(Union Flag) (Confederate Flag)

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

The Largest Selection of Civil War and Military Books on the Web!

NEW CIVIL WAR ARRIVALS


(BatteryBoys)

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!

To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK HERE

We prefer email - but you can always phone us at: 828-265-4970

Our mailing address for orders, payments and book shipments is:

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
584 Briarwood Lane
Boone NC 28607

North Carolina Residents please add Sales Tax to your order

We are at 584 Briarwood Lane - off Highway 194, approximately 6.5 miles North of Boone, North Carolina. If you plan to Visit - please get a map at Mapquest and then call or email to let us know you are coming to visit!

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14) (Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

USE OUR SECURE ORDER FORM



We are pleased to annotate our list to identify collectible titles
*ITC = Title listed "In Tall Cotton" by Richard Harwell - The 200 Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher and Collector
*UBS = Title listed in "The Union Bookshelf by Michael Mullins and Rowena Reed - A Bibliography of 246 of the Best Union Books
*CBS = Title listed in "A Confederate Book Shelf" by Douglas Southall Freeman
*CWIB = The Civil War In Books by David Eicher - An Annotated Bibliography of 1100 Civil War Books



WE HAVE MANY MORE BOOKS THAN I CAN LIST - - DON'T SEE IT HERE?? SEARCH OVER 70,000 OF OUR NEW AND USED TITLES AT TOMFOLIO.COM BY AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN, OR SUBJECT - YOU CAN SAFELY ORDER BOOKS FROM US ON THAT SITE!
Search Our Inventory
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

(Bickers
Collection)


Avary, Marta Lockett- DIXIE AFTER THE WAR - Doubleday-Page NY 1906 - 1st Edition with decorated Cover and Gilt Title on Spine - Gilt Top Edge - Light rubbing to edges - 433pp - Frontis with tissue of Jefferson Davis - Index - Illustrated with Sepia-Toned Prints - One of the first eye-witness accounts of life in Virginia after Lee's surrender and a great source book on conditions under Reconstruction - Introduction by Gen. Clement Evans, C.S.A. - Contains 1906 gift inscription on fep and private book collection sticker inside front cover - $125
(John Brown) Beck, Janet Kemper - CREATING THE JOHN BROWN LEGEND - EMERSON, THOREAU, DOUGLASS, CHILD AND HIGGINSON IN DEFENSE OF THE RAID ON HARPERS FERRY- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786433452 -BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated Softcover - 206pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Illustrated - One of the triggering events of the Civil War helped divide a nation but also launched a cannonade of persuasive essays and propaganda. Early press reaction to John Brown's raid on Harpers Ferry ranged from indignant horror in the South to stunned disbelief in the North. Brown's supporters wielded great power with their pens: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Frederick Douglass, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, and Lydia Maria Child. This book explores the moment when literature and history collided and literature rewrote history. This volume features 30 photographs, maps, proclamations and broadsides and a detailed timeline of events surrounding the raid - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32

(Breathed) Bridges, David P. - FIGHTING WITH JEB STUART : MAJOR JAMES BREATHED AND THE CONFEDERATE HORSE ARTILLERY- BBB Inc - ISBN# 0977450805 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 392pp - SIGNED By the Author - Foreword by Civil War historian Eric J. Wittenberg, Introduction by Civil War historian Edward G. Longacre - James Breathed was a Maryland physician who signed up for the Confederate Army at age 22. He fought under J.E.B. Stuart in the Horse Artillery in 15 battles - Gen Lee called him "The Hardest Artillery Fighter the War Produced." - $32.95

Wiley Britton - THE UNION INDIAN BRIGADE IN THE CIVIL WAR - F. Hudson Pub., Kansas City 1922 - Scarce 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Clean and Tight - No previous ownership markings - 474pp - Index - plates - maps - Nevins calls this "A popularly written history of Indian soldiers and military events during the 1861-1864 campaigns in Missouri and Arkansas" - $225
(Lincoln) Broadwater, Robert P. - DID LINCOLN AND THE REPUBLICAN PARTY CREATE THE CIVIL WAR? - AN ARGUMENT- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786433612 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 239pp - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio - Notes - Index - Appendices - The author seeks to challenge the long-held perceptions of the politics of the American Civil War. He argues that the war was fought not to preserve the Union or free the slaves but rather to establish the political power of the Republican Party within the federal government. The author argues further that Abraham Lincoln and the Republican Party manipulated events to bring about the Civil War in the first place and used the war as a pretext for the establishment of the modern central government - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42

