Union Flag Confederate Flag

SPECIAL 50% SALE ON SPECIAL CONSIGNMENT COLLECTION BOOKS

LIMITED TIME OFFER - SUBJECT TO AVAILABILITY- TAKE 10% OF ONE - - 20% OFF TWO - - 30% OFF THREE - - 40% OFF FOUR AND 50% OFF FIVE OF THESE


SEARCH OVER 35,000 OF OUR NEW AND USED TITLES BY AUTHOR, TITLE, ISBN OR SUBJECT At Used Book Central


We prefer email - but you can phone us at: 828-265-4970

To Email us at "Greatbooks@aol.com"CLICK HERE

We prefer email - but you can also phone us at: 828-265-4970

Our mailing address for orders, payments and book shipments is:

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller
584 Briarwood Lane
Boone NC 28607

North Carolina Residents please add 7 Percent Sales Tax to your order

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Global Priority Mail (Cost $12) - with the new U.S. postal rates, surface mail is being eliminated, so books that cannot be sent via Global Priority will need to be sent via Airmail - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

ORDER FORM



CIVIL WAR REGIMENTALS BY STATE - THIS IS ONLY A PARTIAL LISTING FOR THESE SALE BOOKS - - SEE OUR REGIMENTALS BY STATE LIST FOR OUR OTHER TITLES


Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Miscellaneous Civil War Titles, Gun, Flag and Relic Books



Brass GIF

ALABAMA


Little, George and James Maxwell - A HISTORY OF LUMSDEN'S BATTERY, C.S.A.(ALABAMA) - Tuscaloosa c1905 - FINE Condition - 70pp - with Rosters and 4 page Insert between pages 56 and 57 - Wraps - Attractively Bound in cloth boards (carefully sewn in by a very good binder to totally preserve the original - $295

ARKANSAS


Ferguson, John L. - ARKANSAS AND THE CIVIL WAR - Little Rock 1964 - Dust jacket (chipped) - FINE Condition - 364pp - Photos - Maps - Chronology - Index - $125

CONNECTICUT


Marvin, Edwin E. - THE FIFTH REGIMENT CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEERS - Hartford 1889 - First Edition - 394 pages - Plus Rosters - FINE Condition - Bookplates from Butner and Meade Collection - Illustrated with full-page maps and woodcut on title page - Top corner Bumped - exterior soiled - Nevins says "Marvin confessed to using state and Federal sources for this history, but the work also possesses a surprising amount of diary excerpts by members of the regiment" - $325
Walker, William C. - HISTORY OF THE EIGHTEENTH REGIMENT CONN. VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION - Norwich 1885 - 442pp - Steel Engravings - Maps - Rosters - Errata Sheet - FINE Condition - Bright Clean Brown Boards - Gilt Soldier on Cover - Bright Title on Spine - minor exterior wear - tiny snag at top of spine - Sommerfield Collection bookplate inside front board - previous owner name on fep - $275

ILLINOIS


Wilson, James Grant - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ILLINOIS OFFICERS ENGAGED IN THE WAR AGAINST THE REBELLION OF 1862 - Chicago 1862 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Listed only as "wraps" in Dornbusch - First Copy we've seen - this one is Hardcover - Very Scarce - 106pp - Portraits - minor wear and chipping to spine - Sommerfield Collection bookplate - $425

KENTUCKY


KENTUCKY ANCESTORS: GENEALOGICAL QUARTERLY OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY - Spring 1996 - Softcover - Attractively Bound in Black Cloth - Contains three articles on burials of Kentucky Confederates - Georgia - Veterans Home Cemetery in Pewee Valley and Johnson's Island Prison in Lake Erie - AS NEW Condition - $45

MAINE


REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE OF MAINE FOR THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865 - Augusta 1866 - 1st Edition - Volume One Only - 1328pp - Rosters - some pages folded over - FINE Condition - in Original 3/4 Leather with Marbled Boards - minor exterior wear and interior foxing - $210

MARYLAND


Ruffner, Kevin C. - MARYLAND'S BLUE AND GRAY - A BORDER STATE'S UNION AND CONFEDERATE JUNIOR OFFICER CORPS - LSU Press - Dust Jacket - 464pp - 25 Photos - 2 Maps - 60,000 Marylanders fought for the Union - some 25,000 fought for the Confederacy - this collective biography focuses on 365 men who served as Captains and Lieutenants in the Union and Confederate armies of Virginia - Ruffner has previously written two Virginia Regimental Histories - Biblio - Index - Photos - Detailed Rosters of 365 Confederate and Union Captains and Lieutenants - AS NEW Condition - $25
Wilmer, L. Allison & J. H. Jarrett - et al - HISTORY AND ROSTER OF MARYLAND VOLUNTEERS, WAR OF 1861-5 - Baltimore 1899 - Scarce 1st Edition Set - 2 Volumes - 824pp and 287pp - FINE Condition - Volume 1 has been rebound in Black 3/4 Leather with Gilt Title and Bands to closely match Vol 2 which has wear to leather on spine - Complete Rosters of all Maryland Union Units - $495

