A. St. John Adcock - THE BOOKLOVER'S LONDON - Macmillan,
NY 1913
- Illustrated - $45
Louis A. Banks - WHITE SLAVES - OPPRESSION OF THE WORTHY
POOR -
Lee &
Shepard - Boston 1892 FINE Condition - 1st - $40
Barr, Nevada - LIBERTY FALLING - Putnam 1999 - 1st Edition -
AS NEW Condition in Dust
Jacket with image of New York World Trade Center - NICELY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on
title page - $45
Clare Boothe - MARGIN FOR ERROR - Random House - N.Y.
1940
FINE Condition - 1st/DJ - $35
Roark Bradford - JOHN HENRY - Literary Guild - New York 1931
VERY GOOD Condition
1st - $30
Anne Bronte - THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL - Oxford Press,
London
1912 - 24mo -
$25
Robert Browning - THE RING AND THE BOOK - Thomas Crowell -
N.Y.
1897 VERY GOOD Condition Author's
Revised Text - $35
Byrd, Richard E. - DISCOVERY - THE STORY OF THE SECOND BYRD
ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION - Putnam's - N.Y. 1935 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st
Edition Printing in Scarce Dust Jacket (chipped) - SIGNED BY ADMIRAL BYRD - 405pp -
Index - Appendix - Photos - Mapped Endpapers - $195
Richard E. Byrd - LITTLE AMERICA - Putnam's - N.Y. 1930 FINE
Condition -
1st - $75
James B. Cabell - THE SILVER STALLION - John Lane - London
1928
FINE Condition - 1st - DJ -
Illustrated by Frank Pape - $85
Cabell, James B. - SOMETHING ABOUT EVE - McBride & Co., NY
1927 - FINE Condition - Limited 1st Edition of 850 copies - this is copy 126 and is neatly signed
by James Branch Cabell - with Unopened Pages - Half Vellum Boards - $125
Erskine Caldwell - TOBACCO ROAD - Grosset and Dunlap, NY
1942
VERY GOOD Condition
Dust Jacket - written
10 years after the original with a New Preface by the Author -
Previous owner name under front
jacket flap - $25
Carter, Jimmy (President) - TURNING POINT - A CANDIDATE, A STATE,
AND A NATION
COME OF AGE - Times Books 1992 - Stated 1st Edition in Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY
PRESIDENT CARTER - $195
Lady Jackson Catherine Charlotte - LADY JACKSON'S WORKS - LAST OF
THE
VALOIS/ACCESSION OF NAVARRE - Grolier Society - London (ND) - Two
Vols - Leather -
VERY GOOD Condition - Limited Ed. #84/1000 - $85
Lady Jackson Catherine Charlotte - THE OLD REGIME - Henry Holt
&
Co - N.Y. 1898 VERY GOOD Condition
1st - $30
Chevalier, Maurice - I REMEMBER IT WELL - The Macmillan
Company - 1970 - Stated First
Edition in Dust Jacket - FINE Condition in FINE Jacket - No interior markings - NICELY
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $95
Winston Churchill - THE DWELLING PLACE OF LIGHT -
Macmillan -
N.Y. 1917 FINE Condition - 1st -
Beautiful condition - 462 pp - with ads - $60
Joseph Conrad - THE SHADOW LINE - Doubleday, Page & Co. -
Garden
City 1924 VERY GOOD Condition
Leather Binding - $25
James Fenimore Cooper - THE WATER WITCH OR THE SKIMMER OF
THE
SEAS - John
Winston, Philadelphia (nd) FINE Condition - Gilt Top Edge - previous owner
bookplate inside front cover -
$25
Malcolm Cowley - THE ADVENTURES OF AN AFRICAN SLAVER
- Garden
City Pub -
Garden City 1928 VERY GOOD Condition - Illustrated - $35
Countee Cullen - COPPER SUN - Harpers - N.Y. 1927 FINE
Condition - 1st -
Illustrations by Cullen - $95
James O. Curwood - THE COUNTRY BEYOND - Cosmopolitan -
N.Y. 1922
FINE Condition - 1st - $65
Richard Harding Davis - CAPTAIN MACKLIN - HIS MEMOIRS -
Scribner's, NY 1902 FINE Condition -
1st Edition - Gilt Top Edge - $45
Richard Harding Davis - THE DESERTER - Scribner's - NY 1917
VERY GOOD Condition
1st - $35
Richard H. Davis - THE NOTES OF A WAR CORRESPONDENT -
Scribner's
- N.Y. 1911
FINE Condition - - Photo Illustrated - $25
Richard H. Davis - REAL SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE - Scribner's -
N.Y.
