(Union Flag) (Confederate Flag)

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

The Largest Selection of Civil War and Military Books on the Web!

NEW CIVIL WAR ARRIVALS


(Civil War Ordnance)

To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK HERE

We prefer email - but you can always phone us at: 828-265-4970

Our mailing address for orders, payments and book shipments is:

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
584 Briarwood Lane
Boone NC 28607

North Carolina Residents please add Sales Tax to your order

We are at 584 Briarwood Lane - off Highway 194, approximately 6.5 miles North of Boone, North Carolina. If you plan to Visit - please get a map at Mapquest and then call or email to let us know you are coming to visit!

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14) (Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

USE OUR SECURE ORDER FORM



We are pleased to annotate our list to identify collectible titles
*ITC = Title listed "In Tall Cotton" by Richard Harwell - The 200 Most Important Confederate Books for the Reader, Researcher and Collector
*UBS = Title listed in "The Union Bookshelf by Michael Mullins and Rowena Reed - A Bibliography of 246 of the Best Union Books
*CBS = Title listed in "A Confederate Book Shelf" by Douglas Southall Freeman
*CWIB = The Civil War In Books by David Eicher - An Annotated Bibliography of 1100 Civil War Books



WE HAVE MANY MORE BOOKS THAN I CAN LIST - - DON'T SEE IT HERE?? SEARCH OVER 70,000 OF OUR NEW AND USED TITLES AT TOMFOLIO.COM BY AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN, OR SUBJECT - YOU CAN SAFELY ORDER BOOKS FROM US ON THAT SITE!
Search Our Inventory
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

(Bickers
Collection)


(GodAlone) Armstrong, Richard - GOD ALONE KNOWS WHICH WAS RIGHT - THE BLUE AND GRAY TERRILL FAMILY OF VIRGINIA IN THE CIVIL WAR- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786446223 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 289pp - Maps - Illustrations - Notes - Biblio - Index - According to legend, William H. Terrill had the phrase "God Alone Knows Which Was Right" inscribed on a monument to honor two of his fallen sons, generals who fought on opposite sides during the Civil War. This history uses excerpts from family letters and official military records to depict both a family and a nation divided - Publisher's List Price = $38 - Our Price - $35.99

(Bully Boys) Richard Baumgartner - THE BULLY BOYS - IN CAMP AND COMBAT WITH THE 2ND OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY REGIMENT, 1861-1864 - Blue Acorn - ISBN# 1885033389 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - SIGNED BY Rick Baumgartner - 549pp - Index - Photos - Biblio - Notes - Wartime letters from 40 Ohio Soldiers - Hurriedly assembled within hours of President Abraham Lincoln's appeal for troops following the bombardment of Fort Sumter, the 2nd Ohio Volunteers embarked on a journey in April 1861 that profoundly altered most of their lives. Few, if any, realized then the enormous human and financial toll a civil war between North and South would demand, but after 40 months of hardship, privation and loss the cost was plainly evident to those fortunate enough to survive. The 2nd Ohio Infantry Regiment was among the very first to heed the call to arms and leave its home state for the scenes of conflict. Originally organized for three months' service, it saw fighting in Virginia at First Bull Run just one week before mustering out. Reorganized in the late summer of 1861, the 2nd Ohio experienced the real "rough side of war" during the next three years of arduous duty in Kentucky, Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia, participating in many notable campaigns and battles, including Ivy Mountain, Huntsville, Battle Creek, Perryville, Stones River, Hoover's Gap, Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain, Missionary Ridge, Rocky Face Ridge and Resaca. Along the way the regiment's travails and triumphs were recorded in letters from the front composed for private and public consumption back home. Camp life and combat naturally attracted much attention, but the citizen-soldiers also commented freely and frequently on topics ranging from politics and slavery to short rations, military bungling and red tape, and, of course, their Confederate counterparts. As the first book-length work ever published on this distinguished regiment, The Bully Boys addresses the 2nd Ohio's previous omission from Civil War literature with award-winning historian Richard A. Baumgartner's compilation of wartime letters written by nearly 40 of its members. Supplementing the correspondence are 75 photographs and illustrations, as well as informative excerpts gleaned from a heretofore unpublished memoir by Anson McCook, a scion of the Buckeye State's famous "fighting" McCook family, who rose in rank from company commander to the 2nd Ohio's colonelcy. Understandably proud of the soldiers with whom he served, McCook sincerely believed that "Better material could not be found anywhere on earth." - $34.95

(11thMO) Dennis W. Belcher - THE 11TH MISSOURI VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - A HISTORY AND ROSTER- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786448821 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 348pp - 91 photos, 14 maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, index - The 11th Missouri Infantry distinguished itself as just the type of regiment the Union needed in the Civil War. Hard as nails and loyal to a fault, the men of the "Eagle Brigade" would follow their commanders "into hell if they ordered." They battled two Confederate regiments at Iuka, turned the tide at Battery Robinett at Corinth, assaulted the impossible Stockade Redan at Vicksburg as whole ranks of soldiers were cut down, and broke Hood's line at Nashville. Although the 11th Missouri ranks among the 300 top regiments of the Civil War, little of its history has been formally recorded. This study provides a detailed account of the regiment's four-and-a-half years of outstanding service and a roster - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35

(Last) Bernstein, Steven - THE CONFEDERACY'S LAST NORTHERN OFFENSIVE - JUBAL EARLY, THE ARMY OF THE VALLEY AND THE RAID ON WASHINGTON- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786458615 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 224pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Appendix - Maps - By spring 1864, the administration of Abraham Lincoln was in serious trouble, with mounting debt, low morale and eroding political support. As spring became summer, a force of Confederate troops led by Lieutenant General Jubal Anderson Early marched north through the Shenandoah Valley and crossed the Potomac as Washington, D.C., and Maryland lay nearly undefended. This Civil War history explores what could have been a decisive Confederate victory and the reasons Early's invasion of Maryland stalle. - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $33.95

(McClellan) Bonekemper III, Edward H. - MCCLELLAN AND FAILURE: A STUDY OF CIVIL WAR FEAR, INCOMPETENCE AND WORSE- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786428946 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 212pp - Photos - llustrations - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - In the eyes of many historians, Union General George B. McClellan single-handedly did more damage to the Union war effort than any other individual including Confederate commander Robert E. Lee. McClellan's success in the Mexican War along with his prestigious position as president of the Eastern Division of the Ohio and Mississippi Railroad had left him well positioned to enter the Union Army when hostilities began. Originally a major general in command of the Ohio Volunteers, McClellan attained the same rank in the regular Army three weeks after the beginning of the Civil War. Promoting his own ideas and career regardless of the consequences, McClellan spent his Civil War command defying his superiors and attempting to avoid battle, eventually becoming a thorn in the side of President Lincoln and the Union cause. Removed from command on November 5, 1862, McClellan's overly cautious attitude nevertheless permeated the Army of the Potomac for years. From West Point to Antietam, this volume examines his Army career. The main focus of the work is McClellan's Civil War service and the ways in which the man and his decisions affected the course of the war. The Union Army's invasion of northern Virginia, the Peninsula Campaign and the Second Battle of Bull Run are examined in detail with special emphasis on the roles which McClellan played or did not play. Through a combination of incompetence and paranoia, McClellan managed to throw away numerous chances at a Union victory and, consequently, a quicker end to the war. Excerpts from McClellan's orders and correspondence provide a contemporary picture and firsthand motives for his actions. An appendix examines the treatment given McClellan by various historians - Publisher's List Price = $35 -Our Price - $32.99

