of Uniforms and Photos, Including Gen. Custer - 32pp -
BRAND NEW Softcover - $10
UNION AND CONFEDERATE CIVIL WAR HEADGEAR AND RELATED
MILITARIA: THE KENNETH J. BUDNY COLLECTION- Manual of Arms Pub -
ISBN# 0976529505 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - This is the first in an intended series
of distinctive private collections in the large general category of Americana. We believe this will
be a valuable supplemental reference series, because, while public collections are well
documented and represented in print, private collections are often overlooked or unknown to the
larger collecting fraternity. The Kenneth J. Budney Collection is an impressive variety of
headgear, uniforms and related militaria, that deserves a close-up look. This book provides that
opportunity for the reader, in that the photo illustrations are large in format with multiple views.
Discriptive text provides vital details, making this a valuable resource for Civil War enthusiasts
and serious collectors. 92 pages with over 150 color photos - $29.45
United States Sanitary Commission - SANITARY MEMOIRS OF THE
WAR OF THE REBELLION: MEDICAL - CONTRIBUTIONS RELATING TO THE
CAUSATION AND PREVENTION OF DISEASE . - New York 1867 -VERY GOOD
Condition - in Brown Cloth - splitting at spine ends - Previous Ownership markings on fep -
Including Book Plate of Civil War Author Herbert Schiller and pencil signature of Bell Wiley
from whose library this was purchased - 667pp - Index - Tables - Some tears to pages, but all text
present - $495
U.S. House of Representatives - WAR OF THE REBELLION
-Virginia,
Penna and
Maryland Campaigns-Series I Vol XXXVII Pt2 - Gov't Prntg Office -
Washington 1891 - FINE Condition -
Leather - Marbled Ends/Boards - $95
Dudley L. Vaill - THE COUNTY REGIMENT; A SKETCH OF THE
SECOND REGIMENT OF CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEER HEAVY ARTILLERY,
ORIGINALLY THE NINETEENTH VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, IN THE CIVIL WAR
- Heritage Books - Organized in 1863 from the 19th Infantry, this unit served in Spottsylvania,
Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Washington, Winchester, New Market, Cedar Creek and Appomattox -
Available on CD Rom (Includes Connecticut Divorces, Bench and Bar of Litchfield County
1709-1909, Honor Roll of Litchfield County revolutionary War Soldiers, Bristol Connecticut
Early History, Memorial History of Hartford County 1633-1884 Vol 1&2, The County Regiment
(19th Infantry), and Geneaological Register of Inhabitants of Litchfield ) - $33.75
Vanderslice, John - GETTYSBURG THEN AND NOW -
New York 1899 - 493pp - 2nd Printing in VERY FINE Condition with Beautiful Decorated
Cover and Gilt Top Edge - Battle Flags pasted on free front endpaper - Photos - A
regiment-by-regiment description of the battle - $195
Vanderslice, John - GETTYSBURG THEN AND NOW -
Morningside - 560pp - Reprint of 1899 Original - Photos - Index - New Introduction - A
regiment-by-regiment description of the battle - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $45
Frank E. Vandiver - 1001 THINGS EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT
THE CIVIL WAR
- Doubleday 1999 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- Maps - Photos - Index - A chronology of the war
with details of events and people - Publisher's List Price = $24.95 -
Our Price - $20
Frank E. Vandiver - REBEL BRASS: THE CONFEDERATE COMMAND
SYSTEM - LSU Press - 143pp - illustrated - BRAND NEW Softcover -
Publisher's List Price = $12.95 - Our Price - $11
Frank Vandiver - THEIR TATTERED FLAGS - The Epic of the
Confederacy - Harper Magazine
Press, NY 1970 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - in price clipped Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - *ITC #184 - $35
Elizabeth "Crazy Bet" Van Lew - A YANKEE SPY IN RICHMOND -
Civil
War Diary - Edited by David D. Ryan - Stackpole, Mechanicsburg
1996 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - One of
the
most effective
Union Spies in Richmond - viewed as eccentric by the Confederates
and never taken seriously, she provided food and clothing to
Union soldiers in Libby Prison while providing information to
Union Commanders - 176pp - photo illustrated - map - BRAND NEW - $22.95
Van Wyck, Richard T. - A WAR TO PETRIFY THE HEART - THE CIVIL
WAR LETTERS OF A DUTCHESS COUNTY N.Y. VOLUNTEER -Black Dome Press
- ISBN# 1883789125 - BRAND NEW Hardcover - 400pp - Illustrated - "The effect of war is to
petrify the heart," wrote 24-year-old Hudson Valley farmer-turned-soldier, Richard T. Van Wyck,
who had joined hundreds of his neighbors from throughout Dutchess County, NY, to form the
150th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment. After nine months encamped in war-divided
Baltimore, the "Dutchess County Regiment" was thrust into the maelstrom of Gettysburg. "We
did terrible execution, literally piling the Rebs up in masses," he wrote after his unit's baptism of
fire at Gettysburg. "I never was on a battlefield before and the Lord preserve me from such a
sight again." But that was just the beginning for Van Wyck. The 150th was packed on trains and
sent west to join Sherman's armies as they cut a swath through Tennessee, Georgia and the
Carolinas. When Van Wyck and the other survivors of the 150th were mustered out of service in
1865, after three years of hard campaigning, General Henry W. Slocum saluted them with, "No
regiment goes home with a better record." Comprised of 197 letters--one of the largest
collections of Civil War letters written by a single soldier--and including entries from Van
Wyck's daily journal, A War to Petrify the Heart "takes the reader on an incredible journey that
places us at the heart of events that changed the nation." - Publisher's List Price
= $35.95 - Our Price - $31.95 - ALSO AVAILABLE IN
SOFTCOVER - $22.95
Vaughan, A. J. - PERSONAL RECORD OF THE THIRTEENTH
TENNESSEE INFANTRY, C.S.A. BY IT'S OLD COMMANDER - Jim Fox Books -
Reprint of 1897 title - 95pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $20
John B. Vaughter ("Sergeant Oats") - PRISON LIFE IN DIXIE -
Digital Scanning - Softcover
Reprint of 1880 Original - 212pp - Nevins calls this a "Grim reminiscence of Andersonville,
Millen, Blackshear, and an unsuccessful escape...." - BRAND NEW - $14.95
Charles Henry Veil (9th Regiment, PA Vol Infantry) - MEMOIRS OF
CHARLES HENRY VEIL
- A Soldier's Recollections of the Civil War and the Arizona Territory - Orion, NY 1993 -
FINE
Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Edited by Henman Viola - Veil was Orderly to General
John Reynolds at Gettysburg and was credited with rescuing the General's body after his death.
Veil was commissioned an officer in the 1st Cavalry for his actions at Gettysburg - Photos -
Notes
- Index - $25
Velazquez, Loreta Janeta - THE WOMAN IN BATTLE : THE CIVIL
WAR NARRATIVE OF LORETA JANETA VELAZQUES, CUBAN WOMAN AND
CONFEDERATE SOLDIER - Univ Wisconsin Press - ISBN# 0299194248 - BRAND
NEW Softcover - 606pp - Reprint of 1876 Original - Introduction by Jesse Aleman - Illustrated -
$26.95
Wendy Hamand Venet - NEITHER BALLOTS NOR BULLETS: WOMEN
ABOLITIONISTS
AND THE CIVIL WAR - University Press of Virginia - The role of Northern women int
he war
has been neglected by historians. This title addresses anti-slavery activities of women such as
Harried Beecher Stowe, Fanny Kemble and Julia Ward Howe, as well as the Woman's National
Loyal League, led by Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony - BRAND NEW -
Publisher's List Price - $35 - Our Price - $31.50
William T. Venner - HOOSIERS' HONOR: THE IRON BRIGADE'S 19TH
INDIANA REGIMENT - White Mane, 1998 - BRAND NEW Hard Cover in Dust Jacket
- 552pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - The 19th Indiana fought in every major battle from Bull Run to
Cold Harbor. They had a 75 percent casualty rate in just one hour of fighting at Gettysburg.