1911 FINE Condition - - Photo
Illustrated - $25
Charles Dickens - DOMBEY AND SON - Bradbury & Evans -
London
1848 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition IN 3/4 Leather- 1st Printing with "Capatin" on
p324-missing "if" p426 - 3/4 Leather - Cover split-repaired - Previous owner name/address
stamped on ffep - $250
Charles Dickens - MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT - Chapman & Hall -
London
1844 FINE Condition - 1st book
edition - Illustrations by Phiz - Excellent condition - 3/4
Black Leather - Marbled Boards and
End Papers - $450
Amanda Douglas - OUT OF THE WRECK - Lee and Shepard, Boston
(early reprint -1900s)
Great Condition in Scarce Dust Jacket - $30
Norman Douglas - SOUTH WIND - Argus Books - Chicago 1929
- 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Two Volume Set - Gilt Top Edges - Previous owner name
(covered by Book Plate on FEP) - Color Plates - Illustrated by John Austen -
$80
Elkins, Aaron - ICY CLUTCHES -Mysterious Press 1990 - 1st Edition
- AS NEW Condition in
Dust Jacket - NICELY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page - $45
Garnett Laidlaw Eskew - THE PAGEANT OF THE PACKETS - A BOOK OF
AMERICAN
STEAMBOATING - Henry Holt & Co., NY 1929 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Photo
Illustrated story of
the American Steamboat with its huge smokestacks and decks awash
in cotton - $75
LT William H. Fetridge - THE NAVY READER - Bobbs Merrill,
Indianapolis 1943 VERY GOOD Condition 1st
Edition - SIGNED by the Author - in Scarce Dust Jacket - Heavily
illustrated with photos, maps
and illustrations - $95
Henry Fielding - JOSEPH ANDREWS - John Lane - London 1929
FINE Condition - 1st Printing In Scarce Dust Jacket - Illustrated by Norman Tealby - in
Slipcase (top missing - cracking) - $75
Fleming, Ian - YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE - London, Jonathan
Cape 1964 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Dust Jacket (chipped) - brown spotting to
paper edges - $95
Frank Foxcroft - WAR VERSE - Crowell - N.Y. 1918 VERY GOOD
Condition Full
Leather (worn at edges) - Gilt
Top Edge - a Collection of World War One Poems - $45
Anatole France - GOLDEN TALES - Dodd Mead - N.Y. 1927 FINE
Condition - -
Illustrated by L. Patterson
- $75
Anatole France - THAIS - Illustrated Editions Co - N.Y. 1931FINE
Condition -
OW - $65
Fraser, Antonia - THE WIVES OF HENRY VIII - Knopf 1992 - 1st
American Edition - AS
NEW Condition in Dust Jacket - NICELY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page - $75
Capt Willard Glazier - HEADWATERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI -
Rand
McNally - Chicago 1893
FINE Condition - 1st - Illustrated - Decorative Cover/Spine - $75
Grafton, Sue - "I" IS FOR INNOCENT - Henry Holt & Co 1992 -
Stated 1st Edition - AS NEW
Condition in Dust Jacket - NICELY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page - $75
Kenneth Grahame - THE GOLDEN AGE - John Lane - London 1900
(Dodd
Mead 1905 Reprint)
FINE Condition - Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish - $75
Harris, Joel Chandler - THE STORY OF AARON - Houghton
-
Mifflin - Boston 1896 - Later printing in FINE Condition - previous owner name stamp on fep -
198pp - Bright Clean Boards - Illustrated - $95
Harris, Joel Chandler - TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES OF
THE OLD PLANTATION - Grosset & Dunlop 1905 - VERY GOOD Condition
-
Illustrated by A.B. Frost, Conde and Verbeck - $95
Joel Chandler Harris - ON THE WING OF OCCASIONS - Doubleday
Page,
NY 1900
FINE Condition - 1st Edition -with Light Green Cover with Sword and Wings -
Illustrated - story about plot to
kidnap President Lincoln - $85
Bret Harte - POEMS - James Osgood - Boston 1871 VERY GOOD
Condition 1st/2nd