(Thomas) Broadwater, Robert P. - GENERAL GEORGE H. THOMAS - A BIOGRAPHY OF THE UNION'S "ROCK OF CHICKAMAUGA"- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786438563 -BRAND NEW Laminated Full-Sized Softcover - 264pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Maps - One of the Civil War's most successful generals is heralded by military historians but never achieved the lasting fame of Grant, Lee, Jackson or Sherman. George Thomas's Southern birth, the ambition of fellow officers, and his action in the less-publicized Western Theater combined to keep him from attaining recognition. This comprehensive biography focuses on the military career that covered such battlegrounds as Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge and Nashville, as well as the political maneuvers that kept Thomas out of the spotlight - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95

Brownlow, William G. - SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS AND DECLINE OF SECESSION WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURES AMONG THE REBELS (PARSON BROWNLOW'S BOOK)- Philadelphia 1862 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - sunned spine with bright Stamped Title - 1862 Owner name/date on fep - 458pp with ads at rear - Nevins calls these "Fascinating experiences of an avowed biased Tennessee Unionist; revealing on conditions in East tennessee during the first two years of the war" - $125
Bulloch, James D. - THE SECRET SERVICE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES - London 1883 - VERY GOOD Condition - Very Scarce British 1st edition - 2 Volume Hardcover Set in Blue Cloth - Protected in New Mylar Covers - General soiling to exterior - Gilt titles on spines - Unopened pages - Clean Interior - This set apparently belonged to Belle and Kermit Roosevelt (Son of President Theodore Roosevelt) and bears their names in ink with "London, June 1927" on FEPs of both books - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - $750
Burlingame, John K. - HISTORY OF THE FIFTH REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND HEAVY ARTILLERY DURING THREE YEARS AND A HALF OF SERVICE IN NORTH CAROLINA - JANUARY 1862 - JUNE 1865- Snow and Farnham, Providence RI 1892 - 1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition in Dark Brown Cloth with Bright Gilt title on spine and 5th Rhode Island Artillery Emblem on Cover - Clean and unblemished Interior - 382pp - Rosters - Photos - Index - Union Bookshelf (UBS) # 206 - Frontis of Colonel Henry Sisson (Very small taped tear in upper blank corner) - 47 illustrations and portraits, including four maps (twofold-outs) - Protected by a clear acid-free mylar cover - $450
Benjamin F. Butler - AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF MAJOR-GENERAL BENJAMIN F. BUTLER - BUTLER'S BOOK - Boston 1892 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Bright and Clean Copy - Solid Hinges - Bright Gilt title on Spine and Cover - 1154pp - 125 engravings, etchings and portraits - Maps - with ads at rear - Frontis of Butler with Facsimile Signature - Scarce in this Condition! - $175
(Captains) Churchwell, L. Harris - CAPTAINS AT REST - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND GRAVESITES OF OFFICERS WHO SERVED WITH THE TWELFTH GEORGIA REGIMENT- Indigo Pub - ISBN# 9781934144275 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 269pp - SIGNED By the Author - Tons of Photos - Most in Color - Biblio - Notes - Indexed - $39.95

