Special Sale Listing
|
THE JAMES ELLWOOD JONES, JR. ARMS
COLLECTION |
Bourne & Co 1981 |
|
2 Volume Set - FINE Condition - Auction Catalogs - Oversized
in Green Cloth - Numerous Plates including Color - with auction prices and notations in pencil of
prices realized - This collection was said to contain about 4 Tons of Guns |
$25.00 |
|
DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NAVAL FIGHTING
SHIPS |
Navy Department, Washington |
|
Volume II - Oversized Hardcover - FINE Condition in Burgundy
Cloth - List of ships - Sections on Battleships, Cruisers, Submarines, Tenders, Torpedo Boats,
Destroyers and Escort Vessels as well as Confederate Forces Afloat - Photos -
Illustrations |
$35.00 |
|
CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865 |
Washington 1971 |
|
FINE Condition - A Huge Reference book in 5 Sections
covering each year from 1861-1865 - Maps - Illustrations - Index - Hundreds of Photos |
$50.00 |
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE STATE
OF MAINE FOR THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865 |
Augusta 1866 |
|
1st Edition - Volume One Only - 1328pp - Rosters - some pages
folded over - FINE Condition - in Original 3/4 Leather with Marbled Boards - minor exterior
wear and interior foxing |
$145.00 |
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT & INSPECTOR
GENERAL OF THE STATE OF VERMONT FROM OCT 1, 1863 TO OCT 1, 1864 |
Montpelier 1864 |
|
762pp - FINE Condition - Rebound in Butternut Cloth -
Appendices and Index |
$75.00 |
|
REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT & INSPECTOR
GENERAL OF THE STATE OF VERMONT FROM OCT 1, 1864 TO OCT 1, 1865 |
Montpelier 1865 |
|
762pp - FINE Condition - Rebound in Butternut Cloth -
Appendices and Index |
$75.00 |
|
THE CIVIL WAR |
Time-Life Books |
|
Complete 27 Volume Set plus Index Volume - VERY GOOD
Condition - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for
the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 50 Percent of the Proceeds
from the sale of this book go to support the Southern Cultural Foundation - Oversized Metallic
Grey Embossed hardcovers - Each with Inlaid Color Image on Front Board - Various Authors -
Each Volume Full of Color and Black and White Photos - and Maps - includes The Road to
Shiloh - The Battles for Atlanta - The Shenandoah in Flames - The Battle of Antietam - Forward
to Richmond - The Blockade - Gettysburg: The Confederate High Tide and others - Inquire for
shipping on this! |
$165.00 |
|
KENTUCKY ANCESTORS: GENEALOGICAL
QUARTERLY OF THE KENTUCKY HISTORICAL SOCIETY |
Spring 1996 |
|
Softcover - Bound in Black Cloth - Contains three articles on
burials of Kentucky Confederates - Georgia - Veterans Home Cemetery in Pewee Valley and
Johnson's Island Prison in Lake Erie - AS NEW Condition |
$10.00 |
|
ONE HUNDRED YEARS 1816-1916: THE CHRONICLES OF
AN OLD BUSINESS HOUSE IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA |
Philadelphia, Wm Horstman 1916 |
|
AS NEW Condition - Wraps - Photocopy of book held by
Library of Congress - Bound in Tan Cloth with Gift Inscription to noted collectbles dealer Russ
Pritchard - 29pp |
$5.00 |
| Albaugh, William A. III |
THE CONFEDERATE BRASS AND FRAMED COLT &
WHITNEY |
Falls Church 1955 |
|
105pp - Details of Confederate revolvers - Photos - Illustrations
- 1st Edition - AS NEW Condition Softcover - Nicely bound in Tan Cloth |
$50.00 |
| Angle, Paul |
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
YEARS |
Doubleday 1980 |
|
Oversized Softcover Reprint - 242pp - Index - FINE
Condition |
$5.00 |
| Bancroft-Hunt, Norman & Werner Forman |
PEOPLE OF THE TOTEM: THE INDIANS OF THE PACIFIC
NORTHWEST |
Norman OK 1988 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - Oversized Softcover - 1st Edition
Thus - 128pp - Index - Color Photos |
$5.00 |
| Bannerman, Francis |
CATALOGUE OF MILITARY GOODS |
NY 1903 |
|
Oversized Softcover - VERY GOOD Condition - Light age
discoloration to exterior - otherwise clean and tight - 112pp - Illustrated |
$100.00 |
| Bazelon, Bruce C. |
HORSTMANN'S: THE ENTERPRISE OF MILITARY
EQUIPAGE |
Camp Hill, 1997 |
|
1st Edition - AS NEW Condition in Red Cloth with Gilt
Stamping without Dust jacket - 199pp - Index - Photos - This Copy SIGNED and INSCRIBED to
noted Arms Collector Russ Pritchard |
$35.00 |
| Bazelon, Bruce S. |
DEFENDING THE COMMONWEALTH: A CATALOGUE
OF THE MILITIA EXHIBIT AT THE WILLIAM PENN MEMORIAL MUSEUM |
Mowbray 1980 |
|
FINE Condition- Oversized Softcover - Attractively Bound in
Green Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 28pp - photos |
$5.00 |
| Bell, William Gardner |
COMMANDING GENERALS AND CHIEFS OF STAFF 1775
- 1983 |
Washington 1983 |
|
Oversized Hardcover - In Red Boards - No Jacket - AS NEW
Condition - 1st Edition - 185pp - Color Portraits - Photos - Illustrated |
$10.00 |
| Brownlee, Richard |
GRAY GHOSTS OF THE CONFEDERACY: GUERILLA
WARFARE IN THE WEST 1861-1865 |
Louisiana State Univ |
|
This book fills a void by documenting Guerillas and the Western
Theater - AS NEW Condition - Softcover Bound in Butternut Boards |
$5.00 |
| Carpenter, George M. |
HISTORY OF THE EIGHTH REGIMENT, VERMONT
VOLUNTEERS, 1861-1865 |
Boston 1886 |
|
1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - barely noticible, but
spine has been rebacked - With unusual inscription on front end paper that reads: "W. H.