(Breathed) Bridges, David P. - FIGHTING WITH JEB STUART : MAJOR JAMES BREATHED AND THE CONFEDERATE HORSE ARTILLERY- BBB Inc - ISBN# 0977450805 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 392pp - SIGNED By the Author - Foreword by Civil War historian Eric J. Wittenberg, Introduction by Civil War historian Edward G. Longacre - James Breathed was a Maryland physician who signed up for the Confederate Army at age 22. He fought under J.E.B. Stuart in the Horse Artillery in 15 battles - Gen Lee called him "The Hardest Artillery Fighter the War Produced." - $32.95

(FairOaks) Broadwater, Robert P. - THE BATTLE OF FAIR OAKS - TURNING POINT OF MCCLELLAN'S PENINSULA CAMPAIGN- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786458783 -BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 219pp - photos, 4 maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, and index - In the spring of 1862, Union Major General George B. McClellan's Army of the Potomac launched a bloody offensive up the Virginia Peninsula in an effort to capture the Confederate capital of Richmond. This study chronicles the pivotal but often overlooked turning point of the Peninsula Campaign--the Battle of Fair Oaks, also known as Seven Pines. At Fair Oaks, Confederate troops succeeded in driving back Union forces from the edge of Richmond before the Union troops stabilized their position. Though both sides claimed victory, the battle marked the end of the Union offensive. Robert E. Lee, J.E.B. Stuart, and Winfield Scott Hancock all rose to national prominence for their roles at Fair Oaks, while McClellan saw his reputation ruined. In the end, the legacy of Fair Oaks is one of missed chances and faulty execution, ensuring the war would continue for nearly three more years - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $33.99

(Thomas) Broadwater, Robert P. - GENERAL GEORGE H. THOMAS - A BIOGRAPHY OF THE UNION'S "ROCK OF CHICKAMAUGA"- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786438563 -BRAND NEW Laminated Full-Sized Softcover - 264pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Maps - One of the Civil War's most successful generals is heralded by military historians but never achieved the lasting fame of Grant, Lee, Jackson or Sherman. George Thomas's Southern birth, the ambition of fellow officers, and his action in the less-publicized Western Theater combined to keep him from attaining recognition. This comprehensive biography focuses on the military career that covered such battlegrounds as Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge and Nashville, as well as the political maneuvers that kept Thomas out of the spotlight - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $35.95

(Generals) Broadwater, Robert P. - GETTYSBURG AS THE GENERALS REMEMBERED IT: POSTWAR PERSPECTIVES OF TEN COMMANDERS- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786449958 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 197pp - Biblio - Notes - Index - This is an examination of reminiscences of the primary leaders on both sides at the battle of Gettysburg and a comparison of these reminiscences to the historical record. Many generals presented statements written decades after the Civil War, when the Gettysburg Campaign was the topic of historical research and personal controversy. This comparative history illuminates how history is shaped as well as how the famous battle unfolded - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $33.99

Brownlow, William G. - SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS AND DECLINE OF SECESSION WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURES AMONG THE REBELS (PARSON BROWNLOW'S BOOK)- Philadelphia 1862 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - sunned spine with bright Stamped Title - 1862 Owner name/date on fep - 458pp with ads at rear - Nevins calls these "Fascinating experiences of an avowed biased Tennessee Unionist; revealing on conditions in East tennessee during the first two years of the war" - $125
Bulloch, James D. - THE SECRET SERVICE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES - London 1883 - VERY GOOD Condition - Very Scarce British 1st edition - 2 Volume Hardcover Set in Blue Cloth - Protected in New Mylar Covers - General soiling to exterior - Gilt titles on spines - Unopened pages - Clean Interior - This set apparently belonged to Belle and Kermit Roosevelt (Son of President Theodore Roosevelt) and bears their names in ink with "London, June 1927" on FEPs of both books - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - $750
Burlingame, John K. - HISTORY OF THE FIFTH REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND HEAVY ARTILLERY DURING THREE YEARS AND A HALF OF SERVICE IN NORTH CAROLINA - JANUARY 1862 - JUNE 1865- Snow and Farnham, Providence RI 1892 - 1st Edition - VERY FINE Condition in Dark Brown Cloth with Bright Gilt title on spine and 5th Rhode Island Artillery Emblem on Cover - Clean and unblemished Interior - 382pp - Rosters - Photos - Index - Union Bookshelf (UBS) # 206 - Frontis of Colonel Henry Sisson (Very small taped tear in upper blank corner) - 47 illustrations and portraits, including four maps (twofold-outs) - Protected by a clear acid-free mylar cover - $450
(Casualties) Travis W. Busey and John W. Busey - UNION CASUALTIES AT GETTYSBURG - A COMPREHENSIVE RECORD- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786448005 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcovers - 3 Volume Set - Extra postage required - 1616pp - appendices, bibliography, index - This reference work chronicles and categorizes more than 23,000 Union casualties at Gettysburg by generals and staff and by state and unit. Thirteen appendices also cover information by brigade, division and corps; by engagements and skirmishes; by state; by burial at three cemeteries; and by hospitals. Casualty transports, incarceration records and civilian casualty lists are also included- Publisher's List Price = $125 - Our Price - $120

(Caldwell) Caldwell, James Parks - A NORTHERN CONFEDERATE AT JOHNSON'S ISLAND PRISON - THE CIVIL WAR DIARIES OF JAMES PARKS CALDWELL- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786444717 -BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 271pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Illustrations - A college graduate at 16 and a founder of the Sigma Chi fraternity, Caldwell entered the Confederate Army as an artillery lieutenant. He fought at Shiloh, Port Hudson and other campaigns before being captured in 1863 and imprisoned on Johnson's Island, in Lake Erie, near Sandusky, Ohio. He kept a daily diary for 18 months, describing the prison food and conditions, as well as his classical and intellectual interests. The book features letters, a poem, notes, and an index - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42.99

Callaghan, Daniel M. -THOMAS FRANCIS MEAGHER AND THE IRISH BRIGADE IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 078642401X -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 203pp - Notes - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $33.99
(1stVermont) Collea Jr, Joseph D. - THE FIRST VERMONT CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - A HISTORY- McFar\land Pub - ISBN# 9780786433834 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 331pp - Maps - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Rosters - The First Vermont Cavalry participated in 75 major Civil War engagements from 1862 through 1865. As the state's only mounted regiment, riding Vermont bred Morgan horses, the cavalry unit battled some of the most notable Confederate cavalry commanders, mostly in Virginia. This history explores the battles and leaders of the unit, including generals George Custer and Philip Sheridan. - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42.95

Crooke, George - THE TWENTY-FIRST REGIMENT OF IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. A NARRATIVE OF ITS EXPERIENCE IN ACTIVE SERVICE, INCLUDING A MILITARY RECORD OF EACH OFFICER, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICER, AND PRIVATE SOLDIER OF THE ORGANIZATION-Milwaukee - King, Fowle & Co. 1891 -1st Edition - FINE Condition - Lightly bumped at corners and spine ends - Bright Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board - The author served as Unit Adjutant - 232pp - 12 Maps (Includes one fold-out) - Contains SIGNATURE and Inscription on FEP from Private Henry G. Porter of Co K - listed at rear of book - This was apparently donated to a library by Porter in 1918 and contains a typed thank-you letter from the library to him pasted down inside the front cover, indicating that it may have later been returned to him - $495
Elizabeth B. Custer - FOLLOWING THE GUIDON - Harper Bros, NY 1890 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st edition in Mylar Cover - light exterior soiling and bumping to corners - clean and tight interior - 341 pages with ads - Previous owner name finely written on FEP - Custer following the War by his wife - $85
(BullyForTheBand) Davis, James A. - BULLY FOR THE BAND! - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS AND DIARY OF FOUR BROTHERS IN THE 10TH VERMONT INFANTRY BAND- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786466863 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 300pp - 39 photos, notes, bibliography, index - From the commanding call of the bugle at reveille to combat instructions (such as "fix bayonets") to reassuring songs around the campfire at night, music was an integral part of the Civil War soldier's experience. This volume presents the Civil War writings of Charles, Herbert, Jeremiah and Osman George, four brothers from the town of Newbury, Vermont, who played in the 10th Vermont Infantry regimental band. Their letters and a diary describe the life of an enlisted musician, including forming a band, rehearsals and repertory, performances for officers, troops, and civilians--and battlefield stretcher-bearer duties. Despite the hardships they suffered, including the loss of one brother, their writings (supported by detailed scene-setting narratives by editor Davis) reveal the Georges' fraternal bond that sustained them emotionally and ensured they would continue to serve their comrades in battle.- Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $44

