Taaffe, Stephen R. - MACARTHUR'S JUNGLE WAR: THE 1944 NEW
GUINEA CAMPAIGN - Univ Kansas Press - 314pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected
in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Maps - BRAND NEW
Hardcover - List Price = $35 - Our
Price - $31.50
Taggart, Donald G. - HISTORY OF THE THIRD INFANTRY DIVISION IN
WORLD WAR II- Battery Press - ISBN# 0898391016 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover in Dark Blue Cloth issued without jacket - Reprint of the Origiinal Unit History - 575
pages - 286 photos - 38 maps - Too large to fit in Global Priority Envelope - Overseas and
Priority Mail Shipping Extra on This! - List Price = $59.95 - Our Price - $54
Takaki, Koji / Sakaida, Henry - B-29 HUNTERS OF THE JAAF -
Osprey Books -Vol 5 of the Aviation Elite Series - 128 pp - Illustrations - Photos - Color Plates -
BRAND NEW Softcover - List Price = $21.95 - Our Price - $19.95
Tamayama, Kazuno - RAILWAYMEN IN THE WAR: TALES BY
JAPANESE RAILWAY SOLDIERS IN BURMA AND THAILAND, 1941-1947 -
Palgrave-Macmillan - ISBN# 1403932247 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 286pp - Index - Japanese Wartime Photos - List Price = $75 - Our Price - $69.95
Taylor, John M. - AN AMERICAN SOLDIER: THE WARS OF GENERAL
MAXWELL TAYLOR - Presidio Press - 496pp - Photos - BRAND NEW Softcover -
Taylor led the 101st Airborne at Normandy and went on to serve as Chairman of the Joint Chiefs
of Staff and Ambassador to Saigon in the 60s - $22.95
Taylor, Maxwell D. (General) - SWORDS AND PLOWSHARES -
DaCapo Press - 434pp - Photos - BRAND NEW Softcover - $14.95
Taylor, Theodore - THE MAGNIFICENT MITSCHER- Naval
Institute Press - ISBN# 1557508003 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a
New
Brodart Cover) - 364pp - Photos - Biblio - Index - C.O. of the USS Hornet when Doolittle
launched his B25s against Tokyo and the Commander of Naval Forces in the decisive battle of
Midway - List Price = $39.95 - Our Price -
$36
Tenney, Lester I. - MY HITCH IN HELL: THE BATAAN DEATH
MARCH - Brassey's - 240pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $15.95
Thamm, Gerhardt B. - BOY SOLDIER : A GERMAN TEENAGER AT THE
NAZI TWILIGHT- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786406607 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover
issued without jacket - 179pp - Index - Notes - Photos - Publisher's List Price
= $29.95 -Our Price - $26.95
Theile, Karl H. - BEYOND 'MONSTERS AND 'CLOWNS' : THE COMBAT
SS. : DE-MYTHOLOGIZING FIVE DECADES OF GERMAN ELITE FORMATIONS
- Univ Press of America - ISBN# 076180529X - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket
- 490pp - Biblio - A comprehensive analysis of the 38 Combat-SS Divisions. The author was
granted unparalleled access to all SS personnel files housed in the Document Center in Berlin, as
well as interviews with veterans who served in these units. The result of this painstaking research
is the most definitive work on the Combat-SS to be published in English. Contents: Setting the
Stage; The Political-Military Heritage; The Formative Years; Unreadiness; Command, Strategy,
Operations, Tactics, and Training; A New Elite Formation: The Birth of the Combat-SS; The
Start of Armageddon to the Goetterdaemmerung: The W-SS; Atrocities During WW II: Fact or
Fiction? The Military Trials and Justice; Appendix; Bibliography - $89
Thetford, Owen - BRITISH NAVAL AIRCRAFT SINCE 1912 -
Naval Institute Press - ISBN# 1557500762 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with dust jacket
(Protected in New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) - 512pp - AIndex - Tables - Photos - Drawings -
Includes fixed wing, helicopters and airships - List Price = $55 - Our Price - $44.95
THIRD ARMORED DIVISION - Turner Publishing - ISBN#
1563110210 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Deluxe Leather Binding - A well-researched, detailed
history of the "Spearhead in the West". Includes the biographies of the WWII commanding
generals, an association history, rare photographs, a brief synopsis of the role of the 3rd Armored
in Operation Desert Storm, special stories written by WWII veterans, and hundreds of
biographies. Roster and index. - $75
THIRTY-FOURTH BOMBARDMENT GROUP - Turner
Publishing - ISBN# 0938021613 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List Price = $45 - Our Price - $41.50
Thobaben, Robert G. - FOR COMRADE AND COUNTRY: ORAL
HISTORIES OF WORLD WAR II VETERANS - McFarland Publishing - 248pp -
Photos - Index - Appendices - Glossary - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover -
Publisher's List Price = $39.95 -Our Price - $36
Thole, Lou - Forgotten Fields of America : World War II Bases and Training,
Then and Now - Vol 1 - Pictorial Histories - ISBN# 157510010X - BRAND NEW
Oversized
Softcover - 158pp - Photos - Airfield listing with locations - $17.95
Thole, Lou - Forgotten Fields of America : World War II Bases and Training,
Then and Now - Vol 2 - Pictorial Histories - ISBN# 1575100517 -BRAND NEW
Oversized
Softcover - 171pp - Photos - Airfield listing with locations - $17.95
Thole, Lou - Forgotten Fields of America : World War II Bases and Training,
Then and Now - Vol 3 - Pictorial Histories - ISBN# 1575101025 - BRAND NEW
Oversized
Laminated Hardcover - 178pp - Photos - Airfield list with locations - $17.95
Thom, Walter - THE BROTHERHOOD OF COURAGE: THE HISTORY OF
THE 305TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP (HEAVY) IN WORLD WAR II - 305th BG
Association - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Blue Cloth issued without jacket - 246pp - Photos -
Comprised of 4 squadrons (364th, 365th, 366th and 422nd) - the 305th Bombgroup flew out of a
small airfield near Chelveston England - they lose 787 members and flew 480 missions, losing
174 aircraft - The author, born in Columbia, MO left college in 1943 to join the United States
Army Air Corps. He survived 30 combat missions as a B-17 pilot in the 8th Air Force, 305th
Bomb Group in England. He was wounded and received the Purple Heart, Distinguished Flying
Cross, the Presidential Unit Citation and other medals - $44.75
Thomas, Geoffrey - EYES FOR THE PHOENIX: ALLIED AERIAL
PHOTO-RECONNAISSANCE OPERATIONS - SOUTH-EAST ASIA 1941-1945 -
Hikoki Publications - ISBN# 0951989944 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 272pp - Photos - Maps - tables - Color Plates - Publisher's List Price = $44.95 - Our Price - $41
Thomas, Geoffrey / Ketley, Barry - KG 200: THE LUFTWAFFE'S MOST
SECRET UNIT -
Hikoki Publications - ISBN# 1902109333 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 192pp - Photos - Color Profiles - Aircraft Listing - Too
Large to ship Global Priority - Overseas and Priority shipping extra! - Publisher's List Price = $47.95 - Our Price - $44
Thomas, Leslie / Bailey, Chris - WRNS IN CAMERA - THE WOMEN'S
ROYAL NAVAL SERVICE IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR- Sutton Press - ISBN#
0750913703 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in a dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover) - 107pp - Index - Lots of Wartime Photos- List Price = $29.95 -
Our Price - $27
Lowell Thomas - BACK TO MANDALAY - Greystone Press - N.Y.
