A. St. John Adcock - THE BOOKLOVER'S LONDON - Macmillan, NY 1913
- Illustrated - $45 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Joan Baez - AND A VOICE TO SING WITH - Summit Books, NY 1987 -
First Edition in Dust Jacket - Signed "Love, Joan Baez" with hand
drawn Heart - $75
Louis A. Banks - WHITE SLAVES - OPPRESSION OF THE WORTHY POOR -
Lee &
Shepard - Boston 1892 FINE Condition - 1st - $40 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD
OFF OUR
PRICE
Clare Boothe - MARGIN FOR ERROR - Random House - N.Y. 1940
FINE Condition - 1st/DJ - $35 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Roark Bradford - JOHN HENRY - Literary Guild - New York 1931 VERY GOOD Condition
1st - $30
Anne Bronte - THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL - Oxford Press, London
1912 - 24mo -
$25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Robert Browning - THE RING AND THE BOOK - Thomas Crowell - N.Y.
1897 VERY GOOD Condition Author's
Revised Text - $35
Robert Browning - THE RING AND THE BOOK - Heritage Press - N.Y.
1949 FINE Condition - Boxed
- Illustrated by Carl Schultheiss - $30
Thomas Bulfinch - THE AGE OF CHIVALRY - Thomas Crowell, NY 1901
FINE Condition - Gilt Top Edge
- contains the story of King Arthur and his Knights and the
Mabinogeon (Prose Tales of the
Welsh) - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Richard E. Byrd - DISCOVERY - Putnam's - N.Y. 1935 FINE Condition - 1st
- DJ - $95
Richard E. Byrd - LITTLE AMERICA - Putnam's - N.Y. 1930 FINE Condition -
1st - $75
James B. Cabell - THE SILVER STALLION - John Lane - London 1928
FINE Condition - 1st - DJ -
Illustrated by Frank Pape - $85
James B. Cabell - SOMETHING ABOUT EVE - McBride & Co., NY 1927
FINE Condition - Limited 1st
Edition of 850 copies - this is copy 126 and is neatly signed by
James Branch Cabell - with
Unopened Pages - Half Vellum Boards - $125
Erskine Caldwell - TOBACCO ROAD - Grosset and Dunlap, NY 1942 VERY GOOD Condition
Dust Jacket - written
10 years after the original with a New Preface by the Author -
Previous owner name under front
jacket flap - $25
Carter, Jimmy (President) - TURNING POINT - First Edition - Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR - $195
Lady Jackson Catherine Charlotte - LADY JACKSON'S WORKS - LAST OF
THE
VALOIS/ACCESSION OF NAVARRE - Grolier Society - London (ND) - Two
Vols - Leather -
VERY GOOD Condition - Limited Ed. #84/1000 - $85 SALE - TAKE
1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Lady Jackson Catherine Charlotte - THE OLD REGIME - Henry Holt &
Co - N.Y. 1898 VERY GOOD Condition
1st - $30 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Anton Chekhov - THE CHERRY ORCHARD AND OTHER PLAYS - Grosset &
Dunlap - N.Y.
1935 VERY GOOD Condition - Howard Simon Woodcuts - $20
Chevalier, Maurice - I REMEMBER IT WELL - First Edition - Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR - $95
Winston Churchill - THE DWELLING PLACE OF LIGHT - Macmillan -
N.Y. 1917 FINE Condition - 1st -
Beautiful condition - 462 pp - with ads - $60
Joseph Conrad - THE SHADOW LINE - Doubleday, Page & Co. - Garden
City 1924 VERY GOOD Condition
Leather Binding - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
James Fenimore Cooper - THE WATER WITCH OR THE SKIMMER OF THE
SEAS - John
Winston, Philadelphia (nd) FINE Condition - Gilt Top Edge - previous owner
bookplate inside front cover -
$25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Malcolm Cowley - THE ADVENTURES OF AN AFRICAN SLAVER - Garden
City Pub -
Garden City 1928 VERY GOOD Condition - Illustrated - $35
Crawford, Mary Caroline - OLD BOSTON IN COLONIAL DAYS OR ST
BOTOLPH'S TOWN - Page & Co, Boston 1908 -VERY FINE Condition - Beautiful 1st
Edition in Gilt Decorated Cloth with motif of old Boston on Cover and Gilt Top Edge365pp -
Index - Illustrated - $75
Countee Cullen - COPPER SUN - Harpers - N.Y. 1927 FINE Condition - 1st -
Illustrations by Cullen - $95
James O. Curwood - THE COUNTRY BEYOND - Cosmopolitan - N.Y. 1922
FINE Condition - 1st - $65 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Richard Harding Davis - CAPTAIN MACKLIN - HIS MEMOIRS -
Scribner's, NY 1902 FINE Condition -
1st Edition - Gilt Top Edge - $45
Richard Harding Davis - IN THE FOG - R. H. Russell - N.Y. 1901
FINE Condition - 1st - $45
Richard Harding Davis - THE DESERTER - Scribner's - NY 1917 VERY GOOD Condition
1st - $35
Richard H. Davis - THE NOTES OF A WAR CORRESPONDENT - Scribner's
- N.Y. 1911
FINE Condition - - Photo Illustrated - $25
Richard H. Davis - REAL SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE - Scribner's - N.Y.