(2ndUSSS) Earley, Gerald L. - THE SECOND UNITED STATES SHARPSHOOTERS IN THE CIVIL WAR - A HISTORY AND ROSTER - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786439256 -BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 245pp - Photos - Biblio - Index - Rosters - Maps - The Second U.S. Sharpshooters was a hodgepodge regiment, composed of companies raised in several New England states. The regiment was trained for a specific mission and armed with specially ordered breech-loading target rifles. This book covers the origin, recruitment, training, and battle record of the regiment and features 32 photographs, four battlefield maps, and a regimental roster - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51

(Sharpshooters) Ellis Jr, Alden C. - THE MASSACHUSETTS ANDREW SHARPSHOOTERS - A CIVIL WAR HISTORY AND ROSTER- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786464890 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 276pp - 76 photos, glossary, notes, bibliography, index - Named for Massachusetts governor John Albion Andrew--who prevented these two companies from joining the nationalized Berdan's sharp-shooters so that their families could continue to receive state aid--the Andrew Sharpshooters often transferred from unit to unit as the need for their unique, long-range shooting skills changed. This first chronicle of the Massachusetts Andrew Sharpshooters details their day-to-day activities and their courageous service at Seven Pines, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and numerous other Civil War battles. Thorough historical and genealogical information on every man who served in the unit completes this study of these significant but overlooked foot soldiers..- Publisher's List Price = $40 - Our Price - $37

(Stoneman) Fordney, Ben Fuller - GEORGE STONEMAN : A BIOGRAPHY OF THE UNION GENERAL - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 078643225X -BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 197pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos - During an 1865 raid through North Carolina, Major General George Stoneman missed capturing the fleeing Jefferson Davis only by a matter of hours, timing somewhat typical of Stoneman's life and career. This biography provides an in-depth look at the life and military career of Major General George Stoneman, beginning with his participation in the 2,000-mile march of the Mormon Battalion and other western expeditions. The main body of the work focuses on his Civil War service, during which he directed the progress of the Union cavalry and led several pivotal raids on Confederate forces. In spite of Stoneman's postwar career as military governor of Virginia and governor of California, his life was marked by his inability to reach ultimate success in war or politics, necessitating a discussion of his weaknesses as a commander and a politician. Period photographs are included - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $44.95

(Red River) Michael A. Forsyth - THE RED RIVER CAMPAIGN OF 1864 AND THE LOSS BY THE CONFEDERACY OF THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 182pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index - The Union Army's Red River Campaign began on March 12, 1864, with a two-pronged attack aimed at gaining control of Shreveport, Louisiana. It lasted until May 22, 1864, when, after suffering significant casualties, the Union army retreated to Simmesport, Louisiana. The campaign was an attempt to prevent Confederate alliance with the French in Mexico, deny supplies to Confederate forces, and secure vast quantities of Louisiana and Texas cotton for Northern mills. With this examination of Confederate leadership and how it affected the Red River Campaign, the author argues against the standard assumption that the campaign had no major effect on the outcome of the war. In fact, the South had and lost an excellent opportunity to inflict a decisive defeat that might have changed the course of history. With this campaign as an ideal example, the politics of military decision-making in general are also analyzed - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32.95

(McGee) Fox, Thomas - DRUMMER BOY WILLIE MCGEE, CIVIL WAR HERO AND FRAUD- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786432899 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - Foreword by Joseph Bilby - 267pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - On December 7, 1864, just one week after the bloody battle of Franklin, Tennessee, William McGee, a drummer boy from Newark, New Jersey, was credited with leading a Federal force to a decisive victory over the Confederates in a clash just thirty miles from the carnage at Franklin. This 15-year-old Irish-American, on convalescent duty and acting as an orderly to General Lovell Rousseau, was recognized for the capture of two guns, several hundred prisoners, and the saving of Fortress Rosecrans in Murfreesboro from the famed Nathan Bedford Forrest. For his actions, young McGee would soon be awarded a Medal of Honor, written up in newspapers and books as a glorious New Jersey legend, be commissioned as a lieutenant in the United States Army at age 18, and then, inexplicably at the height of his notoriety, virtually disappear from history for more than 100 years. This is the story of a lost war hero, a man-child with the world at his feet, whose fall from grace is accelerated by fame, lies, alcohol, bigamy, and murder - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $31

Douglas S. Freeman - R. E. LEE - Scribners, NY 1941 - 4 Volume Set - 4 Volume Set - In Red Cloth - FINE Condition - Bright Clean Covers and interior - Maps - Photos - Indexed - Fold-Out map in Vol 1 - Nevins calls this "A classic example of the biographical form; exhaustively researched, vividly written, balanced, judicious and definitive in its portrayal of the Confederacy's greatest soldier." - In Tall Cotton #62 - Increasingly Scarce - $225
(Lincoln for President) Good, Timothy S. - LINCOLN FOR PRESIDENT - AN UNDERDOG'S PATH TO THE 1860 REPUBLICAN NOMINATION- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786439577 - BRAND NEW Full-Size Laminated Softcover - 184pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32

(BatteryG) Grandchamp, Robert - THE BOYS OF ADAMS' BATTERY G (Rhode Island) - THE CIVIL WAR THROUGH THE EYES OF A UNION LIGHT ARTILLERY UNIT - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786444731 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 301pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Rosters - Photos - Maps - Illustrations - Raised from Rhode Island farmers and millworkers in the autumn of 1861, the Union soldiers of First Rhode island Light Artillery - Battery G - fought in such bloody conflicts as Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Spotsylvania, and Cedar Creek. At the storming of Petersburg on April 2, 1865, seven cannoneers were awarded the Medal of Honor for heroism in the face of the enemy. This history captures the battlefield exploits of the "Boys of Hope" but also depicts camp life, emerging cannon technology, and the social backdrop of the Civil War- Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $44.95

(Civil War Ordnance) Gregory, Robert H. - CIVIL WAR ORDNANCE - AN INTRODUCTION- Potomac Publishing - ISBN# 9780983645306 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in High Quality Binding - SIGNED By The Author - 348pp - This is an impressive reference work in a very high quality binding - nicest binding we've seen for a long time and one that must have cost the author a considerable amount of money. The book is divided into four parts - Ordnance Department - Small Arms and Ammunition - Artillery and Ammunition - and Packing Boxes. Each Part consists of individual Chapters on such items as revolvers, carbines, canister, hand-grenades, and Confederate and Union Projectiles and Fuses. This is a thoroughly researched effort with tons of detailed photos and drawings as well as color plates. Probably a book that a researcher or collector should make a must for their library! - $95