MASSACHUSETTS


Gammons, Rev. John G. - THE THIRD MASSACHUSETTS REGIMENT VOLUNTEER MILITIA IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, 1861-1863- Providence 1906 - FINE Condition with Butner Collection Bookplate inside front board - 326pp - Maps - Photos - Rosters - This unit saw action in North Carolina - $195
Hanson, John W. (Chaplain, 6th Mass) - HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE OLD SIXTH REGIMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS - Boston 1866 - 1st edition - Scarce Title - NEAR FINE Condition - minor wear to exterioir - small nicely placed stamp from Mass Commandery at bottom of back of fep - Butner Collection Bookplate inside front board - Nevins calls this "A factual history of a unit whose sixteen months of active duty included involvement in a Baltimore riot." - $245
MacNamara, Daniel G. - THE HISTORY OF THE NINTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, SECOND BRIGADE, FIRST DIVISION, FIFTH ARMY CORPS, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC JUNE 1861 - JUNE 1964 - Boston 1899 - 1st Edition - GOOD Condition - wear and soiling to exterior - front hinge starting - 543pp - Errata slip laid in - Complete Rosters - $175
Newell, Joseph K. - "OURS" - ANNALS OF THE 10TH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS IN THE REBELLION - Nichols and Company, Springfield 1875 - 1st Edition - 609pp - GOOD Condition - Hinges repaired (book is stiff when opened) - heavy wear to spine ends and corners - title page torn and stained from pinned-on newsprint - Illustrated - Rosters - Nevins says of this "The first half of this work is a diary-like narrative of the regiment's career - - and it is good for personal incidents in camp and field; biographical sketches comprise the remainder." - Butner Collection Bookplate - $175
Roe, Alfred S. - THE FIFTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY IN ITS THREE TOURS OF DUTY 1861, 1862-63, 1864 - Boston, 1911 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Maps - Photos - Rosters - Name Index - Nevins says of this "One of the most popular historians of his day, employing all the tools at his command, has recaptured the humaneness and exploits of a unit composed of different companies in each of its three tours of duty." - $195
Whitcomb, Caroline E. - HISTORY OF THE SECOND MASSACHUSETTS BATTERY OF LIGHT ARTILLERY 1861-1865 (NIMS' BATTERY) - Runford Press, Concord 1912 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Ex Libris (withdrawn from North Adams Mass Library) - Spine sticker and typical stoickers - spine sunned - Previous owner blindstamp on frontis and title page - Frontis of Capt Nims - Photos - Rosters - $145