Emery, Commanding U.S.S. Thetis, Arctic Ocean 1888 - Given to me by Ensign Dewey, whose
grandfather was an officer (Quartermaster) of the 8th Vermont Regiment 19th Army Corps - I
hope my children will read pages 178-179 when they wish to be reminded of their heroic
grandfather" (Ezra Emery of Co. E was killed on July 10, 1863 - 322pp - Rosters - Maps -
Numerous Full-Page Plates - This XIX Corps unit saw service in Louisiana and in Sheridan's
1864 Shenandoah Campaign |
$145.00 |
| Christie, Manson & Woods International |
COLONIAL AMERICAN DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE
DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE FROM THE CHEW FAMILY PAPERS |
New York 1982 |
|
Christie's Auction Catalog in Blue Cloth - The Declaration was
estimated to bring between $150,000 and $200,000 and in the end sold for $285,000 - Other
items in this catalog include the original map of the Mason-Dixon survey and one of only two
know copies of the Charter for Pennsylvania - Includes Newsletter from Historical Society of
Pennsylvania detailing gift of Chew and upcoming Auction |
$5.00 |
| Collier, Malinda & John Coski |
THE MUSEUM OF THE CONFEDERACY'S ROBERT E.
LEE COLLECTIONS |
Richmond 1999 |
|
AS NEW Condition - Oversized Softcover - 32pp - Color
Plates |
$5.00 |
| Davis, William C. |
THE IMAGE OF WAR: 1861-1865 - THE GUNS OF ‘62 -
VOLUME II |
Doubleday 1981 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition in lightly chipped Dust Jacket - Pages
221-224 have been sliced at spine but still present (apparently copied for exhibit with a
collection) - Oversized Hardcover - Approx 460pp - Index - Photo Collection - Signed/Inscribed
by William Davis to Noted Collector Russ Pritchard |
$5.00 |
| Dawes, Rufus R. |
SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN
VOLUNTEERS |
Marietta 1936 |
|
2nd Issue reprint of Original - This copy Extra Illustrated with
added Photos by Dawes' brother - 330pp - Nevins calls this " The best narrative of a soldier
from the midwest; based on the author's letters and diary, the work is a standard source for the
Eastern battles and the Iron Brigade." - FINE Condition - minor soiling to exterior - Bright
Gilt Title on Spine |
$145.00 |
| Driver Jr., R. |
THE 1ST AND 2ND ROCKBRIDGE ARTILLERY |
H. E. Howard |
0930919351 |
AS NEW Condition - SIGNED & NUMBERED (#50 of
1000) - 1st Edition in Original Jacket - Maps - Photos - Detailed Rosters - Bibliography |
$30.00 |
| Elson, Henry |
THE CIVIL WAR THROUGH THE CAMERA |
Springfield 1912 |
|
16 Parts - Complete 1st Edition Set - Oversized Softcovers -
GOOD to VERY GOOD Condition - Some light staining to vol 1 - vol 3 covers detached but
present - Each with Full-Page Color Plate |
$50.00 |
| Evans, Samuel M |
ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA IN THE WAR
FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF THE REBELLION 1861-1865 - ROLL OF HONOR -
DEFENDERS OF THE FLAG |
Pittsburgh 1924 |
|
1st Edition - FINE Condition - 611pp (600 pages of Rosters) -
Ex-Libris from Library of Congress (stamped "Surplus") - This copy bears Signature
and Inscription of the Author to Theodore Tallmadge (Bureau of Pensions) as well as Paste-In
Letter from Pension Library thanking him for gift of the book |
$125.00 |
| Ferguson, John L. |
ARKANSAS AND THE CIVIL WAR |
Little Rock 1964 |
|
Dust jacket (chipped) - FINE Condition - 364pp - Photos - Maps
- Chronology - Index |
$65.00 |
| Fitzsimons, Bernard |
HERALDRY OF WAR MEDALS BADGES AND
UNIFORMS |
BPC Publishing, Leicester 1972 |
|
FINE Condition - Oversized Softcover - 2nd Edition -
Attractively Bound in red Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board |
$5.00 |
| Fuller, Claud E and Richard Steuart |
FIREARMS OF THE CONFEDERACY |
Huntington, W. Virginia, 1944 |
|
1st Edition in Scarce Dust Jacket (chipped) - FINE Condition -
previous owner's stamp inside cover - 37 illustrative plates |
$145.00 |
| Fuller, Claud E. |
THE RIFLED MUSKET |
Stackpole 1958 |
|
1st Edition - 302pp - VERY GOOD Condition - without Dust
Jacket |
$20.00 |
| Geary, John White |
A POLITICIAN GOES TO WAR - THE CIVIL WAR
LETTERS OF JOHN WHITE GEARY |