Hall, Jasper Newton (113th Ohio) - AT DEATH'S DOOR - A YANKEE SOLDIER'S STORY OF SURVIVAL IN CONFEDERATE CAPTIVITY - Blue Acorn Press - ISBN# 9781885033376 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 143pp - Biblio - Index - photos - notes - Edited and SIGNED by Richard A. Baumgartner - Captured at Chicamauga, Sergeant Hall was a member of Company E of the 113th Ohio Infantry - he was a captive for some 585 days - making him one of the longest-held Union captives - he was held in Richmond, Danville and Andersonville - he weighed just 94 pounds when he was released in 1865 - Publisher's List - $21.95 - Our Price $19.95
Harris, William C. - PRISON LIFE IN THE TOBACCO WAREHOUSE AT RICHMOND - Philadelphia 1862 -112pp - 1st Edition - NEAR FINE Condition - Very Light wear at corners - Tear to extra free rear endpaper - Bright Gilt Title on Spine - In Green Pebbled Cloth with light interior foxing - The author was a First Lieutenant in Col Baker's California Regiment (Philadelphia Brigade) - Details his capture and imprisonment at Libby Prison - Libby Prison Association List at rear - $225
(Stoneman) Hartley, Chris J. - STONEMAN'S RAID 1865 - Blair Publishing - ISBN# 9780895873774 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 512pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Maps - Photos - In the spring of 1865, Federal major general George Stoneman launched a cavalry raid deep into the heart of the Confederacy. Over the next two months, Stoneman's cavalry rode across six Southern states, fighting fierce skirmishes and destroying supplies and facilities. When the raid finally ended, Stoneman's troopers had brought the Civil War home to dozens of communities that had not seen it up close before. In the process, the cavalrymen pulled off one of the longest cavalry raids in U.S. military history. Despite its geographic scope, Stoneman's 1865 raid failed in its primary goal of helping to end the war. Instead, the destruction the raiders left behind slowed postwar recovery in the areas it touched. In their wake, the raiders left a legacy that resonates to this day, even in modern popular music such as The Band's ''The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down.'' Based on exhaustive research in 34 repositories in 12 states and from more than 200 books and newspapers, Hartley's book tells the complete story of Stoneman's 1865 raid for the first time - Publisher's List Price - $27.95 - Our Price - $24.95

(Protecting Lincoln) Hatch, Frederick - PROTECTING PRESIDENT LINCOLN - THE SECURITY EFFORT, THE THWARTED PLOTS AND THE DISASTER AT FORD'S THEATRE - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786463626 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 200pp - 81 photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index - From his election in November 1860 to his death in April 1865, Abraham Lincoln faced constant danger from those hostile to him and to the Union cause. Lincoln's enemies made four overt attempts on his life, including a Confederate partisan effort to infect him with yellow fever by sending a contaminated valise of clothing to the White House. Because Lincoln's life ended with John Wilkes Booth's assassination plot, the president's protection has come under extreme scrutiny, with many considering it flawed, inadequate, or completely lacking. By providing the first thorough exploration of the security surrounding Lincoln, this intriguing study offers new insight into this long-running issue. Detailing the dangers, real and uncertain, facing Lincoln and the unprecedented measures taken to protect his life and health, this work presents a fresh perspective on the presidency of the Great Emancipator - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $40

(Deliver Us) Hoyle, Joseph J. - DELIVER US FROM THIS CRUEL WAR - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF LIEUTENANT JOSEPH J. HOYLE, 55TH NORTH CAROLINA INFANTRY - McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786447572 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - Edited by Jeffrey Girvan - 233pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Maps - Joseph J. Hoyle enlisted in the Confederate Army in May 1862 as a private. By the time of his death in September 1864, he was serving as a lieutenant in the 55th Regiment North Carolina Troops. The personal letters of this soldier, supplemented by the editor's overview of the events and actions of the regiment, offer a view of the common soldier as well as battlefield and camp culture. The letters also reveal, among other things, how this former schoolteacher urged his fellow soldiers forward at Gettysburg despite a sense that the cause was lost. - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42.95

(Huger) Huger, Frank - COL. FRANK HUGER, C.S.A. - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF A CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY OFFICER- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786463305 -BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 214pp - photos, appendices, notes, bibliography, index - Mostly cheerful and optimistic in tone, these missives include sketches of the battles in which Huger participated and fair and honest opinions of his superiors and fellow soldiers, including harsh criticism of generals Braxton Bragg and James Longstreet. Huger also declares his frustration with technical artillery problems and his appetite for the charms of young women at home. The colonel's correspondence offers insights into the day-to-day life of an artillery man in Virginia and Tennessee and reveals the trials and triumphs of one patriotic family during wartime. An informative introduction details his family background, his education at West Point, and his postwar career as a railroad executive - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42.99

Hunt, Roger D. - COLONELS IN BLUE: MICHIGAN, OHIO AND WEST VIRGINIA - A CIVIL WAR BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786461554 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 228pp - Photos - Biblio - Index - This biographical dictionary catalogs the Union army colonels who commanded regiments from Michigan, Ohio, and West Virginia. Entries are arranged first by state and then by regiment, and include full biographical information concentrating on each colonel's military service. Many of the colonels covered herein never rose above that rank and have therefore received very little scholarly attention prior to this work - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $37.95
(TNCivilWar) Jones Jr, James B. - TENNESSEE IN THE CIVIL WAR - SELECTED CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNTS OF MILITARY AND OTHER EVENTS, MONTH BY MONTH- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786461295 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 292pp - The only state designated by Congress as a Civil War National Heritage Area, Tennessee witnessed more than its share of Civil War strife. This collection taken from primary documents--including newspaper accounts, official reports, journal and diary entries, gunboat deck logs and letters--offers rare glimpses of the Civil War as it unfolded in the Volunteer State. Arranged chronologically from April 1861 to April 1865, the accounts chronicle some of the numerous smaller skirmishes of the war and address a variety of topics critical to the civilian population, including health issues, politics, anti-Semitism, inflation, welfare, commodities speculation, refugees, African Americans, Native Americans, and the war's effect on women. These informative accounts go beyond the customary emphasis on famous generals and big battles to illustrate how the Civil War impacted the lives of those everyday soldiers and Tennessee citizens whose history has become marginalized. - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $46.95

Katherine M. Jones - HEROINES OF DIXIE - CONFEDERATE WOMEN TELL THEIR STORY OF THE WAR - Bobbs Merrill - Indianapolis 1955 - FINE Condition - Stated 1st Edition in lightly chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - $45
Knox, Thomas W. - LIFE AND WORK OF HENRY WARD BEECHER - B. B. Russell, 1887 -VERY GOOD Condition - Hardcover in Burgundy Cloth - 1st Edition Printing - Frontis of Beecher - 544pp - Illustrations - No Interior Markings - $45
" Levinson, David / Piper, Emilie - ON THE OTHER SIDE OF GLORY - THE BERKSHIRE MEN OF THE 54TH MASSACHUSETTS INFANTRY REGIMENT - Housatonic Heritage - ISBN #9780984549214 -BRAND NEW Softcover - 1st edition - 194pp - Maps - Photos - Illustrated - Index - Biblio - Biographical Profiles - stories of the African American men from western Massachusetts and northwestern Connecticut who chose to serve in the famous "Glory" regiment during the Civil War. The bravery of the men in their assault on Fort Wagner, South Carolina, on July 18, 1863, made it possible for tens of thousands of other African American men to join the fight to end slavery and win equality. The heroism of the 54th Massachusetts Infantry is well known. Yet these men as individuals are long forgotten. For first time, the stories of these farmers, barbers, carriage drivers, entrepreneurs, and blacksmiths are made known. Moving from the farms of the Berkshires to the battlefields of the South, On the Other Side of Glory then returns to the North to explore how the war changed African American life in western New England. The authors describe how the wartime experience and full citizenship empowered the veterans and their neighbors to form new Black neighborhoods and communities in their towns and cities, build new churches, and honor their own heroes. But the book also details the other side of glory. Their brave service and sacrifices did not bring the promised equality. The discrimination that defined African American white relations before the war persisted during the war and continued after the men came home - $24