MISCELLANEOUS SALE BOOKS -


Angle, Paul - A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR YEARS - Doubleday 1980 - Oversized Softcover Reprint - 242pp - Index - FINE Condition - $12
Bancroft-Hunt, Norman & Werner Forman - PEOPLE OF THE TOTEM: THE INDIANS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST - Norman OK 1988 - Oversized Softcover - 1st Edition Thus - 128pp - Index - Color Photos - VERY GOOD Condition - $15
Bell, William Gardner - COMMANDING GENERALS AND CHIEFS OF STAFF 1775 - 1983 - Washington 1983 - Oversized Hardcover - In Red Boards - No Jacket - AS NEW Condition - 1st Edition - 185pp - Color Portraits - Photos - Illustrated - $25
Brown III, William L. - A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF ENLISTED MEN'S BARRACKS OF THE U. S. ARMY, 1861-1895 - NPS 1984 - AS NEW Condition - Oversized Softcover bound in Brown Cloth with Gilt title on spine - 76 Photos/Illustrations with descriptions - $25
Brownlee, Richard - GRAY GHOSTS OF THE CONFEDERACY: GUERILLA WARFARE IN THE WEST 1861-1865 - LSU Press - This book fills a void by documenting Guerillas and the Western Theater - AS NEW Condition - Softcover Attractively Bound in Butternut Boards - $20
Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus - REVOLUTIONARY WAR RECORDS OF VIRGINIA - Genealogical Publishing 1995 - Reprint of 1936 Original - 707pp - Index - AS NEW Condition - $60
Bunnell, Paul J. - THE NEW LOYALIST INDEX - Heritage Books, 1989 - approx 600pp with Index - Hundreds of names of the other folks who fought in the American Revolution - AS NEW Condition - Softcover Attractively Bound in Tan Cloth - (RC) - $25
Carpenter, John A. - AN ACCOUNT OF THE CIVIL WAR CAREER OF OLIVER OTIS HOWARD BASED ON HIS PRIVATE LETTERS - Columbia University 1954 - Doctoral Dissertation - 251pp - heavily footnoted - the author later wrote "SWORD AND OLIVE BRANCH: OLIVER OTIS HOWARD" - This was obviously the basis for his book - Softcover attractively bound in Light Blue Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - AS NEW Condition - $25
CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865- Washington 1971- A Huge Reference book in 5 Sections covering each year from 1861-1865 - Maps - Illustrations - Index - Hundreds of Photos - FINE Condition - $85
Davis, William C.- THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 - THE GUNS OF 62 - VOLUME II - Doubleday 1981- VERY GOOD Condition in lightly chipped Dust Jacket - Pages 221-224 have been sliced at spine but still present (apparently copied for exhibit with a collection) - Oversized Hardcover - Approx 460pp - Index - Photo Collection - Signed/Inscribed by William Davis to Noted Collector Russ Pritchard - $15
Davis, William C. - TOUCHED BY FIRE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF THE CIVIL WAR - New York 1986 - VOLUME ONE - 1st Edition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 313pp - Index - A Collection of war-time photos - Printed in Sepia Tones like the originals - FINE Condition - $30
Davis, William C. - TOUCHED BY FIRE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF THE CIVIL WAR - New York 1986 - VOLUME TWO - 1st Edition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 331pp - Index - A Collection of war-time photos - Printed in Sepia Tones like the originals - FINE Condition - $30
DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING SHIPS - Navy Department, Washington - Volume I and II - Oversized Hardcover - FINE Condition in Burgundy Cloth - List of ships - Sections on Battleships, Cruisers, Submarines, Tenders, Torpedo Boats, Destroyers and Escort Vessels as well as Confederate Forces Afloat - Photos - Illustrations - $75
Elson, Henry - THE CIVIL WAR THROUGH THE CAMERA - Springfield 1912 -16 Parts - Complete 1st Edition Set - Oversized Softcovers - GOOD to VERY GOOD Condition - Some light staining to vol 1 - vol 3 covers detached but present - Each with Full-Page Color Plate - $145
THE EQUESTRIAN STATUE OF MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH HOOKER - Wright\ and Potter, Boston 1903 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Gilt Top Edge - The dedication of this statue was attended by much pomp and circumstance - the like of which was not seen since - "The North Atlantic Fleet..lay at anchor in Boston Harbor." ...fifteen thousand men...paraded through the streets of Boston..." Distinguished visitors who rode in the parade included Lt.Gen. Miles, Maj.Gen. Sickles, Gen O. O. Howard , Maj Gen Joshua Chamberlain and others - Speeches - Photos - A Fine Collector's item - $75
Geary, John White - A POLITICIAN GOES TO WAR - THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF JOHN WHITE GEARY - Penn State Univ 1995 - 1st Edition - AS NEW Hardcover in Dust jacket - 259pp - Geary, a Union General from Pennsylvania, saw action at Cedar Mountain, Gettysburg, and in the major campaigns in the west, Chattanooga and with Sherman in Georgia and the Carolinas - $20
Gen John B. Gordon - REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR - Archive Society - Reprint of Original - Grey Cloth with Seal of Confederacy on Front Boards - Gilt Edges - BRAND NEW IN SHRINKWRAP - *In Tall Cotton #71 - $45
Hoehling, A. A. - DAMN THE TORPEDOES! - NAVAL INCIDENTS OF THE CIVIL WAR - Blair 1989 -VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Hardcover in Dust Jacket- 207pp with Index - $15
Holzer, Harold and Mark Neely Jr. - MINE EYES HAVE SEEN THE GLORY: THE CIVIL WAR IN ART - Orion Books, NY 1993 - Stated 1st Edition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 336pp - Index - Biblio - FINE Condition - $45
Johnson, Robert and Clarence Buell - BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR - BEING FOR THE MOST PART CONTRIBUTIONS OF UNION AND CONFEDERATE OFFICERS - New York 1894 - Issued as The Century War Book Peoples Pictorial Edition - in One Volume - VERY GOOD Condition - 1/4 Leather with cracking along gutter - solid hinges and endpapers hold front cover securely - $125
Lewis, Emanuel Raymond - SEACOAST FORTIFICATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES - AN INTRODUCTORY HISTORY - Smithsonian 1970 - 1st Edition - 145pp - VERY GOOD Condition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - Study of fortification systems established between 1794 and 1945 - Photos - Drawings - $40
Katcher, Philip - THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK - New York, Facts On File, 1992 - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - 318pp - $18
Samuel J. Martin - THE ROAD TO GLORY: CONFEDERATE GENERAL RICHARD S. EWELL - Guild Press - Dustjacket - 432pp - Maps - The first biography of Ewell since 1941. Ewell was often blamed for the Confederate loss at Gettysburg. This offers an straightforward and detailed look at this controversial Confederate General - AS NEW Condition - Hardcover - $10
George B. McClellan, MajGen - MCCLELLAN'S OWN STORY (Shoulder Board Edition) - Charles Webster, New York 1887 -VERY GOOD Condition - minor exterior wear - Shoulder Board Edition - 1st Edition - Maps - Illustrations - Frontis of McClellan - Index *UBS #56 - $145
Morris, Robert - TRUTH ABOUT THE AMERICAN FLAG - Beach Haven 1976 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - with Gift Inscription and Signature of the Author - light soiling to exterior - this copy bears Blind Stamp of Russ Pritchard III - noted Civil War Collector - $45
Phillips, Charles & Alan Axelroad - MY BROTHER'S FACE: PORTRAITS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN PHOTOGRAPHS, DIARIES AND LETTERS - San Francisco, 1993 - 1st edition - Oversized Softcover - Oblong - 153pp - FINE Condition - $15
Ries, Linda - GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHS AT THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES - Harrisburg 1993 - 229pp - Original wraps - FINE Condition - Photos - Index - $15
James I. Robertson Jr. - CIVIL WAR VIRGINIA: BATTLEGROUND FOR A NATION - University Press of Virginia 1991 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - This Copy Signed and Inscribed by the Author to Noted Civil War relic Collector Russ Pritchard - Robertson provides an overview of the four years that put Virginia at the center of the military strife that divided the nation - Illustrated - $20
Robertson Jr., James I. - TENTING TONIGHT - A SOLDIER'S LIFE - Time Life 1984 - FINE Condition - Oversized hardcover in Silver Embossed Cloth - $20
Schuricht, Herrmann - HISTORY OF THE GERMAN ELEMENT IN VIRGINIA - Baltimore 1900 - Volume II of two volume set - 1st Edition - Wraps Attractively Bound in Butternut Cloth - chipping and taping to covers and several pages - Scarce Title - Chapter VIII is on German-Virginians in the Civil War - VERY GOOD Condition - 239pp plus Index - $47.50
Sifakis, Stewart - WHO WAS WHO IN THE UNION - VOLUME I OF WHO WAS WHO IN THE CIVIL WAR - A BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MORE THAN 1500 UNION PARTICIPANTS - Facts On File, New York 1989 - VERY GOOD Condition - Oversized Softcover - 479pp - Illustrated - $12
Soley, J. R. - THE BLOCKADE AND THE CRUISERS - Broadfoot 1989 - Reprint of 1883 Original in Blue Decorated Cloth - AS NEW Condition - Part of the Campaigns of the Civil War series - $15
Strickler, Theodore D. - WHEN AND WHERE WE MET EACH OTHER ON SHORE AND AFLOAT: BATTLES, ENGAGEMENTS, ACTIONS, SKIRMISHES, AND EXPEDITIONS DURING THE CIVIL WAR, 1861-1866 - Philadelphia: Walter C. Strickler, 1899 - Hardcover in Grey Cloth - VERY GOOD Condition - Light wear to edges and corners - This copy with GAR 33rd Encampment 1899 Decorated Souvenir End Papers - Previous owner name and date 1899 - $95
Trussell, John B. B. - THE COMMONWEALTH IN ARMS: A GUIDE TO MILITARY SITES AND MUSEUMS IN PENNSYLVANIA - Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1987 - 50pp - AS NEW Condition - Softcover - $10
Van Doren Stern, Philip - AN END TO VALOR: THE LAST DAYS OF THE CIVIL WAR - Houghton Mifflin 1958 - 2nd edition - VERY GOOD Condition - No Dust Jacket - 418pp - Index - Photos - $10
Whipkey, Harry - GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT GROUPS IN THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES - Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1976 - 131pp - Hardcover in Dust Jacket - AS NEW Condition - $20
Wright, Steven J.- IMPORTS FROM THE UNITED KINGDOM: 1861-1865 - Philadelphia 1994 - AS NEW Condiiton - Softcover Attractively Bound In Grey Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 24pp - Pamphlet issued by Civil War Museum under Director Russ Pritchard - $30