Penn State Univ 1995 |
|
1st Edition - AS NEW Hardcover in Dust jacket - 259pp -
Geary, a Union General from Pennsylvania, saw action at Cedar Mountain, Gettysburg, and in
the major campaigns in the west, Chattanooga and with Sherman in Georgia and the
Carolinas |
$5.00 |
| Hanson, John W. |
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE OLD SIXTH REGIMENT
OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS |
Boston 1866 |
|
1st edition - Scarce Title - NEAR FINE Condition - minor wear
to exterioir - small nicely placed stamp from Mass Commandery at bottom of back of fep -
Butner Collection Bookplate inside front board - Nevins calls this "A factual history of a
unit whose sixteen months of active duty included involvement in a Baltimore riot." |
$145.00 |
| Hatcher, Maj Gen Julian S. |
HATCHER'S NOTEBOOK: A STANDARD REFERENCE
BOOK FOR SHOOTERS, GUNSMITHS, BALLASTICIANS, HISTORIANS, HUNTERS AND
COLLECTORS |
Military Service Pub, Harrisburg 1947 |
|
Corrected 1948 Printing - Red Cloth without Dust Jacket -
VERY GOOD Condition with soiling and small water stain to front board - 488pp - Clean and
Bright Interior - Photos - Drawings - Index - Detailed information on performance with photos of
guns including Browning Automatic Rifle, Lewis Submachine Gun, Sten Gun, Schmeisser and
others |
$20.00 |
| Haven, Charles T. & Frank A. Belden |
A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND OTHER
ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM
1836 TO 1940 |
NY 1940, Morrow |
|
Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket with Slipcase - 711pp - 1st
edition - FINE Condition - Clean and Bright Interior - Photos - Illustrations - Patent Sheets -
Glossary - Index |
$95.00 |
| Haynes, Edwin M. |
A HISTORY OF THE TENTH REGIMENT VERMONT
VOLUNTEERS WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE OFFICERS WHO FELL IN
BATTLE |
Lewiston 1870 |
|
1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - mottled boards and
spine - bookplates on fep and inside front board - Clean and Tight Interior - 249pp - Complete
Rosters and Index - Details of unit actions in Virginia |
$145.00 |
| Hendershott, Gary |
PRICE LIST OF CONFEDERATE MEMORABILIA - SALE
94, JULY 1997 |
Little Rock 1997 |
|
Oversized - 48 page color sales brochure including rare flags,
swords, images and documents - attractively bound in Red Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine and
Front Cover |
$5.00 |
| Hoehling, A. A |
DAMN THE TORPEDOES! - NAVAL INCIDENTS OF THE
CIVIL WAR |
Blair 1989 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Hardcover in Dust
Jacket- 207pp with Index |
$5.00 |
| Holzer, Harold and Mark Neely Jr. |
MINE EYES HAVE SEEN THE GLORY: THE CIVIL WAR
IN ART |
Orion Books, NY 1993 |
|
Stated 1st Edition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 336pp
- Index - Biblio - FINE Condition |
$20.00 |
| Huntington, Roy T. |
ACCOUTREMENTS OF THE UNITED STATES INFANTRY,
RIFLEMEN, AND DRAGOONS 1834-1839 |
Museum Restoration 1987 |
|
Oversized Softcover - AS NEW Condition - Attractively Bound
in Green Cloth with Gilt Title on Cover and Spine - 58pp - Errata sheet present - This Copy
Signed and Inscribed by Author to noted Arms Collector Russ Pritchard |
$20.00 |
| Hurst, Samuel H. |
JOURNAL-HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY-THIRD OHIO
VOLUNTEER INFANTRY |
Chillicothe 1866 |
|
254pp - VERY GOOD Condition - ex-libris with call number on
back of title page (no other markings) - Rebound in Tan Cloth |
$145.00 |
| Izlar, William |
A SKETCH OF THE WAR RECORD OF THE EDISTO
RIFLES |
State Company, Columbia 1914 |
|
1st Edition - Scarce Confederate Title in VERY GOOD
Condition - New end and new rear board cloth - a nice repair to a book that was obviously in
need - 168pp - Photos - Rosters - Bright Clean title on spine and front board - covers Edisto
Rifles from pre-war militia status to Drewry's Bluff, Weldon Railroad, Petersburg and Defense of
Fort Fisher where Izlar was captured. Izlar's experiences as Prisoner at Point Lookout |
$165.00 |
| Johnson, Robert & Clarence Buell |
BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR - BEING