Clary, James B. - A HISTORY OF THE 15TH SOUTH CAROLINA INFANTRY 1861-1865 - South Carolina Archives - ISBN# 9780979738319 - - BRAND NEW Softcover - 602pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Maps - Photos - Detailed Rosters - This military history book uses primary sources (letters, diaries, photographs and official records) to document the men and events of the 15th South Carolina Infantry from the beginning to the end of the great American Civil War. The book includes a nearly day-by-day account of the Regiment's activities from 1861 to 1865. In addition, included are personal biographies of the 1,442 men who served in the Regiment during the Civil War, allowing readers a first-hand perspective of life on the front lines as well as the home front - $39.95
Cope, Alexis - THE FIFTEENTH OHIO VOLUNTEERS AND ITS CAMPAIGNS 1861-1865- Columbus, Ohio 1916 -1st Edition -NEAR FINE Condition - 1st Edition Printing - Original Dark Blue Cloth with Nice Bright Gilt Title on Spine - Light wear to corners - 796 pages with corrections page at rear - one of Fox's Fighting 300, this unit fought at many battles including Shiloh, Stone's River, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Resaca, Kenesaw Mountain, Atlanta, Franklin, and Nashville - $395
Crooke, George - THE TWENTY-FIRST REGIMENT OF IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. A NARRATIVE OF ITS EXPERIENCE IN ACTIVE SERVICE, INCLUDING A MILITARY RECORD OF EACH OFFICER, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER, AND PRIVATE SOLDIER OF THE ORGANIZATION-Milwaukee - King, Fowle & Co. 1891 -1st Edition - FINE Condition - Lightly bumped at corners and spine ends - Bright Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board - The author served as Unit Adjutant - 232pp - 12 Maps (Includes one fold-out) - Contains SIGNATURE and Inscription on FEP from Private Henry G. Porter of Co K - listed at rear of book - This was apparently donated to a library by Porter in 1918 and contains a typed thank-you letter from the library to him pasted down inside the front cover, indicating that it may have later been returned to him - $495
(2ndUSSS) Earley, Gerald L. - THE SECOND UNITED STATES SHARPSHOOTERS IN THE CIVIL WAR - A HISTORY AND ROSTER - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786439256 -BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 245pp - Photos - Biblio - Index - Rosters - Maps - The Second U.S. Sharpshooters was a hodgepodge regiment, composed of companies raised in several New England states. The regiment was trained for a specific mission and armed with specially ordered breech-loading target rifles. This book covers the origin, recruitment, training, and battle record of the regiment and features 32 photographs, four battlefield maps, and a regimental roster - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51

(McGee) Fox, Thomas - DRUMMER BOY WILLIE MCGEE, CIVIL WAR HERO AND FRAUD- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786432899 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - Foreword by Joseph Bilby - 267pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - On December 7, 1864, just one week after the bloody battle of Franklin, Tennessee, William McGee, a drummer boy from Newark, New Jersey, was credited with leading a Federal force to a decisive victory over the Confederates in a clash just thirty miles from the carnage at Franklin. This 15-year-old Irish-American, on convalescent duty and acting as an orderly to General Lovell Rousseau, was recognized for the capture of two guns, several hundred prisoners, and the saving of Fortress Rosecrans in Murfreesboro from the famed Nathan Bedford Forrest. For his actions, young McGee would soon be awarded a Medal of Honor, written up in newspapers and books as a glorious New Jersey legend, be commissioned as a lieutenant in the United States Army at age 18, and then, inexplicably at the height of his notoriety, virtually disappear from history for more than 100 years. This is the story of a lost war hero, a man-child with the world at his feet, whose fall from grace is accelerated by fame, lies, alcohol, bigamy, and murder - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31

(Lincoln for President) Good, Timothy S. - LINCOLN FOR PRESIDENT - AN UNDERDOG'S PATH TO THE 1860 REPUBLICAN NOMINATION- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786439577 - BRAND NEW Full-Size Laminated Softcover - 184pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32

(Rivals) Goodwin, Doris Kearns - TEAM OF RIVALS : THE POLITICAL GENIUS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN -Simon & Schuster - ISBN# 0684824906 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 916pp - Index - Notes - Acclaimed historian Doris Kearns Goodwin illuminates Lincoln's political genius in this highly original work, as the one-term congressman and prairie lawyer rises from obscurity to prevail over three gifted rivals of national reputation to become president. On May 18, 1860, William H. Seward, Salmon P. Chase, Edward Bates, and Abraham Lincoln waited in their hometowns for the results from the Republican National Convention in Chicago. When Lincoln emerged as the victor, his rivals were dismayed and angry. Throughout the turbulent 1850s, each had energetically sought the presidency as the conflict over slavery was leading inexorably to secession and civil war. That Lincoln succeeded, Goodwin demonstrates, was the result of a character that had been forged by experiences that raised him above his more privileged and accomplished rivals. He won because he possessed an extraordinary ability to put himself in the place of other men, to experience what they were feeling, to understand their motives and desires. It was this capacity that enabled Lincoln as president to bring his disgruntled opponents together, create the most unusual cabinet in history, and marshal their talents to the task of preserving the Union and winning the war - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $27.99