MISSOURI


Webb, W. L. - BATTLES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF MISSOURIANS, OR THE CIVIL WAR PERIOD OF OUR STATE - Kansas City 1900 - 1st Edition - 404pp plus Portrait Section - Frontice of Sterling Price - SCARCE Title - FINE Condition - Clean and Tight Interior - Sommerfield Collection bookplate inside front board - First one of these we've seen - $395

NEW HAMPSHIRE


Kent, Charles (Lieutenant 17th New Hampshire) - HISTORY OF THE 17TH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1862-1863 - Rumford Press, Concord NH 1898 - VERY GOOD Condition - front hinge repair - exterior wear and soiling - Butner Collection bookplate - 1st Edition - 325pp - Rosters - Appendix - Illustrated - $125

NEW JERSEY


Martin, David (ed.) - HEXAMER'S FIRST NEW JERSEY BATTERY IN THE CIVIL WAR - Longstreet House, 1992 - 36pp - Softcover - Nicely Bound in Blue Cloth with Title on Spine - FINE CONDITION - $20

NEW YORK


Mowris, James A. M.D. (Regimental Surgeon) - A HISTORY OF THE 117TH REGIMENT, NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS (4TH ONEIDA) - Hartford 1866 - 1st Edition - Scarce! - 289pp - Rosters - VERY GOOD Condition - faded spine with title barely readable - exterior wear - several small black stains (not objectionable) - pencil inscription "Presented by Walter I,. Martin 1868" - we looked for him in the nY Rebellion Records to no avail - moderate foxing and some time water spots on inside pages - This unit was formed in Utica in 1862 and served until June 1865, fighting at Petersburg, Fort Fisher, Fort Gilmer and campaigns in North Carolina - Nevins calls these "Straightforward, fresh recollections of a soldier whose service was primarily along the Atlantic coast." - $275
Pellet, Elias P. - HISTORY OF THE 114TH REGIMENT NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS - Norwich 1866 - VERY GOOD Condition - Missing Title Page - Overall Interior Foxing - Rebound in Orange-Brown Cloth - 406pp - Poems - Biographical Sketches - Rosters - $210
Schroeder, Patrick - WE CAME TO FIGHT: THE HISTORY OF THE 5TH NEW YORK VETERAN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, DURYEE'S ZOUAVES 1863-1865 - Schroeder Publications - 536pp - Photos - Maps - Rosters - SIGNED by Author - AS NEW Condition - $40
Swinfen, David B. - RUGGLES' REGIMENT - THE 122ND NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - Univ New England - Hanover 1982 - VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (minor tears) - 159pp - Illustrated - Notes - Maps - Photos - Regimental Index - $25
Willson, Arabella M.- DISASTER, STRUGGLE, TRIUMPH: ADVENTURES OF 1,000 BOYS IN BLUE (126th NYSV) - Albany 1870 - GOOD Condition - Heavy wear to exterior - title still visible on spine - pulled signatures - weak hinges - foxing and light damp staining - Butner Collection bookplate - 593pp - Rosters - Biographical Sketches - Maps - Plates - $155