Gen. John A. Logan - THE VOLUNTEER SOLDIER IN AMERICA - Chicago 1887 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Color Frontis - Logan marched to 1st Bull Run with a Michigan Regiment and joined the Army after arriving. Wounded at Ft Donelson, he was a noted Union General who commanded several Brigades and Divisions in the Army of the Tennessee. Congressman and Senator who founded the G.A.R and served 3 terms as it's President - $75
(George Crook) Magid, Paul - GEORGE CROOK : FROM THE REDWOODS TO APPOMATTOX - Univ Oklahoma Press - ISBN# 9780806142074 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 408pp - Illustrated - Maps - A new assessment of the frontier army commander, focusing on his early career - Renowned for his prominent role in the Apache and Sioux wars, General George Crook (1828 90) was considered by William Tecumseh Sherman to be his greatest Indian-fighting general. Although Crook was feared by Indian opponents on the battlefield, in defeat the tribes found him a true friend and advocate who earned their trust and friendship when he spoke out in their defense against political corruption and greed. Paul Magid's detailed and engaging narrative focuses on Crook's early years through the end of the Civil War. Magid begins with Crook's boyhood on the Ohio frontier and his education at West Point, then recounts his nine years' military service in California during the height of the Gold Rush. It was in the Far West that Crook acquired the experience and skills essential to his success as an Indian fighter. This is primarily an account of Crook's dramatic and sometimes controversial role in the Civil War, in which he was involved on three fronts, in West Virginia, Tennessee, and Virginia. Crook saw action during the battle of Antietam and played important roles in two major offensives in the Shenandoah Valley and in the Chattanooga and Appomattox campaigns. His courage, leadership, and tactical skills won him the respect and admiration of his commanding officers, including Generals Grant and Sheridan. He soon rose to the rank of major general and received four brevet promotions for bravery and meritorious service. Along the way, he led both infantry and cavalry, pioneered innovations in guerrilla warfare, conducted raids deep into enemy territory, and endured a kidnapping by Confederate partisans. George Crook offers insight into the influences that later would make this general both a nemesis of the Indian tribes and their ardent advocate, and it illuminates the personality of this most enigmatic and eccentric of army officers - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36.95

(Call to Duty) Liblong, Rick - ANSWERING THE CALL TO DUTY : SAVING CUSTER, HEROISM AT GETTYSBURG, POWS AND OTHER STORIES OF MICHIGAN'S SMALL TOWN SOLDIERS IN THE CIVIL WAR-Arbutus Press - ISBN# 1933926295 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 191pp - Index - Photos - Rosters - Rick Liblong's book is a selection of the compelling stories of eighteen men from a small town in Michigan before, during and after the Civil War, told by and from the point of view of the soldiers themselves. One man saved George Armstrong Custer's life, three died at Gettysburg, two were prisoners of war. One was a doctor, another a bugler, and another raised a company of cavalry troops and died leading them into battle with Gen. Custer. Some lived to old age and five brothers served together. This book takes a different approach, concentrating on the men from one small town and its surrounding area in Michigan - Publisher's List Price = $17.95 - Our Price - $16

(September Blood) Lowry, Terry - SEPTEMBER BLOOD - THE BATTLE OF CARNIFEX FERRY- Quarrier Press - ISBN# 9781891852787 -BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - SIGNED By the Author - 170pp - Maps - Notes - Photos - This is the definitive work on a battle where both sides claimed victory, but in reality neither side won. It is the story of the disorganization of the Confederate forces and the dogged persistence of the Union army. Filled with personal reflections by soldiers, detailed yet highly readable descriptions of the battle, plus maps & photos, this book brings Carnifex Ferry back to life. The highly sought after and rare book on the Battle of Carnifex Ferry, September Blood by Terry Lowry is available again, after being out of print for almost 25 years. To celebrate the 150th anniversary of this important early battle of the Civil War, Quarrier Press has reprinted a small number of this well-researched and highly entertaining book. The book has a new introduction by Terry Lowry and is full of maps, photos, drawings, and engravings - $25

(69thNY) Mahon, John - NEW YORK'S FIGHTING SIXTY-NINTH - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786461042 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 278pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Formed in 1851 by Irish immigrants, the Fighting Sixty-Ninth has served with distinction since the Civil War. This is a complete, illustrated history of the regiment's service in the Irish Brigade and the Rainbow Division. Functioning as the 1st Regiment, Irish Brigade, 2nd Corps, Army of the Potomac throughout the Civil War, the regiment made history at Malvern Hill, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg and Appomatox. According to legend, an exasperated General Jackson cursed them as part of "that damn brigade." Functioning as the 165th Infantry, 42nd Division (Rainbow Division) throughout World War I, the regiment helped turn back the last German offensive, counterattacked at the Ourq river, spearheaded one of Pershing's pincers at St. Mihiel, and helped break the Hindenburg Line in the Argonne Forest. Today, the regiment is known as 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry (Mechanized), New York Army National Guard - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $33.99

(BBragg) Martin, Samuel J. - GENERAL BRAXTON BRAGG, C.S.A. - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786459346 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 536pp - 34 photos, maps, notes, bibliography, index - General Braxton Bragg is often described as a despicable, friendless man, the most hated general of the Confederacy. Historians have denigrated Bragg by accepting without challenge the self-serving accusations of prominent, disgruntled subordinates, each of whom sought to explain their own failures by assigning them to Bragg. This biography, without dodging Bragg's deficiencies, refutes much of this false testimony. The result is a balanced view of this controversial general, from his early rise to power in the Western theater to his subsequent fall from grace in the latter years of the Civil War - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $52.95

(Fuze) McCaul, Edward B. - THE MECHANICAL FUZE AND THE ADVANCE OF ARTILLERY IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786446131 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 217pp - Appendices - Photos - Index - Notes - Biblio - The rifled artillery used during the Civil War created the need for a new and more reliable type of artillery fuze to light powder charges. This history explains how mechanically ignited fuzes were developed to improve accuracy, distance, and power of weaponry, as well as the technical and manufacturing challenges of mating gunpowder and metal- Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32.99

(Shepherdstown) McGrath, Thomas A. - SHEPHERDSTOWN: LAST CLASH OF THE ANTIETAM CAMPAIGN, SEPTEMBER 19-20, 1862- Schroeder Publications - ISBN# 1889246395 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 256 pages, index, more than 80 photos illustrations and maps - Publisher's List Price = $30 - Our Price - $28

(McClernand) Meyers, Christopher C.- UNION GENERAL JOHN A. MCCLERNAND AND THE POLITICS OF COMMAND - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786459605 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 216pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - John A. McClernand was a career politician, and those ambitions and qualities continued during his Civil War service. A member of the Illinois General Assembly and a U.S. Representative for 10 years, McClernard was connected to other prominent figures of the time such as Abraham Lincoln and Stephen Douglas. However, he is best known for his rivalry with Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, and this biography balances McClernard's political career with his military leadership and his place in the Union command structure - Publisher's List Price = $32 - Our Price - $30.99