Barely 100 survivors returned home at the end of their service. - Publisher's
List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Venner, William T. - YOUNG HEROES OF GETTYSBURG - White
Mane - 178pp - Children's book about young Indiana soldiers who fight at Gettysburg - Brand
New Softcover - $8.95
Vetter, Charles - SHERMAN: MERCHANT OF TERROR - Pelican
Publishing - 352pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Brand
New
Hardcover - Photos - Biblio - Notes - Index - $25
VICKSBURG - NPS - Wash DC - National Parks Handbook - FINE
Condition - Wraps - $7
Voris, Alvin C./ Mushkat, Jerome - CITIZEN-SOLDIER'S CIVIL WAR : THE LETTERS OF
BREVET MAJOR GENERAL ALVIN C. VORIS - Northern Illinois Univ - BRAND NEW
Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 321pp - Maps
- Index - Notes - 428 letters of the Commander of the 67th Ohio Volunteer Infantry - Publisher's List Price = $36 - Our Price - $32
Charles S. Wainwright (Col, 1st NY Light Infantry) - A DIARY OF BATTLE
- THE PERSONAL JOURNALS OF COLONEL CHARLES S. WAINWRIGHT, 1861-1865
- Stan Clark Books - 549pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers) - Edited by Allan Nevins - Mapped Endpapers - Index - Maps - BRAND NEW - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31.50
Major Otis F.R. Waite - NEW HAMPSHIRE IN THE GREAT REBELLION:
CONTAINING HISTORIES OF THE SEVERAL NEW HAMPSHIRE REGIMENTS, AND
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF MANY OF THE PROMINENT ACTORS IN THE CIVIL
WAR OF 1861-65 - VT Civil War Enterprises - BRAND NEW Hardcover Reprint of
1870
Original - In Brown Buckram - 608pp - Illustrations - Nevins described this as "Primarily
devoted to battle accounts and regimental summaries..."- Publisher's List Price
= $42.50 - Our Price - $38
Major Otis F.R. Waite - VERMONT IN THE GREAT REBELLION:
CONTAINING HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES - Claremont 1869 -
First Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Officer Rosters - $225
Major Otis F.R. Waite - VERMONT IN THE GREAT REBELLION:
CONTAINING HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES - VT Civil War
Enterprises - 288pp - Reprint of 1869 Original - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31.50
Waitt, Ernest L. - HISTORY OF THE NINETEENTH REGIMENT
MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1861-1865 - Salem, Mass 1906 - 1st
Edition - FINE Condition - Bright Blue Cloth with Gilt Titled Spine with Regimental Badge -
446pp - Illustrations - Photos - Rosters - Index of Names - One of Fox's Fighting 300, this unit
saw fighting in virtually all the major campaigns and battles, fighting at Manassas, Shiloh, South
Mountain, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spotsylvania,
Petersburg and Appomattox - $275
Sarah Rosetta Wakeman (153rd NY Vols) - AN UNCOMMON SOLDIER:
THE CIVIL WAR
LETTERS OF SARAH ROSETTA WAKEMAN, ALIAS PVT. LYONS WAKEMAN, 153RD
REGIMENT, NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS, 1862-1864 - Minerva Center, 1994
- 1st
Edition - AS NEW Condition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- Edited by Lauren Cook Burgess (known well to the
National Park Service) - SIGNED by Burgess - 110pp - Index - Photos - Private Wakeman was
known as Lyons Wakeman until wounded and sent to the hospital where it was discovered he
was really a she. Wakeman is buried in the Chalmette National Cemetery in Metarie Louisiana -
$45
Walker, Aldace Freeman - QUITE READY TO BE SENT SOMEWHERE
- Trafford Pub - ISBN# 1553693949 - BRAND NEW Large Softcover - 400pp - Index -
Biblio - Photos - Edited by Tom Ledoux - Walker served with the 11th Vermont and fought at
Petersburg, the Valley Campaign and Spotsylvania - $25
Walker, Aldace F. - THE VERMONT BRIGADE IN THE SHENANDOAH
VALLEY - VT Civil War Enterprises - 191pp - Reprint of 1869 Original - BRAND
NEW
Hardcover - $29.50
Walker, Diana Barnato - SPREADING MY WINGS : ONE OF BRITAIN'S
TOP WOMEN PILOTS TELLS HER REMARKABLE STORY FROM PRE-WAR FLYING
TO BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER - Grub Street Publishing - ISBN# 1904010318
- BRAND NEW Softcover - 226pp - Index - Photos - $19.95
Francis A. Walker - HISTORY OF THE SECOND ARMY CORPS - Olde Soldier Books -
BRAND NEW Hardcover - Olde Soldier Books - Reprint of 1886 Edition - 796pp - The Second
Corps fought in the Peninsula, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Wilderness,
Gettysburg, Petersburg, Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor and on to Appomattox - Still in Publisher
Shrinkwrap - $55
James H. Walker and Robert Curren - THOSE GALLANT MEN OF THE
TWENTY-EIGHTH ALABAMA CONFEDERATE INFANTRY REGIMENT - Heritage
Books, 1997 - 383pp - Map - Illustrated - Full Name Index - Brand New Softcover -- Publisher's List Price = $33 - Our Price - $30
Capt H. C. Wall (23rd NC Infantry) - HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE PEE
DEE GUARDS - Olde Soldier Books - 100pp - The 23rd North Carolina served in
Garland's, Iverson's, R. D. Johnson's Brigade and Hill's, Rode's Division. In early 1864, they
were sent to N. Carolina to recruit and arrest deserters and returned to fight at Petersburg and
Appomattox - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $30
Wallace, Isabel - LIFE AND LETTERS OF GENERAL W. H. L. WALLACE
- University Southern Illinois - Reprint of a scarce title - biography of the highest
ranking
Union officer to die at Shiloh - Wallace served with the 11th Illinois Infantry and was promoted
to
brigadier general for his leadership at Fort Donelson - Illustrated - Introduction by John Simon -
262pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $29.95
Wallace, Isabel - LIFE AND LETTERS OF GENERAL W. H. L. WALLACE
- University Southern Illinois - Reprint of a scarce title - biography of the highest
ranking
Union officer to die at Shiloh - Wallace served with the 11th Illinois Infantry and was promoted
to
brigadier general for his leadership at Fort Donelson - Illustrated - Introduction by John Simon -
262pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95.
Lee A. Wallace Jr. - 3RD VIRGINIA INFANTRY - H. E. Howard,
1986 - Revised 2nd Edition -
126pp - Maps - Photos - Detailed Rosters - Bibliography - The 3rd Virginia fought with
Colston's, Pryor's, Kemper's and Terry's Brigades, and fought from Williamsburg to Gettysburg,
serving at Plymouth, Drewry's Bluff, Cold Harbor, Petersburg and Appomattox - BRAND NEW
- $24.95
Lee A. Wallace Jr. - THE RICHMOND HOWITZERS - H. E.
Howard, 1993 - 1st Edition -
SIGNED and NUMBERED - 171pp - Maps - Photos - Rosters - Bibliography - BRAND NEW
- $24.95
Lee A. Wallace Jr. - SURRY LIGHT ARTILLERY AND MARTIN'S,
WRIGHT'S, COFFIN'S
BATTERIES OF VIRGINIA ARTILLERY - H. E. Howard, 1995 - 1st Edition -
SIGNED and NUMBERED - 156pp - Maps - Photos - Detailed Rosters - Bibliography - Brand
New - $24.95
Willard Wallace - THE RAIDERS - Little Brown - Boston 1970 -
FINE Condition - 1st Edition in Scarce Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart
DJ
Covers) - A Novel of the Civil War At Sea - $45
Willard Wallace - THE RAIDERS - Little Brown - Boston 1970 -
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - A Novel of the Civil War At Sea - $25
Willard M. Wallace - SOUL OF THE LION : A BIOGRAPHY OF
GENERAL
JOSHUA L.
CHAMBERLAIN - Stan Clark, Gettysburg 1995 - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected
in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Maps - Photos - Index -
BRAND NEW -
Publisher's List Price = $25 - Our Price -
$23
Walter, John F. - THE CONFEDERATE DEAD IN BROOKLYN:
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF 513 CONFEDERATE POWS - Heritage Books -
ISBN# 0788424521 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 221pp - Biblio - Index -
Publisher's List Price = $24.50 - Our Price -
$22
Thomas Beck Walton - A PENNSYLVANIAN IN BLUE: THE CIVIL WAR
DIARY OF
THOMAS BECK WALTON - White Mane - 80pp - Walton served in the 195th
Pennsylvania
Infantry - Index - Biblio - Rosters - Photos - BRAND NEW Softcover -
Publisher's List Price = $9.95 - Our Price - $9
WAR SONGS FOR ANNIVERSARIES AND GATHERINGS OF
SOLDIERS - Boston 1883 - 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - $75 (DC)
W. W. Ward - FOR THE SAKE OF MY COUNTRY: THE DIARY OF COL.
W. W.
WARD, 9TH TENNESSEE CAVALRY, MORGAN'S BRIGADE, C. S. A. - CD Rom -
H-BAR
Enterprises - Ward enlisted as a Private in the 7th Tennessee Infantry under Stonewall Jackson
and later joined Morgan's Cavalry, rising to Sergeant, Captain and then Colonel of one of
Morgan's finest regiments. Ward's diary was written while he was a prisoner at Fort Delaware
and aboard a union hospital ship in Charleston Harbor - $21.95
Eugene Fitch Ware (Private, 1st Iowa Infantry) - THE LYON CAMPAIGN IN
MISSOURI:
BEING A HISTORY OF THE FIRST IOWA INFANTRY...- Camp Pope Bookshop -
Reprint of 1907 original - 354pp plus Index and Rosters - Illustrated - Maps - One of the 3
month regiments, the 1st Iowa fought in Missouri, distinguishing itself at Wilson's Creek. They
were nicknamed the "Iowa Greyhounds" for their long marches. Ware went on to become a
Sergeant Major and finally Captain in the 7th Iowa Cavalry - BRAND NEW - $24.95
Ezra J. Warner - GENERALS IN BLUE - LSU Press, Baton Rouge
1995 Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Biographical sketches
of
583 Union officers - An indispensable reference
guide - UBS#105 - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price =
$39.95 -
Our Price - $36
Ezra J. Warner - GENERALS IN GRAY - LSU Press, Baton Rouge
1995 - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Biographical
sketches
of 425 Confederate officers - An indispensable
reference guide - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price
=$39.95 -
Our Price - $36
Robert Penn Warren - JEFF DAVIS GETS HIS CITIZENSHIP BACK
- Univ. Kentucky -
Lexington 1980 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - $50
Robert Penn Warren - JOHN BROWN: THE MAKING OF A MARTYR
- J. S. Sanders - 494pp
- Reprint of Warren's first book - BRAND NEW Softcover - $15.95
Robert Penn Warren - THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR -
Random House, NY 1961 - FINE
Condition - 1st Edition - in price clipped Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart
DJ
Covers) - Harwell says of this "A beautifully written,
thought-provoking consideration of the meaning of the Civil War" - *ITC #187 - $75
Robert Penn Warren - THE LEGACY OF THE CIVIL WAR - Univ.
Nebraska Press - 128pp - *ITC # 187 BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's
List
Price =$9 - Our Price - $8
Warren, Robert Penn - WILDERNESS: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR
- Univ Tennessee Press - Reprint of 1961 Original - Introduction by James Justus -
336pp
- Classic Civil War Fiction - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $19.50 - Our Price - $18
Watford, Christopher M. - CIVIL WAR IN NORTH CAROLINA : THE
MOUNTAINS (SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS LETTERS AND DIARIES, 1861-1865) -
McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786414960 -BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 256pp
Photos -
Illustrations - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 -
Our Price - $47
Watford, Christopher M. - THE CIVIL WAR IN NORTH CAROLINA: THE
PIEDMONT - McFarland Publishing - 240pp - Photos - Biblio - Index - BRAND NEW
Laminated Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $47
Watford, Christopher M. - THE CIVIL WAR ROSTER OF DAVIDSON
COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA - McFarland Publishing - 224pp - Photos - Biblio -
Index - Biographies of 1,994 men before, during and after the war - Complete rosters with rank,
unit, personal and military history - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover -
Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $40
Sam Watkins (Pvt, 1st Tennessee) - CO AYTCH: MAURY GRAYS - FIRST
TENNESSEE REGIMENT OR A SIDE SHOW OF THE BIG SHOW - Broadfoot
Publishing - Reprint of McGowat Mercer printing from the 1882 original - Introduction by Bell
Wiley - Brand New Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 231pp - Index - Photos - Private Watkins tells of
his service in Company H, 1st Tennessee Infantry and fighting at Shiloh, Perryville,
Chickamauga, Franklin and Nashville - $35
Sam Watkins (Pvt, 1st Tennessee) - CO AYTCH: MAURY GRAYS - FIRST
TENNESSEE
REGIMENT OR A SIDE SHOW OF THE BIG SHOW - Belle Grove - Books on Tape -
A
memoir of the Civil War by a Confederate Soldier - Read by Tennessee native Greg Daimwood,
Co. Aytch comes to life as Private Watkins tells of his service in Company H, 1st Tennessee
Infantry and fighting at Shiloh, Perryville, Chickamauga, Franklin and Nashville - - 6 hours long
-
List Price = $27.95 Our Price = $25.95
Sam Watkins (Pvt, 1st Tennessee) - CO. AYTCH : A CONFEDERATE'S
MEMOIR OF THE CIVIL WAR - Simon & Schuster - BRAND NEW Softcover -
Reprint of
the Original - New Introduction - Index - 255pp.- $13
Sam Watkins (Pvt, 1st Tennessee) - CO AYTCH: MAURY GRAYS - FIRST
TENNESSEE
REGIMENT OR A SIDE SHOW OF THE BIG SHOW - CD Rom - H-BAR Enterprises
- This
CD Rom contains the anecdotes and incidents of Battlefield and Camp in which
soldiers of the Army of Tennessee and the Army of the Cumberland fought.-
Publisher's List Price =$29.95 - Our Price - $27.95
Watrous, Jerome A. - CIVIL WAR REGIMENTS FROM WISCONSIN
- Moseley Hall Pub - BRAND NEW Softcover - 128PP - Index - Reprint of 1908
Original -
$17
Watson, Robert - SOUTHERN SERVICE ON LAND AND SEA: THE
WARTIME JOURNAL OF ROBERT WATSON, C.S.A./C.S.N. - Univ Tennessee Press
- Edited by R. Thomas Campbell - 312pp - Illustrated - Maps - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust
Jacket (Protected in New Brodart Cover) - Watson served in the 7th Florida Infantry and later
served on the Ironclas Savannah - Publisher's
List Price = $37 - Our Price - $33
Watson, Thomas / Brantley, Perry - CONFEDERATE GUERRILLA SUE
MUNDY A BIOGRAPHY OF KENTUCKY SOLDIER JEROME CLARKE- McFarland
Pub - ISBN# 9780786432806 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 238pp - Notes - Biblio -
Index - Photos - In 1864, George D. Prentice, editor of the pro Union Louisville Daily Journal,
created the persona of Sue Mundy, a Civil War guerrilla who was in actuality a young man
named Marcellus Jerome Clarke. This volume offers an in-depth, historically accurate account of
Clarke's exploits in Kentucky during the Civil War. The work begins with a summary of
Kentucky's prewar position: primarily pro Union yet decidedly anti Lincoln. The author then
discusses the ways in which this paradox gave rise to the guerrilla threat that terrorized
Kentuckians during the final years of the war. Special emphasis is placed on previously unknown
facts, names and deeds with dialogue taken directly from testimony in court-martial proceedings.