1951 - VERY GOOD Condition- 1st Edition -/Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart DJ Covers) - $25
Thomas, Nigel - THE GERMAN ARMY, 1939-1945 : VOL 2 - NORTH
AFRICA & BALKANS - Osprey
Books - ISBN# 185532640X - BRAND NEW Softcover - Vol 316 of the Men-at-Arms Series -
56pp - Photos - Tables - Color Uniform Profiles - List Price = $14.95 -
Our Price - $13.95
Thompson, James G. -COMPLETE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES MARINE
CORPS MEDALS, BADGES AND INSIGNIA : WORLD WAR II TO PRESENT -
Medals of America - Brand New Oversized Softcover -123pp - Index - Color
and Black & White Illustrations - $24.95
Thompson, James G. -COMPLETE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES MARINE
CORPS MEDALS, BADGES AND INSIGNIA : WORLD WAR II TO PRESENT -
Medals of America - Brand New Oversized Laminated Hardcover - 123pp -
Index - Color and Black & White Illustrations -
Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Thompson, James G. -COMPLETE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES NAVY
MEDALS, BADGES AND INSIGNIA : WORLD WAR II TO PRESENT
- Medals of America - Brand New Oversized Hardcover - Publisher's
List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $26.95
Thompson, James G. -COMPLETE GUIDE TO UNITED STATES NAVY
MEDALS, BADGES AND INSIGNIA : WORLD WAR II TO PRESENT
- Medals of America - Brand New Oversized Softcover - $24.95
Thomason Jr., John W. (Col, USMC) - AND A FEW MARINES -
Scribner's 1943 - VERY GOOD Condition - bookplate inside front cover - In chipped and torn
but Scarce Dust Jacket (All Our Djs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 667pp -
Illustrated - $75
Thompson, Julian - THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF THE
WAR IN BURMA 1942-1945- Macmillan - ISBN# 0330480650 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 456pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - $16.95
Thompson, Julian - THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF WAR
BEHIND ENEMY LINES- Brassey's - BRAND NEW Softcover - 476pp - Photos - Maps
-
Biblio - Index - Glossary - The story of the SAS, Long Range Desert Group, Chindits, V Force
and other British Special Warfare Teams in World War II - $25
Thompson, Kyle - A THOUSAND CUPS OF RICE: SURVIVING THE
DEATH RAILROAD- Eakin Press - BRAND NEW Softcover - 192pp - Photos - Map -
Appendix - Index - Story of the "Lost Battalion" and their survival in Burma and Thailand -
$21.95
Thompson, Scott - FINAL CUT : THE POST-WAR B-17 FLYING
FORTRESS : THE SURVIVORS - Pictorial Histories - ISBN# 1575100770 - Brand
New Oversized Softcover - 216pp - Photos - Illustrations - Index - $18.95
Thomsen, Moritz - MY TWO WARS - Steer Forth Press - ISBN#
188364206X - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
317pp - $25
THE THUNDERBOLT ACROSS EUROPE, A HISTORY OF THE 83RD
INFANTRY DIVISION 1942-1945 - Battery Press - ISBN# 0898392780 -BRAND
NEW Oversized Hardcover in Red Cloth issued without jacket - 152 pages, 8 large maps, 76
photos/drawings
- 1997 Reprint of Original published in Germany in 1945, this is the official unit history for the
83rd Infantry Division in World War II. Details of the unit are as follows. Activated: 15 August
1942. Overseas: 6 April 1944. Campaigns: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland,
Ardennes-Alsace, Central Europe. Days of combat: 244. The 83d Infantry Division arrived in
England on 16 April 1944. After training in Wales, the Division landed at Omaha Beach, 18 June
1944, and entered the hedgerow struggle south of Carentan, 27 June. Taking the offensive, the
83d reached the St. Lo-Periers Road, 25 July, and advanced 8 miles against strong opposition as
the Normandy campaign ended. After a period of training, elements of the Division took
Chateauneuf, 5 August, and Dinard, 7 August, and approached the heavily fortified area
protecting St. Malo. Intense fighting reduced enemy strong points and a combined attack against
the Citadel Fortress of St. Servan caused its surrender, 17 August. While elements moved south
to protect the north bank of the Loire River, the main body of the Division concentrated south of
Rennes for patrolling and reconnaissance activities. Elements reduced the garrison at Ile de
Cezembre, which surrendered, 2 September. The movement into Luxembourg was completed on
25 September. Taking Remich on the 28th and patrolling defensively along the Moselle, the 83d
resisted counterattacks and advanced to Siegfried Line defenses across the Sauer after capturing
Grevenmacher and Echternach, 7 October. As the initial movement in operation "Unicorn," the
Division took Le Stromberg Hill in the vicinity of Basse Konz against strong opposition, 5
November, and beat off counterattacks. Moving to the Hurtgen Forest, the 83d thrust forward
from Gressenich to the west bank of the Roer. It entered the Battle of the Bulge, 27 December,
striking at Rochefort and reducing the enemy salient in a bitter struggle. The Division moved
back
to Belgium and Holland for rehabilitation and training, 22 January 1945. On 1 March, the 83d
advanced toward the Rhine in the operation "Grenade," and captured Neuss. The west bank of
the
Rhine from North of Oberkassell to the Erft Canal was cleared and defensive positions
established
by 2 March and the Division renewed its training. The 83d crossed the Rhine south of Wesel, 29
March, and advanced across the Munster Plain to the Weser, crossing it at Bodenwerder. As
opposition disintegrated, Halle fell on 6 April. The Division crossed the Leine, 8 April, and
attacked to the east, pushing over the Harz Mountain region and advancing to the Elbe at Barby.
That city was taken on the 13th. The 83d established a bridgehead over the river but evacuated
the area to the Russians on 6 May 1945. Nicknames: Thunderbolt Division, and Ohio Shoulder
patch: A black isosceles triangle with its vertex pointed downward in the center of which, within
a
gold circle, appear the letters "O," "H," "I," and "O," in a monogram pattern. -
- Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price -
$36
Tieke, Wilhelm - THE CAUSASUS AND THE OIL - Fedorowicz
Publishing - ISBN# 0921991231- BRAND NEW Hardcover - 424 pp - 86 black and white
photographs - 29 maps - Details of German effort to capture oil fields that led to a desparate
withdrawal that almost trapped an entire army group - Publisher's List =
$51 - Our Price - $47
Tieke, Wilhelm - IN THE FIRESTORM OF THE LAST YEARS OF THE
WAR - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991436- BRAND NEW Hardcover - 500 pp
-
32 black and white photographs - 28 maps and diagrams - Details of 9 and 10 SS Panzer
Divisions from formation to early Russia in 1943 - Normandy and the Falaise Pocket, Arnhem,
Ardennes and the final battles in Germany - Publisher's List = $61 -
Our Price - $57
Tieke, Wilhelm - TRAGEDY OF THE FAITHFUL: A HISTORY OF THE III
(GERMANISCHES) SS-PANZER KORPS - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN#
0921991614 - BRAND NEW Hardcover - 400 pages - Over 100 photographs -
Publisher's List = $53 - Our Price - $49
Tiemann, Ralf - CHRONICLE OF THE 7. PANZER-KOMPANIE 1.