State - Spine chipping - $50
Heller, Joseph - GOOD AS GOLD - Simon & Schuster 1979 - 1st
Edition - FINE Condition in
Dust Jacket (light sunning to jacket spine) - NICELY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page
- $45
Rupert S. Holland - HISTORIC RAILROADS - Macrae Smith Co.,
Phila 1927 - VERY FINE
Condition - Hardcover in Blue Illustrated Boards - Beautifully Illustrated Color Plates of famous
railroad adventures, including the story of "The General" in the Civil War - A wonderful gift for
the railroad enthusiast - $95
Oliver Wendell Holmes - THE AUTOCRAT AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE
-
Ticknor &
Fields, Boston 1864 FINE Condition - Clean Tight Copy - $50
Oliver Wendell Holmes - THE PROFESSOR AT THE BREAKFAST
TABLE
(WITH THE
STORY OF IRIS) - Ticknor & Fields - Boston 1860 FINE Condition - 1st -
403 pp and Index - $175
Emerson Hough - 54-40 OR FIGHT - Bobbs-Merrill - Indianapolis
1909 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - 402pp - Illustrations by A. I. Keller - $175
Washington Irving - THE CRAYON PAPERS / LEGENDS OF THE
CONQUEST
OF SPAIN /
SPANISH VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY - John Alden - Phila 1884 FINE Condition - -
Gilt top edge - 3
Works in 1 Vol - $50
Johnson, Rossiter - A HISTORY OF THE WAR OF 1812-1815 BETWEEN
THE UNITED
STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN - Dodd, Mead & Company, NY 1882 - FINE
Condition
Hardcover in Illustrated Red Cloth - 360pp - Bright Boards and Illustrated Spine - Clean and
Tight Interior - Absent any previous ownership markings - $145
Johnston, William G. - EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER -
Pittsburgh 1892 - Scarce 1st edition - FINE Condition - Bright and Clean in Green Cloth with
Gilt 1849 on Front Board - Believed to be one of 50 copies printed - 390pp - Frontis of Author
plus 13 Illustrations (All Present) - Sylvester Marvin bookplate inside front board - includes
laid-in presentation slip to Marvin from Author - (Howes J173; Graff 2229; Streeter Sale 3198;
Kurutz 364a; Cowan p316; Mintz 261) - $1800
W. Sloane Kennedy - JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER - HIS LIFE, GENIUS
AND WRITINGS - B. B. Russell, Boston 1892 - VERY GOOD Condition - Revised and
Enlarged Edition - Illustrated with Bibliography - $25
Kent, Rockwell - SALAMINA - Harcourt Brace - N.Y. 1935 FINE
Condition - 1st Edition in Blue Cloth - 336 pp - Illustrated by the author - Full-Page Sepia Toned
Illustrations - $45
Omar Khayyam - RUBAIYAT - David McKay - Phila 1942 FINE
Condition - -
Illustrated by Will Pogany
- $45
Captain Charles King - A WOUNDED NAME - F. Tennyson Neely,
NY
1898 VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition -
Army story of the West and California and encounters with the
Spaniards who lived there
following the Civil War - owner writing in pencil (1898) on front
free end paper - $25
Coretta Scott King - MY LIFE WITH MARTIN LUTHER KING JR -
Holt Rinehart - N.Y. 1969 FINE Condition - 1st Edition in Dust Jacket - $45
Gertrude Lawrence - A STAR DANCED - Doubleday Doran - Garden
City
1945 FINE Condition - 1st -
DJ-partial - OW - $20
Charles Lindbergh - THE SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS - Scribner's - N.Y.
1953 FINE Condition - - $30
Henry W. Longfellow - TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN - Ticknor &
Fields
- Boston 1864 - 1st Printing - 2nd State - VERY GOOD Condition - solid endpapers - has a
faded gift inscription on fep dated 1864 - outside is faded and top of spine has chipped away -
title is faded but still readible on spine- $30
Henry W. Longfellow - THE BUILDING OF THE SHIP - Fields,
Osgood -
Boston 1870 - FAIR Condition - 1st/Spine sunned - rear board cracking - Gilt Edged - $35