While the main focus of the work is Clarke himself, other perpetrators of guerrilla warfare
including William Clarke Quantrill, Sam Berry and Henry Magruder are also covered, as are
guerrilla hunters Edwin Terrell and James Bridgewater. Previously unpublished photographs
accompany this fascinating Civil War history - Publisher's
List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31
William Watson - THE CIVIL WAR ADVENTURES OF A BLOCKADE
RUNNER - Texas A & M Univ Pr - ISBN# 158544152X - BRAND NEW Softcover -
824pp - Reprint of 1892 Original - Added Introduction by J. Barto Arnold III -
Publisher's List Price = $17.95 - Our Price - $15.95
William Watson (3rd Louisiana Infantry) - LIFE IN THE CONFEDERATE
ARMY - Time Life,
NY 1983 - AS NEW Condition - Reprint - Originally Published in 1888 - Embossed Black
Leather Cover - Gilt Edges - 456pp - Watson was a British citizen, born in Scotland, who
volunteered to fight for the Confederacy as an enlisted man - Nevins says of this "...an excellent
commentary on Southern military life." - $35
William Watson (3rd Louisiana Infantry)- LIFE IN THE CONFEDERATE
ARMY - LSU Press - 470pp - Record of life of a Confederate soldier in camp, on the
march, and in battle - BRAND NEW Softcover - $19.95
Hamp B. Watts - THE BABE OF THE COMPANY: AN UNFOLDED LEAF
FROM THE
FOREST OF NEVER-TO-BE-FORGOTTEN YEARS - Two Trails Publishing - 33pp -
Watts
was a member of Bill Anderson's Guerillas, having joined Joe Shelby's Brigade at age 15 - Roster
- BRAND NEW Softcover - $5
Waugh, Charles & Martin Greenberg - THE WOMEN'S WAR IN THE
SOUTH: RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL
WAR- Cumberland House - Excerpts from letters, diaries, books and post-war writings
reveal the women's war - BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95
Waugh, John G. - LAST STAND AT MOBILE - Texas A & M Univ
Press - ISBN# 1893114090 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Cover) - 117pp - Index - Biblio - Illustrations - Maps - $24.95 (Available in Softcover
for $16.95)
Waugh, John G. - THE CLASS OF 1846, FROM WEST POINT TO
APPOMATTOX - Warner 1994 - FINE Condition - In FINE Dust Jacket - Stated 1st
Edition - 635pp - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio - Index - $45
Waugh, John G. - THE CLASS OF 1846, FROM WEST POINT TO
APPOMATTOX - Warner 1994 - FINE Condition - In clipped Dust Jacket - Stated 1st
Edition - 635pp - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio - Index - $25
John W. Wayland - STONEWALL JACKSON'S WAY: ROUTE, METHOD,
ACHIEVEMENT
- Morningside, Dayton - Revised edition with foreword by James I. Robertson - 244pp -
81/2x11
- 0ver 186 Photos - 56 Maps - $60
Weaver, Jeffrey C. - THE 5TH AND 7TH BATTALIONS NORTH
CAROLINA CAVALRY AND THE 6TH NORTH CAROLINA CAVALRY (65TH NORTH
CAROLINA STATE TROOPS) - H. E. Howard - 1995 -1995 -1st Limited Edition -
Maps - Photos - Rosters - Done as part of the Confederate Regimental Histories - Only Book
Printed in Series - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $40
Jeffrey C. Weaver - 22ND VIRGINIA CAVALRY - H. E. Howard -
Signed and Numbered 1st
Edition - Detailed Rosters - Maps - Photos - Biblio - BRAND NEW - $24.95
Jeffrey C. Weaver - 45TH BATTALION VIRGINIA INFANTRY - SMITH
AND COUNT'S
BATTALIONS OF PARTISAN RANGERS - H. E. Howard - Signed and Numbered 1st
Edition
- Detailed Rosters - Maps - Photos - Biblio - BRAND NEW - $24.95
Jeffrey C. Weaver - THE VIRGINIA HOME GUARDS - H. E.
Howard - Signed and Numbered
1st Edition - Detailed Rosters - Maps - Photos - Biblio - BRAND NEW - $24.95
Weaver, Patti O. & Jeffrey C. - RESERVES: THE VIRGINIA REGIMENTAL HISTORY
SERIES - H. E. Howard - SIGNED AND NUMBERED 1st Edition - 691pp - Maps - Biblio -
Photos - Detailed Rosters - Complete Listings and Rosters for each Virginia Reserve Unit -
Listed by County of Origin - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $49.95
Webb, William Larkin - BATTLES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF
MISSOURIANS, OR THE CIVIL WAR PERIOD OF OUR STATE - Two Trails
Publishing - Reprint of Original - BRAND NEW Softcover - 466pp - Index - Photos
- Publisher's List Price = $22.95 - Our Price -
$20
Weber, Nancy O. - MY UNKNOWN SOLDIER: A HISTORY OF THE 4TH
MASSACHUSETTS INFANTRY REGIMENT IN THE CIVIL WAR -188pp - Brand
New Softcover - Rosters - Maps - Photos - Index - Biblio - $11.95
Thomas Weber - NORTHERN RAILROADS IN THE CIVIL WAR
1861-1865 - Indiana University Press - 318pp - Reprint of 1952 Original - Notes - Biblio
- Index - BRAND NEW Softcover - Now a Print on Demand title - allow extra time for delivery -
Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price -
$26.95
Wegner, Ansley H. - PHANTOM PAIN: NORTH CAROLINA'S
ARTIFICIAL LIMBS PROGRAM FOR CONFEDERATE VETERANS - North
Carolina Archives - ISBN# 0865263140 -
BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 261pp - Illustrated - Index - Photos - Archives listing of
Amputees - $15
Russell Weigley - A GREAT CIVIL WAR: A MILITARY AND POLITICAL
HISTORY,
1861-1865 - Indiana University Press -612pp - Maps - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust
Jacket -
Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our
Price - $31.50
Richard P. Weinert Jr. - THE CONFEDERATE REGULAR ARMY -
White Mane - 135pp -
SIGNED and NUMBERED Collectors Limited Edition - Red Leatherette with Gold CSA Flag
on
Front Board - Index - Rosters - Photos - Maps - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's
List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $23
Richard P. Weinert Jr. and Col Robert Arthur - DEFENDER OF THE
CHESAPEAKE: THE
STORY OF FORT MONROE - White Mane - 361pp - Index - Biblio - Photos - Brand
New
Hardcover
(price clipped) - Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $20
Weitz, Mark A. - A HIGHER DUTY: DESERTION AMONG GEORGIA
TROOPS DURING
THE CIVIL WAR - Univ Nebraska Press - 264pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected
in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photos - Maps - Index
- BRAND NEW
Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our
Price - $27
Weitz, Mark A. - MORE DAMNING THAN SLAUGHTER : DESERTION
IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY - Univ. Nebraska Press - ISBN# 0803247974
-BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 346pp - Notes -
Bviblio - Index - Publisher's List Price =$49.95 - Our Price - $44.95
Welch, Richard F. - THE BOY GENERAL : THE LIFE AND CAREERS
OF FRANCIS CHANNING BARLOW - Fairleigh Dickinson Univ - ISBN# 0838639577
- BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 301pp - Notes -
Biblio - Index - Photos - $49.50
Spencer Glasgow Welch (13th N. Carolina) - A CONFEDERATE
SURGEON'S LETTERS TO HIS WIFE -Continental Book Co. 1954 -Reprint of 1911
Scarce Original - 127pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Nevins calls these "Extremely revealing
letters
of army health and field medicine on the Southern side; Welch was surgeon of the 13th South
Carolina" (Infantry) - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31.50
Stephen E. Welch - STEPHEN ELLIOTT WELCH OF THE HAMPTON
LEGION - White
Mane - 108pp - Edited by John M. Priest - Welch served first in the South Carolina Militia and
then in Hampton's Legion from the beginning of the war until Appomattox - Biblio - Index -
BRAND NEW
Softcover - Publisher's List Price =
$12 - Our Price - $11
Welcher, Frank J. and Larry Ligget - COBURN'S BRIGADE: 85TH
INDIANA, 33RD INDIANA, 19TH MICHIGAN AND 22ND WISCONSIN IN THE CIVIL
WAR - Guild Press - 462pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers) - Illustrated - Index - Photos - Maps - Brand
New
Hardcover - $29.95
Frank J. Welcher - THE UNION ARMY, 1861-1865: ORGANIZATION
AND OPERATIONS -
VOLUME II: THE WESTERN THEATER - Indiana University Press - 1004pp - This is
a
fundamental reference and source book on the Union army - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $75 - Our Price - $69
David A. Welker - A KEYSTONE REBEL: THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF
JOSEPH
GAREY, HUDSON'S BATTERY, MISSISSIPPI VOLUNTEERS - Thomas Publications,
Gettysburg - 128pp - Garey was raised in Pennsylvania, but fought for the Confederacy as a
member of Hudson's Battery. A rare daily account of life in the Confederate Army in the western
theater - BRAND NEW Softcover - $11.95
Welker, David A. - TEMPEST AT OX HILL: THE BATTLE OF
CHANTILLY, SEPTEMBER 1, 1862 - DaCapo Publishing -279pp - Maps - Photos -
Drawings - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Publisher's
List Price = $27.50 - Our Price - $25
Manly Wade Wellman - GIANT IN GRAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF WADE
HAMPTON OF SOUTH CAROLINA - Scribner's 1949 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition
with "A" - 387pp - in Scarce Dust Jacket (protected in a New Brodart Covers) - Photos - Biblio -
Notes - Index - Hampton was only one of three Confederate Generals promoted to the rank of
Lieutenant General without having a formal education. He raised the Hampton Legion at his
own
expense and left Charleston to fight at Manassas where he was wounded. He went on to receive
a
head wound at Gettysburg. He commanded the Army of Northern Virginia's Cavalry after the
death of JEB Stuart and served in that capacity until Appomattox - $175
Manly Wade Wellman - REBEL BOAST - Henry Holt - NY 1956 -
FINE Condition - Stated 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (price clipped) - Photo Illustrated - Notes -
Index - a true story of several young North Carolina rebels who marched off to fight in 1861 and
stayed on till the surrender at Appomattox - $50
Manly Wade Wellman - REBEL BOAST - Jim Fox Books - Reprint of
1956 original - 240pp - a true story of several young North Carolina rebels who marched off to
fight in 1861 and stayed on till the surrender at Appomattox - BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95
Edward L. Wells - HAMPTON AND HIS CAVALRY IN 64 - Jim
Fox Books - Reprint of 1899
Original - 429pp plus Index - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers)