FOR THE MOST PART CONTRIBUTIONS OF UNION AND CONFEDERATE
OFFICERS |
New York 1894 |
|
Issued as The Century War Book Peoples Pictorial Edition - in
One Volume - VERY GOOD Condition - 1/4 Leather with cracking along gutter - solid hinges
and end hold front cover securely |
$75.00 |
| Katcher, Philip |
THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK |
New York, Facts On File, 1992 |
|
Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 1st Edition - FINE
Condition - 318pp |
$5.00 |
| Kent, Charles |
HISTORY OF THE 17TH REGIMENT, NEW HAMPSHIRE
VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1862-1863 |
Rumford Press, Concord NH 1898 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - front hinge repair - exterior wear and
soiling - Butner Collection bookplate - 1st Edition - 325pp - Rosters - Appendix -
Illustrated |
$75.00 |
| Kerrigan, Evans |
AMERICAN MEDALS AND DECORATIONS |
Mallard Press 1990 |
|
FINE Condition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 80pp -
Index - Color Photos - Descriptions of Awards |
$5.00 |
| Kirkland, Turner |
SOUTHERN DERRINGERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI
VALLEY |
Pioneer |
|
102pp - Photos - Guide to Southern derringers by the founder of
Dixie Gun Works - AS NEW Condition - Softcover Bound in Brown Cloth |
$5.00 |
| Koleszar, Marilyn |
ASHLAND, BEDFORD, AND TAYLOR VIRGINIA LIGHT
ARTILLERY |
H. E. Howard |
1561900699 |
AS NEW Condition - SIGNED & NUMBERED (#50 of
1000) - 1st Edition in Original Jacket - Maps - Photos - Detailed Rosters - Bibliography |
$40.00 |
| Krick, Robert |
THE FREDERICKSBURG ARTILLERY |
H. E. Howard |
0930919327 |
AS NEW Condition - SIGNED & NUMBERED (#50 of
1000) - 1st Edition in Original Jacket - Maps - Biblio - Detailed Rosters - Photos |
$75.00 |
| Laciar, Jacob D |
PATRIOTISM OF CARBON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA,
AND WHAT HER PEOPLE CONTRIBUTED DURING THE WAR FOR THE
PRESERVATION OF THE UNION |
Mauch Chunk 1867 |
|
FINE Condition - Rebound in Black Cloth - Missing Title Page -
120pp - Rosters - Illustrated |
$75.00 |
| Latta, James W. |
HISTORY OF THE FIRST REGIMENT NATIONAL GUARD
OF PENNSYLVANIA (GRAY RESERVES) 1861-1911 |
Philadelphia 1912 |
|
FINE Condition - tiny tear at spine top (from being pulled off
the shelves by a finger on the spine!) - 1st Edition - 811pp - Photos - Rosters - Full Color Plates
of Soldiers in Uniform - Blue Cloth - Bright Gilt Title on Spine and Front Board with Gilt
Emblem - Clean, Bright and Tight Interior |
$145.00 |
| Lewis, Berkeley R. |
NOTES ON CAVALRY WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN
CIVIL WAR 1861-1865 |
American Ordnance Soc. 1961 |
|
Oversized Softcover - Bound in Blue Cloth with Two Other
Softcover Guides - NOTES ON ORDNANCE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR 1861- 1865
by Peterson, Harold L. AND Berkeley's - NOTES ON AMMUNITION OF THE AMERICAN
CIVIL WAR 1861-1865. - All Three in AS NEW Condition |
$20.00 |
| Lewis, Berkeley R. |
SMALL ARMS AND AMMUNITION IN THE UNITED
STATES SERVICE |
Washington, Smithsonian Institution 1960 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - Reprint - 338 pages plus 52 pages of
plates - Hardcover in Green Cloth with Smithsonian Seal on Front Board |
$50.00 |
| Little, George and James Maxwell |
A HISTORY OF LUMSDEN'S BATTERY,
C.S.A.(ALABAMA) |
Tuscaloosa c1905 |
|
FINE Condition - 70pp - with Rosters and 4 page Insert
between pages 56 and 57 - Wraps - bound in cloth boards (carefully sewn in by a very good
binder to totally preserve the original |
$155.00 |
| MacNamara, Daniel G. |
THE HISTORY OF THE NINTH REGIMENT
MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, SECOND BRIGADE, FIRST DIVISION,
FIFTH ARMY CORPS, ARMY OF THE POTOMAC JUNE 1861 - JUNE 1964 |
Boston 1899 |
|
1st Edition - GOOD Condition - wear and soiling to exterior -
front hinge starting - 543pp - Errata slip laid in - Complete Rosters |
$115.00 |
| Martin, David |
CONFEDERATE MONUMENTS AT GETTYSBURG |
Combined Publishing |
0938289489 |
BRAND NEW Softcover - 320pp - map - description, location
and complete inscription for all 200 Confederate monuments |