1911 FINE Condition - - Photo
Illustrated - $25
Charles Dickens - DOMBEY AND SON - Bradbury & Evans - London
1848 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition IN 3/4 Leather- 1st Printing with "Capatin" on
p324-missing "if" p426 - 3/4 Leather - Cover split-repaired - Previous owner name/address
stamped on ffep - $250
Charles Dickens - MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT - Chapman & Hall - London
1844 FINE Condition - 1st book
edition - Illustrations by Phiz - Excellent condition - 3/4
Black Leather - Marbled Boards and
End Papers - $450
Thomas Dixon Jr - THE VICTIM - Appleton - N.Y. 1914 VERY GOOD Condition 1st -
$45
Robert J. Donovan - PT 109 - JOHN F. KENNEDY IN WORLD WAR II -
McGraw-Hill, NY
1961 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket - Previous owner name on
front end paper and title page -Scarce title - $75
Amanda Douglas - OUT OF THE WRECK - Lee and Shepard, Boston
(early reprint -1900s)
Great Condition in Scarce Dust Jacket - $30
Norman Douglas - SOUTH WIND - Argus Books - Chicago 1929 FINE Condition -
Two Volume Set -
OW(Covered by new Book Plate) - Illustrated by John Austen -
$80
Garnett Laidlaw Eskew THE PAGEANT OF THE PACKETS - A BOOK OF
AMERICAN
STEAMBOATING - Henry Holt & Co., NY 1929 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Photo
Illustrated story of
the American Steamboat with its huge smokestacks and decks awash
in cotton - $75
LT William H. Fetridge - THE NAVY READER - Bobbs Merrill,
Indianapolis 1943 VERY GOOD Condition 1st
Edition - SIGNED by the Author - in Scarce Dust Jacket - Heavily
illustrated with photos, maps
and illustrations - $95
Henry Fielding - JOSEPH ANDREWS - John Lane - London 1929 FINE Condition -
In Scarce Dust Jacket -
Illustrated by Norman Tealby - in Box (worn/repaired) - $75
Fleming, Ian - OCTOPUSSY AND THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS -
London, Jonathan Cape 1966 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (price clipped) - $95
Fleming, Ian - YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE - London, Jonathan
Cape 1964 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Dust Jacket (chipped) - brown spots on
paper edges - $95
Frank Foxcroft - WAR VERSE - Crowell - N.Y. 1918 VERY GOOD Condition Full
Leather (worn at edges) - Gilt
Top Edge - a Collection of World War One Poems - $45
Anatole France - GOLDEN TALES - Dodd Mead - N.Y. 1927 FINE Condition - -
Illustrated by L. Patterson
- $75
Anatole France - THAIS - Illustrated Editions Co - N.Y. 1931FINE Condition -
OW - $65
Franklin, Benjamin - WORKS OF THE LATE DOCTOR BENJAMIN
FRANKLIN: CONSISTING OF HIS LIFE, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF, TOGETHER WITH
ESSAYS, HUMOROUS, MORAL & LITERARY, CHIEFLY IN THE MANNER OF THE
SPECTATOR - Dublin 1793 - 303pp - Scarce and Interesting Collectible - Bound in
Grey Cloth - FINE Condition with only light foxing to interior - $265
John Fulleylove (Illustrator) THE TOWER OF LONDON - A. C. Black,
London 1908
Like New Condition - The Tower of London as described by Arthur
Poyser - 213 pages with
index, 22 color plates and fold-out map of the tower - Gilt Top
Edge - Covers are Red Cloth with
Gilt - $125
Capt Willard Glazier - HEADWATERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI - Rand
McNally - Chicago 1893
FINE Condition - 1st - Illustrated - Decorative Cover/Spine - $75
Kenneth Grahame - THE GOLDEN AGE - John Lane - London 1900 (Dodd
Mead 1905 Reprint)
FINE Condition - Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish - $75