-
Maps - Photos - A South Carolina Regimental Series
title - Hampton fought the Federals at "a time when we couldn't bury our dead." Wells rode and
fought with the 4th South Carolina Cavalry, Co. "K" Charleston Light Dragoons and wrote so the
sacrifice of his comrades would not be forgotten - BRAND NEW - Publisher's
List Price
=
$30 - Our Price - $27
Edward L. Wells - A SKETCH OF THE CHARLESTON LIGHT
DRAGOONS -
Jim Fox Books - Originally printed in 1888 - Traces the Charleston Light Dragoons from the
Revolutionary War through the Civil War. This company volunteered for service in 1861 and
served as an independent Cavalry Company defending the land approaches to Charleston and
keeping the railroad open between Charleston and Savannah. They later became Company "K"
of the 4th S. Carolina Cavalry under Butler's Brigade. They served with Hampton in Virginia
during the brutal 1864 Overland Campaign where Hampton remarked the action was so intense
"We didn't have time to bury our dead." - South Carolina Regimental Series - BRAND NEW -
Publisher's List Price = $28 - Our Price - $25.20
Welsh, Peter (28th Massachusetts Infantry) - IRISH GREEN AND UNION
BLUE: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF PETER WELSH COLOR SERGEANT 28TH
REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS - Fordham Univ. Press - 170 pp -
Photos - Index - Map - Illustrated - Welsh was an Irish immigrant with strong religious beliefs
and
a belief that the cause for union was just - he was wonded at Spotsylvania and later died in the
military hospital in Washington - BRAND NEW hardcover - Publisher's List
Price
=
$27.50 - Our Price - $24
James W. Wensyel - APPOMATTOX: THE PASSING OF THE ARMIES
- White Mane -278pp
- Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Illustrations - Bibliography
- Maps - The story of the final battle of Lee's army and
its retreat and surrender - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price =
$24.95 - Our Price - $23
Irving Werstein - KEARNY THE MAGNIFICENT - THE STORY OF
GENERAL PHILIP
KEARNY, 1815-1862 - John Day, NY 1962 - 1st Edition - in price clipped Dust Jacket
(All
Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Kerney commanded the 1st New Jersey Brigade and was killed at Chantilly in 1862. - $40
Wert, J. Howard - EPISODES OF GETTYSBURG AND THE
UNDERGROUND RAILROAD AS WITNESSED AND RECORDED BY PROFESSOR J.
HOWARD WERT - Caba Antiques 1998 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - Edited
by
G. Craig Caba - 113pp - Photos - Maps - Illustrations - facsimiles - $17.50
Wert, Jeffry D. - A BROTHERHOOD OF VALOR: COMMON SOLDIERS
OF THE STONEWALL BRIGADE, C.S.A. AND THE IRON BRIGADE, U.S.A. -
Simon & Schuster NY 1999 - 1st Edition - 413pp - Maps - Photos - Index - Notes -
Bibliography - Bibliography - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in
New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Publisher's List Price = $25 - Our Price - $23
Wert, Jeffry D. - CUSTER - THE CONTROVERSIAL LIFE OF GEORGE
ARMSTRONG CUSTER - Simon & Schuster, NY 1996 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition -
Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Maps - Photos - Index -
Notes - Bibliography - $25
Wert, Jeffry D. - CUSTER - THE CONTROVERSIAL LIFE OF GEORGE
ARMSTRONG CUSTER - Simon & Schuster - 462pp - Maps - Photos - Index - Notes -
Bibliography -BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $16 -
Our Price - $14
Wert, Jeffry D. - GETTYSBURG:
DAY THREE - Simon & Schuster - ISBN# 0684859149 - 448pp - Photos - Index - Notes
- Bibliography - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart DJ Covers)
-
Publisher's List Price = $27.50
- Our Price - $25
Wert, Jeffry D. - MOSBY'S RANGERS - Simon & Schuster - 1st
Edition - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Mapped Endpapers - Photos - Index - Bibliography -
Notes - $35
Wert, Jeffry D. - MOSBY'S RANGERS - Simon & Schuster - BOMC
Edition - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Mapped Endpapers - Photos - Index - Bibliography -
Notes - $30
Wert, Jeffry D. - MOSBY'S RANGERS - Simon & Schuster - 384pp -
Photos - Index - Bibliography - Notes -BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's
List
Price = $14 - Our Price - $13
Wert, Jeffry D. - GENERAL JAMES LONGSTREET- THE
CONFEDERACY'S MOST CONTROVERSIAL SOLDIER - Simon & Schuster, NY
1993 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - FINE
Condition - $35
Wert, Jeffry D. - GENERAL JAMES LONGSTREET- THE
CONFEDERACY'S MOST CONTROVERSIAL SOLDIER - Simon & Schuster -527pp
- Maps - Biblio - Notes - Index - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List
Price
= $16 - Our Price - $14
Wesley, Charles H. - THE COLLAPSE OF THE CONFEDERACY -
Univ South Carolina - 256pp - Reprint of 1937 original - new introduction by John D. Smith -
BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95
West, Granville C. - PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF HOOD IN
TENNESSEE - 1906 - 1st Printing - Wraps - VERY GOOD Condition - War Paper #66
of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S. (MOLLUS) - 12pp - minor fading to
covers, but remarkable with no chipping to covers - $95
J. Gilmore West (28th New Jersey) - THE DIARY OF A SOLDIER -
Longstreet House - 120pp
-
Rosters - Bookmark with Photo - Small size (3x5 in) - This unit served in Fredericksburg and
Chancellorsville - West was shot in the leg at Fredericksburg and died on the surgeon's table
while having his leg amputated - BRAND NEW Softcover - $7.00
Michael West - 30TH BATTALION VIRGINIA SHARPSHOOTERS
- H. E. Howard,
1995 - 321pp - Signed and Numbered 1st Edition - Detailed Rosters - Maps - Illustrations -
Photos - Biblio - BRAND NEW - $24.95
Nathaniel West - THE ANCESTRY, LIFE, AND TIMES OF HON. HENRY
HASTINGS
SIBLEY - Pioneer Press, St. Paul 1889 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Index -
$80
Robert S. Westbrook - HISTORY OF THE 49TH PENNSYLVANIA
VOLUNTEERS - Butternut and Blue - 272pp - Reprint of Scarce 1898 Original -
Introduction by Richard Sauers - One of Fox's Fighting 300, the 49th Pennsylvania fought at
Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Mine Run, Wilderness, Petersburg, Williamsburg, Malvern Hill and
Gettysburg - Rosters - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover -$40
Westervelt, John H. (1st New York Engineers) - DIARY OF A YANKEE
ENGINEER - Fordham Univ. Press - 266 pp - Photos - Index - Biblio - Westervelt
enlisted as a Private in Serrell's Engineers and went on board a steamer to serve in the Union
campaign in Charleston, and later at Petersburg, Richmond, and Oulstee - BRAND NEW
hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $27
William B. Westervelt (27th and 17th NY) - LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF
ARMY LIFE: FROM BULL RUN TO BENTONVILLE - White Mane, 1997 - 273pp -
Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Index -
Photos - Illustrations - Maps - Biblio - Westervelt first enlisted in the 27th New York Infantry, a
2 year unit and helped write the Regimental History of that unit. He later served with the 17th
New York Veteran Zouaves, first as a Sergeant and ending as a Lieutenant. He was nominated
for the Medal of Honor. This reprint of his 1886 original is edited by George Maharay and is
printed on oversized paper. Each chapter starts with the editor's background information and
highlights that explain some of the more important items or aspects of the battles mentioned in
Westervelt's book. - BRAND NEW - Publisher's List Price =
$40 - Our Price - $36
Weygant, Charles H. - HISTORY OF THE 124TH REGIMENT
N.Y.S.V. - Ironclad Publishing - Reprint of 1877 Original - 460 pages - BRAND NEW
hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Introduction by Garry Adelman -
Index and Rosters - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Vorin E. Whan - FIASCO AT FREDERICKSBURG - Olde Soldier
Books - 159pp - Dust
Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Reprint of 1961 title - Nevins
calls
this "The most thorough study of the Union high
command in the Fredericksburg Campaign; documented and well-written." - BRAND NEW
Hardcover - $30
Wharton, H. M. - WAR SONGS AND POEMS OF THE SOUTHERN
CONFEDERACY 1861-1865- Castle Books - Reprint of 1904 Original - 416pp -
Illustrated - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $30
Richard Wheeler - LEE'S TERRIBLE SWIFT SWORD - Antietam to
Chancellorsville - Harper Collins -N.Y. 1992 - AS NEW Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket
(All
Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
$35
Richard Wheeler - ON FIELDS OF FURY - FROM THE WILDERNESS TO
THE CRATER
AN EYEWITNESS HISTORY - Harper Collins, 1991 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition -
Dust
Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Maps - References - Index -
Illustrations - $30
Richard Wheeler - WITNESS TO GETTYSBURG - Harper & Row,
NY 1987
- FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- $25
Charles E. Whelan - BASCOM CLARKE: SOUTHERN REFUGEE -
Madison, 1913 - NEAR
FINE Condition (tear in FEP at top corner) - 1st Edition - 216pp - Illustrated - Photos -
INSCRIBED by the Author - $45
BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated Hardcover - - Limited Printing - Detailed Photos to help in
identifcation - 176pp - Tables - Drawings - Indexed
Whisker, James / Hartzler, Daniel / Yantz, Larry - THE U.S. MODEL 1861
SPRINGFIELD RIFLE-MUSKET - Bedford Village Press - BRAND NEW Oversized
Laminated Hardcover - - Limited Printing Expanded 2nd Edition with 90 Page Bonus Section
and 660 Incredibly Detailed Photos - 284pp - Tables - Drawings - $50
Gregory C. White - A HISTORY OF THE 31ST GEORGIA VOLUNTEER
INFANTRY -
Butternut & Blue - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- The 31st Georgia Volunteer Infantry belonged to
the Second Corps - better known as Stonewall Jackson's "Foot Cavalry" because of the long,
torrid marches they endured. Jubal Early called this the "bravest regiment he had ever seen."