Henry W. Longfellow - THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH -
E. P.
Dutton -
N.Y./London (ND) FINE Condition - - Many beautiful color plates - Gilt
Edges - Gilt/Color Cover -
Illustrated by Arthur Dixon - $65
Lowell, James Russell - UNDER THE WILLOWS AND OTHER POEMS
- Boston 1869 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Bright Green Cloth with Gilt Willow on
Front board - Bright Title on Spine - Interior Clean and Tight - Gilt Top Edge - Very Small Gift
Inscription dated 1869 on fep - $45
George D. Lyman - RALSTON'S RING - CALIFORNIA PLUNDERS THE
COMSTOCK
LODE - Scribner's, NY 1937 VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition - Dust Jacket
(chipped) - Photo illustrated story of
the Old West and Virginia City's contribution to the wealth of
California - well researched with 65
pages of notes and references - $75
Cecile Matschat - SUWANNEE RIVER - Literary Guild - N.Y. 1938
FINE Condition - DJ - $35
W. S. Maugham - THEN AND NOW - Doubleday - N.Y. 1946
VERY GOOD Condition 1st -
DJ-Chipped - $25
Bill Mauldin - BACK HOME - Sloane Assoc. - N.Y. 1947 FINE
Condition - 1st
- DJ-tears - OW -
Drawings by the author - $40
McGovern, George - GRASSROOTS - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF
GEORGE MCGOVERN
- Random House 1977 - Later printing - FINE Condition in Dust Jacket - NICELY SIGNED BY
SENATOR MCGOVERN on FEP - $95
John McGroarty - CALIFORNIA - ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE -
Grafton
Publishing, Los
Angeles 1911 VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition - Minor Spine Fading - Sepia Toned
Illustrations - Gilt Top Edge -
$75
Milne, A. A. - TOAD OF TOAD HALL - Metheun & Co., London
1929 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Minor spotting to edges - $225
Edna St.Vincent Millay - THE KING'S HENCHMAN - Harpers - N.Y.
1927 - FINE Condition -
1st Edition (Later printing) - with code "BB"(Feb 1927) on copyright page - $50
Morgan, Robert - BOONE - A BIOGRAPHY - Algonquin Books -
2007 - SIGNED By Author -
Limited 1st Edition Printing - This copy #33 of 100 - Issued in special cloth binding without
jacket in Slip Case - $175
Christopher Morley - PARSON'S PLEASURE - N.Y. 1923 VERY
GOOD Condition 1st - $60
Allan Nevins - FREMONT: PATHMARKER OF THE WEST -
Appleton Century, NY 1939
- 1st Edition - Fine Condition - Mapped End Papers - $55
Thomas Nelson Page - THE OLD GENTLEMAN OF THE BLACK STOCK
-Scribner's - N.Y. 1901 - VERY GOOD Condition - Light soiling to exterior - Previous
owner name in ink on fep with date "Xmas 1901" - Illustrated by Howard C. Christ - Gilt Top
Edge - $45
Haywood Patterson - SCOTTSBORO BOY - Doubleday - Garden
City 1950 - 1st Edition in lightly worn Dust Jacket - FINE Condition - 309pp - No interior
markings - $35
Penley, Steve - THE RECONSTRUCTION OF AMERICA - Mercer
Univ Press -BRAND NEW
Oversized Hardcover in Jacket - SIGNED By the Artist - Foreword by Neil Cavuto of Fox News
- Penley's art reminds us of what is great about our country. Somewhere in America this Sunday,
in a small wooden church, a meek and grateful congregation will hold their heads and worn
songbooks high and proudly tell about the old, old story. Somewhere in America this week, in an
elementary school classroom, a teacher standing near an American flag will proudly tell her
young students the story of our nation's founding, how the many institutions and freedoms they
know about today or will soon encounter were once mere ideas, the subjects of great debates, and
then a declaration, and then a war. Americans invented, and constantly reinvent, the unique
aspects of our spiritual, government, and secular institutions. From the first paragraph of the
Declaration of Independence to the first amendment to the Constitution, our founders recognized
the preeminent place our Creator and the free exercise of religion must hold in a nation that
protects individual liberties. We know that both inside and outside our great nation there are
many consumed with the passions of jealousy, cynicism, pessimism, and evil, hard at work to
tear down the institutions, culture, and freedoms that the great majority of Americans live, fight,
and die for every day. This book is an effort to reconstruct the great heroes, icons, and
institutions of America, to tell a story of the people, places, and ideas that inspire us, make us
smile, and make us cry, yet remind us of the inherent goodness of our country. Our nation, like
her citizens, is a living symbol of something bigger that itself. It is a nation and a people that
project across the oceans the limitless potential of mankind, yet remains humbled by an innate
spirit of thanks-giving - $175
Edgar Allen Poe - TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION -
Tudor Pub
Co - N.Y. 1933 - FINE Condition - Illustrated by Harry Clarke - Black Cloth - 8 tipped in
Color Plates - Book Plate from Berryman Estate - Very Clean - $225
C. C. Post - DRIVEN FROM SEA TO SEA - Elliot and Breezley,
Chicago 1888 - FINE Condition - Gilt Edges - The story of Martha Parsons who, with
her 2 daughters and adopted
son, journeys across America to join her husband John in
California in the 1800s - written to fan
emotions against land grant thieves, railroads and corporations
who were known for cheating
and otherwise taking land from the settlers of the west - details
many of the schemes that
deprived these early settlers of their money, land and lives -
includes a large section with quotes
from the press, lawyers and government officials to document the
difficulties cited in the test -
$100
Ruby Radford - MARIE OF OLD NEW ORLEANS - Penn Publishing
Phila
1931 VERY GOOD Condition 1st/OW -
$10
Rawlings, Marjorie K. - CROSS CREEK - Scribner's, NY 1941-
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition with "A" on copyright page - No Scribner Seal - No
Yellow Top Stain - Dust Jacket (price clipped) with small chips - Boxed - $95
Opie Read - AN ARKANSAS PLANTER - Rand McNally - Chicago
1896
1st FINE Condition - Illustrated
by W.W. Denslow - $60
Capt Mayne Reid - THE SCALP HUNTERS - Routledge & Son -
London
(n.d.) VERY GOOD Condition 1st?
Illustrations - Decorative cover and spine - $75
Rice, Anne - LASHER - Knopf 1993 - Stated 1st Edition - BRAND
NEW
Condition in Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $95
Rice, Anne - MEMNOCK THE DEVIL - Knopf 1995 - Stated 1st
Edition - BRAND NEW
Condition in Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $95
Rice, Anne - THE TALE OF THE BODY THIEF - Knopf 1992 -
Stated 1st Edition - BRAND
NEW Condition in Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $95
Agnes Rothery - VIRGINIA - THE NEW DOMINION - Appleton
Century - N.Y. 1940 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition in lightly soiled Dust Jacket -
Illustrated by E. Suydam - $35
Seton, Ernest Thompson - MONARCH THE BIG BEAR OF TALLAC
- Scribner's - N.Y.
1904 - VERY GOOD Condition with minor wear to boards - 1st Edition - Illustrated by E. T.
Seton - $85
George Bernard Shaw - CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION -
Brentano's, NY
1899 VERY GOOD Condition - $25
George Bernard Shaw - THE IRRATIONAL KNOT - Brentano's, NY
1905
FINE Condition - - $25
George Bernard Shaw - TRANSLATIONS AND TOMFOOLERIES -
Brentano's,
NY 1926 FINE Condition -
- $45
Satterthwait, Walter - A FLOWER IN THE DESERT - St Martins
1992 - Stated 1st Edition -
FINE Condition in Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $75
Satterthwait, Walter - WILDE WEST - St Martins 1991 - Stated 1st
Edition - FINE Condition in
Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $75
Smith, Julie -THE AXEMAN'S JAZZ - St Martins 1991 - Stated 1st
Edition - FINE
Condition in lightly worn Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $95
Robert L. Stevenson - THE WRECKER - Cassell & Co - London 1892
VERY GOOD Condition 1st - Slight cover
staining - $175
Robert L. Stevenson - TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY - Scribners
N.Y. 1920
VERY GOOD Condition - Biographical
Edition - $20
Frank R. Stockton - THE CAPTAIN'S TOLL-GATE - Appleton N.Y.
1903
FINE Condition - 1st - Includes
Bibliography - $30
Frank R. Stockton - THE GIRL AT COBHURST - Scribner's N.Y.
1898
FINE Condition - 1st - $30
Tapply, William G. - DEAD WINTER - A BRADY COYNE NOVEL
-Delacorte Press 1989 -
1st Edition - FINE Condition in Dust Jacket - NICELY SIGNED BY AUTHOR on FEP - $50
William Makepeace Thackery - ROUNDABOUT PAPERS - Dent &
Sons,
London 1946 -
Everyman's Library Edition - 12mo - Like New Condition in Red
Cloth - previous owner name
penned at top of free front end paper - $15
Mark Twain - INNOCENTS ABROAD - OR THE NEW PILGRIM'S
PROGRESS -
American
Publishing - Hartford 1889 FINE Condition - Very Nice Copy! - Lots of
Illustrations - $125
Mark Twain - MARK TWAIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY - Harper &
Brothers - NY 1924 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - 2 Vol Set - Typical of Twain (Samuel
Clemens), this title opens with his statement "I am writing from the grave. On these terms only
can a man be approximately frank" - Beautiful Condition! Small Bookplate - Frontis of Twain in
his bed where he dictated most of this autobiography - Gilt Top Edge - $175
Mark Twain - PUDD'NHEAD WILSON - THOSE EXTRAORDINARY
TWINS -
American
Pub Co -Hartford 1894 - Very Good Condition - 1st American Edition - $225
Mark Twain - LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI - Harper Bros - N.Y.