Harris, Joel Chandler - AARON IN THE WILDWOODS - Houghton -
Mifflin - Boston 1897
FINE Condition - 1st - OW - Illustrated by Oliver Herford - $145
Harris, Joel Chandler - THE CHRONICLES OF AUNT MINERVY ANN
- Scribner's 1899 - Illustrated by A. B. Frost - 1st Edition - NEAR FINE - previous owner
names on fep - light wear and fading to exterior - $95
Harris, Joel Chandler - TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES OF
THE OLD PLANTATION - Grosset & Dunlop 1905 - VERY GOOD Condition -
Illustrated by A.B. Frost, Conde and Verbeck - $95
Joel Chandler Harris - ON THE WING OF OCCASIONS - Doubleday Page,
NY 1900
FINE Condition - 1st Edition -with Light Green Cover with Sword and Wings -
Illustrated - story about plot to
kidnap President Lincoln - $85
Joel Chandler Harris - ON THE WING OF OCCASIONS - Doubleday Page,
NY 1900
FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Special Edition Printing with Dark Green
Covers and Gilt Title - Previous
owner name on front free endpaper - Illustrated - story about
plot to kidnap President Lincoln -
$75
Harris, Joel Chandler - UNCLE REMUS HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS -
Appleton - NY 1919
FINE Condition - Illustrated by A. B. Frost - $75
Bret Harte - POEMS - James Osgood - Boston 1871 VERY GOOD Condition 1st/2nd
State - Spine chipping - $50
Nathaniel Hawthorne - TANGLEWOOD TALES FOR GIRLS AND BOYS - David
McKay, Philadelphia (nd) - Gilt Top Edge - $20
Rupert S. Holland - HISTORIC RAILROADS - Macrae Smith Co., Phila 1927 - VERY FINE
Condition - Hardcover in Blue Illustrated Boards - Beautifully Illustrated Color Plates of famous
railroad adventures, including the story of "The General" in the Civil War - A wonderful gift for
the railroad enthusiast - $95
Oliver Wendell Holmes - THE AUTOCRAT AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE -
Ticknor &
Fields, Boston 1864 FINE Condition - Clean Tight Copy - $50 SALE - TAKE
1/3RD OFF
OUR PRICE
Oliver Wendell Holmes - THE PROFESSOR AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE
(WITH THE
STORY OF IRIS) - Ticknor & Fields - Boston 1860 FINE Condition - 1st -
403 pp and Index - $175 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Emerson Hough - 54-40 OR FIGHT - Bobbs-Merrill - Indianapolis
1909 FINE Condition - 1st - Illustrations
by A. I. Keller - $175 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Washington Irving - THE CRAYON PAPERS / LEGENDS OF THE CONQUEST
OF SPAIN /
SPANISH VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY- John Alden - Phila 1884 FINE Condition - -
Gilt top edge - 3
Works in 1 Vol - $50 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Jackson, Helen Hunt - RAMONA - Little Brown & Co, Boston 1900 - FINE Condition - 2
Volume set - 3/4 Leather with Marbled Boards and End Papers - Monterey Edition -
Gilt Top Edge - called the "most original and picturesque novel of American life" in early
California - illustrated with exquisite sepia prints - $125
Johnston, William G. - EXPERIENCES OF A FORTY-NINER -
Pittsburgh 1892 - Scarce 1st edition - FINE Condition - Bright and Clean in Green Cloth with
Gilt 1849 on Front Board - Believed to be one of 50 copies printed - 390pp - Frontis of Author
plus 13 Illustrations (All Present) - Sylvester Marvin bookplate inside front board - includes
laid-in presentation slip to Marvin from Author - (Howes J173; Graff 2229; Streeter Sale 3198;
Kurutz 364a; Cowan p316; Mintz 261) - $1800
Katharine M. Jones - THE PLANTATION SOUTH - Bobbs-Merrill - N.Y.