(Texas) Grear, Charles D. - THE FATE OF TEXAS : THE CIVIL WAR AND THE LONE STAR STATE- Univ Arkansas Press - ISBN# 1557288836 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 272pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - Illustrations - In its examination of a state too often neglected by Civil War historians, The Fate of Texas presents Texas as a decidedly Southern, yet in many ways unusual, state seriously committed to and deeply affected by the Confederate war effort in a multitude of ways. When the state joined the Confederacy and fought in the war, its fate was uncertain. The war touched every portion of the population and all aspects of life in Texas. Never before has a group of historians examined the impact of the war on so many facets of the state. The eleven essays in this collection present cutting edge, original research by noted historians, who provide a new understanding of the role and reactions of Texas and Texans to the war. The book covers a wide range of topics, providing new perspectives, ranging from military, social, and cultural history to public history and historical memory. Some of the subjects explored include the lives of Texas women, slavery, veterans, and how the state dealt with Confederate loss. The contributors are Joseph G. Dawson, Richard Lowe, Charles D. Grear, Richard B. McCaslin, Angela Boswell, Dale Baum, Walter D. Kamphoefner, Randolph B. Campbell, Carl H. Moneyhon, Alexander Mendoza, and Julie Holcomb - Publisher's List Price = $37.50 - Our Price - $31.99

(Final Battles) Greene, A. Wilson - THE FINAL BATTLES OF THE PETERSBURG CAMPAIGN : BREAKING THE BACKBONE OF THE REBELLION- Univ Tennessee Press - ISBN# 1572336102 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 2nd edition - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $43.95

(FitzJohn) Jermann, Donald R. - FITZ-JOHN PORTER, SCAPEGOAT OF SECOND MANASSAS - THE RISE, FALL AND RISE OF THE GENERAL ACCUSED OF DISOBEDIENCE- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786439300 - BRAND NEW Laminated Full-Size Softcover - 287pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Maps - Report of Inquiry Board - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36.95

(25thNC) Jones, Carroll C. - THE 25TH NORTH CAROLINA TROOPS IN THE CIVIL WAR - HISTORY AND ROSTER OF A MOUNTAIN-BRED REGIMENT - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786439911 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 278pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - This historical account covers the 25th Regiment North Carolina Infantry Troops during the Civil War. Farmers and farmers' sons left their mountain homesteads to enlist with the regiment at Asheville in July and August 1861 and to defend their homeland from a Yankee invasion. The book chronicles the unit's defensive activities in the Carolina coastal regions and the battlefield actions at Seven Days, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Plymouth, Richmond and Petersburg. In addition, casualty and desertion statistics are included, along with a complete regimental roster and 118 photos, illustrations, and maps - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51

(Kautz) Kautz, Lawrence G. - AUGUST VALENTINE KAUTZ, USA - BIOGRAPHY OF A CIVIL WAR GENERAL- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786433230 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 295pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Born in Germany in 1828, future Union general August Valentine Kautz came to America as an infant. He was privileged to obtain schooling and, after service in the war with Mexico, attended West Point. Relying heavily on detailed journals kept by Kautz for 43 years, this biography covers his early experiences and his time in the turbulent Pacific Northwest, where he was involved in Indian affairs and the Rogue River War. As with so many American military men of the time, however, the defining event in his career was the Civil War. Originally assigned to the Western Theater, where he played a role in the capture of Morgan's Raiders, Kautz's service included participation in the First Battle of Deep Bottom, the Wilson-Kautz Raid, and the Petersburg assault aimed at capturing Richmond. Kautz has often been misrepresented in historical mentions and this biography seeks to set the record straight. Period photographs and a number of maps are included.- Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51

(CWTenn) Lepa, Jack H. - THE CIVIL WAR IN TENNESSEE 1862-1863 - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786429783 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 233pp - Photos - Index - Maps - Photos - Biblio - In 1862, with the outcome of the Civil War far from certain, Union and Confederate leaders began to pinpoint locations vital for their army's success. Tennessee was one such possession. Although nominally under Confederate control, with Union loyalists in the east, Confederate supporters in the west and a mixture in the central region, the state did not have ironclad loyalty to either cause. For the Union, gaining control of Tennessee meant crippling the transportation options of the Confederacy, giving Union forces access to the rivers and mountain passes which would potentially lead them to the heart of the Confederacy and victory over the South. For the Confederacy, maintaining control of Tennessee was vital not only to protect its southernmost states but also to retain control of the state's agricultural products and mineral wealth, neither of which it could afford to lose. Drawing on contemporary sources such as memoirs and official correspondence, this volume details the struggle for control of Tennessee during 1862 and 1863. Beginning with the Union commanders' initial reluctance to challenge the Confederate army, it describes the fortuitous momentum Ulysses S. Grant's arrival added to the Federal struggle in the west and, consequently, the Union quest for Tennessee. It follows the movements of Union and Confederate forces through some of the worst battles of the war, including Shiloh, Stones River and Chickamauga. Finally, the Union victory at the battle of Chattanooga which brought Tennessee definitively under Union control and its consequences for both sides are discussed in detail. - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $41