(16th Ohio Battery) Miller, James - HISTORY OF THE SIXTEENTH BATTERY OF OHIO LIGHT ARTILLERY. COMPILED FROM THE DIARIES OF COMRADES, THE BEST RECOLLECTIONS OF SURVIVORS AND OFFICIAL RECORDS - The Committee, 1906 - FINE Condition - SCARCE 1st edition - Hardcover in Burgundy Cloth - Solid Hinges - Bright Gilt Title on Front Board - 220pp - Rosters with Individual Photos - Maps - The battery was organized in Springfield, Ohio August 20, 1861 and mustered in September 5, 1861 for a three year enlistment under Captain James A. Mitchell. Despite its designation, it was actually the third battery raised in Ohio. Ordered to St. Louis, Mo., September 5. Moved from St. Louis to Jefferson City, Mo., October 13, and duty there until February 14, 1862. Moved to St. Louis, Mo., then to Pilot Knob, Mo., March 6. March to Doniphan March 21-31, 1862. Action at Pitman's Ferry April 1. Moved to Pocahontas, Ark., April 5-11; then to Jacksonport May 3. To Batesville May 14, then marched to Augusta, Ark., June 20-July 4. Marched to Clarendon, then to Helena, Ark., July 5-14. Duty at Helena and at Old Town Landing until April 1863. Ordered to Milliken's Bend, La., April 8. Movement on Bruinsburg and turning Grand Gulf April 25-30. Battle of Port Gibson May 1. Fourteen-Mile Creek May 12-13. Battle of Champion Hill May 16. Siege of Vicksburg, Miss., May 18-July 4. Assaults on Vicksburg May 19 and 22. Advance on Jackson, Miss., July 5-10. Siege of Jackson July 10-17. Ordered to New Orleans, La., August 21, and duty there until September 20. Moved to Berwick Bay and duty there until December 27. Ordered to New Orleans, then to Texas January 1, 1864. Duty at Matagardo Peninsula, Indianola, Powder Horn, and Matagorda Island until June 1864. Ordered to New Orleans, La., and garrison duty there until July 13, 1865. Ordered home July 13, 1865 - $350

(Flames) Mingus, Scott - FLAMES BEYOND GETTYSBURG: THE CONFEDERATE EXPEDITION TO THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER, JUNE 1863 - Savas Beatie - ISBN# 9781611210729 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 396pp - Revised and rewritten with over 10,000 added words and maps - One of the most strategically important parts of the 1863 Gettysburg Campaign today is virtually unknown to the modern battlefield tramper. In late June, Confederate Brig. Gen. John B. Gordon led a vital expedition through south-central Pennsylvania with a goal of seizing the mile-long Colombia-Wrightsville Bridge over the Susquehanna River. Along the way, Gordon had to deal with hastily recruited and barely trained state emergency militia whose mission was to delay the Rebels for as long as possible and then deny them the use of the river crossing. This book offers the most detailed examination of the Gordon's mission. Chapters include a treatise on the first fighting at Gettysburg (a series of skirmishes on June 26), the subsequent cavalry raid on Hanover Junction, Gordon's triumphal Sunday parade through York, and the skirmish at Wrightsville that doomed the Gordon expedition to failure. The book includes several detailed driving tours and a complete order of battle for both Gordon's Georgians and the Pennsylvanians who opposed them. - Publisher's List Price = $18.95 - Our Price - $16.95

(UndergroundRR) Morgans , James Patrick - THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD ON THE WESTERN FRONTIER - ESCAPES FROM MISSOURI, ARKANSAS, IOWA AND THE TERRITORIES OF KANSAS, NEBRASKA AND THE INDIAN NATIONS, 1840 1865- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786437917 -BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Hardcover - 221pp - Index - Biblio - Photos - All along the mid 1800s Western frontier, the path of fugitive slaves in the Underground Railroad was wrought with challenges. Even if an escapee managed to avoid the more violent residents, he was hard-pressed to manage survival on the drought and illness-prone frontier, where newly settled sympathizers could rarely give accurate descriptions of the topography, climate, or food sources. This book details the history and development of the Underground Railroad in Arkansas, Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, and Oklahoma. Topics include: lesser known escape routes into Mexico and the American Indian nations, the sacking of Lawrence and its role in upping guerilla warfare; escapees' use of steamboats along the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers; and the activities of John Brown, James Montgomery, Dan Anthony, and others- Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51

(Weld) Owen W. Muelder - THEODORE DWIGHT WELD AND THE AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETY- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786463961 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 236pp - 12 photos, appendix, notes, bibliography, index - In the 1830s, the abolitionist movement gained remarkable momentum due in large measure to the establishment of the American Anti-Slavery Society and the work carried out by one of its most important leaders, Theodore Dwight Weld. One of Weld's most significant accomplishments was the recruitment of a group of key abolitionist agents, known as the "Seventy," who worked to expand the reach of abolitionist thought and action and enlisted new members into the movement. This volume chronicles the founding, development, and mission of the American Anti-Slavery Society, the contributions of Weld, and the crusading efforts of the agents he assembled. With the most complete list to date of the identities of the Seventy, this work constitutes a valuable contribution to the history of the abolitionist movement - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $41.95

Thomas Nelson Page - ROBERT E. LEE - THE SOUTHERNER - Scribner's, NY 1909 - FINE Condition in Green Cloth with Bright Gilt Title on Spine - Frontis of Lee - Gilt Top Edge - 312pp - Appendix and Index with publisher adds at rear - $45
(Wiregrass) Parrish, James W. - WIREGRASS TO APPOMATTOX - THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE 50TH GEORGIA INFANTRY REGIMENT, CSA - Angle Valley Press - ISBN# 9780971195073 -First Edition - 1st Printing - SIGNED By Author - BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 404pp - Index - Photos - Maps - Biblio - Detailed Rosters - Wiregrass to Appomattox follows a regiment of Georgia confederates as they travel from the Wiregrass region to the seat of war in Virginia. The author, a great-great grandson of two of the regiment's soldiers, discovered numerous unpublished letters, diaries, and photos as he assembled this never-before-told-story. Come follow these men as they fight with Longstreet at bloody places like: South Mountain, Sharpsburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wilderness, Cedar Creek, and Sailor's Creek. Hear their voices as they struggle for survival even while they worry about their wounded friends and their own families back home - $45

(Howl) Petite, Mary Deborah - THE WOMEN WILL HOWL - THE UNION ARMY CAPTURE OF ROSWELL AND NEW MANCHESTER, GEORGIA, AND THE FORCED RELOCATION OF MILL WORKERS - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786461141 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 189pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - In July 1864, Union General William T. Sherman ordered the arrest and deportation of over 400 women and children from the villages of Roswell and New Manchester, Georgia. Branded traitors for their work in the cotton mills which supplied much needed material to the Confederacy, these civilians were shipped to cities in the North (already crowded with refugees) and left to fend for themselves. This work details the little known story of the hardships these women and children endured before and most especially after they were forcibly taken from their homes. Beginning with the founding of Roswell, it examines the prevalent atmosphere in the area and the pre-war circumstances that created this class of women. The main focus, however, is what befell the women at the hands of Sherman's army and what they faced once they reached Northern states such as Illinois and Indiana. An appendix details the roll of political prisoners from Sweetwater (New Manchester). - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $32.99

(Bethlehem) Pfeifer, James A. - BETHLEHEM BOY - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS & DIARY OF JAMES A. PFEIFER, COMPANY C OF THE 46TH PA INFANTRY -Moon Trail Books - ISBN 0977314014 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 368pp - Notes - Biblio - Biographies of unit members mentioned in diary - Details of Atlanta Campaign in 1864 at Kennesaw Mountain - Edited by Carolyn Abel & Patricia McAndrew - Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price - $23.95