This unit fought to the last minutes of the war - even as Lee was surrendering to Grant - 455pp -
36 Photos - 10 Maps -- Roster - Army of Northern Virginia Series #8 - BRAND NEW -$35
White, Henry A. - STONEWALL JACKSON Philadelphia 1909 - 1st
Edition - FINE Condition - 378pp - Index - $125
White, Terry A. - AMERICAN MANUFACTURERS OF COMBUSTIBLE
AMMUNITION - Thomas Publications - 112pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - Illustrated -
Tables - Photos - Index - Guide to Merrill, Sturtevant and Mason Companies and their
ammunition - $9.95
White, William & Ruth - TIN CAN ON A SHINGLE: THE FULL STORY
OF THE MONITOR AND THE MERRIMAC - Dutton 1957 - VERY GOOD Condition
- Stated 1st Edition in Dust Jacket (price clipped) - 176pp - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio - Index
- with Insert Special Edition Page SIGNED "The Whites" and dated May 1957 - $30
White, William S. - SKETCHES OF THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN HUGH A.
WHITE OF THE STONEWALL BRIGADE BY HIS FATHER - Sprinkle Pubs -
Reprinted with "Sketch of Dabney Carr Harrison, Minister of the Gospel and Captain in the
Army
of the Confederate States of America" by William J.Hoge - 216pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
$20
Whitelaw, Robert / Levkoff, Alice F. - CHARLESTON COME HELL OR
HIGH WATER : A HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS- Univ South Carolina - ISBN#
1570034648 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 150pp - Tons of Civil War Photos - includes
some later day photos including Hurricane Hugo - $19.95
John D. Whiting - THE TRAIL OF FIRE (Story of CSS Alabama) -
Books Inc - N.Y.
1930 (2) - $15
George Washington Whitman (51st NY Vols) - CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF
GEORGE WASHINGTON WHITMAN - Duke University, 1975 - 1st Edition - Dust
Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - FINE Condition - 173pp - Photos - Index - George
Whitman was the younger brother of Poet Walt Whitman - Walt Whitman traveled to
Fredericksburg when he learned his brother had been wounded and stayed to become a nurse,
writing about the war and tending the wounded. The 51st New York, known as the Shepard
Rifles, fought with Burnside and Pope, fighting at New Berne, Manassas, Antietam,
Fredericksburg, Vicksburg, Spottsylvania, Cold harbor, Petersburg and Appomattox - $35
Walt Whitman - WALT WHITMAN'S CIVIL WAR - DaCapo Press -
294pp - Bibliography - Notes - Appendix - Edited by Walter Lowenfels - BRAND NEW
Softcover -
Publisher's List Price - $14.95 - Our Price -
$13
Whittle Jr., William C. - THE VOYAGE OF THE CSS SHENANDOAH : A
MEMORABLE CRUISE - Univ Alabama Press - ISBN# 0817314512 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover in Dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 255pp - Notes - Biblio - Index -
From the Journal of LT Whittle with Introduction and annotations by Alan and Anne Harris
- Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price -
$40
Wiatt, John - DIARY OF A DOCTOR - MISSOURI STATE GUARDS,
1861 - Two Trails Publishing - Edited by Joanne Chiles Eakin - 54pp - Maps - Brand
New
Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $8.50 - Our
Price - $8
Wickman, Don - WE ARE COMING FATHER ABRA'AM - THE
HISTORY OF THE 9TH VERMONT VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1862-1865 -
Schroeder Publications - ISBN# 1889246239 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 87 photographs and illustrations; 20 maps; regimental
name roster; index; 526 pages - When the 9th Vermont Regiment marched down Broadway in
New York City in July 1862, the local press proclaimed it as the first regiment to answer
President Lincoln's recent call for 300,000 volunteers. It was an auspicious beginning. Two
months later the Vermonters found themselves part of the Union garrison surrendered at Harpers
Ferry. During the remaining three and a half years of their service the regiment constantly worked
towards the removal of that blemish on their record. From the routine of guarding Confederate
prisoners incarcerated at Camp Douglas, Illinois, to the piney woods of coastal North Carolina
and finally to the gates of Richmond, the 9th Vermont earned a reputation of being
well-disciplined and steadfast under fire. The men displayed these characteristics at the 1863
Siege of Suffolk, the engagement at Newport Barracks, North Carolina, the gallant charge at
Chaffin's Bluff outside Richmond, and the 1864 fight at Fair Oaks. Members of the unit
marched among the first troops that entered the Confederate capital of Richmond - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $43 - ALSO
AVAILABLE IN LIMITED 150 COPY LEATHER EDITION FOR $55
John C. Wideman - NAVAL WARFARE: COURAGE AND COMBAT ON
THE WATER - A
thorough and engaging account of war on the high seas along the major rivers of the United
States. Every important battle involving naval power is discussed in detail including
construction of ironclads and combined sea/land operations - Oversized - BRAND NEW -
$16.98
Willcox, Orlando B. / Scott, Robert Garth - FORGOTTEN VALOR : THE
MEMOIRS, JOURNALS, & CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF ORLANDO B. WILLCOX-
Kent State Univ Pr - ISBN# 0873386280 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected
in a New Brodart Cover) - 720pp - Index - Photos - Biblio - Maps - Illustrated - Publisher's List Price = $39 - Our Price - $32.95
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK - Bobbs Merrill,
Indianapolis 1952 -454pp - Stated 1st edition - VERY GOOD Condition in heavily chipped Dust
Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Nevins cites this as a 'wealth of
excellent quotations from soldier's letters, diaries, and
(unpublished) recollections' - $35
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK - Bobbs Merrill,
Indianapolis 1952 - 454pp - Stated 1st edition - VERY GOOD Condition in chipped Dust Jacket
with water stain to front board - Nevins cites this as a 'wealth of excellent quotations from
soldier's letters, diaries, and (unpublished) recollections' - $25
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK - THE COMMON SOLDIER
OF THE UNION - Louisiana State Univ - Nevins cites this (and its companion Johnny
Reb) as a "wealth of excellent quotations from soldier's letters, diaries, and (unpublished)
recollections" - 454pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover Reprint - UBS #114 -
Publisher's List
Price =$34.95 - Our Price - $31
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK - THE COMMON SOLDIER
OF THE UNION - Louisiana State Univ - Nevins cites this (and its companion Johnny
Reb) as a "wealth of excellent quotations from soldier's letters, diaries, and (unpublished)
recollections" - 454pp - BRAND NEW Softcover Reprint - UBS #114 - $18.95
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE LIFE OF JOHNNY REB- THE COMMON
SOLDIER OF THE CONFEDERACY - Louisiana State Univ - 444pp - BRAND NEW
Hardcover
Reprint
- ITC # 190 - Publisher's List Price =$34.95 - Our
Price - $31
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE LIFE OF JOHNNY REB - THE COMMON
SOLDIER OF THE CONFEDERACY - Louisiana State Univ - 444pp - BRAND NEW
Softcover
Reprint -
ITC # 190 - $18.95
Wiley, Bell Irvin - THE PLAIN PEOPLE OF THE CONFEDERACY - Univ S. Carolina - New
Introduction by Paul Escott - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price
=
$12.95 - Our Price - $11
Bell Irvin Wiley - THE ROAD TO APPOMATTOX - LSU Press -
152pp - illustrated - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price =
$12.95 -
Our Price - $11
Ken Wiley - NORFOLK BLUES - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF THE
NORFOLK
LIGHT ARTILLERY BLUES - White Mane - 326pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Rosters - The
Norfolk
Blues were in the war from its beginning, fighting for control of the Chesapeake and serving with
Lee at Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor,
Petersburg and Appomattox Courthouse - Publisher's List Price =
$30 - Our Price - $27
Wiley, William (77th Illinois) - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF A COMMON
SOLDIER: WILLIAM WILEY OF THE 77TH ILLINOIS INFANTRY LSU Press -
280pp - Edited by Terrence J. Winschel - Illustrated - Notes - Biblio - Index - Dust Jacket (All
Our
DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - The
77th Illinois participated in most of the major campaigns waged in Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas,
and Alabama - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price =
$29.95
- Our Price - $27
Frank Wilkeson (11th NY Light Artillery) - TURNED INSIDE OUT:
RECOLLECTIONS OF A PRIVATE SOLDIER IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC -
Univ Nebraska Press - Reprint of 1887 Original - 246pp - Introduction by James McPherson -
Map - Nevins says of this "Refreshing and charming memoirs, abounding in wit and sarcasm;
among Wilkeson's varied assignments was guard duty at Elmira Prison." - BRAND NEW
Softcover
-
Publisher's List Price =$11.95 - Our Price -
$10.75
Wilkie, Franc B. - MISSOURI IN 1861: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF
FRANC B. WILKIE, NEWSPAPER CORRESPONDENT - Camp Pope Bookshop -
BRAND NEW Softcover - 424pp - Illustrated - Map - Roster - Index - Edited by Michael
Banasik -
$19.95
J. Steven Wilkins - CALL OF DUTY: THE STERLING NOBILITY OF
ROBERT E. LEE - Cumberland House - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Dust Jacket (All
Our
DJs
are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 332pp -
A small (4 3/4 x 7), insightful and honest appraisal of Lee by a Southern Pastor and Founder and
President of the Southern Heritage Soociety - Publisher's List Price =
$14.95 - Our Price - $12.75
Warren Wilkinson - MOTHER, MAY YOU NEVER SEE THE SIGHTS I
HAVE SEEN - THE 57TH MASSACHUSETTS VETERAN VOLUNTEERS IN THE LAST
YEAR OF THE CIVIL WAR - Harper & Row, NY 1990 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition
- Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - $45
Wilkinson, Warren/ Woodworth, Steven E. - A SCYTHE OF FIRE : A
CIVIL WAR STORY OF THE EIGHTH GEORGIA INFANTRY REGIMENT -
Wm Morrow - ISBN# 0380977524 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a
New Brodart Cover) - 1st edition - 340pp - Photos - Notes - Index -
Publisher's List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Willard, Van R. (3rd Wisconsin Infantry) - WITH THE 3RD WISCONSIN
BADGERS - Stackpole Books - 320 pp - Photos - Maps - Edited by Steven Raab (See
Steve's autograph site at the Civil War Mall) - Details of most of the major campaigns of the war