Long, Hezekiah - HARD TIMES, HARD BREAD, AND HARDER COFFEE - THE CIVIL WAR CORRESPONDENCE OF HEZEKIAH LONG, COMPANY F - 20TH MAINE INFANTRY- Richardson Round Table - ISBN# 9781605858050 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 227pp - Foreword by Tom Desjardin - Index - Biblio - Maps - Illustrations - $19.95
Mann, Albert W. - HISTORY OF THE 45TH REGIMENT, MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA (The Cadet Regiment) - Wallace Spooner, Boston 1908 - VERY FINE Condition - 1st Edition - Bright Spine and Boards with 18th Army Corps Emblem on Cover - Photos - Rosters - Name/Address list from 1908 - Details actions of the regiment in North Carolina during the war - Previous owner bookplate inside front board - $295
(Shepherdstown) McGrath, Thomas A. - SHEPHERDSTOWN: LAST CLASH OF THE ANTIETAM CAMPAIGN, SEPTEMBER 19-20, 1862- Schroeder Publications - ISBN# 1889246395 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 256 pages, index, more than 80 photos illustrations and maps - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $28

(Gettysburg) Petruzzi, J. David - THE COMPLETE GETTYSBURG GUIDE - WALKING AND DRIVING TOURS OF THE BATTLEFIELD, TOWN, CEMETERIES, FIELD HOSPITAL SITES, AND OTHER TOPICS OF HISTORICAL INTEREST - ISBN# 9781932714630 - Savas-Beatie Pubs -BRAND NEW Hardcover with dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 304pp - Some two million people visit the battlefield at Gettysburg each year. It is one of the most popular historical destinations in the United States. Most visitors tour the field by following the National Park Service's suggested auto tour. The standard tour, however, skips crucial monuments, markers, battle actions, town sites, hospital locations, and other hidden historical gems that should be experienced by everyone. These serious oversights are fully rectified in The Complete Gettysburg Guide, penned by noted Gettysburg historian J. David Petruzzi and illustrated with the lavish, full-color photography and maps (70) of Civil War cartographer Steven Stanley. Complete, detailed, and up-to-date, The Complete Gettysburg Guide: Walking and Driving Tours of the Battlefield, Town, Cemeteries, Field Hospital Sites, and other Topics of Historical Interest includes: Detailed driving and walking tours of the entire battlefield (including obscure sites that even veteran visitors miss or never hear about); - A tour of every identified field hospital site for both armies; - Tours of the National Cemetery and the town's Evergreen Cemetery; - A tour of the town of Gettysburg, including sites of historical interest before and after the battle;- Outlying battlefields including the June 26, 1863 skirmish site, East Cavalry Field, South Cavalry Field, Hunterstown, Hanover, and Fairfield; - And a special tour of the various rock carvings on the battlefield, many of which were created by returning veterans and pre-date most of the monuments. Every student of Gettysburg, novice and expert alike, will want to learn from, enjoy, and treasure The Complete Gettysburg Guide. No visitor to Gettysburg will want to be without it - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $34.95

(Raymer) Raymer, Jacob Nathaniel - CONFEDERATE CORRESPONDENT - THE CIVIL WAR REPORTS OF JACOB NATHANIEL RAYMER, FOURTH NORTH CAROLINA- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786439546 - BRAND NEW Laminated Full-Size Softcover - 212pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Illustrations - Edited by E. B. Munson - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $41.95

(83rdPA) Schellhammer, Michael W. - THE 83RD PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing -BRAND NEW Full-Size Laminated Softcover - 227pp - Photos - Maps - Biblio - Index - The 83rd Pennsylvania Infantry suffered the second highest number of battle deaths of all the Union regiments, in every theater, throughout the course of the Civil War. Nevertheless, this hardy and determined unit was able to overcome loss, defeat and heartache through their enduring defense and preservation of the Union line during the pivotal battle of Gettysburg. This book offers the first-ever comprehensive history of the 83rd Pennsylvania. It combines official war records, personal remembrances of veterans of the regiment, information derived from opposing Confederates, and secondary sources to produce a remarkable story of leadership, endurance, hardship and triumph - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36.95