SS-PANZER DIVISION "LEIBSTANDARTE" - Schiffer Publications - ISBN#
0764304631 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
276pp - Maps - Photos - Index - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Tillman, Barrett - TBF/TBM AVENGER UNITS OF WORLD WAR 2
- Osprey Books - ISBN# 1855329026 - BRAND NEW Softcover - Combat Series #16 -
96pp - Photos - Tables - Color Aircraft Profiles - Publisher's List =
$19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Timpson, Alaistair - IN ROMMEL'S BACKYARD : A MEMOIR OF THE
LONG RANGE DESERT GROUP - Pen and Sword Books - ISBN# 0850527147 -
BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 182pp - Maps -
Photos - Index - List Price = $36.95 - Our Price -
$34
Tobin, James - ERNIE PYLE'S WAR: AMERICA'S EYEWITNESS TO
WORLD WAR II - Univ Kansas Press - 312pp - Photos - BRAND NEW Softcover -
$16.95
Tolhurst, Michael - BASTOGNE: BATTLE OF THE BULGE -
Combined Books - From the Battleground Europe Series - 160 pp - Illustrations - Maps - Brand
New
Softcover - $16.95
Tolhurst, Michael - BATTLE OF THE BULGE: ST. VITH: US 106TH
INFANTRY DIVISION -
Combined Books - From the Battleground Europe Series - 160 pp - Illustrations - Maps - Brand
New
Softcover - $16.95
Toliver, Raymond F. - THE INTERROGATOR - THE STORY OF HANNS
JOACHIM SCHARFF, MASTER INTERROGATOR OF THE LUFTWAFFE - Schiffer
Publications - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
346pp -
Photos - Index - Glossary - Scharff interrogated hundreds of downed allied pilots during the war
before they were sent to prison camps - Publisher's List Price = $29.95
- Our Price - $26.95
Topolski, Aleksander - WITHOUT VODKA : ADVENTURES IN
WARTIME RUSSIA - Steer Forth Press - ISBN# 1586420127 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 386pp - Photos - Illustrated - Map - Captured by Russians after the defeat of the
Polish Army in 1939, he spent 2 years in gulags before escaping into Iran to join the Polish
Second Corps - $16
Tout, Ken - ROADS TO FALAISE: COBRA AND GOODWOOD
REASSESSED- Sutton Press - ISBN# 0750928220 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust
Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 237pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Maps - Photos -
List of Allied & Axis Unit Names- List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Tout, Ken - TANK: 40 HOURS OF BATTLE, AUGUST 1944 -
Robert Hale, London 1985- FINE Condition - 1st edition - Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected
in a New Brodart Cover) - 208pp - Maps - $45
Tout, Ken - TANKS, ADVANCE: NORMANDY TO THE NETHERLANDS,
1944 - Robert Hale, London 1987 - FINE Condition - 1st edition - Hardcover in Dust
Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 215pp - $45
Tout, Ken - TO HELL WITH TANKS - Robert Hale, London 1992 -
FINE Condition - 1st edition - Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
203pp - Poems - $45
Tower, Lt.Cmdr. Hansel H. - FIGHTING THE DEVIL WITH THE
MARINES - Philadelphia, 1945 - 1st edition - 172pp - Photos - VERY GOOD Condition
in soiled but Scarce Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover)- previous owner name on
fep - An informal account of the lives
and episodes of the U. S. Marines in the Caribbean and South Pacific Islands. The author was a
Navy Chaplain assigned to the Marines and upon meeting his new C.O. - General Holland
"Howling Mad" Smith - Smith replied, "This ought to be a good place to fight the devil." - thus
the name of the book - Great stories - $ 75.00
Towne, Allen N.- DOCTOR DANGER FORWARD : A WORLD WAR II
MEMOIR OF A COMBAT MEDICAL AIDMAN, FIRST INFANTRY DIVISION -
McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786406615 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 194pp - Index - Photos
- Maps - Publisher's List Price = $26.50 -Our Price
-
$24
Trahan, E. A. (editor) - A HISTORY OF THE SECOND UNITED STATES
ARMORED DIVISION 1940 TO 1946 - Battery Press - ISBN# 0898393159 -BRAND
NEW Oversized Hardcover - 208 pages, 225 photos, 16 maps - - The Second Armored Division
was activated on 15 July 1940 at Fort Benning, Georgia. After training in the U.S., it participated
in initial operations in North Africa and later in Sicily. Withdrawn from combat to England to
prepare for the invasion of Europe, the Second Armored was one of the first armored units to
land in Normandy (7-9 June 1944). It participated in the liberation of France, Belgium, Holland
and operations in central Germany. This history was originally published in 1946 - Publisher's List Price = $54.95 -Our Price - $50
Trang, Charles - THE FLORIAN GEYER DIVISION - Editions
Heimdal - 200pp - Bilingual - in French and English - Story of the SS Mounted Cavalry Division
(8th Waffen SS Mounted Cavalry) under direct command of Himmler - BRAND NEW
Oversized
Hardcover - Over 300 photos - Maps - Charts - Publisher's
List Price = $44.95 - Our Price - $40
Treadwell, Theodore R. - SPLINTER FLEET: THE WOODEN
SUBCHASERS OF WORLD WAR II- Naval Institute Press - BRAND NEW Hardcover
in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 272pp - Photos - Index - Appendix - Biblio
- List Price = $35.95 - Our Price - $33
Trefalt, Beatrice - JAPANESE ARMY STRAGGLERS AND MEMORIES
OF THE WAR IN JAPAN, 1950-1975 - Routledge-Curzon - ISBN# 0415312183 -
BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 241pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Illustrations -
An academic text that details extensively the story of the Japanese soldiers left behind in the
Pacific and still fighting the Second World War many years after it ended. It explores their
repatriation to Japan, impact on their families, the Japanese government, and the people of a
nation that had long ago put away the painful memories of a war fought and lost -
Publisher's List = $135 - Our Price -
$124.95
Tregaskis, Richard - INVASION DIARY- Random House, NY 1944 -
Stated 1st Edition - VERY GOOD Condition in chipped Dust Jacket - 245pp - Mapped End
Papers - Photo Illustrated - The author of Guadalcanal Diary accompanied the Army as it went
ashore in Sicily - Lucky to have survived the attack and subsequent battles, this book was written
soon after his release from a hospital following surgery for a combat wound to his head - $35
Trew, Simon - BATTLE ZONE NORMANDY : GOLD BEACH -
Sutton Pub - ISBN# 075093011X - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 191pp - Photos -
Maps - Index - Includes complete Tour Guide - $19.95
Trojca, Waldemar - GERMAN ARMOR AND SPECIAL UNITS OF WORLD
WAR II - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991738 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover - 388 pp - 573 photos - color profiles - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this!-
Publisher's List = $95 - Our Price - $91
Trojca, Waldemar - JUNKERS 88 - VOLUME 1 - THE A AND H
SERIES - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991622 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Softcover
- 112 pp - 16 pages of Color Artwork - 62 Scale Drawings - 40 photos-
Publisher's List = $16 - Our Price - $14
Trojca, Waldemar - PANTHER VARIANTS IN COLOR - Fedorowicz
Publishing - ISBN# 0921991681 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 88 pp - 40 pages of
Color
Artwork - 31 Scale Drawings - photos- Publisher's List = $16 - Our Price - $14
Trojca, Waldemar - SD KFZ 161 PZ KPFW IV AUSFUHRUNGEN
F/F2/G - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 8391534790 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Softcover
- 96 pp - 4 pages of text and balance are photos and drawings (8 pages of color)- Publisher's List = $33 - Our Price - $30
Trojca, Waldemar / Jaugitz, Markus - SD KFZ 166 STURMPANZER
BRUMMBAR - VOLUME I - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991649 - BRAND
NEW
Oversized Softcover - 88 pp - 5 pages of text and balance are photos and drawings (8 pages of
color) - Publisher's List = $16 - Our Price -
$14
Tubbs, Floyd R./ Clawson, Robert W. - STAHLHELM : EVOLUTION OF
THE GERMAN STEEL HELMET - Kent State Univ -
BRAND NEW Softcover - 117pp - Illustrations - Photos - Revised and Expanded Edition - $18
Barbara Tuchman - STILLWELL AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN
CHINA
1911-1945 - Macmillan - N.Y. 1971 FINE Condition - 1st Edition -/Dust Jacket (All Our
DJs
are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photo
Illustrated - $20
Tulkoff, Alec S. - COUNTERFEITING THE HOLOCAUST - A
HISTORICAL AND ARCHIVAL EXAMINATION OF HOLOCAUST ARTIFACTS -
Schiffer Publications - ISBN# 0764311093 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 88pp - Biblio
- Index - Photos and illustrations of real and fake uniforms, ID tags, arm bands, etc. - $19.95
Tullis, Thomas A. - EAGLES ILLUSTRATED: Vol 1 - FIGHTERS OF
WORLD WAR II- Eagle Editions - ISBN# 096607064X - BRAND NEW