(ND) - FINE Condition- Illustrated by Walter Stewart - Color frontis and 8 Black and White
Plates - $45
Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens) - ROUGHING IT - American
Publishing
Co., Hartford 1888
FINE Condition - Clean and Tight - Rebacked and restored with New End Papers
by yours truly as part of a
course I taken on book binding and repair - $110
Henry Van Dyke - THE RULING PASSION - Scribner's, NY 1902
FINE Condition -
Gilt Top Edge -
Decorative Covers - a collection of eight short stories - $20
Wallace, Susan E. - THE LAND OF THE PUEBLOS - New York
1888 - 1st edition - FINE Condition - Illustrated - 285pp - previous owner name and date 1892
on fep - $145
Robert James Waller - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY -
Warner, NY
1992 FINE Condition - 1st
Edition - Dust Jacket - $150
Watson, H. B. Marriott - THE PRIVATEERS - Doubleday Page, NY
1907 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Decorative Cover - Mystery novel set in the Seaports of
old England - $25
J. E. White and W. F. Parsons - PARSON'S HAND-BOOK OF FORMS - A
Compendium of
Business and Social Rules - White, Battle Creek 1882 - GOOD Condition - Full
Leather Covers (heavily worn) -
front free endpaper removed - Gilt Edges - Great Illustrations -
complete manual on penmanship,
business practices, law, banking, bookkeeping, grammar and
punctuation and etiquette -
Interesting for its sections such as the laws relating to "Rights
of Married Women" - $75
Stewart E. White - GOLD - Doubleday Page - N.Y. 1913 FINE
Condition - 1st -
Illustrated by Thomas
Fogarty - Gold embossed spine and cover - $75
Lilian Whiting - THE LAND OF ENCHANTMENT - From Pike's Peak to
The Pacific - Little Brown, Boston 1908 - VERY GOOD Condition - Gilt Top Edge -
Photo Illustrated study of the Western United States - $35
John Greenleaf Whittier - AMONG THE HILLS - Fields, Osgood Co -
Boston 1869 FINE Condition - 1st -
$75
Kate D. Wiggin - THE OLD PEABODY PEW - Houghton Mifflin -
Boston
1907 FINE Condition - 1st - $45
Wilder, Thornton - THE IDES OF MARCH - Harpers - N.Y. 1948
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition in Diust Jacket - 246pp - $25
Tennessee Williams - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - New Directions,
NY
1949 - 1st New
Classics Printing - Dust Jacket - Photo Illustrated with shots of
Kirk Douglas and Jane Wyman -
$35
Tennessee Williams - SUMMER AND SMOKE - New Directions,
NY - 2nd
Printing - Dust
Jacket - $35
Owen Wister - LADY BALTIMORE - Macmillan, NY 1906 VERY
GOOD Condition 1st
Edition
- small hole in front
free endpaper - $25
Frank Lloyd Wright - AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE - Edited by
Edgar
Kaufman -
Bramhall House, NY 1955 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (sunned at spine and
across top margin of front) - $95
Richard Wright - BLACK POWER - Harper, NY 1954 - 1st edition -
Dust jacket - $60
Richard Wright - NATIVE SON - Harper Bros, NY 1940 VERY
GOOD Condition - 1st Edition with later Dust Jacket (chipping to jacket with one inch piece
missing at spine bottom) - 359pp - $75
Malcolm X - AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X - Castle Books,
1965 -
Dust Jacket - $40
Emile Zola - NANA - 3 Sirens Pub. - N.Y. 1933 FINE Condition - -
Illustrated by Fred Mayer - $25
U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will
usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If
you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as
necessary.
We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.
OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14)
(Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot
be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to
inquire for postage costs.
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
USE OUR NEW
SECURE
ORDER FORM
CLICK HERE TO SEND
E-MAIL
CLICK HERE TO RETURN
TO OUR
HOME PAGE
Content and associated images © Copyright 2010 by Carter C. Thompson