$10.00 |
| Martin, David G. |
HEXAMER'S FIRST NEW JERSEY BATTERY IN THE
CIVIL WAR |
Longstreet House, 1992 |
|
36pp - Softcover - Nicely Bound in Blue Cloth with Title on
Spine - FINE CONDITION |
$5.00 |
| Marvel, William |
RACE OF THE SOIL: THE NINTH NEW HAMPSHIRE
REGIMENT IN THE CIVIL WAR |
Broadfoot Publishing |
|
BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in New
Brodart DJ Cover) - 536pp - Index - Photos - Maps - The 9th NH fought at Fredericksburg,
Petersburg, Antietam, South Mountain, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Antietam and other major
battles - Noted for storming the Stone Bridge at Antietam and the heights at Fredericksburg, it
was one of the first to enter the Crater at Petersburg - Based of primary sources, including the
service records of individual soldiers, and the letters and diaries of the men. The Ninth New
Hampshire Infantry Regiment was recruited in the summer of 1862 in response to an urgent call
by the United States for 300,000 additional men. The call was precipitated by the repulse of
McClellan nearing Richmond on the Virginia peninsula and the lack of advance by the principal
Union Army in the West. The Ninth New Hampshire, destined to be listed among the
"Three Hundred Fighting Regiments" in Fox's Regimental Losses, departed New
Hampshire on August 25, 1862. Less than 20 days later the green, untested regiment, a member
of the IX Corps, found itself in the engagement at South Mountain, Maryland. On September 17
it participated in the bloody battle of Antietam. As a result, during its first month of active
service, the Ninth lost more than 300 men to infectious diseases and battle casualties. The IX
Corps including the Ninth New Hampshire led the way on the march south from Maryland into
Virginia to join Burnside's army of over 125,000 men to take part in the battle of Fredericksburg
(December 13). Again, the larger Federal Army was defeated by Lee's smaller army, which
inflicted some 12,000 casualties on the Federals, the Ninth New Hampshire receiving its share. In
March, 1863 the regiment was transferred to the Western theater, first to Kentucky and then to
Mississippi, to participate in the Jackson Campaign. While there, and on the return journey to
Kentucky, the regiment was almost decimated by disease. After several months stay in Kentucky
and around Knoxville, it joined Grant's army for the Wilderness Campaign of 1864 in Virginia.
The Ninth New Hampshire embarked on May 4, 1864 from Bristoe Station for the bloody
Overland Campaign. At Spotsylvania Courthouse (May 12), especially at the Bloody Angle, it
took heavy casualties. The regiment was not engaged at the deadly battle of Cold Harbor, but was
actively involved at the Crater at Petersburg again sustaining serious losses. Three weeks after
the battle of the Crater there were only ten officers and barely 90 men on duty in the entire
regiment. Nevertheless, the Ninth New Hampshire was an active participant in the battle of
Peeble's Farm (September 30), where it sustained heavy losses. It was the third time in less than
five months that the regiment had lost as much as 40% of its effective force in a single fight, and
this time it was nearly 60%. By Appomattox the Ninth New Hampshire was a proud but sadly
depleted regiment. Race of the Soil is based on primary sources including the service records of
individual soldiers, and the letters and diaries of the men. The author brings many human interest
stories to the narrative. Integrated with the battle narrative are the personal stories of members of
the regiment. When the Ninth New Hampshire was initially organized, Marvel tells us something
about the men who joined it and the communities from which they came - South Conway,
Exeter, Manchester, Lempster, Meriden, Keene, Nelson, and others. The names of many of these
men recur thoughout the narrative whether in descriptions of a typical day in camp for the
regiment or on the march or in battle. The author relates many personal accounts, such as the
wounding of 26-year-old George Allen at the engagement at Bethesda Church on June 22, 1864.