OHIO


Hurst, Samuel H. - JOURNAL-HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-THIRD OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY - Chillicothe 1866 - 254pp - VERY GOOD Condition - ex-libris with call number on back of title page (no other markings) - Rebound in Tan Cloth - $245

PENNSYLVANIA


Evans, Samuel M. - ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA IN THE WAR FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF THE REBELLION 1861-1865 - ROLL OF HONOR - DEFENDERS OF THE FLAG - Pittsburgh 1924 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - 611pp (600 pages of Rosters) - Ex-Libris from Library of Congress (stamped "Surplus") - This copy bears Signature and Inscription of the Author to Theodore Tallmadge (Bureau of Pensions) as well as Paste-In Letter from Pension Library thanking him for gift of the book - $195
Gordon, Harmon Yerkes - HISTORY OF THE FIRST REGIMENT INFANTRY OF PENNSYLVANIAAND ANTECEDENT AND SUCCESSOR ECHELONS TO THE 103D ENGINEER BATTALION (INFANTRY DIVISION) PENNSYLVANIA ARMY NATIONAL GUARD (THE DANDY FIRST) 1776-1961) - Philadelphia 1961 - 336pp - Index - Photos - Rosters - FINE Condition - $95
Laciar, Jacob D. - PATRIOTISM OF CARBON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, AND WHAT HER PEOPLE CONTRIBUTED DURING THE WAR FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE UNION - Mauch Chunk 1867 - FINE Condition - Rebound in Black Cloth - Missing Title Page - 120pp - Rosters - Illustrated - $125
Latta, James W. - HISTORY OF THE FIRST REGIMENT NATIONAL GUARD OF PENNSYLVANIA (GRAY RESERVES) 1861-1911 - Philadelphia 1912 - FINE Condition - tiny tear at spine top (from being pulled off the shelves by a finger on the spine!) - 1st Edition - 811pp - Photos - Rosters - Full Color Plates of Soldiers in Uniform - Blue Cloth - Bright Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board with Gilt Emblem - Clean, Bright and Tight Interior - $295
Myers, John C. - A DAILY JOURNAL OF THE 192ND REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS - Philadelphia 1864 - 1st Edition -203pp - VERY GOOD Condition - chipping to top/bottom of spine - wear to corners - rear hinge cracking - Scarce Regimental - $245
Obreiter, John - THE 77TH PENNSYLVANIA AT SHILOH: HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT - THE BATTLE OF SHILOH - Harrisburg 1908 - 2nd Printing - Revised and Corrected - FINE Condition - 341pp - Fold Out Maps Present - Clean and Tight Interior - Photos and Rosters - $145
Reed, John A. - HISTORY OF THE 101ST REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VETERAN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1861-1865 - Chicago 1910 - FINE Condition - 285pp - Bright Boards with Bright Gilt titles on spine and front board - small spot on rear board edge - Gilt Embossed 101st PA emblem on front board - Photos - Rosters - Reed was a Private in Company "H" and later appointed to 2nd Lieutenant of the North Carolina Union Volunteers - this unit served extensively in North Carolina - the cleanest copy we've ever seen - Fold-Out Map at rear - $225
Rowe, David W. (Captain Co. K) - A SKETCH OF THE 126TH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS - Chambersburg 1869 - Issued as wraps - Attractively Bound without covers in Black Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - FINE Condition - Pencil inscription by "Judge Rowe" on fep - minor damp stains - 89pp - Rosters - $195

RHODE ISLAND


Rhodes, Elisha Hunt (2nd Rhode Island) - ALL FOR THE UNION - Mowbray Books 1985 - 1st Edition - Softcover - AS NEW Condition - Quoted extensively in Ken Burns' The Civil War, this is the diary of of the Private who enlisted in the 2nd Rhode island at 19 years of age and who fought from 1st Bull Run to Appomattox - $30
Tillinghast, Pardon E. & others - HISTORY OF THE TWELFTH REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR 1862-1863 - Snow and Farnham, Providence 1904 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Wear to exterior boards and corners - Rear Hinge Cracked - 394pp - Rosters - Index - Photos - $175

SOUTH CAROLINA


Izlar, William - A SKETCH OF THE WAR RECORD OF THE EDISTO RIFLES - State Company, Columbia 1914 - 1st Edition - Scarce Confederate Title in VERY GOOD Condition - New endpapers and new rear board cloth - a nice repair to a book that was obviously in need - 168pp - Photos - Rosters - Bright Clean title on spine and front board - covers Edisto Rifles from pre-war militia status to Drewry's Bluff, Weldon Railroad, Petersburg and Defense of Fort Fisher where Izlar was captured. Izlar's experiences as Prisoner at Point Lookout - $295