Saddle-Stitched Laminated Softcover - 40pp - Color Profiles - $18.95
Tullis, Thomas A. -EAGLES ILLUSTRATED: Vol 2 - ALLIES IN THE
PACIFIC- Eagle Editions - ISBN# 0966070666 - BRAND NEW Saddle-Stitched
Laminated Softcover - 40pp - Color Profiles - $18.95
Turner, John F. - FIGHT FOR THE SEA: NAVAL ADVENTURES FROM WORLD WAR II -
Naval Institute Press - 304pp - Photos - Biblio - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
List
Price = $34.95 - Our Price
- $31.50
Turner, John Frayn - THE BADER WING - Airlife Publishing Ltd. -
BRAND NEW Softcover - 176pp - Index - Photos - A CLASSIC FROM AIRLIFE - JUST
RELEASED IN SOFTCOVER - $16.95
Turner, John Frayn - INVASION '44 - THE FULL STORY OF D-DAY
- Airlife Publishing Ltd. - BRAND NEW Softcover - A CLASSIC FROM AIRLIFE -
JUST
RELEASED IN SOFTCOVER - $16.95
Turner, John Frayn - VCs OF THE AIR - Airlife Publishing Ltd. -
BRAND NEW Softcover - 176pp - Index - Photos - A CLASSIC FROM AIRLIFE - JUST
RELEASED IN SOFTCOVER - $16.95
Turner, John Frayn - DOUGLAS BADER: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE
LEGENDARY WORLD WAR II FIGHTER PILOT - Airlife Publishing Ltd. - Brand
New Softcover - 252pp - Index - Photos - A CLASSIC FROM AIRLIFE - JUST RELEASED IN
SOFTCOVER - $16.95
Turner Publishing Company Staff - AIR FORCE GUNNERS: THE MEN
BEHIND THE GUNS - Turner Publishing - ISBN# 1563111675 - BRAND NEW
Oversized
Hardcover issued without jacket - 136pp - Photos, stories and biographies of the men who served
as gunners on B-29's, B-52's and other Air Force aircraft - Overseas and Priority shipping extra
on this!- List Price = $52.50 - Our Price -
$47
THE U-BOAT COMMANDER'S HANDBOOK - Thomas
Publications - 120pp - Photos - US Navy translation of 1943 German handbook -
BRAND NEW Softcover - $8.95
Ulyanov, Vladimir B. - COLLECTING THIRD REICH BELT BUCKLES: A
RUSSIAN PERSPECTIVE - Ulric of England - ISBN# 095375779X - BRAND NEW
Oversized Softcover - 131pp - Detailed Close-up Photos showing both front and back of buckles
- Originally published in Russia as 'Buckles of Fascist Germany' - translated into English for the
first time. There are over 200 photographs of original and reproduction belt buckles, all sourced
from within the Russian States included in this volume. Many of the photographs show
magnified images of the buckles, enabling the reader to identify pertinant details relating to
authenticity, and differences between reproductions and fakes.In regard to reproductions and
fakes, extreme detail of the 'new generation East Bloc fakes will come as a surprise to many
collectors. The detail of every illustrated buckle, including the history of how and where it was
obtained has been faithfully logged down in this book. Interestingly, many of the buckles were
illegally 'excavated' from battle fields and grave sites. One chapter discusses the history of the so
called 'black-diggers'; people who dig up and illegally remove artefacts from the aforementioned
battle fields and grave sites. For the advanced collector, information and photographs of a
hitherto unknown variation of the 'RMBO' prototype high leaders buckle will be of welcome
interest - List Price = $30 - Our Price - $28
Ullrich, Karl - LIKE A CLIFF IN THE OCEAN - THE HISTORY OF THE 3.
SS-PANZER-DIVISION "TOTENKOPF" - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN#
092199169X -B rand New Oversized Hardcover - 327 pp - 120 photos - 27 pages of color maps -
over 20 black & white maps - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this!-
Publisher's List = $92 - Our Price - $87
Ulmer, S. Sidney - WAIST GUNNER : THE DIARY OF WILLIAM DAVIS
PARKER IN WORLD WAR II - Xlibris Corp - ISBN# 0738817708 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover - 242pp - Photos - Flight Log - Details of the author's 28 missions on a B-24 in the
Pacific - A Print on demand title sent direct from publisher - Please allow 2-3 weeks for delivery
- $36.95 (Available in Softcover for $25.95)
Urwin, Gregory J. - FACING FEARFUL ODDS: THE SIEGE OF WAKE
ISLAND- Univ Nebraska Press - ISBN# 0803295626 -BRAND NEW Softcover - 727pp
- Illustrated - Maps - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Wake Island was desparately defended by
a small garrison of marines, sailors, soldiers, and civilian construction personnel - although
finally taken in December 1941,the defenders extracted a high price from the Japanese - List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
U. S. War Department - HANDBOOK ON GERMAN MILITARY FORCES
- LSU Press - 670pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $27
U. S. War Department - HANDBOOK ON JAPANESE MILITARY FORCES
- LSU Press - 403pp - BRAND NEW Softcover - $24.95
U.S.S. ALABAMA (BB-60) - Turner Publishing -
ISBN# 1563110636 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List
Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $45
U.S.S. CALIFORNIA (BB-44) - Turner Publishing -
ISBN# 1563112523 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List
Price = $52.50 - Our Price - $47
U.S.S. CHANDELEUR (AV-10) - Turner Publishing -
ISBN# 1563111039 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List
Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $32
U.S.S. INTREPID CV-11 CVA-11 CVS-11 - Turner Publishing -
ISBN#1563111071 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List
Price = $54.95 - Our Price - $50
U.S.S. MASSACHUSETTS (BB-59) - Turner Publishing - ISBN#
1563112639 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List Price =
$45 - Our Price - $41
U.S.S. TICONDEROGA CV-CVA-CVS-14 - Turner Publishing -
ISBN# 1563112582 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List
Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $45
U.S.S. YORKTOWN - VOL 2 - CONTINUING ACCOUNT OF LIFE
ABOARD THE USS YORKTOWN - Turner Publishing -
ISBN# 156311397X - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List
Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
GO TO TOP OF PAGE
Van Pelt, Robert Jan - THE CASE FOR AUSCHWITZ: EVIDENCE FROM
THE IRVING TRIAL - Indiana Univ Press - 464pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - -
The British trial for libel brought out the archetectural and historical data to validate the deaths of
hundreds of thousands of Jews in Auschwitz by gassing - BRAND NEW Hardcover - List Price = $45 - Our Price -
$40.50
Vance, Jonathan F. - A GALLANT COMPANY: THE MEN OF THE
GREAT ESCAPE - Pacifica Military History - 361pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Photos - Maps -
Glossary - Index - BRAND NEW Hardcover - Read The Sample
Chapter
- List Price =
$29.95 -
Our Price - $27
Van der Vat, Dan- THE ATLANTIC CAMPAIGN
- Birlinn Publishing - 376pp - Illustrated -BRAND NEW Softcover -
List Price = $25.95 - Our Price - $23
Van der Vat, Dan- PEARL HARBOR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
- Basic Books - 176pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- Heavily Illustrated - Over 200 Maps, Diagrams,
Paints and Photos - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Vannoy, Allyn R./ Karamales, Jay - AGAINST THE PANZERS : UNITED
STATES INFANTRY VERSUS GERMAN TANKS, 1944-1945 : A HISTORY OF EIGHT
BATTLES TOLD THROUGH DIARIES, UNIT HISTORIES AND INTERVIEWS -
McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786426128 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 352pp -
Maps of unit actions - Photos - General Index - Unit Index - Publisher's List
Price = $35 -Our Price - $30.95
Van Wagner, R. D. - ANY PLACE, ANY TIME, ANY WHERE - THE 1ST
AIR COMMANDOS IN WORLD WAR II - Schiffer
Publications - ISBN# 076430447X - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket -
171pp - Rosters - Biblio - Photos - Ships in 1-2 Days in U.S. Direct from Publisher via UPS Only
- Overseas Shipping
extra on this! - Publisher's
List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $30
Vasco, John - 9. STAFFEL/JAGDGESCHWADER 26: THE BATTLE OF
BRITAIN PHOTO ALBUM OF LUFTWAFFE BF 109 PILOT WILLY FRONHOFER
- Schiffer Publications - ISBN# 0764323350 - BRAND NEW Oversized Oblong Hardcover in
Dust Jacket - 152pp - Direct shipped in U.S. via UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days unless otherwise
noted - Added UPS shipping charge will apply - over 280 Black & White and Color Photos -
Overseas Shipping extra on this! - Publisher's List Price =
$35 - Our Price - $25.50
Vasco, John - MESSERSCHMITT BF110: BOMBSIGHTS OVER
ENGLAND - ERPROBUNGSGRUPPE 210 IN THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN - Schiffer
Publications - ISBN# 0764314459 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover - 192pp - Direct
shipped in U.S. via UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days unless otherwise noted - Added UPS shipping
charge will apply - over 280 Black & White and Color Photos - Overseas Shipping extra on this!
- Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price -
$37.50
Vasco, John - THE STING OF THE LUFTWAFFE -
SCHNELLKAMPFGESCHWADER 210 AND ZERST™RERGESCHWADER 1
"WESPENGESCHWADER" IN WORLD WAR II - Schiffer Publications - ISBN#
0764313053 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 159pp - Photos - Appendices
- Ships in 1-2 Days in U.S. Direct from Publisher via UPS Only - Publisher's
List Price =
$49.95 - Our Price - $37.50
Vasco, John - ZERSTORER VOL 1 - LUFTWAFFE FIGHTER BOMBERS
AND DESTROYERS 1936-40 - Specialty Press - ISBN# 1903223571 - BRAND
NEW Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $24.95
Vause, Jordan - U-BOAT ACE: THE STORY OF WOLFGANG LUTH - Naval Institute Press -
264pp - Photos - Drawings - BRAND NEW Softcover - $16.95
Vego, Milan N. - THE BATTLE FOR LEYTE, 1944 : ALLIED AND
JAPANESE PLANS, PREPARATIONS, AND EXECUTION- Naval Institute Press -
ISBN# 1557508852 -BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 479pp - Index - Notes -
Biblio - Maps - List Price = $55 - Our Price -
$44.95
Vehvilainen, Olli - FINLAND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR :
BETWEEN GERMANY AND RUSSIA - Palgrave-Macmillan - ISBN# 0333801490 -
BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover 199pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Maps - This is now a Print
on Demand Title - Please allow an extra 2 weeks for delivery! - List Price =
$110 - Our Price - $101
Vercoe, Tony - SURVIVAL AT STALAG IVB : SOLDIERS AND AIRMEN
REMEMBER GERMANY'S LARGEST POW CAMP OF WORLD WAR II -
McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786424044 -BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 202pp -
Photos - Drawings - Index - Notes - Biblio - Glossary - Publisher's List Price =
$35 -Our Price - $30.95
Verier, Mike - 82D AIRBORNE DIVISION - "ALL AMERICAN" -
Ian Allan Publishing - Spearhead Series - 96pp - Photos - Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover -
$19.95
Verity, Hugh - WE LANDED BY MOONLIGHT: THE SECRET RAF
LANDINGS IN FRANCE 1940-1944 - Crecy Publishing - ISBN# 0947554750 -
BRAND NEW Softcover - Revised 2nd Edition - 256pp - Notes - Index - Maps - Photos -
$16.95
Veronico, Nicholas & Armand - BATTLESTATIONS : AMERICAN
WARSHIPS OF WWII - Motorbooks Intl - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust
Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 168pp - Almost completely Color Photos - Index -
Biblio - Lists of ships present at Pearl harbor and Tokyo Bay at war beginning and end as well as
listing of ships lost with details - List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $31.50
Vernon, James W. - THE
HOSTILE SKY: A HELLCAT FLYER IN THE
PACIFIC- Naval Institute Press - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a
New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) - 176pp - Photos - Index - In the summer of 1942 Jim Vernon, a
nineteen-year-old college student in Butte, Montana, joined the U.S. Navy's aviation cadet
training program and by the spring of 1945 was flying F6F Hellcats from the USS Ticonderoga
off of the coast of Japan. This memoir of his years at war provides a carrier pilot's view of the
conflict in the Pacific during the final months of the war when the atomic bombs were dropped
and Japan capitulated. He gives an up-close-and-personal account of life in a bomber-fighter
squadron and the roller-coaster emotions involved in combat sorties over the hostile sea and land
- List Price = $28.95 - Our Price - $23.95
Vetter, James S. - COMBAT SURGEON: ON IWO JIMA WITH THE 27TH
MARINES- Presidio Press - ISBN# 0891416609 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 226pp -
Index - Photos - Maps - Reprint of original titled "Surgeon on Iwo: Up Front with the 27th
Marines" - $15.95
Vickers, Robert E, Jr. - THE LIBERATORS FROM WENDLING : THE
COMBAT STORY OF THE 392ND BOMBARDMENT GROUP (H) OF THE EIGHTH AIR
FORCE DURING WORLD WAR TWO - Sunflower Univ Press - ISBN# 0891260331 -
BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 50th Anniversary Edition - 286pp - Maps - Photos - Index
-
Rosters - KIA Listings - $40
Virgili, Fabrice / Flower, John (Translator) - SHORN WOMEN : GENDER
AND PUNISHMENT IN LIBERATION FRANCE - Berg Publishing - ISBN#
1859735797 -BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books issued with a Dust Jacket are Protected in a
New Brodart Cover) - 329pp - Maps - Charts - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos - List Price = $84.95 - Our Price - $78.95 - - Softcover
available for $29.95
Voegelin, Eric / Clemens, Detlev (Edt) / Purcell, Brendan (Edt) - HITLER
AND THE GERMANS - Univ of Missouri Press - ISBN# 0826212166 -BRAND NEW
Hardcover with dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Vol 31 of the Collected Works
of Eric Voegelin - 285pp - Index - $39.95
Von Below, Nicolaus - AT HITLER'S SIDE: THE MEMOIRS OF
HITLER'S LUFTWAFFE ADJUTANT - Greenhill Books - 256pp - Illustrated - Brand
New
Hardcover - List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $27
Von Ishoven, Armand - THE LUFTWAFFE IN THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
- Vanwell Publishing - BRAND NEW Softcover - 128pp - Photos - Maps - $19.95
Von Lang, Jochen - TOP NAZI : KARL WOLFF: THE MAN BETWEEN
HITLER AND HIMMLER - Enigma Books - ISBN# 1929631227 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 403pp - Index - Photos - Biblio
- Documents - List Price = $29 - Our Price -
$26
Von Manteuffel, Hasso - THE 7TH PANZER DIVISION: AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ROMMEL'S "GHOST DIVISION" 1938-1945 -
Schiffer Military Books - 160pp - over 200 Photographs - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected
in New Brodart DJ Covers) - BRAND NEW Hardcover - List Price =
$29.95 - Our
Price - $27
Baron Burkard Von Mullenheim-Rechberg - BATTLESHIP BISMARCK: A
SURVIVOR'S STORY- Naval Institute Press - 596pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Expanded Edition -
Photos - Maps - BRAND NEW Hardcover - List Price =
$34.95 -
Our Price - $31.50
Baron Burkard Von Mullenheim-Rechberg - BATTLESHIP BISMARCK
- Naval Institute 1980 -
Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - NEAR FINE Condition -
Probably Book Club - $15
von Wartenburg, Marion Yorck - THE POWER OF SOLITUDE: MY LIFE IN
THE GERMAN RESISTANCE- Univ Nebraska Press - 104pp - Illustrated - BRAND
NEW
Hardcover in Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - Details the
resistance movement against the Nazis - the author's
husband was executed and she was imprisoned for their resistance efforts -
List Price = $45 - Our Price - $40
von Wartenburg, Marion Yorck - THE POWER OF SOLITUDE: MY LIFE IN
THE GERMAN RESISTANCE- Univ Nebraska Press - 104pp - Illustrated - BRAND
NEW
Softcover - Details the resistance movement against the Nazis - the author's husband was
executed and she was imprisoned for their resistance efforts - $15
Voss, Johann - BLACK
EDELWEISS: A MEMOIR OF COMBAT AND
CONSCIENCE BY A SOLDIER OF THE WAFFEN-SS- Aberjona Press - ISBN#
0966638980 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 206pp - Maps - Photos - The author served in the
Reinhard Heydrich Division - $19.95
GO TO TOP OF PAGE
Wacker, Albrecht - SNIPER ON THE EASTERN FRONT : THE MEMOIRS
OF SEPP ALLERBERGER, KNIGHT'S CROSS - Pen & Sword - ISBN#
1844153177 -BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust
Jacket Protector) - 178pp - Photos - $75
Waddell, Steve R. - UNITED STATES ARMY LOGISTICS : THE
NORMANDY CAMPAIGN, 1944 (Contributions in Military Studies, No 155) - Praeger
- ISBN# 0313290547 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover in library binding issued without