We follow him through his removal from the battlefield to various hospitals and finally back to
New Hampshire. We learn about Corporal Peter Morrison; he was the last member of the
regiment to fall to enemy fire and this occurred October 5, 1864 |
$25.95 |
| Marvin, Edwin E. |
THE FIFTH REGIMENT CONNECTICUT
VOLUNTEERS |
Hartford 1889 |
|
First Edition - 394 pages - Plus Rosters - FINE Condition -
Bookplates from Butner and Meade Collection - Illustrated with full-page maps and woodcut on
title page - Top corner Bumped - exterior soiled - Nevins says "Marvin confessed to using
state and Federal sources for this history, but the work also possesses a surprising amount of
diary excerpts by members of the regiment" |
$175.00 |
| McClellan, George B. |
MCCLELLAN'S OWN STORY |
Charles Webster, New York 1887 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Green Decorated Cloth -
minor exterior wear - Shoulder Board Edition - 1st Edition - Maps - Illustrations - Frontis of
McClellan - Index *UBS #56 |
$100.00 |
| McCreight, Paul W. |
HERMAN P. DEAN FIREARMS COLLECTION AT THE
HUNTINGTON GALLERIES |
Huntington CA 1980 |
|
72pp - Color and Black&White Photos of Flintlocks,
Pistols, Power Horns and other Collectibles - VERY GOOD Condition - Softcover Bound in
Black Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine |
$5.00 |
| Mitchell, James L. |
COLT... A COLLECTION OF LETTERS AND
PHOTOGRAPHS ABOUT THE MAN - THE ARMS - THE COMPANY |
Harrisburg, 1959 |
|
No. 4 of a limited edition - Oversized Hardcover bound in
Brown Padded Calfskin with gilt spine lettering - FINE Condition - SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON
COLOPHON - Previous owner bookplate inside fornt board - 268pp - Photos -
Illustrations |
$145.00 |
| Moore II, Robert |
THE RICHMOND, FAYETTE, HAMPDEN, THOMAS AND
BLOUNT'S LYNCHBURG ARTILLERY |
H. E. Howard |
1561900184 |
AS NEW Condition - SIGNED & NUMBERED (#50 of
1000) - 1st Edition in Original Jacket - Maps - Biblio - Detailed Rosters - Photos |
$45.00 |
| Mouillesseaux, Harold R. |
ETHAN ALLEN, GUNMAKER: HIS PARTNERS, PATENTS
& FIREARMS |
Ottawa, Museum Restoration Service 1973 |
|
1st Edition - FINE Condition - Oversized hardcover in lightly
chipped/price clipped Dust Jacket - 170pp - Photos - Drawings - Index |
$50.00 |
| Mowris, James A. M.D. |
A HISTORY OF THE 117TH REGIMENT, NEW YORK
VOLUNTEERS (4TH ONEIDA) |
Hartford 1866 |
|
1st Edition - Scarce! - 289pp - Rosters - VERY GOOD
Condition - faded spine with title barely readable - exterior wear - several small black stains (not
objectionable) - pencil inscription "Presented by Walter I,. Martin 1868" - we looked
for him in the NY Rebellion Records to no avail - moderate foxing and some time water spots on
inside pages - This unit was formed in Utica in 1862 and served until June 1865, fighting at
Petersburg, Fort Fisher, Fort Gilmer and campaigns in North Carolina - Nevins calls these
"Straightforward, fresh recollections of a soldier whose service was primarily along the
Atlantic coast." |
$145.00 |
| Myatt, Major Frederick |
THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF 19TH
CENTURY FIREARMS |
London 1979 |
|
1st Edition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - FINE
Condition - 216pp - Color Photos and Illustrations - Index |
$5.00 |
| Myers, John C. |
A DAILY JOURNAL OF THE 192ND REGIMENT
PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEERS |
Philadelphia 1864 |
|
1st Edition -203pp - VERY GOOD Condition - chipping to
top/bottom of spine - wear to corners - rear hinge cracking - Scarce Regimental |
$145.00 |
| Newell, Joseph K |
OURS - ANNALS OF THE 10TH REGIMENT
MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS IN THE REBELLION |
Nichols and Company, Springfield 1875 |
|
1st Edition - 609pp - GOOD Condition - Hinges repaired (book
is stiff when opened) - heavy wear to spine ends and corners - title page torn and stained from
pinned-on newsprint - Illustrated - Rosters - Nevins says of this "The first half of this work
is a diary-like narrative of the regiment's career - - and it is good for personal incidents in camp
and field; biographical sketches comprise the remainder." - Butner Collection
Bookplate |
$115.00 |
| Parke-Bernet |
COLLECTOR'S FIREARMS FROM THE COLLECTION OF
THE LATE W. H. CLOVERDALE AND FROM OTHER PRIVATE OWNERS |
NY 1950 |
|
Softcover booklet - FINE Condition - Bound in Black Cloth
with Gilt Title on Spine - 39pp with Photos |
$5.00 |
| Pellet, Elias P. |
HISTORY OF THE 114TH REGIMENT NEW YORK STATE
VOLUNTEERS |
Norwich 1866 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - Missing Title Page - Overall Interior