VERMONT


Carpenter, George M. - HISTORY OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT, VERMONT VOLUNTEERS, 1861-1865 - Boston 1886 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - barely noticible, but spine has been rebacked - With unusual inscription on front endpaper that reads: "W. H. Emery, Commanding U.S.S. Thetis, Arctic Ocean 1888 - Given to me by Ensign Dewey, whose grandfather was an officer (Quartermaster) of the 8th Vermont Regiment 19th Army Corps - I hope my children will read pages 178-179 when they wish to be reminded of their heroic grandfather" (Ezra Emery of Co. E was killed on July 10, 1863 - 322pp - Rosters - Maps - Numerous Full-Page Plates - This XIX Corps unit saw service in Louisiana and in Sheridan's 1864 Shenandoah Campaign - $245
Haynes, Edwin M. (Chaplain, 10th Vermont) - A HISTORY OF THE TENTH REGIMENT VERMONT VOLUNTEERS WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE OFFICERS WHO FELL IN BATTLE - Lewiston 1870 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - mottled boards and spine - bookplates on fep and inside front board - Clean and Tight Interior - 249pp - Complete Rosters and Index - Details of unit actions in Virginia - $245
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT & INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE STATE OF VERMONT FROM OCT 1, 1863 TO OCT 1, 1864 - Montpelier 1864 - 762pp - FINE Condition - Rebound in Butternut Cloth - Appendices and Index - $125
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT & INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE STATE OF VERMONT FROM OCT 1, 1864 TO OCT 1, 1865 - Montpelier 1865 - 762pp - FINE Condition - Rebound in Butternut Cloth - Appendices and Index - $125
BOTH 1864 AND 1865 VOLUMES SOLD AS A SET FOR $225

WISCONSIN


Dawes, Rufus R. - SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS - Marietta 1936 - 2nd Issue reprint of Original - This copy Extra Illustrated with added Photos by Dawes' brother - 330pp - Nevins calls this " The best narrative of a soldier from the midwest; based on the author's letters and diary, the work is a standard source for the Eastern battles and the Iron Brigade." - FINE Condition - minor soiling to exterior - Bright Gilt Title on Spine - $295
Estabrook, Charles - RECORDS AND SKETCHES OF MILITARY ORGANIZATIONS RELATING TO WISCONSIN IN THE PERIOD OF THE CIVIL WAR - State of Wisconsin 1914 - 1st Edition - 220pp - FINE Condition - Details of battles - Brief Histories of Regiments - $145