jacket (Direct shipped by publisher) - 190pp - Index - Maps - Photos - Tables - $76.95
Waddy, John - A TOUR OF THE ARNHEM BATTLEFIELDS - Pen
and Sword Books - ISBN# 0850525713 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 223pp - Photos - Maps -
Appendices - $24.95
Wagner, Ray - MUSTANG DESIGNER : EDGAR SCHMUED AND THE
P-51 -Smithsonian Inst - ISBN# 1560989947 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover -
240pp - Photos - Index - Appendix - Publisher's List Price = $19.95 -
Our Price - $18.95
Wagner, Wolfgang - THE HISTORY OF GERMAN AVIATION: KURT
TANK - FOCKE-WULF'S DESIGNER AND TEST PILOT - Schiffer
Publications - ISBN# 0764306448 -BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket
(Protected in
a New Brodart Cover) - 272pp - Index - Photos - Drawings - Priority and Overseas Shipping
extra on this! - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Walker, Ian W. - IRON HULLS IRON HEARTS : MUSSOLINI'S ELITE
ARMOURED DIVISIONS IN NORTH AFRICA -Crowood
Puiblishing - ISBN# 1861268394 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 208pp - Index - Biblio - Maps -
Photos - Publisher's List Price = $22.95 - Our Price - $20.55
Walker, J. Samuel - PROMPT AND UTTER DESTRUCTION : PRESIDENT
TRUMAN AND THE USE OF ATOMIC BOMBS AGAINST JAPAN
- Univ North Carolina - ISBN# 0807846627 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 142pp - Notes - Biblio
-
Photos - Index - $15.95
Wallace, Gen. Brenton G. - PATTON AND HIS THIRD ARMY
-Stackpole Books - 256 pp - Photos - Revised edition of a 1946 classic - BRAND NEW
Softcover
- $14.95
Wallace, John E. - THE BLUE DEVIL "BATTLE MOUNTAIN" REGIMENT
IN ITALY: A HISTORY OF THE 350TH INFANTRY REGIMENT 1944-45- Battery
Press - ISBN# 0898390524 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Cover) - Reprint of 1977 Original - 266 pages, 72 Photos and Illustrations, 46 maps -
Biblio - List Price = $32.50 - Our Price -
$29
Wallace, Max - THE AMERICAN AXIS : HENRY FORD, CHARLES
LINDBERGH, AND THE RISE OF THE THIRD REICH - St Martin's Press - ISBN#
0312290225 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
265pp - Biblio - Notes - Index - Photos - List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Wallin, Erik - TWILIGHT OF THE GODS : A SWEDISH WAFFEN-SS
VOLUNTEER'S EXPERIENCES WITH THE 11TH SS-PANZERGRENADIER DIVISION
NORDLAND, EASTERN FRONT 1944-45 - Helion & Co - ISBN# 1874622167 -
BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 143pp -
Photos - Edited by Thorolf Hillblad - Publisher's List =
$34.95 - Our Price - $32
Walter, John - GUNS OF THE THIRD REICH - Greenhill Books -
ISBN# 1853675989 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover) - 256pp - Index - Glossary - Manufacturer Codes - Drawings - Photos -
List Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $32
Walther, Herbert - THE 12TH SS PANZER DIVISION - Schiffer
Publications - ISBN# 088740166X - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 120pp - Photos - Maps - $24.95
Walton, Frank - ONCE THEY WERE EAGLES: THE MEN OF THE
BLACK SHEEP SQUADRON - Univ Kentucky Press - BRAND NEW Softcover - Publisher's List = $18 - Our Price - $16
THE WAR AGAINST GERMANY: EUROPE AND ADJACENT
AREAS - Brassey's - 464pp - By the Center for Military History - BRAND NEW
Softcover
- List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Ward, Chris - 5 GROUP BOMBER COMMAND : AN OPERATIONAL
RECORD- Pen and Sword Books - ISBN# 184415579X -BRAND NEW Hardcover
with dust jacket (Protected in New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 256pp - During the immediate period
before World War Two, the RAF modified its command structure to rationalize for rapid
expansion. Bomber Command was divided into six operational groups, each flying the same type
of aircraft. In 1939 5 Group was flying the Handley Page Hampden, a fast, modern aircraft that
carried a large payload. However, during the early daylight raids into enemy occupied Europe it
suffered great losses due to its defensive armament leaving too many blind spots. The Group now
turned to night bombing and mine-laying operations. During November 1940, the first Avro
Manchesters entered service but were to prove dangerously unreliable. It was not until the Avro
Lancaster began arriving in strength that the Group began its proud history of successful and
often highly dangerous raids into the Reich, the most famous of which was No 617 Squadron's
attack on the Mohne, Eder and Sorpe dams. Between 1939 and 1945 the Group flew 70,351
sorties with the loss of 1,888 aircraft. This book contains a lengthy narrative of the group's
operations and contains individual squadron statistics, their commanding officers, stations and
aircraft losses. It provides a detailed reference for one of the RAF's most important and
successful operational groups - Publisher's List Price =
$39.95 -Our Price - $31.95
Ward, John - SUBMARINES OF WORLD WAR II - Motorbooks Intl
- ISBN# 0760311706 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New
Brodart Cover) - 96pp - Each Page contains a Photos - Description and Specifications of a
submarine - $13.95
Ware, Pat - RED BALL EXPRESS : SUPPLY LINE FROM THE D-DAY
BEACHES - Ian Allan Publishing - ISBN# 0711031924 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover with Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 208pp - Tons of Photos
- The Red Ball Express was the name given to the massive convoy effort which supplied the
Allied armies moving through Europe after D-Day. Its success was a major factor in the rapid
defeat of the German army. Some 28 Divisions were advancing across France and Belgium. Each
division ordinarily required 700-750 tons of supplies per day, a total daily consumption of about
20,000 tons. To achieve this the Red Ball Express was conceived. The name came from a US
railway term, to Red Ball was to ship goods express. The operation lasted only three months,
from 25 August to 16 November 1944, and was critical in ensuring that the Allied advance did
not grind to a halt as a result of lack of supplies. At its peak, the Red Ball Express utilized some
6,000 vehicles and shipped in excess of 12,000 tons of supplies to forward depots daily. Initially,
the Red Ball Express got bogged down amongst other traffic, but quickly two dedicated routes
were designated from the beachhead to the city of Chartres - List Price =
$44.95 - Our Price - $33.95
Warner, Graham - THE BRISTOL BLENHEIM: A COMPLETE
HISTORY- Crecy Publishing - ISBN# 0947554920 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 639pp - Index - Photos -
Drawings
- Appendices - Priority and Overseas shipping Extra! - Publisher's List Price =
$49.95 -Our Price - $45
Warner, Philip - THE BATTLE OF FRANCE, 1940 : 10 MAY-22 JUNE
- Cassell & Co - ISBN# 0304356441 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 274pp - Photos -
Index - Maps - $9.95
Warner, Philip - PHANTOM - Pen and Sword Books - ISBN#
1844152189 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
218pp - Index - Maps - Photos - PHANTOM was - and still is - one of the most secret but most
effective of the wartime special regiments. It was formed in 1939 with the mission of finding out
exactly where all the Allied forward positions were - a task which required linguistic ability,
unlimited tact, and radio expertise. After Dunkirk its squadrons at first kept an eye on all
invasion points, before deploying to Greece, and to the Middle East. An indispensable direct
communication link between the forward patrols and command headquarters, it operated in Italy,
Sicily, Austria, France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. Phantom was at Dieppe with the