from Bank's 1862 Valley Campaign to Sherman's 1864 Georgia Campaign from Willard's diaries
- BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our
Price - $27
Alfred C. Willett (113th Ohio) - A UNION SOLDIER RETURNS SOUTH -
THE CIVIL WAR
LETTERS AND DIARY OF ALFRED C. WILLETT - Overmountain Press, 1994 - 1st
Edition -
Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Edited and SIGNED by
Charles
Willett - 117pp - Indices - Photos - Appendices -
Copies of Original Letters - the 113th Ohio fought in at Chattanooga, Kennesaw Mountain,
Resaca, Peach Tree Creek, Jonesboro and Atlanta where they helped destroy the railroads - Brand
New
- $30
Gen. Alpheus S. Williams - FROM THE CANNON'S MOUTH: THE CIVIL
WAR
LETTERS OF GENERAL ALPHEUS S. WILLIAMS - Univ Nebraska Press, 413pp,
Illustrations, Map. First appointed Brigadier of State Troops in Michigan, Old Pap and his
famous beard mustered out in 1866. This title provides detailed accounts of Antietam,
Chancellorsville and Gettysburg - One of Civil War Magazine's 100 Best Civil War Books -
BRAND NEW Softcover - $15
Frank J. Williams and William Pederson - ABRAHAM LINCOLN:
CONTEMPORARY -
AN AMERICAN LEGACY - Stackpole, Mechanicsburg - 256pp - Photos - Lincoln's
impact on
Hayes, FDR and Gerald Ford - Lincoln's relations with the Supreme Court, his assumption of
extraordinary powers, and premonitions that haunted him until his death - BRAND NEW -
$24.95
Frank J. Williams - JUDGING LINCOLN - Southern Illinois Univ -
ISBN# 0809323915 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover) -
202pp - Index - Biblio - Photos - Illustrations - Publisher's List Price =
$25 - Our Price - $23
George F. Williams (5th New York Vols) - CIVIL WAR SOLDIER LIFE: IN
CAMP AND
BATTLE - Schroeder Publications - 44pp - Photos - Reprint of 1884 and 1893 Original
Articles -
"Lights and Shadows of Army Life" and "Crossing the Lines" - This is a miniature Hardtack and
Coffee - BRAND NEW Softcover - $6
Williams, Greg H. - CIVIL WAR SUITS IN THE U.S. COURT OF
CLAIMS: CASES INVOLVING COMPENSATION TO NORTHERNERS AND
SOUTHERNERS FOR WARTIME LOSSES - McFarland Publishing - ISBN#
0786424303 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 242pp - Index - Appendices - Publisher's List Price = $95 - Our Price -
$89
Hiram Smith Williams (40th Alabama Infantry) - THIS WAR SO
HORRIBLE: THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF HIRAM SMITH WILLIAMS - Univ
Alabama Press - 352pp - Edited by Lewis Wynne and Robert A Taylor - Maps - Illustrations -
Notes - Biblio - Index - Williams was a Carpenter by trade and became one of the Confederacy's
first engineers building roads and bridges for the Army - He was captured and imprisoned in
Point Lookout - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price =
$24.95 - Our Price - $23
Williams, J. C. (Corporal, Co. B) - LIFE IN CAMP: A HISTORY OF THE
NINE MONTHS SERVICE OF THE 14TH VERMONT REGIMENT - VT Civil War
Enterprises - 167pp - Reprint of 1864 Original - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's List Price = $29.50 - Our Price - $26.50
Kenneth P. Williams - GRANT RISES IN THE WEST - Univ
Nebraska Press 1997 - 2 Volumes
- Vol 1 - "The First Year, 1861-1862" - 539pp - Illustrated - Maps - Vol 2 - "From Iuka to
Vicksburg, 1862-1863" - 624pp - Illustrated - Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover - Each Sold
Separately -
Publisher's List Price = $25 - Our Price -
$23
Kenneth P. Williams - LINCOLN FINDS A GENERAL - Indiana
Univ
Press - 464pp - Photos - Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover - $9.95
Williams, Leonard - A BOOT FULL OF MEMORIES: THE LETTERS OF
CAPTAIN LEONARD WILLIAMS, 2ND SOUTH CAROLINA CAVALRY -
Jim Fox Books -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
525pp - Photos - Index - Edited by David Douglas and Robert L. Brown - Illustrations by Robert
Graham - This Copy SIGNED by Both Authors and the Artist - $40
Williams, Richard Brady - CHICAGO'S BATTERY BOYS: THE CHICAGO
MERCANTILE BATTERY IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Savas-Beatie Pubs -
ISBN# 1932714065 - BRAND NEW 1st Edition Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Cover) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 636pp - Photos - Maps - Index - Rosters -
Biblio - Notes - The first history of this elite light artillery battery; based upon extensive primary
accounts with an Introduction by Edwin Bearss - $39.95
Williams Jr., Richard G. - THE MAXIMS OF ROBERT E. LEE FOR
YOUNG GENTLEMEN - Pelican Publishing - ISBN# 1589803107 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 126pp - Biblio - Photos - $12.95
T. Harry Williams - HAYES OF THE TWENTY-THIRD: THE CIVIL WAR
VOLUNTEER
OFFICER - Univ Nebraska Press - 345pp - Illustrated - Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover
-
Publisher's List Price = $13.95 - Our Price - $12.50
T. Harry Williams - P.G.T. BEAUREGARD: NAPOLEON IN GRAY
- LSU Press - 345pp - illustrated - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $22.95 - Our Price -
$19.95
Thomas P. Williams - THE MISSISSIPPI BRIGADE OF BRIG GEN
JOSEPH R. DAVIS - Morningside - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart
DJ Covers) - 291pp - Index - Rosters - Photos -
Commanded by the Nephew of Jefferson Davis, this brigade was almost annihilated at
Gettysburg,
these men went on to fight until Appomattox and were the smallest brigade to surrender - Brand
New
Hardcover - $34.95
Williamson, David - THE THIRD BATTALION MISSISSIPPI
INFANTRY AND THE 45TH MISSISSIPPI REGIMENT : A CIVIL WAR HISTORY
- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786416491 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover
in
Library Binding - 445pp - Notes - Index - Biblio - Photos - Expanded Rosters - Maps - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $45
Williamson, James J. (43rd VA Cavalry) - MOSBY'S RANGERS - A
RECORD OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FORTY-THIRD BATTALION VIRGINIA
CAVALRY - New York 1896 - 1st Edition - 511pp - Complete Rosters - Photos -
VERY GOOD Condition - Grey Cloth Boards with Bright Gold Embossed Image of Mosby on
his Horse on Cover - some soiling to spine and light wear to corners and top/bottom of spine -
Cleanest Copy We've Seen - front hinge cracking with fep separating - rear hinge is solid - Gift
inscription from Mrs Lillian Gilbert in pencil on fep to her husband - a poem of hers from
newspaper pasted on back of fep - another inscription from her to Mass GAR Post dated 1921 on
following page - Book Advertisement flyer from Little Brown Publishers laid in - $475
Williamson, James J. (43rd VA Cavalry) - MOSBY'S RANGERS - A
RECORD OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FORTY-THIRD BATTALION VIRGINIA
CAVALRY - Time Life - N.Y. 1982 - ISBN# 0809442256 - BRAND NEW Hardcover
Reprint - Orig Pub 1896 - Embossed Leather Cover - Gilt Edges - Marbled End Papers - $24.95
Williamson, Mary L. - THE CONFEDERATE TRILOGY FOR YOUNG
READERS: THE LIFE OF GEN ROBERT EDWARD LES; LT GEN T. J. STONEWALL
JACKSON; AND MAJ GEN J.E.B. STUART - Sprinkle Pubs - 628pp - BRAND NEW
Hardcover
- $25
Henry A. Willis - THE FIFTY-THIRD REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS
VOLUNTEERS, COMPRISING ALSO A HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF PORT
HUDSON- Fitchburg, Mass 1889 - 1st Edition - Hardcover in Brown Cloth - 247pp -
Rosters - Bright Exterior Title Stamping - NEAR FINE Condition - 247pp - $185
Brian Wills - THE CONFEDERACY'S GREATEST CAVALRYMAN:
NATHAN BEDFORD
FORREST - Univ Kansas Press - 482pp - Illustrated - Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover -
$19.95
Brian Steel Wills - A BATTLE FROM THE START - THE LIFE OF
NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST - Harper Collins - N.Y.1992 - FINE Condition -
Stated 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Maps - Illustrated - Bibliography - Index - $40
Charles Wright Wills (7th Illinois Cavalry) - ARMY LIFE OF AN ILLINOIS
SOLDIER,
INCLUDING A DAY-BY-DAY RECORD OF SHERMAN'S MARCH TO THE SEA -
Univ
Southern Illinois Press - Reprint of 1906 Original - 355pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95
Mary Alice Wills - CONFEDERATE BLOCKADE OF WASHINGTON
- White Mane -
208pp - Biblio - Index - Photos. Confederate land batteries cut off Washington from the sea
during the first year of the war, forcing the Union and Lincoln to rely on a single track branch of
the B&O for all its needs. BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price =
$14.95 - Our Price - $13.50
Willsey, Berea M. (10th Mass Infantry) - THE CIVIL WAR DIARY OF
BEREA M. WILLSEY - Heritage Books - CD Rom - Includes Adobe Acrobat Reader
Program for viewing PDF files - Full accounts of every 10th Mass soldier mentioned in the diary
Full Name Index - $15
Willson, Arabella M.- DISASTER, STRUGGLE, TRIUMPH:
ADVENTURES OF 1,000 BOYS IN BLUE (126th NYSV) - Albany 1870 - 1st Edition -
VERY GOOD Condition - wear to spine ends - Orange Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 593pp -
Rosters - Biographical Sketches - Maps - Plates - $275
Willson, Arabella M.- DISASTER, STRUGGLE, TRIUMPH:
ADVENTURES OF 1,000 BOYS IN BLUE (126th NYSV) - Albany 1870 - 1st Edition -
VERY GOOD Condition - wear to spine ends - Green Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 593pp -
Rosters - Biographical Sketches - Maps - Plates - $275
Michael J. Winey - UNION ARMY UNIFORMS AT GETTYSBURG
- Thomas Publications -
76pp - 8 « x 11 - Survey of uniforms documented as having been worn at Gettysburg - Brand
New
Softcover - $12.95
Winkle, Kenneth J.- THE YOUNG EAGLE: THE RISE OF ABRAHAM
LINCOLN - Taylor Publishing - 400pp - Photos - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's List Price - $28.95 - Our Price - $26
Robert W. Winston - HIGH STAKES AND HAIR TRIGGER - THE LIFE
OF JEFFERSON DAVIS - Henry Holt, NY 1930 -FINE Condition - Stated 1st Edition in
Scarce Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 306pp - with chronology - index -
bibliography - $125
Robert W. Winston - HIGH STAKES AND HAIR TRIGGER - THE LIFE
OF JEFFERSON DAVIS - Henry Holt, NY 1930 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - with
chronology - index - bibliography - $50
Frederick R. Winter - U.S. NAVAL HANDGUNS 1808-1911 -
Mowbray Books - 128pp -
Heavily Illustrated - Oversize - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $26
John D. Winters - THE CIVIL WAR IN LOUISIANA - LSU Press -
534pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price - $22.95
- Our Price - $20.50
Stephen R. Wise - GATE OF HELL - The Campaign for Charleston
Harbor, 1863 - Univ. S.