1957 FINE Condition - 1st -
Includes photos of ante-bellum homes - $25
W. Sloane Kennedy - JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER - HIS LIFE, GENIUS
AND
WRITINGS - B. B. Russell, Boston 1892 - Revised and Enlarged
Edition - Illustrated with
Bibliography - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Rockwell Kent - SALAMINA - Harcourt Brace - N.Y. 1935 FINE Condition - 1st
- Illustrated by the author
- $45 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Omar Khayyam - RUBAIYAT - David McKay - Phila 1942 FINE Condition - -
Illustrated by Will Pogany
- $45 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Captain Charles King - A WOUNDED NAME - F. Tennyson Neely, NY
1898 VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition -
Army story of the West and California and encounters with the
Spaniards who lived there
following the Civil War - owner writing in pencil (1898) on front
free end paper - $25
Coretta Scott King - MY LIFE WITH MARTIN LUTHER KING JR - Holt
Rinehart - N.Y.
1969 FINE Condition - 1st - DJ - $45 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Knox, Rose B. - FOOTLIGHTS AFLOAT - First Edition - Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Gertrude Lawrence - A STAR DANCED - Doubleday Doran - Garden City
1945 FINE Condition - 1st -
DJ-partial - OW - $20
Charles Lindbergh - THE SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS - Scribner's - N.Y.
1953 FINE Condition - - $30 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Henry W. Longfellow - TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN - Ticknor & Fields
- Boston 1864 - 1st Printing - 2nd State - VERY GOOD Condition - solid endpapers - has a
faded gift inscription on fep dated 1864 - outside is faded and top of spine has chipped away -
title is faded but still readible on spine- $30
Henry W. Longfellow - THE BUILDING OF THE SHIP - Fields, Osgood -
Boston 1870 - FAIR Condition - 1st/Spine sunned - rear board cracking - Gilt Edged - $35
SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Henry W. Longfellow - THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH - E. P.
Dutton -
N.Y./London (ND) FINE Condition - - Many beautiful color plates - Gilt
Edges - Gilt/Color Cover -
Illustrated by Arthur Dixon - $65
Lowell, James Russell - UNDER THE WILLOWS AND OTHER POEMS
- Boston 1869 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Bright Green Cloth with Gilt Willow on
Front board - Bright Title on Spine - Interior Clean and Tight - Gilt Top Edge - Very Small Gift
Inscription dated 1869 on fep - $45
George D. Lyman - RALSTON'S RING - CALIFORNIA PLUNDERS THE
COMSTOCK
LODE - Scribner's, NY 1937 VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition - Dust Jacket
(chipped) - Photo illustrated story of
the Old West and Virginia City's contribution to the wealth of
California - well researched with 65
pages of notes and references - $75
Mary Tucker Magill - MAGILL'S FIRST BOOK IN VIRGINIA HISTORY - J.