Foxing - Rebound in Orange-Brown Cloth - 406pp - Poems - Biographical Sketches -
Rosters |
$115.00 |
| Phillips, Charles & Alan Axelroad |
MY BROTHER'S FACE: PORTRAITS OF THE CIVIL WAR
IN PHOTOGRAPHS, DIARIES AND LETTERS |
San Francisco, 1993 |
|
1st edition - Oversized Softcover - Oblong - 153pp - FINE
Condition |
$5.00 |
| Reed, John A. |
HISTORY OF THE 101ST REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA
VETERAN VOLUNTEER INFANTRY 1861-1865 |
Chicago 1910 |
|
FINE Condition - 285pp - Bright Boards with Bright Gilt titles
on spine and front board - small spot on rear board edge - Gilt Embossed 101st PA emblem on
front board - Photos - Rosters - Reed was a Private in Company "H" and later
appointed to 2nd Lieutenant of the North Carolina Union Volunteers - this unit served
extensively in North Carolina - the cleanest copy we've ever seen - Fold-Out Map at rear |
$145.00 |
| Rhodes, Elisha Hunt |
ALL FOR THE UNION |
Mowbray 1985 |
|
1st Edition - Softcover - AS NEW Condition - Quoted
extensively in Ken Burns' The Civil War, this is the diary of of the Private who enlisted in the
2nd Rhode island at 19 years of age and who fought from 1st Bull Run to Appomattox |
$10.00 |
| Ries, Linda |
GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHS AT THE PENNSYLVANIA
STATE ARCHIVES |
Harrisburg 1993 |
|
229pp - Original wraps - FINE Condition - Photos - Index |
$5.00 |
| Robertson Jr., James I. |
CIVIL WAR VIRGINIA - BATTLEGROUND FOR A
NATION |
Univ Press of Virginia 1991 |
0813912962 |
1st Edition - Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Cover) - VERY GOOD Condition with light spotting to page edges - This Copy Signed
and Inscribed by the Author to Noted Civil War Relic Collector Russ Pritchard III - Robertson
provides an overview of the four years that put Virginia at the center of the military strife that
divided the nation - Illustrated |
$5.00 |
| Roe, Alfred S. |
THE FIFTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER
INFANTRY IN ITS THREE TOURS OF DUTY 1861, 1862-63, 1864 |
Boston, 1911 |
|
1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Maps - Photos - Rosters
- Name Index - Nevins says of this "One of the most popular historians of his day,
employing all the tools at his command, has recaptured the humaneness and exploits of a unit
composed of different companies in each of its three tours of duty." |
$145.00 |
| Rowe, David W. |
A SKETCH OF THE 126TH REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA
VOLUNTEERS |
Chambersburg 1869 |
|
Issued as wraps - Bound without covers in Black Cloth with Gilt
Title on Spine - FINE Condition - Pencil inscription by "Judge Rowe" on fep - minor
damp stains - 89pp - Rosters |
$145.00 |
| Ruffner, Kevin C |
MARYLAND'S BLUE AND GRAY - A BORDER STATE'S
UNION AND CONFEDERATE JUNIOR OFFICER CORPS |
Louisiana State Univ |
|
Dust Jacket - 464pp - 25 Photos - 2 Maps - 60,000 Marylanders
fought for the Union - some 25,000 fought for the Confederacy - this collective biography
focuses on 365 men who served as Captains and Lieutenants in the Union and Confederate
armies of Virginia - Ruffner has previously written two Virginia Regimental Histories - Biblio -
Index - Photos - Detailed Rosters of 365 Confederate and Union Captains and Lieutenants - AS
NEW Condition |
$5.00 |
| Satterlee, L. D. |
A.R.C.A. ARMS QUARTERLY - FEATURING THE TEXAS
RIFLE |
Topeka, ND |
|
Vol #1 Issue#3 December (NoYear indicated ) - Pages 105-127
and Green Cover - Nicely Bound in Green Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine and Cover |
$5.00 |
| Schuricht, Herrmann |
HISTORY OF THE GERMAN ELEMENT IN VIRGINIA -
VOL II |
Baltimore 1900 |
|
Volume II of two volume set - 1st Edition - Wraps Bound in
Butternut Cloth - chipping and taping to covers and several pages - Scarce Title - Chapter VIII is
on German-Virginians in the Civil War - VERY GOOD Condition - 239pp plus Index |
$20.00 |
| Scott, J. L. |
LOWRY'S, BRYAN'S AND CHAPMAN'S BATTERIES OF
VIRGINIA ARTILLERY |
H. E. Howard |
0930919564 |
AS NEW Condition - SIGNED & NUMBERED (#50 of
1000) - 1st Edition in Original Jacket - Maps - Biblio - Detailed Rosters - Photos |
$75.00 |
| Stern, Philip Van Doren |
AN END TO VALOR: THE LAST DAYS OF THE CIVIL
WAR |
Houghton Mifflin 1958 |
|
2nd edition - VERY GOOD Condition - No Dust Jacket - 418pp
- Index - Photos |
$5.00 |
| Stern, Philip Van Doren |
THE CONFEDERATE NAVY: A PICTORAL
HISTORY |
Doubleday 1962 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - in chipped, torn, price clipped Dust
jacket - Stated 1st Edition - 256pp - Index |