Carolina, 1994 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers)
-
Index - Notes - Appendix - Details of units, leaders
and ships. It was during this battle that black soldiers of the 54th Mass attempted to take Fort
Wagner, a story made famous by the movie "Glory"- $35
Stephen R. Wise - GATE OF HELL - The Campaign for Charleston
Harbor, 1863 - Univ. S. Carolina - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Index - Notes - Appendix - Details of units, leaders and
ships - It was during this battle that black soldiers of the 54th Mass attempted to take Fort
Wagner, a story made famous by the movie "Glory" - Publisher's List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $27
Stephen R. Wise - LIFELINE OF THE CONFEDERACY: BLOCKADE
RUNNING DURING
THE CIVIL WAR - Univ S. Carolina Press, 1991 - BRAND NEW Softcover - $19.95
Wisnoski, Donald - THE OPPORTUNITY IS AT HAND: ONEIDA
COUNTY, NEW YORK, COLORED SOLDIERS IN THE CIVIL WAR - Schroeder
Publications - ISBN# 1889246182 -BRAND NEW Hardcover - 136pp - Photos - Sketches -
Index -
$19.95 Hardcover/$12.95 Softcover
Eric J. Wittenberg - THE BATTLE OF MONROE'S CROSSROADS AND
THE CIVIL WAR'S LAST CAMPAIGN - Savas Beattie - ISBN#
1932714170 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
336pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos - Maps - Foreword by Mark Bradley -
Publisher's List Price = $32.95 - Our Price - $29.95
Eric J. Wittenberg - LITTLE PHIL : A REASSESSMENT OF THE CIVIL
WAR LEADERSHIP OF GEN. PHILIP H. SHERIDAN
- Brassey's - ISBN# 1574885480 - BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95
Eric J. Wittenberg - LITTLE PHIL : A REASSESSMENT OF THE CIVIL
WAR LEADERSHIP OF GEN. PHILIP H. SHERIDAN - Brassey's - ISBN#
1574883852 - BRAND NEW HARDCOVER IN DUST JACKET - 249pp - Maps - Photos -
Biblio - Index - Ships 1-2 days via UPS direct from publisher's warehouse - Additional shipping
charge of Four Dollars on Overseas orders - 249pp - Maps - Index - Biblio-
Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Wittenberg, Eric J. / Petruzzi, J. David - PLENTY OF BLAME TO GO
AROUND : JEB STUART'S CONTROVERSIAL RIDE TO GETTYSBURG - Savas
Beattie - ISBN# 1932714200 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with dust jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Jacket Cover) - 428pp - Photos - Maps - Index - Notes - Biblio -
Publisher's List Price = $32.95 - Our Price - $28.95
Eric J. Wittenberg - PROTECTING THE FLANK: THE BATTLES FOR
BRINKERHOFF'S RIDGE AND EAST CAVALRY FIELD - BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG
JULY 2-3, 1963 - Ironclad Publishing - BRAND NEW Softcover - 203PP - Index -
Biblio -
Maps - Photos - Signed by the Author at no extra charge - $12.95
Eric J. Wittenberg - THE UNION CAVALRY COMES OF AGE :
HARTWOOD CHURCH TO BRANDY STATION, 1863 - Brassey's - ISBN#
1574884425 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
389pp - Maps - Photos - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List
Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Hazel C. Wolf - ON FREEDOM'S ALTAR - THE MARTYR COMPLEX IN
THE
ABOLITION MOVEMENT - Univ Wisconsin Press - Madison 1952 (2)
1st/DJ - Photo
Illustrated - $20
Wolf, Simon - THE AMERICAN JEW AS PATRIOT, SOLDIER, AND
CITIZEN- Scholars Bookshelf - ISBN# 0945726570 - BRAND NEW Softcover -
Reprint of 1895 Original - 591pp - Index - Ranging from the Revolutionary Period and Haym
Salomon into the early twentieth century, this remarkably comprehensive book lists the names of
thousands of Jewish soldiers and patriots who served in the American armies as officers and
regular soldiers, with accompanying historical sketches of the periods and wars in which they
served. The central feature of the book is a nearly 400-page listing of Jewish soldiers in the
Union and Confederate armies classified according to states and alphabetically arranged. The
book also includes chapters on Jews in the armies of Europe, and a series of chapters on the
crimes of Russia against the Jews and the Russian Jewish refugees in America. - $38.20
William Nathaniel Wood (2nd Lt, 19th Virginia) - REMINISCENCES OF
BIG
I - McCowat-Mercer, Jackson TN 1956 - VERY GOOD Condition - 138pp - Dust Jacket
(All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers)
- "Rebel Shavetail Edition" issued by the Civil War Bookclub - Edited and SIGNED by Bell
Wiley
- Index - Photos - Roster - Wood was a Second Lieutenant in Company A" of the Monticello
Guard, 19th Virginia Regiment and fought from First Manassas till the end of the war. The 19th
fought under Pickett at Williamsburg, capturing a Union battery, Seven Pines, Richmond ,
Malvern Hill, 1st and 2nd Manassas and gettysburg where his unit attempted to take Cemetery
Ridge - $95
Wood, Thomas F. (3rd North Carolina) - DOCTOR TO THE FRONT: THE
RECOLLECTIONS OF CONFEDERATE SURGEON THOMAS FANNING WOOD,
1861-1865 - Univ Tennessee Press - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart
DJ Covers) - 280pp - Edited by Donald Koonce -
Illustrated - Maps - Wood manned a field station at Kulp's Hill at Gettysburg, was near Stonewall
when the general fell at Chancellorsville and was one of very few survivors of the Union attack
at
Spotsylvania where most of this division was wiped out - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $27
William Nathaniel Wood (2nd Lt, 19th Virginia) - REMINISCENCES OF
BIG
I - McCowat-Mercer, Jackson TN 1956 - FINE Condition - 138pp - Dust Jacket (All Our
DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - "Rebel
Shavetail Edition" issued by the Civil War Bookclub - Edited and SIGNED by Bell Wiley -
Index
- Photos - Roster - Wood was a Second Lieutenant in Company A" of the Monticello Guard,
19th Virginia Regiment and fought from First Manassas till the end of the war. The 19th fought
under Pickett at Williamsburg, capturing a Union battery, Seven Pines, Richmond , Malvern Hill,
1st and 2nd Manassas and gettysburg where his unit attempted to take Cemetery Ridge - $125
Wood, William Nathaniel (2nd Lt, 19th Virginia) - REMINISCENCES OF
BIG I - Broadfoot Publishing - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a
New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 138pp - Index - Photos - Roster - Reprint of 1956 original - Wood
was a Second Lieutenant in Company A" of the Monticello Guard, 19th Virginia Regiment and
fought from First Manassas till the end of the war. The 19th fought under Pickett at
Williamsburg, capturing a Union battery, Seven Pines, Richmond , Malvern Hill, 1st and 2nd
Manassas and Gettysburg where his unit attempted to take Cemetery Ridge - $29.95
Woodcock, Marcus (9th Kentucky Infantry) - A SOUTHERN BOY IN
BLUE - Univ Tennessee Press - 1st edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in
New
Brodart DJ Covers) - 376pp - Illustrated - Edited by
Kenneth W. Noe - Woodcock served in the 9th Kentucky Union Infantry - BRAND NEW - Publisher's List Price = $34 - Our Price - $30
Marcus Woodcock (9th Kentucky Infantry) - A SOUTHERN BOY IN BLUE
- Univ Tennessee Press - 376pp - Illustrated - Edited by Kenneth W. Noe - Woodcock
served in the 9th Kentucky Union Infantry - BRAND NEW Softcover - $18
Woodward, Joseph Janvier - OUTLINES OF THE CHIEF CAMP
DISEASES OF THE UNITED STATES ARMIES (AMERICAN CIVIL WAR MEDICAL
SERIES, VOL 11) - Jeremy Norman - ISBN# 0930405439 - BRAND NEW Clothbound
Limited Edition Reprint of 1863 Original - - Woodward addresses such problems as malarial
influence, crowd poisoning, camp fevers, jaundice, camp measles, acute dysentery, and
pneumonia - Direct shipped by publisher - $64
Woodward, Joseph Janvier - THE HOSPITAL STEWARD'S MANUAL:
FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF HOSPITAL STEWARDS, WARD-MASTERS, AND
ATTENDANTS, IN THEIR SEVERAL DUTIES - Jeremy Norman - ISBN#
0930405358 - BRAND NEW Hardcover Reprint of 1862 Original - $64
Woodward, Joseph Janvier - OUTLINES OF THE CHIEF CAMP
DISEASES OF THE UNITED STATES ARMIES - J.B. Lippincott, Phila 1863 - Very
Scarce First Edition - FINE Condition - Civil War Author Herbert Schiller's blindstamp at
bottom of front end paper - 364 Pages - In Blind-stamped Brown Cloth boards - Exceptionally
clean and solid - Tight Hinges - Small faded owner inked name on title page - top corner of page
345 is missing (not affecting text) - Woodward addresses such problems as malarial influence,
crowd poisoning, camp fevers, jaundice, camp measles, acute dysentery, and pneumonia - $1995
Woodward, Joseph Janvier - OUTLINES OF THE CHIEF CAMP
DISEASES OF THE UNITED STATES ARMIES - Hafner Publishing Co., Inc., NY &
London, 1964 -Softcover Reprint - VERY GOOD Condition - Civil War Author Herbert
Schiller's name stamp on top/bottom and on fep - Woodward addresses such problems as
malarial influence, crowd poisoning, camp fevers, jaundice, camp measles, acute dysentery, and
pneumonia - $20
W. E. Woodward - MEET GENERAL GRANT - Literary Guild -
N.Y. 1928
- NEAR FINE Condition - 1st -
Many Illustrations - $45
W. E. Woodward - MEET GENERAL GRANT - Horace Liveright -
N.Y.