P. Bell,
Lynchburg 1908 - Approximately 1/3rd of this book is on the Civil
War - Written as a school text
for children - This copy well-worn and has a few pencil
annotations and page tears (all pages
complete) - Front free end paper missing - Title page reinforced
- Illustrations of Lee, Stonewall,
Ashby - $35
Cecile Matschat - SUWANNEE RIVER - Literary Guild - N.Y. 1938
FINE Condition - DJ - $35
W. S. Maugham - THEN AND NOW - Doubleday - N.Y. 1946 VERY GOOD Condition 1st -
DJ-Chipped - $25
Bill Mauldin - BACK HOME - Sloane Assoc. - N.Y. 1947 FINE Condition - 1st
- DJ-tears - OW -
Drawings by the author - $40
McGovern, George - GRASS ROOTS - First Edition - Dust Jacket - SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR - $195
John McGroarty - CALIFORNIA - ITS HISTORY AND ROMANCE - Grafton
Publishing, Los
Angeles 1911 VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition - Minor Spine Fading - Sepia Toned
Illustrations - Gilt Top Edge -
$75
Milne, A. A. - THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER - Metheun &
Co., London 1928 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Illustrated - Gift Inscription
on fep dated 1928 - $550
Milne, A. A. - NOW WE ARE SIX - Metheun & Co., London
1927 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Illustrated - $225
Milne, A. A. - TOAD OF TOAD HALL - Metheun & Co., London
1929 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Minor spotting to edges - $225
Edna St.Vincent Millay - THE KING'S HENCHMAN - Harpers - N.Y. 1927 - FINE Condition -
1st Edition (Later printing) - with code "BB"(Feb 1927) on copyright page - $50
Christopher Morley - PARSON'S PLEASURE - N.Y. 1923 VERY GOOD Condition 1st - $60
SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Allan Nevins - FREMONT: PATHMARKER OF THE WEST - Appleton Century, NY 1939
- 1st Edition - Fine Condition - Mapped End Papers - $55
Thomas Nelson Page - THE OLD GENTLEMAN OF THE BLACK STOCK
-Scribner's - N.Y. 1901 - VERY GOOD Condition - Light soiling to exterior - Previous
owner name in ink on fep with date "Xmas 1901" - Illustrated by Howard C. Christ - Gilt Top
Edge - $45
Parton, Dolly - MY LIFE AND OTHER UNFINISHED BUSINESS - First Edition -
Dust Jacket - BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - $55
Haywood Patterson - SCOTTSBORO BOY - Doubleday - Garden City
1950 FINE Condition - 1st/DJ -
$65
Dewitt Peters (Lt Colonel and Army Surgeon) - KIT CARSON'S LIFE AND
ADVENTURES - FROM FACTS NARRATED BY HIMSELF - Dustin, Gilman Co,
Hartford 1874 - GOOD Condition - Gilt Edges - Bumped/worn corners - Scarce - illustrated with
wood plate engravings of Indian scenes - written to make Carson look singularly positive, this
text offers rare glimpses of life with the Indians in New Mexico and Utah following the Civil
War
- $165
Edgar Allen Poe - TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION - Tudor Pub
Co - N.Y. 1933
FINE Condition - Illustrated by Harry Clarke - Black Cloth - 8 tipped in
Color Plates - BP from Berryman
Estate - Very Clean - $225
C. C. Post - DRIVEN FROM SEA TO SEA - Elliot and Breezley,
Chicago 1888 - FINE Condition - Gilt Edges - The story of Martha Parsons who, with
her 2 daughters and adopted
son, journeys across America to join her husband John in
California in the 1800s - written to fan
emotions against land grant thieves, railroads and corporations
who were known for cheating
and otherwise taking land from the settlers of the west - details
many of the schemes that
deprived these early settlers of their money, land and lives -
includes a large section with quotes
from the press, lawyers and government officials to document the
difficulties cited in the test -
$100
Ruby Radford - MARIE OF OLD NEW ORLEANS - Penn Publishing Phila
1931 VERY GOOD Condition 1st/OW -
$10
Rawlings, Marjorie K. - CROSS CREEK - Scribner's, NY 1941-
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition with "A" on copyright page - No Scribner Seal - No
Yellow Top Stain - Dust Jacket (price clipped) with small chips - Boxed - $95
Opie Read - AN ARKANSAS PLANTER - Rand McNally - Chicago 1896
1st FINE Condition - Illustrated
by W.W. Denslow - $60
Capt Mayne Reid - THE SCALP HUNTERS - Routledge & Son - London
(n.d.) VERY GOOD Condition 1st?
Illustrations - Decorative cover and spine - $75
>BR>
Agnes Rothery - VIRGINIA - THE NEW DOMINION - Appleton Century -
N.Y. 1940 FINE Condition -
1st/DJ - Illustrated by E. Suydam - $35
Schwarzkopf, Gen. Norman - IT DOESN'T TAKE A HERO -
Bantam - N.Y.1992 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket - His Autobiography - With
Laid-In FOUR STAR BOOKPLATE - BOLDLY SIGNED by him - $165
Seton, Ernest Thompson - MONARCH THE BIG BEAR OF TALLAC - Scribner's - N.Y.