Pinkerton, Alan - THE SPY OF THE REBELLION - New York 1883 -GOOD Condition in Brown Cloth - Protected in New Mylar Cover - 1st Edition - Heavy wear to exterior and corners - Foxing to interior - 688pp - Illustrated - $55
(Failure) Powell, David A. - FAILURE IN THE SADDLE: NATHAN BEDFORD FORREST, JOE WHEELER, AND THE CONFEDERATE CAVALRY IN THE CHICKAMAUGA CAMPAIGN- Savas-Beatie - ISBN# 9781932714876 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover - 1st Edition - 1st Printing - SIGNED By Author - 347pp - Confederate cavalry has a storied and favorable relationship with the history of the Civil War. Tales of raids and daring exploits create a whiff of lingering romance about the horse soldiers of the Lost Cause. Sometimes, however, romance obscures history. In August 1863 William Rosecrans' Union Army of the Cumberland embarked on a campaign of maneuver to turn Braxton Bragg's Army of Tennessee out of Chattanooga, one of the most important industrial and logistical centers of the Confederacy. Despite the presence of two Southern cavalry corps (nearly 14,000 horsemen) under legendary commanders Nathan Bedford Forrest and Joe Wheeler, Union troops crossed the Tennessee River unopposed and unseen, slipped through the passes cutting across the knife-ridged mountains, moved into the narrow valleys, and turned Bragg's left flank. Threatened with the loss of the railroad that fed his army, Bragg had no choice but to retreat. He lost Chattanooga without a fight. After two more weeks of maneuvering, skirmishing, and botched attacks Bragg struck back at Chickamauga, where he was once again surprised by the position of the Union army and the manner in which the fighting unfolded. Although the combat ended with a stunning Southern victory, Federal counterblows that November reversed all that had been so dearly purchased. David A. Powell's Failure in the Saddle: Nathan Bedford Forrest, Joseph Wheeler, and the Confederate Cavalry in the Chickamauga Campaign is the first in-depth attempt to determine what role the Confederate cavalry played in both the loss of Chattanooga and the staggering number of miscues that followed up to, through, and beyond Chickamauga. Powell draws upon an array of primary accounts and his intimate knowledge of the battlefield to reach several startling conclusions: Bragg's experienced cavalry generals routinely fed him misleading information, failed to screen important passes and river crossings, allowed petty command politics to routinely influence their decision-making, and on more than one occasion disobeyed specific and repeated orders that may have changed the course of the campaign. Richly detailed and elegantly written, Failure in the Saddle offers new perspectives on the role of the Rebel horsemen in every combat large and small waged during this long and bloody campaign and, by default, a fresh assessment of the generalship of Braxton Bragg. This judiciously reasoned account includes a guided tour of the cavalry operations, several appendices of important information, and original cartography. It is essential reading for students of the Western Theater - $55

Pula, James S. - FOR LIBERTY AND JUSTICE: A BIOGRAPHY OF BRIGADIER GENERAL WLODZIMIERZ B. KRZYZANOWSKI, 1824-1887-Savas Publishing - ISBN# 1882810201 - 1st Edition Printing - SIGNED By Author - BRAND NEW Copy in Jacket - 384pp - Roster - Photos - Illustrations - Maps - One of Fox's Fighting 300 - the 26th Wisconsin, composed of soldiers of German descent, received baptism of fire at Chancellorsville, where 33 percent of regiment killed or wounded. - $65
Pula, James S. - THE SIGEL REGIMENT - THE 26TH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY-Utica College - ISBN# 9780966036398 - SIGNED By Author - Brand New Laminated Hardcover - 335pp - Photos - Notes - Index - Biblio - $35
(Glorious) Root, Edwin R. / Jeffrey Stocker - ISN'T THIS GLORIOUS - THE 15TH, 19TH, AND 20TH MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY REGIMENTS AT GETTYSBURG'S COPSE OF TREES -Moon Trail Books - ISBN # 0977314006 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Jacket - 336pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Includes 9 Detailed Fold-Out Maps - Publisher's List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $32.95

(Louisianians) Salling, Stuart - LOUISIANIANS IN THE WESTERN CONFEDERACY - THE ADAMS-GIBSON BRIGADE IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786442188 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 260pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos - Maps - The Louisiana Brigade served the Confederacy in the Army of Tennessee, battling on the western frontier. Commanded by Daniel W. Adams and Randall L. Gibson, the brigade fought from the Battle of Shiloh in April 1862 to the surrender at Meridian in May 1865. This volume follows the formation and history of the individual units, the politics of command, and the war's end and aftermath. - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $37.99

(Toombs) Scroggins, Mark - ROBERT TOOMBS: THE CIVIL WARS OF A UNITED STATES SENATOR AND CONFEDERATE GENERAL - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 9780786463633 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 242pp - 9 photos, notes, bibliography, index - Robert Toombs of Georgia stands as one of the most fiery and influential politicians of the nineteenth century. Sarcastic, charming, egotistical, and gracious, he rose quickly from state office to congressman to senator in the decades before the Civil War. Though he sought sectional reconciliation throughout the 1840s and 1850s, he eventually became one of the South's most ardent secessionists. This thorough biography chronicles his days as a student and young lawyer in Georgia, his boisterous political career, his appointment as the Confederacy's first Secretary of State, his unsuccessful stint as a Confederate general, and his role as a proud, unreconstructed rebel after the war. An exploration of Toombs' career reveals the political forces and missteps that drove him--and people like him--to want to secede from the United States - Publisher's List Price = $40 - Our Price - $38

(Distant Thunder) Slaughter, Frank P. - ECHOES OF DISTANT THUNDER-Arbutus Press - ISBN# 1933926368 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 277pp - Twenty-year old Michigan farm boy Will Castor finds his life changed forever as he is thrust into the harsh realities of nineteenth-century combat on the last day of the battle of Chickamauga. Wounded physically and mentally, Will escapes the battlefield aided by a war weary Confederate deserter, but can't escape the echoes of death and horror that will remain with him for the rest of his life. Echoes of Distant Thunder is a compelling historical drama vividly portraying Michigan's rich history, landscape and participation in the Civil War. Author Frank P. Slaughter, a reenactor with Battery D First Michigan Light Artillery, brings stark realism to the battle scenes with his knowledge of Civil War tactics and munitions. - Publisher's List Price = $18.95 - Our Price - $17

(22ndMaine) Smith, Ned - THE 22ND MAINE VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - A HISTORY AND ROSTER- McFar\land Pub - ISBN# 9780786448937 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 260pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - This book follows the 22nd Maine Regiment from their formation through their part in General Nathaniel Banks' campaign in Louisiana and their return home for mustering out. Among other duties, the regiment took part in the fighting at Irish Bend and in the two ill-considered attacks at the Confederate bastion of Port Hudson. The book draws on first person accounts from private soldiers, a company commander, and the colonel of the regiment, in addition to official records and reports - Publisher's List Price = $35 - Our Price - $33

(Glendale) Stemple, Jim - THE BATTLE OF GLENDALE - THE DAY THE SOUTH NEARLY WON THE CIVIL WAR- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786463008 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover -BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 222pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - It is commonly accepted that the South could never have won the Civil War. By chronicling perhaps the best of the South's limited opportunities to turn the tide, this provocative study argues that Confederate victory was indeed possible. On June 30, 1862, at a small Virginia crossroads known as Glendale, Confederate forces under Robert E. Lee sliced the retreating Army of the Potomac in two and came remarkably close to destroying their Federal foe. Only a string of command miscues on the part of the Confederates--and a stunning command failure by Stonewall Jackson--enabled the Union army to escape a defeat that day, one that may well have vaulted the South to its independence. Never before or after would the Confederacy come as close to transforming American history as it did at the Battle of Glendale - Publisher's List Price = $35
- Our Price - $33