$5.00 |
| Swinfen, David B. |
RUGGLES' REGIMENT - 122ND NY Volunteers |
Univ New England - Hanover 1982 |
|
VERY GOOD Condition - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (minor
tears) - 159pp - Illustrated - Notes - Maps - Photos - Regimental Index |
$5.00 |
| Tillinghast, Pardon E. & others |
HISTORY OF THE TWELFTH REGIMENT RHODE ISLAND
VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR 1862-1863 |
Snow and Farnham, Providence 1904 |
|
Scarce 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Wear to exterior
boards and corners - Rear Hinge Cracked - 394pp - Rosters - Index - Photos |
$115.00 |
| Tolosky, Edward A |
DESCRIPTION OF U.S.MILITARY RIFLE SIGHTS |
1971 Published by the author |
|
AS NEW Condition - Oversized Softcover - Attractively Bound
in Tan Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 1st Edition - This Copy Signed/Inscribed to Noted Arms
Collector Russ Pritchard by the Author - Covers 1861 to WWII - 117pp - Detailed
Drawings |
$25.00 |
| Trussell, John B. B. |
THE COMMONWEALTH IN ARMS: A GUIDE TO
MILITARY SITES AND MUSEUMS IN PENNSYLVANIA |
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1987 |
|
50pp - AS NEW Condition - Softcover |
$4.00 |
| Tumbiolo, Vincenzo |
SPARE PARTS DIGEST FOR ITALIAN MUZZLE LOADING
FIREARMS |
Italy 1992 |
|
225pp - Oversized Softcover - FINE Condition - In Both Italian
and English |
$10.00 |
| Urwin, Gregory J.W. |
THE UNITED STATES INFANTRY: AN ILLUSTRATED
HISTORY 1775 - 1918 |
Sterling Publishing Co. 1991 |
|
176pp - Softcover attractively bound in red cloth with gilt titles
on spine and cover - FINE Condition with dealer stamp at bottom of title page |
$5.00 |
| Walker, William C |
HISTORY OF THE EIGHTEENTH REGIMENT CONN.
VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR FOR THE UNION |
Norwich 1885 |
|
442pp - Steel Engravings - Maps - Rosters - Errata Sheet - FINE
Condition - Bright Clean Brown Boards - Gilt Soldier on Cover - Bright Title on Spine - minor
exterior wear - tiny snag at top of spine - Sommerfield Collection bookplate inside front board -
previous owner name on fep |
$145.00 |
| Whipkey, Harry |
GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT GROUPS IN THE
PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES |
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1976 |
|
131pp - Hardcover in Dust Jacket - AS NEW Condition |
$5.00 |
| Whitcomb, Caroline E. |
HISTORY OF THE SECOND MASSACHUSETTS BATTERY
OF LIGHT ARTILLERY 1861-1865 (NIMS' BATTERY) |
Runford Press, Concord 1912 |
|
1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition - Ex Libris (withdrawn
from North Adams Mass Library) - Spine sticker and typical stoickers - spine sunned - Previous
owner blindstamp on frontis and title page - Frontis of Capt Nims - Photos - Rosters |
$45.00 |
| Willson, Arabella M. |
DISASTER, STRUGGLE, TRIUMPH: ADVENTURES OF
1,000 BOYS IN BLUE (126th NYSV) |
Albany 1870 |
|
GOOD Condition - Heavy wear to exterior - title still visible on
spine - pulled signatures - weak hinges - foxing and light damp staining - Butner Collection
bookplate - 593pp - Rosters - Biographical Sketches - Maps - Plates |
$95.00 |
| Wilson, James Grant |
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ILLINOIS OFFICERS
ENGAGED IN THE WAR AGAINST THE REBELLION OF 1862 |
Chicago 1862 |
|
1st Edition - FINE Condition - Listed only as
"wraps" in Dornbusch - First Copy we've seen - this one is Hardcover - Very Scarce -
106pp - Portraits - minor wear and chipping to spine - Sommerfield Collection bookplate |
$245.00 |
| Wilson, R. L. |
THE RAMPANT COLT: THE STORY OF A
TRADEMARK |
Haas 1969 |
|
AS NEW Condition - Limited Numbered Printing in Brown
faux-leather binding and 1/4 leather slipcase - Profusely illustrated with photos - with only the
slightest of wear to leather of slip case - Copy 36 of 100 numbered specially bound copies to
accompany a statue of the Colt Horse - Although this was to be both signed and numbered, we
could find no evidence that this copy had ever been signed |
$115.00 |
| Wisconsin Gun Collectors |
SAMUEL E. SMITH MEMORIAL, 1912 -1983 |
Wisconsin 1983 |
|
Oversized Softcover with Gilt Embossed Cover - NEAR FINE
Condition with small water spots on front board - Clean and Tight Interior - Photos - Illustrations
- Unpaginated (approx. 112pp) |
$5.00 |
| Wright, Steven J. |
IMPORTS FROM THE UNITED KINGDOM:
1861-1865 |
Philadelphia 1994 |
|
AS NEW Condiiton - Softcover Attractively Bound In Grey
Cloth with Gilt Title on Spine - 24pp - Pamphlet issued by Civil War Museum under Director
Russ Pritchard |
$5.00 |