1904 - VERY GOOD Condition with minor wear to boards - 1st Edition - Illustrated by E. T.
Seton - $85
George Bernard Shaw - CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION - Brentano's, NY
1899 VERY GOOD Condition - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
George Bernard Shaw - THE IRRATIONAL KNOT - Brentano's, NY 1905
FINE Condition - - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
George Bernard Shaw - TRANSLATIONS AND TOMFOOLERIES - Brentano's,
NY 1926 FINE Condition -
- $45 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Gen. William T. Sherman - RECOLLECTIONS OF CALIFORNIA 1846-1861 -
Biobooks,
Oakland CA 1945 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Edited by Joseph Sullivan -
contains two facsimile letters
Sherman wrote as a Lieutenant in Monterey and a facsimile maps of
the California Gold Region
drawn by Sherman and bearing his initials - the map and letters
were the basis for President Polk's
announcement of Gold in California and the resulting Gold Rush of
1849 - The author writes his
introduction on V-E Day in 1945 and speaks well of Sherman's link
to that success and of the
Sherman Tank that made it possible. The book explores the 1856
Vigilance Committee and it's
murderous behavior during the period Sherman was in California
and Sherman's connection to its
activities. Contains many unopened pages. A Limited Edition of
only 625 Copies - this one
Signed by the Author. - $95
Francis Hopkinson Smith - COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS -
Scribner's, NY 1915 FINE Condition -
$20
Robert L. Stevenson - THE WRECKER - Cassell & Co - London 1892
VERY GOOD Condition 1st - Slight cover
staining - $175 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Robert L. Stevenson - TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY - Scribners N.Y. 1920
VERY GOOD Condition - Biographical
Edition - $20 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Frank R. Stockton - THE CAPTAIN'S TOLL-GATE - Appleton N.Y. 1903
FINE Condition - 1st - Includes
Bibliography - $30 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Frank R. Stockton - THE GIRL AT COBHURST- Scribner's N.Y. 1898
FINE Condition - 1st - $30 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Stommel, Henry - LOST ISLANDS: THE STORY OF ISLANDS THAT
HAVE VANISHED FROM NAUTICAL CHARTS - British Columbia Press 1984 - AS
NEW Condition - Oversized hardcover in Dust jacket - 145pp - map inserts at rear - $20
Stowe, Charles Edward - THE LIFE OF HARRIET BEECHER STOWE
- Boston 1890 - FINE Condition - 530pp - By her son - Bright Gilt Decoration and Title
on Cover
and Spine - Gilt Top Edge - Includes advertising insert from Houghton Mifflin on Uncle Tom's
Cabin - $75
William Makepeace Thackery - ROUNDABOUT PAPERS - Dent & Sons,
London 1946 -
Everyman's Library Edition - 12mo - Like New Condition in Red
Cloth - previous owner name
penned at top of free front end paper - $15 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
Mark Twain - INNOCENTS ABROAD - OR THE NEW PILGRIM'S PROGRESS -
American
Publishing - Hartford 1889 FINE Condition - Very Nice Copy! - Lots of
Illustrations - $125
Mark Twain - MARK TWAIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY - Harper &
Brothers - NY 1924 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition - 2 Vol Set - Typical of Twain (Samuel
Clemens), this title opens with his statement "I am writing from the grave. On these terms only
can a man be approximately frank" - Beautiful Condition! Small Bookplate - Frontis of Twain in
his bed where he dictated most of this autobiography - Gilt Top Edge - $175
Mark Twain - PUDD'NHEAD WILSON - THOSE EXTRAORDINARY TWINS -
American
Pub Co -Hartford 1894 - Very Good Condition - 1st American Edition - $225
Mark Twain - FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR- American Pub Co - Hartford
1897 VERY GOOD Condition 1st -
Page repairs - $95
Mark Twain - LIFE ON THE MISSISSIPPI - Harper Bros - N.Y.