Commandos, in France with the SAS, at Arnhem with Airborne and in Germany until the
surrender. - Publisher's List = $39.95 - Our Price -
$36.95
WARPATH - A STORY OF THE
345TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP (M) IN WORLD WAR II - Schiffer Publications -
ISBN# 0764302183 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust jacket -304pp - Photos - The 345th
Bombardment Group, the famed "Air Apaches," flew against the Japanese in heavily armed
B-25s in hair-raising low level bombing and strafing attacks - Facsimile of the Scarce Original -
Direct shipped in U.S. via UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days unless otherwise noted - Added UPS
shipping charge will apply - Overseas Shipping extra on this! - Publisher's
List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $38.20
Warren, Alan - SINGAPORE 1942 : BRITAIN'S GREATEST DEFEAT
- Hambledon & London- ISBN# 185285328X - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 370pp - Photos - Maps - Biblio - Notes - Index - Publisher's List = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Watson, Bruce Allen - ATLANTIC CONVOYS AND NAZI RAIDERS :
THE DEADLY VOYAGE OF THE HMS JERVIS BAY - Praeger - ISBN# 0275988279
- BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 194pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Crewmember
Listings - Direct shipped UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days unless otherwise noted -
$39.95
Watton, Ross - THE BATTLESHIP WARSPITE- Conway Maritime
-
BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
Revised Edition - 120pp - Photos - Drawings - List Price = $39.95 -
Our Price - $36
Watton, Ross - THE CRUISER
HMS BELFAST (ANATOMY OF THE
SHIP)- Conway Maritime - ISBN# 0851779565 - BRAND NEW Oversized Oblong
Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 120pp - Photos - Detailed
Scale Drawings - 1/350th Fold Out Plan - List Price = $36.95 -
Our Price - $33
Weal, John - BF 109 ACES OF THE RUSSIAN FRONT - Osprey
Books - ISBN# 1841760846 - Vol 37 of the Aircraft of the Aces Series - 96 pp - Lots of
battlefield and combat camera photos - Color Illustrations - BRAND NEW Softcover - List Price = $19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Weal, John - BF 109D/E ACES - 1939-41 - Osprey
Books - Vol 11 of the Aircraft of the Aces Series - 96 pp - Lots of battlefield and combat camera
photos - Color Illustrations - BRAND NEW Softcover - List Price =
$19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Weal, John - BF 109F/G/K ACES OF THE WESTERN FRONT -
Osprey Books - ISBN# 1855329050 - Vol 29 of the Aircraft of the Aces Series - 96 pp - Lots of
battlefield and combat camera photos - Color Illustrations - BRAND NEW Softcover - List Price = $19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Weal, John - FOCKE-WULF FW190 ACES OF THE RUSSIAN FRONT
- Osprey Books - ISBN# 1855325187 - Vol 6 of the Aircraft of the Aces Series - 96 pp -
Lots of battlefield and combat camera photos - Color Illustrations - BRAND NEW Softcover
- List Price = $19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Weal, John - JAGDGESCHWADER 2 - RICHTHOFEN - Osprey
Books - ISBN# 1841760463 - Vol 1 of the Aviation Elite Series - 128 pp - Illustrations -
Arguably the most famous fighter unit of all time - BRAND NEW Softcover -
List Price = $19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Webster, David Kenyon - PARACHUTE INFANTRY : AN AMERICAN
PARATROOPER'S MEMOIR OF D-DAY AND THE FALL OF THE THIRD REICH -
LSU Press - ISBN# 0807119016 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket (Protected in a
New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) - 262pp - Photos - Introduction by Stephen E. Ambrose - The
author served with Company "E" of the 506th Parachute Infanty - List
Price = $34.95 - Our Price - $27.95
Webster, Donovan - THE BURMA ROAD : THE EPIC STORY OF THE
CHINA-BURMA-INDIA THEATER IN WORLD WAR II -Harper Perennial - ISBN#
0060746386 -BRAND NEW Softcover - 370pp - Maps - Index - Notes - Photos - $14.95
Wegener, Peter P. - THE PEENEMUNDE WIND TUNNELS: A
MEMOIR -Yale Univ Press - ISBN# 0300063679 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a
Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 187pp - Detailed Site Maps - Photos - Notes -
Index - The home of the V2 Rocket Program built by slave labor from the Dora Concentration
Camp - The author was a young German Physicist working on the program - $50
Weidinger, Otto - COMRADES TO THE END - THE 4TH SS
PANZER-GRENADIER REGIMENT "DER FšHRER" 1938-1945 - THE HISTORY OF A
GERMAN-AUSTRIAN FIGHTING UNIT - Schiffer
Publications - ISBN# 076430593X - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket - 464pp - Maps -
Photos - Appendices - Ships in 1-2 Days in U.S. Direct from Publisher via UPS Only- 464pp -
Maps - Photos - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $31
Weidinger, Otto - DAS REICH I - SS-PANZER-DIVISION DAS REICH
1934 - 1939 - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 092199107X - BRAND NEW Hardcover
- 304 pp - 115 black and white photographs - 13 maps and illustrations - The first of a 5 volume
series that covers the history of 2. SS Panzer Division "Das Reich" - Covers formation of the unit
through conclusion of the Polish Campaign in 1939 - Publisher's List =
$42 - Our Price - $38
Weidinger, Otto - DAS REICH II - SS-PANZER-DIVISION DAS REICH
1940 - 1941 - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 092199124X -BRAND NEW Laminated
Hardcover - 304 pp - 115 black and white photographs - 13 maps and illustrations - The 2nd of a
5 volume series that covers the history of 2. SS Panzer Division "Das Reich" - Covers action in
Holand, France, Yugoslavia and Russia until August 1941 - Publisher's List =
$50 - Our Price - $46
Weidinger, Otto - DAS REICH III - SS-PANZER-DIVISION DAS REICH
1941- 1943 - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991673 - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
304 pp - 115 black and white photographs - 13 maps and illustrations - The 3rd of a 5 volume
series that covers the history of 2. SS Panzer Division "Das Reich" - Covers action from late
Summer 1942 until 1943 - Publisher's List = $55 - Our Price - $51
Weidinger, Otto - DAS REICH IV - SS-PANZER-DIVISION DAS REICH
1943 - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 9780921991946 -BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Translated by Fred Steinhardt - 354 pp - 102 black and white photographs - 15 maps - The 4th of
a 5 volume series that covers the history of 2. SS Panzer Division "Das Reich" - This volume
covers 1943 and covers the epic battle of Kharkov, the high-water mark of Operation Citadel and
the subsequent bitter and battering battles along the Mius. Making use of numerous primary
sources to include the war diaries of higher headquarters, the division itself and its organic
subordinate formations and units this is a first-class divisional history. In addition to a number
of period sources, the book makes use of an abundance of first-hand accounts that make this unit
history come alive. The reader is treated to a practically day-by-day account of this elite
formation and is assisted in his efforts through innumerable maps - Publisher's
List = $60 - Our Price - $57
Weigley, Russell - EISENHOWER'S LIEUTENANTS: THE CAMPAIGNS
OF FRANCE AND GERMANY 1944-45 - Indiana Univ Press - BRAND NEW
Softcover -
800pp - Index - Notes - Maps - Photos - Publisher's List Price =
$30.95 - Our Price - $28
Weiland, Charles Patrick - ABOVE AND BEYOND: A MARINE FIGHTER
PILOT IN THE PACIFIC - Pacifica Military History -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust
Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - 282pp - Weiland's