(CSS Albemarle) Stemple, Jim - THE CSS ALBEMARLE AND WILLIAM CUSHING - THE REMARKABLE CONFEDERATE IRONCLAD AND THE UNION OFFICER WHO SANK IT- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786465293 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 246pp - 16 photos, notes, bibliography, index - On October 27, 1864, two marvels of the Civil War collided on the Roanoke River near Plymouth, North Carolina. The first was the formidable Confederate ironclad Albemarle, a 376-ton behemoth that had for months roamed the nearby rivers and waters of Albemarle Sound, defeating in turn everything the Federal Navy could throw at it. The second was William B. Cushing, a 21-year-old Federal naval lieutenant who had been selected to lead a virtual suicide mission to destroy the ironclad in her berth. This chronicle of the young officer's "David vs. Goliath" victory over the daunting ironclad presents a tale of courage and accomplishment. - Publisher's List Price = $35
- Our Price - $33

Taylor, Paul -GLORY WAS NOT THEIR COMPANION: THE TWENTY-SIXTH NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786419954 -BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 223pp - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - Detailed Regimental Rosters - $75
Taylor, Paul -GLORY WAS NOT THEIR COMPANION: THE TWENTY-SIXTH NEW YORK VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN THE CIVIL WAR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786419954 - BRAND NEW Laminated Full-Sized Softcover - 223pp - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos - Detailed Regimental Rosters - Publisher's List Price = $55 - Our Price - $51
Albion W. Tourgee (105th Ohio) - A FOOLS ERRAND - BY ONE OF THE FOOLS - Fords, Howard & Hulbert - N.Y. 1880 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - in Butternut Cloth with Bright Gilt Title on Spine - light exterior soiling - previous owner name on fep - $35
Tourgee, Albion W. (105th Ohio) - BRICKS WITHOUT STRAW - Fords, Howard, Hulbert - N.Y. 1880 - FINE Condition - Beautiful Bright Boards with Gilt Titl on Spine - Cleanest Copy We've Seen - 1st Edition - 521pp plus Ads - $75
Trimble, Harvey M. - HISTORY OF THE NINETY-THIRD REGIMENT. ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY FROM ORGANIZATION TO MUSTER OUT. STATISTICS COMPILED BY ARRON DUNBAR, SERGANT, COMPANY . "B" - Blakely Printing Co., Chicago, 1898 -1st Edition - FINE Condition with light soiling to exterior - 441pages - Profusely Illustrated - Original Maroon Cloth with Black Lettering on Cover and Gilt Title on Spine - This copy belonged to First Lieutenant Harrison I. Davis and contains a SIGNED Gift Inscription from him on the FEP - noted in pencil below is his date and time of death - "Feb 1st 1925 - Sunday AM" - He has a full biography with photos in the book - $595
(After Gettysburg) Robert Trout - AFTER GETTYSBURG, CAVALRY OPERATIONS JULY 1863 TO DEC 1863 - Eagle Editions - ISBN 9780979403576 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 368pp - Maps - List Price = $26 - Our Price - $24

(155thPA)(155thPA)(155thPA) UNDER THE MALTESE CROSS: ANTIETAM TO APPOMATTOX, THE LOYAL UPRISING IN WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA 1961-1865 - CAMPAIGNS 155TH PA VOLUNTEERS, NARRATED BY THE RANK AND FILE - Akron, Ohio 1910 -1st Edition - FINE Condition Oversized Hardcover in Gilt Illustrated Blue Cloth with Zouave and Red Maltese Cross on Cover- Clean and Tight Interior with No Previous Ownership Markings - Cleanest Copy We've Seen - Color Illustrations - Includes Laid-in Ribbon from Bellevue PA 1907 155th PA Reunion (with Red Maltese Cross Imprint) - SCARCE Regimental and difficult to find in this condition!- $595

Vidal, Gore - LINCOLN - Franklin Library, 1984 - AS NEW Condition - SIGNED by the author - Blue Full-Leather binding with Gilt Spine Lettering - Decorated Spine with Raised Bands - All Page Edges Gilt - Blue Ribbon Bookmark - Marbled Endpapers - Illustrated by Thomas Allen - This is the Limited First Edition printed for the Signed First Edition Society.- $145
Francis A. Walker - HISTORY OF THE SECOND ARMY CORPS - Scribner's - NY 1887 - NEAR FINE Condition - Hardcover in Blue cloth with Gilt Clover on cover - Minor wear at spine ends - Gift inscription to attorney J. Wister Huey on fep - 737pp - Index - The Second Corps fought in the Peninsula, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Wilderness, Gettysburg, Petersburg, Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor and on to Appomattox - Photos - Rosters - Index - Fold Out Maps - Gilt Top Edge - This copy includes laid in Claim Attorney advertisement from J. B. Cralle for representation of Civil War veterans before the Pension Bureau - Cralle was a prominent DC attorney who represented hundreds of Union Veterans seeking to increase their wartime disability pensions - $175
(Davidson) Watford, Christopher M. - THE CIVIL WAR ROSTER OF DAVIDSON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA - McFarland Publishing - 224pp - Photos - Biblio - Index - Biographies of 1,994 men before, during and after the war - Complete rosters with rank, unit, personal and military history - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $38 - Our Price - $33.95

(KKK) West, Jerry L. - THE RECONSTRUCTION KU KLUX KLAN IN YORK COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA, 1865 1877- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786443437 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 222pp - Appendices - Photos - Index - Notes - Biblio - The Reconstruction was to be a time of rebuilding and healing for the South following the Civil War, but was marked by the continued strong hatred and hostility between liberated African Americans and angry Ku Klux Klan members. This work deals with the Reconstruction-era Klan, a paramilitary group with political aims using violence and intimidation to achieve its goals. It addresses exclusively the Klan's activities in York County, South Carolina, during the years 1865-1877, and clarifies some misconceptions about the Reconstruction Klan and disentangles it from later organizations that used the same name. - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $37.99

Williams, Alfred - HAMPTON AND HIS RED SHIRTS: SOUTH CAROLINA'S DELIVERANCE IN 1876 - Walker, Evans & Cogswell, Charleston 1935 - FINE Condition - 1st Edition in SCARCE Dust Jacket (chipped and lightly soiled) - Clean and Bright in Red Cloth - No interior markings - 460pp - Index - Photos - $175
(47th Indiana) David Williamson - THE 47TH INDIANA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - THE 47TH INDIANA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - A CIVIL WAR HISTORY- McFarland Pub - ISBN# 9780786465958 -BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - 448pp - 17 photos, 13 maps, appendices, bibliography, index - Organized at Indianapolis in December 1861, the 47th Indiana Volunteer Infantry's Civil War service spanned the Mississippi Valley and the Gulf South. From Louisville to New Orleans and on to Mobile, General James R. Slack and the 47th Indiana took the war to the inland waterways and southern bayous, fighting in many of the Civil War's most famous campaigns, including Vicksburg, Red River and Mobile. This chronicle of the 47th Indiana follows the regiment's odyssey through the words of its officers and men. Sources include Chaplain Samuel Sawyer's account of their exploits in the Indianapolis Daily Journal, soldiers' accounts in Indiana newspapers, stories of war and intrigue from newspapermen of the "Bohemian Brigade," and General Slack's own story in letters to his wife, Ann, including his post-war command on the Rio Grande. Numerous photographs, previously unpublished battle and area maps, and a full regimental roster complete this detailed account - Publisher's List Price = $45 - Our Price - $42.99

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14) (Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

Gift Certificate

WE ARE ALWAYS BUYING CIVIL WAR BOOKS - EMAIL US YOUR LISTING!



GO TO TOP OF PAGE

USE OUR SECURE ORDER FORM

CLICK HERE TO SEND E-MAIL

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO OUR HOME PAGE

This page created by C. Clayton Thompson


Content and associated images © Copyright 2012 by Carter C. Thompson