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

GUN, FLAG, SWORD AND RELIC BOOKS


William A. Albaugh III - THE CONFEDERATE BRASS-FRAMED COLT & WHITNEY - Falls Church 1955 - 105pp - Details of Confederate revolvers - Photos - Illustrations - 1st Edition - AS NEW Condition Softcover - Nicely bound in Tan Cloth - $85
William A. Albaugh III, Benet and Simmons - CONFEDERATE HANDGUNS -Riling and Lentz 1963 - 1st Edition in lightly chipped Dust Jacket - Hundreds of Photos - The famous and the unknown - Oversized Hardcover - FINE Condition - WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOS OF PISTOLS LAID IN - $125
Albert, Alphaeus H. - BUTTONS OF THE CONFEDERACY: A DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATED CATALOG... - Hightstown 1963 - 1st Edition - 93pp - Photos - Illustrations - VERY GOOD Condition - in Grey Cloth with Confederate Seal on Front Board - $145
Anderson, Edward J. - et.al. - MILITARY ARMS OF CANADA - Ottawa: Museum Restoration 1963 - FINE Condition - Softcover Attractively rebound in Burgundy Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 47pp - Photos - Covers period 1608-1955 - $25
Bannerman, Francis - CATALOGUE OF MILITARY GOODS - NY 1903 - Oversized Softcover - VERY GOOD Condition - Light age discoloration to exterior - otherwise clean and tight - 112pp - Illustrated - $145
Bazelon, Bruce C. - HORSTMANN'S: THE ENTERPRISE OF MILITARY EQUIPAGE - Camp Hill, 1997 - 1st Edition - AS NEW Condition in Red Cloth with Gilt Stamping without Dust jacket - 199pp - Index - Photos - This Copy SIGNED and INSCRIBED to noted Arms Collector Russ Pritchard - $75
Christie, Manson & Woods International - COLONIAL AMERICAN DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE FROM THE CHEW FAMILY PAPERS - New York 1982 - Christie's Auction Catalog in Blue Cloth - The Declaration was estimated to bring between $150,000 and $200,000 and in the end sold for $285,000 - Other items in this catalog include the original map of the Mason-Dixon survey and one of only two know copies of the Charter for Pennsylvania - Includes Newsletter from Historical Society of Pennsylvania detailing gift of Chew papers and upcoming Auction - $25
Collier, Malinda & John Coski - THE MUSEUM OF THE CONFEDERACY'S ROBERT E. LEE COLLECTIONS - Richmond 1999 - AS NEW Condition - Oversized Softcover - 32pp - Color Plates - $15 (2 Copies Available)
Darling, Anthony - RED COAT & BROWN BESS - Ottawa, Museum Restoration 1993 - 10th Printing - Softcover - Attractively Bound in Red Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - AS NEW Condition - 63pp - Photos - $15
Fuller, Claud E. - THE RIFLED MUSKET - Stackpole 1958 - 1st Edition - 302pp - FINE Condition - without Dust Jacket - $45
Fuller, Claud E and Richard Steuart - FIREARMS OF THE CONFEDERACY - Huntington, W. Virginia, 1944 - 1st Edition in Scarce Dust Jacket (chipped) - FINE Condition - previous owner's stamp inside cover - 37 illustrative plates - $275
Hamilton, John G. - COLT'S HISTORY AND HEROES - Illinois, 1982 -2nd Edition - AS NEW Condition - 124pp - Softcover Attractively Bound in Blue Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - Includes cased, engraved and/or inscribed pistols presented by Colonel Samuel Colt or the Colt Patent Firearms Manufacturing Company. Also other guns of historical significance. It covers various presentation pistols and inscribed pistols. It also covers the authentication of historic firearms and research on historic handguns - $24
Hatcher, Maj Gen Julian S. - HATCHER'S NOTEBOOK: A STANDARD REFERENCE BOOK FOR SHOOTERS, GUNSMITHS, BALLASTICIANS, HISTORIANS, HUNTERS AND COLLECTORS - Military Service Pub, Harrisburg 1947 - Corrected 1948 Printing - Red Cloth without Dust Jacket - VERY GOOD Condition with soiling and small water stain to front board - 488pp - Clean and Bright Interior - Photos - Drawings - Index - Detailed information on performance with photos of guns including Browning Automatic Rifle, Lewis Submachine Gun, Sten Gun, Schmeisser and others - $45
Haven, Charles T. & Frank A. Belden - A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940 - NY 1940, Morrow - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket with Slipcase - 711pp - 1st edition - FINE Condition - Clean and Bright Interior - Photos - Illustrations - Patent Sheets - Glossary - Index - $145
Hendershott, Gary - PRICE LIST OF CONFEDERATE MEMORABILIA - SALE 94, JULY 1997 -Oversized - 48 page color sales brochure including rare flags, swords, images and documents - attractively bound in Red Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine and Front Cover - $20
Hicks, Maj. James E. - U.S. FIREARMS 1776 - 1956 - LaCanada, CA 1957 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 128pp plus 88 Full-Page Drawings with notes by Andre Jandot - Previously issue as "U.S. Ordnance, Vol I" - $75
Howell, Edgar M. and Donald E. Kloster - UNITED STATES ARMY HEADGEAR TO 1854: CATALOG OF UNITED STATES ARMY UNIFORMS IN THE COLLECTIONS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - Vol. 1 - Washington 1969 - 1st Edition - 75pp - Photos - Illustrations - List of Makers - Biblio - FINE Condition - In Blue Cloth without Jacket - $55
Huntington, Roy T. - ACCOUTREMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES INFANTRY, RIFLEMEN, AND DRAGOONS 1834-1839 - Museum Restoration 1987 - Oversized Softcover - AS NEW Condition - Attractively Bound in Green Cloth with Gilt Title on Cover and Spine - 58pp - Errata sheet present - This Copy Signed and Inscribed by Author to noted Arms Collector Russ Pritchard - $45
THE JAMES ELLWOOD JONES, JR. ARMS COLLECTION - Bourne & Co 1981 - 2 Volume Set - FINE Condition - Auction Catalogs - Oversized in Green Cloth - Numerous Plates including Color - with auction prices and notations in pencil of prices realized - This collection was said to contain about 4 Tons of Guns - (RC) - $125
Jamieson, G. Scott - BULLARD ARMS - Ontario 1988 - AS NEW Condition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 245 pages - Illustrations - Photos - Index - $55
Jinks, Roy G. - ARTISTRY IN ARMS: THE GUNS OF SMITH & WESSON - SMITH & WESSON INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM TOUR 1991-1995 - Springfield 1992 - FINE Condition - Oversized Softcover - Attractively Bound in Brown Cloth with Gilt Title on Cover and Spine - 82pp plus blank Notes Pages at Rear - Beautiful Photos in Color and Black & White of some of the most artistic creations from the famous American gun maker - $45
Turner Kirkland - SOUTHERN DERRINGERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY - Pioneer Press - 102pp - Photos - Guide to Southern derringers by the founder of Dixie Gun Works - AS NEW Condition - Softcover Attractively Bound in Brown Cloth - $12