1928 - NEAR FINE Condition - 2nd
Printing - Many Illustrations - $25
Steven E. Woodworth - CIVIL WAR GENERALS IN DEFEAT -
Univ Kansas Press - 240pp -
Illustrated - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Steven E. Woodworth - DAVIS AND LEE AT WAR - Univ Kansas
Press - 410pp - Photos -
Maps - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Publisher's List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Woodworth, Steven - GRANT'S LIEUTENANTS: FROM CAIRO TO
VICKSBURG - Univ Kansas Press - 264pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in
New
Brodart DJ Covers) - BRAND NEW Hardcover - List Price = $29.95 -
Our Price - $27
Steven E. Woodworth - JEFFERSON DAVIS AND HIS GENERALS: THE
FAILURE OF
CONFEDERATE COMMAND IN THE WEST - Univ Kansas Press - 384pp - Photos -
Maps -
BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price =
$14.95 - Our Price - $13.45
Steven Woodworth - LEADERSHIP AND COMMAND IN THE
AMERICAN CIVIL
WAR - Stackpole, Mechanicsburg - 256 pp- 7 photos-14 maps Original essays by
well-known
Civil War authors about Joe Johnson, Bragg, Longstreet, Edward Franks, Pickett, Beauregard
and Woodworth - BRAND NEW - $24.95
Steven E. Woodworth - SIX ARMIES IN TENNESSEE (THE
CHICKAMAUGA AND
CHATTANOOGA CAMPAIGNS) - Univ. Nebraska Press - BRAND NEW Hardcover in
Dust Jacket - 256 pages - Maps - Photos - Engravings - Index - These battles set the course for
the attack on Atlanta and the end of the Confederacy - Publisher's List Price =
$40 - Our Price - $36
Steven E. Woodworth - SIX ARMIES IN TENNESSEE (THE
CHICKAMAUGA AND
CHATTANOOGA CAMPAIGNS) - Univ. Nebraska Press - 277 pages - Maps - Photos -
Engravings - Index - These battles set the course for the attack on Atlanta and the end of the
Confederacy - BRAND NEW Softcover - $14.95
Woodworth, Steven - WHILE GOD IS MARCHING ON: THE RELIGIOUS
WORLD OF CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS - Univ Kansas Press - 392pp - Dust Jacket (All
Our
DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
List
Price
= $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Jane Stuart Woolsey - HOSPITAL DAYS - REMINISCENCES OF A CIVIL
WAR NURSE -
Edinborough Press 1996 - 139pp - Illustrations - Insight into medical practices of the Civil
War period, role of women, routine of recovery. Stories of hardship and courage from
superintendent of nurses at Fairfax Seminary Hospital, Alexandria VA - BRAND NEW
Softcover -
$14.95
Ralph A. Wooster - LONE STAR GENERALS IN GRAY - Eakin
Press - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 322pp -
Photos - Maps - Notes - Bibliography - Index - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $23
Ralph A. Wooster - LONE STAR REGIMENTS IN GRAY - Eakin
Press - 1st Edition - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart DJ Covers) - 424pp - - Photos - Maps - Notes - Bibliography - Index - A great reference
work on Texas Units - Details of each brigade and unit with biographical sketches of
commanders
- Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price -
$31.50
Ralph A. Wooster - TEXAS AND TEXANS IN THE CIVIL WAR -
Eakin Press - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
308pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Extensive Bibliography - Index - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
- Publisher's List Price = $28 - Our Price -
$25
Wooster, Robert - THE CIVIL WAR 100 - Citadel Press - FINE
Condition - Hardcover in Jacket (protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 1st Edition - 272pp -
Photos - Index - $15
T. Worthington - MANUAL OF ARMS FOR THE SHARPES RIFLE, COLT
REVOLVER AND SWORDS - Pioneer Press - Information on Drilling with the Sharps
Rifle, Carbine and Colt Revolver - BRAND NEW Softcover - $10
Mike Woshner - INDIA-RUBBER AND GUTTA-PERCHA IN THE CIVIL
WAR ERA -
O'Donnel Publications - An illustrated history of rubber abd pre-plastic antiques and militaria -
Hundreds of detailed photos - BRAND NEW - $39.95
Henry H. Wright (Sgt. 6th Iowa) - A HISTORY OF THE SIXTH IOWA
INFANTRY - State Hist. Society, Iowa City 1923 - NEAR FINE Condition - some minor
discoloration at edge of front board - previous owner bookplate and name on FEP - 1st Edition -
Gilt Top Edge - Index - Unopened Pages - Nevins says of this "Sgt. Wright began his narrative in
1898 and relied for the most part on the Official Records, which he quoted extensively; the study
is far more factual than personal" - $145
Wright, James A.- NO MORE GALLANT A DEED: A CIVIL WAR
MEMOIR OF THE FIRST MINNESOTA VOLUNTEERS - Minnesota Historical
Society - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -466pp - Index -
Photos
- Biblio - Map - Edited by Steven J. Keillor - Brand
New Hardcover - $34.95
Wright, Mike - WHAT THEY DIDN'T TEACH YOU ABOUT THE CIVIL
WAR - Presidio - 352pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $17.95
John Allan Wyeth - THAT DEVIL FORREST: LIFE OF GENERAL
NATHAN BEDFORD
FORREST - LSU Press - 672pp - illustrated - BRAND NEW Softcover -
Publisher's
List Price - $21.95
- Our Price - $20
Wyatt-Brown, Bertram - THE SHAPING OF SOUTHERN CULTURE :
HONOR, GRACE, AND WAR, 1760S-1890S - Univ North Carolina - ISBN#
0807825964 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 412pp - Index -
Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $49.50
Wynne, Ben - A HARD TRIP : A HISTORY OF THE 15TH MISSISSIPPI
INFANTRY, CSA - Mercer Univ Press - ISBN# 0865548064 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover in
Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 252pp - Index - Biblio - Illustrated - Publisher's List - $35 - Our Price - $31.50
Bernice-Marie Yates - JEB STUART SPEAKS: AN INTERVIEW WITH
LEE'S
CAVALRYMAN - White Mane - 96pp - Illustrated - Biblio - Index - Using an interview
format,
JEB Stuart's decisions and ideas are expressed in his own words - BRAND NEW - $19.95
Charles Yeager - FIGHTIN' WITH FORREST - Pelican - Gretna 1988
(BRAND NEW) DJ - Novel
about Forrest - based on 5 years of research - A good development of Forrest and his
Character - $25
W. Buck Yearns - FROM RICHMOND TO TEXAS: THE 1865 JOURNEY
HOME OF
CONFEDERATE SENATOR WILLIAMSON S. OLDHAM - Morningside, Dayton -
112pp -
- Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - More an adventure story
than
a political discussion, this details how Oldham,
General J. B. Clark and Captain Thomas Harper of Hood's 5th Texas evaded capture by Union
troops as they returned home after the war, resigned to defeat, yet not about to surrender to a
government they could not believe in or support - BRAND NEW - $24.95
W. Buck Yearns and John Barrett - NORTH CAROLINA CIVIL WAR
DOCUMENTARY - Univ North Carolina - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in
New
Brodart DJ Covers) - 365pp - Mapped Endpapers -
Index - Photos - A collection of primary source material from original documents that describes
North Carolina from the secession movement through the Civil War to the signing of the
surrender at the Bennett Farm - BRAND NEW - Publisher's List Price =
$32.50 -
Our Price - $29
Young, Bennett H. - CONFEDERATE WIZARDS OF THE SADDLE
- J. S. Sanders - Reprint of
Scarce 1914 Original - 384pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $15.95
Bennett H. Young - CONFEDERATE WIZARDS OF THE SADDLE
- H-Bar Enterprises - CD
Rom - From the 1914 Original - Publisher's List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $25
Ford E. Young Jr - THE THIRD DAY AT GETTYSBURG -
American Stories - Bethesda
1981 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers) - Maps - Illustrations - $30
James C. Young - MARSE ROBERT - KNIGHT OF THE CONFEDERACY
-
Henkle Co - N.Y.
1929 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Photo Illustrated -
$75
James C. Young - MARSE ROBERT - KNIGHT OF THE CONFEDERACY
-
Henkle Co - N.Y.
1929 - FINE Condition - 2nd printing - Photo Illustrated -
Owner name (small and barely
visible) inside front cover - $55
Jesse BowmanYoung (84th Pennsylvania)- THE BATTLE OF
GETTYSBURG - Harpers 1913 - 1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition - 463pp -
Illustrated - Maps - Officer Rosters - Gilt Top Edge - One of the Cleanist and Brightest Copies
we've seen - Owner name with Christmas Gift Notation on fep - Nevins calls this "One of the
ablest and clearest studies of this pivotal campaign; includes valuable biographical sketches of all
officers above regimental command" - $195
Jesse BowmanYoung - THE BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG. THE 84TH
PENNSYLVANIA
INFANTRY - Kallman Publishers - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected
in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Reprint of 1913 First Edition - Index - Rosters
- Maps - Illustrated - The Classic Gettysburg Book! - *Union Bookshelf #246 - Publisher's List
Price = $30 - Our Price - $27
Young, John Preston - THE 7TH TENNESSEE CAVALRY, C.S.A. - A
HISTORY - Nashville 1890 - SCARCE SIGNED First Edition - VERY GOOD
Condition with Clean Interior - heavily worn corner on bottom front board 227pp - Illustrations -
Rosters - This Copy Belonged to the AUTHOR - It is SIGNED by Young and has his Memphis
address under his signature on rear of the front endpaper - Contains notations by the Author on
Roster pages correcting name spelling of unit members - 3 Plates of images of unit members -
including one with the author's image - $1200
Younger, Cole - THE STORY OF COLE YOUNGER BY HIMSELF
- Oak Hills Publishing - ISBN# 1891959018 - 154pp - Index - Illustrations - Photos -
BRAND NEW Softcover - $15.95
Zeller, Paul G. - THE SECOND VERMONT VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
REGIMENT, 1861-1865 - McFarland Publishing - BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated
Hardcover - 349pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - Rosters - JUST ARRIVED! - Publisher's List Price = $65 - Our Price - $61
E-an Zen and Alta Walker - ROCKS AND WAR: GEOLOGY AND THE
CIVIL WAR
CAMPAIGN OF SECOND MANASSAS - White Mane - 109pp - BRAND NEW
Softcover
- Publisher's List Price = $9.95 - Our Price - $9ORDERS
TAKEN
Anne Carter Zimmer - THE ROBERT E. LEE FAMILY COOKING AND
HOUSEKEEPING
BOOK - Univ North Carolina - 296pp - Illustrated - A treasury of recipes, remedies, and
household history from the great-granddaughter of the Robert E. Lee - BRAND NEW -
Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $23
Zinn, John G. - THE MUTINOUS REGIMENT : THE THIRTY-THIRD
NEW JERSEY IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 078642141X
- BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 278pp - Photos - Maps - Rosters - Notes - Biblio - Index
- Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price -
$47
Zuber, Richard L. - NORTH CAROLINA DURING RECONSTRUCTION
- North Carolina Archives - 67pp - Illustrated - examines reconstruction including the Ku
Klux Klan, Freedman's Bureau, Kirk-Holden War and impeachment of Governor Holden - Brand
New
Softcover - $8
U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $4.50 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will
usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If
you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as
necessary.
We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.
OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Global Priority Mail (Cost $12) - with the
new U.S. postal rates, surface mail is being eliminated, so books that cannot be sent via Global
Priority will need to be sent via Airmail - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
WE ARE ALWAYS BUYING CIVIL WAR BOOKS - EMAIL US YOUR
LISTING!
GO TO TOP OF PAGEOur mail address is:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
PO Box 3575
Boone NC 28607
FAX YOUR ORDER TO US at: 828-265-4970
We prefer email, but you can phone us: 828-265-4970
USE OUR NEW SECURE
ORDER FORM
CLICK HERE TO SEND
E-MAIL
Return to C. Clayton
Thompson
- Bookseller
This page created by C. Clayton Thompson - Let us build your Web
Page!
Content and associated images © Copyright 2007 by Carter C. Thompson