(Crater) Schmutz, John F. - THE BATTLE OF THE CRATER - A COMPLETE HISTORY- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786439829 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 418pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Maps - Illustrations - The Battle of the Crater is one of the lesser known yet most interesting battles of the Civil War. This book, detailing the onset of brutal trench warfare at Petersburg, Virginia, digs deeply into the military and political background of the battle. Beginning by tracing the rival armies through the bitter conflicts of the Overland Campaign and culminating with the siege of Petersburg and the battle intended to lift that siege, this book offers a candid look at the perception of the campaign by both sides - Publisher's List Price = $75 - Our Price - $68.95

Sheppard, William Arthur - RED SHIRTS REMEMBERED: SOUTHERN BRIGADIERS OF THE RECONSTRUCTION PERIOD - Ruralist Press, Atlanta 1940 - 1st Edition - Scarce and Important Title in FINE Condition in Scarce Dust Jacket (jacket spine lightly sunned)- Light toning to page edges - 339pp - Index - Biblio - Frontis of General Martin Witherspoon Gary, of Hampton Legion fame - A thoroughly unrepentant look at Reconstruction, Scalawags, and the fight for votes in South Carolina. Rifle Brigades of Wade Hampton's 'Red Shirts' take control of South Carolina from Grant's greedy carpetbaggers and begin 'Home Rule' - $165
(90Days)(90Days) Spencer, Cornelia Phillips - THE LAST NINETY DAYS OF THE WAR IN NORTH CAROLINA - Watchman Publishing, NY 1866 -VERY GOOD Condition - Scarce 1st edition in Blue Cloth - Bright Gilt Title on Spine - Wear to corners and spine ends - 287pp - Publisher's Ads at rear - Recipient of an Honorary Doctorate of Law from the University of North Carolina in 1895, Cornelia Spencer was known as the Chapel Hill Correspondent for the North Carolina Presbyterian and first wrote these stories for the New York Watchman - she writes '...our little girls still held their regular meetings for knitting soldiers' socks, all unconscious of the final crash so near, while the peach trees were all abloom, and spring was putting on all her bravery.' - $295

Thayer, William M. - A YOUTH'S HISTORY OF THE REBELLION. FROM THE MASSACRE AT FORT PILLOW TO THE END - New York, John W. Lovell Company 1865 - VERY FINE CONDITION - 1st Edition Hardcover in Decorated Red Cloth - 368pp - Illustrations - Exceptionally Clean and Bright Interior - Bright Cloth Exterior - Faded Name and "Xmas '96" (1896) on fep - Solid Hinges with original floral endpapers - Nicest Copy of this that we have seen! - $125
Townsend, Luther T. (16th New Hampshire Vols) - HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH REGIMENT NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEERS - Washington 1897 - 1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition - Exceptionally Clean and Bright - Previous owner bookplate inside front cover - Illustrated - Photos - Rosters - Nevins says of this "Written from the adjutant's viewpoint, this full history of a year's duty in Louisiana also contains over twoscore sketches and drawings." - $375
Trimble, Harvey M. - HISTORY OF THE NINETY-THIRD REGIMENT. ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY FROM ORGANIZATION TO MUSTER OUT. STATISTICS COMPILED BY ARRON DUNBAR, SERGANT, COMPANY . "B" - Blakely Printing Co., Chicago, 1898 -1st Edition - FINE Condition with light soiling to exterior - 441pages - Profusely Illustrated - Original Maroon Cloth with Black Lettering on Cover and Gilt Title on Spine - This copy belonged to First Lieutenant Harrison I. Davis and contains a SIGNED Gift Inscription from him on the FEP - noted in pencil below is his date and time of death - "Feb 1st 1925 - Sunday AM" - He has a full biography with photos in the book - $595
Williams, Alfred - HAMPTON AND HIS RED SHIRTS: SOUTH CAROLINA'S DELIVERANCE IN 1876 - Walker, Evans & Cogswell, Charleston 1935 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition in SCARCE Dust Jacket (chipped and lightly soiled) - Clean and Bright in Red Cloth - No interior markings - 460pp - Index - Photos - $175

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14) (Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

Gift Certificate

WE ARE ALWAYS BUYING CIVIL WAR BOOKS - EMAIL US YOUR LISTING!



GO TO TOP OF PAGE

USE OUR SECURE ORDER FORM

CLICK HERE TO SEND E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO OUR HOME PAGE

This page created by C. Clayton Thompson


Content and associated images © Copyright 2009 by Carter C. Thompson