McCreight, Paul W. - HERMAN P. DEAN FIREARMS COLLECTION AT THE HUNTINGTON GALLERIES - Huntington CA 1980 - 72pp - Color and Black&White Photos of Flintlocks, Pistols, Power Horns and other Collectibles - VERY GOOD Condition - Softcover Bound in Black Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - $15
Mitchell, James L. - COLT... A COLLECTION OF LETTERS AND PHOTOGRAPHS ABOUT THE MAN - THE ARMS - THE COMPANY - Harrisburg, 1959 - No. 4 of a limited edition - Oversized Hardcover bound in Brown Padded Calfskin with gilt spine lettering - FINE Condition - SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON COLOPHON - Previous owner bookplate inside fornt board - 268pp - Photos - Illustrations - $245
Mouillesseaux, Harold R. - ETHAN ALLEN, GUNMAKER: HIS PARTNERS, PATENTS & FIREARMS - Ottawa, Museum Restoration Service 1973 - 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Oversized hardcover in lightly chipped/price clipped Dust Jacket - 170pp - Photos - Drawings - Index - $85
Mark Neely Jr, Harold Holzer and Gabor Boritt - CONFEDERATE IMAGE: PRINTS OF THE LOST CAUSE - Univ North Carolina 1987- VERY GOOD Condition - Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 1st Edition - SIGNED By All Three Authors - $45
ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1816-1916: THE CHRONICLES OF AN OLD BUSINESS HOUSE IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA - Philadelphia, Wm Horstman 1916 - AS NEW Condition - Wraps - Photocopy of book held by Library of Congress - Bound in Tan Cloth with Gift Inscription to noted collectbles dealer Russ Pritchard - 29pp - $20
Parke-Bernet - COLLECTOR'S FIREARMS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE W. H. CLOVERDALE AND FROM OTHER PRIVATE OWNERS - NY 1950 - Softcover booklet - FINE Condition - Bound in Black Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 39pp with Photos - $15
Peterson, Harold L. - ARMS AND ARMOR IN COLONIAL AMERICA. 1526-1783 - Bramhall House, 1956 - 350pp - VERY GOOD Condition - Oversized hardcover in heavily creased and chipped Dust jacket - Photos - Illustrations - Index - $30
Rosa, Joseph - COLT REVOLVERS AND THE TOWER OF LONDON - London, 1988 - Oversized Softcover - 72pp - FINE (almost like new) Condition - 1st Edition - Signed and Inscribed by the Author to noted Gun Dealer and Collector Russ Pritchard - "To Russ Pritchard, a fellow member of the Cult of the Colt - with Best Wishes" - $30
THE RETURNED BATTLE FLAGS: PRESENTED TO THE CONFEDERATE VETERANS AT THEIR RE-UNION, LOUISVILLE, KY, JUNE 14TH, 1905 - St Louis 1905 - Numerous Color Illustrations and Listing of Captured Flags - 47pp - Wraps - Scarce 1905 edition - VERY GOOD Condition with chipping to spine edge and overall soiling to covers - This copy printed by Cotton Belt Route (St Louis) Railway for its passengers and has a railroad map at rear - $125
Satterlee, L. D. - A.R.C.A. ARMS QUARTERLY - FEATURING THE TEXAS RIFLE - Topeka, ND - Vol #1 Issue#3 December (NoYear indicated ) - Pages 105-127 and Green Cover - Nicely Bound in Green Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine and Cover - $35
Taylerson, A. W. F. - REVOLVING ARMS - Walker and Company, NY 1967 - 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - bookplate inside front board - in lightly worn Dust jacket - 123pp - Index - Photos - $20
Tumbiolo, Vincenzo - SPARE PARTS DIGEST FOR ITALIAN MUZZLE LOADING FIREARMS - Italy 1992 - 225pp - Oversized Softcover - FINE Condition - In Both Italian and English - $35
Urwin, Gregory J.W. - THE UNITED STATES INFANTRY: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1775 - 1918 - Sterling Publishing Co. 1991 - 176pp - Softcover attractively bound in red cloth with gilt titles on spine and cover - FINE Condition with dealer stamp at bottom of title page - Many color plates of uniforms - $20
VALUABLE COLLECTION OF RARE, EARLY AMERICAN FIRE ARMS FORMED BY MR. GEORGE K. ERBEN, ROSEMONT, PA - Philadelphia 1932 - 42pp - Auction Catalog with several photos - annotated with auction prices - Wraps Attractively Bound in Black Cloth - $12
Wilbur M.D., Keith - ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS - W. Chester 1987 - Oversized Softcover - AS NEW Condition - Attractively Bound in Brown Cloth with Gilt Title on Cover and Spine - Includes Price Guide - 149pp - Illustrated - Index - $20
Williamson, Harold F. - WINCHESTER: THE GUN THAT WON THE WEST - Combat Forces Press, Washington, 1952 - Stated 1st Edition - Oversized Hardcover without jacket - 494pp - Bookplate and name sticker inside front and rear board - VERY GOOD Condition - Photos - Illustrations - Tables - Index - $55
Wilson, R.L. - THE RAMPANT COLT: THE STORY OF A TRADEMARK - Haas 1969 - Limited Numbered Printing in Brown faux-leather binding and 1/4 leather slipcase - Profusely illustrated with photos - AS NEW Condition with only the slightest of wear to leather of slip case - Copy 36 of 100 numbered specially bound copies to accompany a statue of the Colt Horse - Although this was to be both signed and numbered, we could find no evidence that this copy had ever been signed - $175
Wisconsin Gun Collectors - SAMUEL E. SMITH MEMORIAL, 1912 -1983 - Wisconsin 1983 - Oversized Softcover with Gilt Embossed Cover - NEAR FINE Condition with small water spots on front board - Clean and Tight Interior - Photos - Illustrations - Unpaginated (approx. 112pp) - $20

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. This will usually allow us to send books via Priority Mail - or via Book Rate for large or heavy books. If you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as necessary.

We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.

OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Global Priority Mail (Cost $12) - with the new U.S. postal rates, surface mail is being eliminated, so books that cannot be sent via Global Priority will need to be sent via Airmail - please feel free to inquire for postage costs.

We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!

Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if you live in North Carolina)

Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!




Make payments
with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

WE ACCEPT VISA AND MASTERCARD Visa/MasterCard Image

GO TO TOP OF PAGE

ORDER FORM

SEND E-MAIL

Return to C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

RETURN TO THE CIVIL WAR MALL




This page created by C. Clayton Thompson - Let us build your Web Page!


Content and associated images © Copyright 2006 by Carter C. Thompson