(ND) - FINE Condition- Illustrated by Walter Stewart - Color frontis and 8 Black and White
Plates - $45
Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens) - ROUGHING IT - American Publishing
Co., Hartford 1888
FINE Condition - Clean and Tight - Rebacked and restored with New End Papers
by yours truly as part of a
course I taken on book binding and repair - $110
Henry Van Dyke - THE RULING PASSION - Scribner's, NY 1902 FINE Condition -
Gilt Top Edge -
Decorative Covers - a collection of eight short stories - $20 SALE - TAKE
1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Lewis Wallace - THE FAIR GOD- Houghton Mifflin - Cambridge 1892
FINE Condition - - $10
Wallace, Susan E. - THE LAND OF THE PUEBLOS - New York
1888 - 1st edition - FINE Condition - Illustrated - 285pp - previous owner name and date 1892
on fep - $145
Robert James Waller - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Warner, NY
1992 FINE Condition - 1st
Edition - Dust Jacket - $150 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
H. B. Marriott Watson - THE PRIVATEERS - Doubleday Page, NY 1907
FINE Condition - Decorative
Cover- 1st Edition - Mystery novel set in the Seaports of old
England - $25
J. E. White and W. F. Parsons - PARSON'S HAND-BOOK OF FORMS - A
Compendium of
Business and Social Rules - White, Battle Creek 1882 - GOOD Condition - Full
Leather Covers (heavily worn) -
front free endpaper removed - Gilt Edges - Great Illustrations -
complete manual on penmanship,
business practices, law, banking, bookkeeping, grammar and
punctuation and etiquette -
Interesting for its sections such as the laws relating to "Rights
of Married Women" - $75 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Stewart E. White - GOLD - Doubleday Page - N.Y. 1913 FINE Condition - 1st -
Illustrated by Thomas
Fogarty - Gold embossed spine and cover - $75 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF
OUR PRICE
Lilian Whiting - THE LAND OF ENCHANTMENT - From Pike's Peak to
The Pacific - Little
Brown, Boston 1908 - Beautiful Condition - Gilt Top Edge - Photo
Illustrated study of the
Western United States - $35
John Greenleaf Whittier - AMONG THE HILLS - Fields, Osgood Co -
Boston 1869 FINE Condition - 1st -
$75
Kate D. Wiggin - THE OLD PEABODY PEW - Houghton Mifflin - Boston
1907 FINE Condition - 1st - $45
Thornton Wilder - THE IDES OF MARCH - Harpers - N.Y. 1948 VERY GOOD Condition -
1st/DJ - $45
Tennessee Williams - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - New Directions, NY
1949 - 1st New
Classics Printing - Dust Jacket - Photo Illustrated with shots of
Kirk Douglas and Jane Wyman -
$35
Tennessee Williams - SUMMER AND SMOKE - New Directions, NY - 2nd
Printing - Dust
Jacket - $35
Tennessee Williams - VIEUX CARRE - New Directions, NY 1979 FINE Condition -
As New - 1st Edition -
Dust Jacket - Based on Williams' 1938 visit to the French Quarter
in New Orleans - $95
Owen Wister - LADY BALTIMORE - Macmillan, NY 1906 VERY GOOD Condition 1st
Edition
- small hole in front
free endpaper - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Frank Lloyd Wright - AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE - Edited by Edgar
Kaufman -
Bramhall House, NY 1955 FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (sunned at spine and
across top margin of front) - $95 SALE - TAKE
1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Richard Wright - BLACK POWER - Harper, NY 1954 - 1st edition -
Dust jacket - $60 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Richard Wright - NATIVE SON - Harper Bros, NY 1940 VERY GOOD Condition 1st -
with later Dust Jacket
(small chips) - $75 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Malcolm X - AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X - Castle Books, 1965 -
Dust Jacket - $40 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR PRICE
Emile Zola - NANA - 3 Sirens Pub. - N.Y. 1933 FINE Condition - -
Illustrated by Fred Mayer - $25 SALE - TAKE 1/3RD OFF OUR
PRICE
U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. If
you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as
necessary.
We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.
OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14)
(Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot
be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to
inquire for postage costs.
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
USE OUR NEW
SECURE
ORDER FORM
CLICK HERE TO SEND
E-MAIL
CLICK HERE TO RETURN
TO OUR
HOME PAGE
This page created by C. Clayton Thompson - Let us build your Web
Page!
Content and associated images © Copyright 2003 by Carter C. Thompson