Marines were on the USS Franklin when it was attacked by Kamakazis on March 19, 1945 - The
author, like many of our WWII Veterans, is now deceased - this book has his Personal Stamp
"Pat" with Wings on Title Page as well as his Signature - $75
Weiland, Charles Patrick - ABOVE AND BEYOND: A MARINE FIGHTER
PILOT IN THE PACIFIC - Pacifica Military History - BRAND NEW Hardcover in
Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 282pp - Weiland's Marines were on the USS
Franklin when it was attacked by Kamakazis on March 19, 1945 - The author, like many of our
WWII Veterans, is now deceased - this book has his Personal Stamp "Pat" with Wings on Title
Page - $45
Weingartner, James J. - HITLER'S GUARD: THE STORY OF THE
LEIBSTANDARTE SS ADOLF HITLER, 1933-1945- Battery Press - ISBN#
089839127X - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
194
pages - photos - notes - biblio - Index - List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Weintraub, Stanley - LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO WAR: PEARL
HARBOR AND A WORLD AT WAR - DECEMBER 7, 1941- Lyons Press - BRAND
NEW
Softcover - 715pp - Index - Photos - Light yellow remainder mark on bottom - List Price = $19.95 - Our Price - $10
Weise, Selene H. C. - GOOD SOLDIER : THE STORY OF A SOUTHWEST
PACIFIC SIGNAL CORPS WAC- White Mane -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust
Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 256pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index - List Price = $40 - Our Price - $35.95
Weiss, David W. - RELUCTANT RETURN: A SURVIVOR'S JOURNEY TO
AN AUSTRIAN TOWN - Indiana Univ Press - ISBN# 0253335841 -BRAND NEW
Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 189pp - Photos - $20
Weiss, Robert - FIRE MISSION! : THE SIEGE AT MORTAIN,
NORMANDY, AUGUST 1944- Burd Street Press - ISBN# 1572493135 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 215pp - Photos - Maps - Glossary - Notes - $17.95
Werner, Emmy E. - THROUGH THE EYES OF INNOCENTS
CHILDREN WITNESS WORLD WAR II - Westview Press - BRAND NEW Softcover -
$18
Werner, Herbert A. - IRON COFFINS: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE
GERMAN U-BOAT BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II - Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1969 -
Stated 1st Edition - FINE Condition in Fine Dust Jacket (price clipped) - bookplate on first title
page - 329pp - Photos - Maps - The author, an officer on 5 U-Boats, became a US citizen
following the war - $35
Werner, Herbert A. - IRON COFFINS: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE
GERMAN U-BOAT BATTLES OF WORLD WAR II - DaCapo Press - 388pp - Photos
- Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover - $17
Wessman, Siinto S. - THE 66TH INFANTRY DIVISION IN WORLD WAR
II - Battery Press - ISBN# 0898390125 - BRAND NEW Hardcover Reprint with Panther
Emblem on Cover - 175pp - Photos - Maps - Illustrations - The 66th lost almost 800 men to a
Nazi torpedo while embarked on the Leopoldville heading to France - they went on to fight in
France, later Capturing the Submarine Pens at St Nazaire from where the sub that had killed their
comrades had probably sailed. - List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $47
West, Howard F. - IRON MEN, WOODEN BOATS. THE EPIC STORY
OF AMERICAN PT BOATS IN WORLD WAR II
- Heritage Books - ISBN# 0788425374 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 487pp - Index - Maps - Notes - Glossary - Photos - In the
spring of 1942, following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, when American prestige and
morale were at a low ebb, it seemed quite possible that the war in the Pacific was lost. The
Japanese were advancing on all fronts. Within six months, having captured Singapore, Hong
Kong, the Philippines, and having overrun Southeast Asia, they were now heading toward
Australia. The Japanese plan was simple: establish bases in New Guinea and the Solomon
Islands and use them to cut Australia and New Zealand off from the West, leaving Pearl Harbor
as the final target. Seeing the threat for what it was, Adm. Ernest King of the U.S. Navy decided
that further enemy advances had to be stopped at all costs. But with so few ships surviving the
Pearl Harbor attack, and the overwhelming superior power of the Japanese navy, King's task
would not be easy. One of his solutions was PT boats; they were small, inexpensive, and
expendable. And most importantly, they were armed with torpedoes, a weapon that all ships
feared. Naval combat narrative is the heart of this book: Guadalcanal, New Guinea, Bougainville,
the Mediterranean sea, the English Channel, the Philippines-historic operations in which the PT
boats would win fame, glory, and a place in history. In this watershed work, ten years in the
writing, the author, who served on a PT boat from Rendova in the Solomons to Morotai Island,
recreates the story of PT boats, taking the reader on hair-raising operations on ink-black nights,
stalking the vaunted Tokyo Express off Guadalcanal, making high-speed torpedo attacks on
massive ships, or exchanging gunfire with heavily armed Japanese motorized supply barges off
the New Guinea coast; all actions that made history. Drawing on his experience on a PT boat as
well as official reports, the massive volumes, The Japanese Navy in World War II by Samuel
Morison, essays by Japanese naval officers with their views of the war in the Pacific, along with
varied memoirs of individual officers on both sides, the author reveals both sides of the struggle.
Iron Men-Wooden Boats also covers the thoughts and emotions of the individuals, soldiers and
sailors, the strategies and conflicts of their commanders, and the strengths and weaknesses
thereof. It is a landmark accomplishment that will be recognized for what it is: the definitive
narrative of those fascinating and famous PT boats, a work that meets the highest standards of
history - Publisher's List Price =$35.50 - Our Price
- $33
W. J. West - ORWELL, THE WAR BROADCASTS - Duckworth -
London
1985 FINE Condition - 1st Edition -/Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers)
- $20
Westermann, Edward B. - FLAK : GERMAN ANTI-AIRCRAFT
DEFENSES, 1914-1945 - Univ Kansas Press - ISBN# 0700614206
-BRAND NEW Softcover - 394pp - Photos - During the Allied air campaigns against the Third
Reich, well over a million tons of bombs were dropped upon the German homeland, killing
nearly 300,000 civilians, wounding another 780,000, and destroying more than 3,500,000
industrial and residential structures. Not surprisingly, that aerial Armageddon has inspired
countless studies of both the victorious Allied bombing offensive and the ultimately doomed
Luftwaffe defense of its own skies. By contrast, flak units have virtually been ignored, despite the
fact that they employed more than a million men and women, were responsible for more than
half of all Allied aircraft losses, forced Allied bombers to fly far above high-accuracy altitudes,
and thus allowed Germany to hold out far longer than it might have otherwise. Westermann's
definitive study sheds new light on every facet of the development and organization of this vital
defense arm, including its artillery, radar, searchlight, barrage balloon, decoy sites, and command
components. Highlighting the convergence of technology, strategy, doctrine, politics, and
economics, Flak also provides revealing insights into German strategic thought, Hitler's
obsession with micromanaging the war, and the lives of the members of the flak units
themselves, including the large number of women, factory workers, and even POWs who
participated - List Price = $24.95 - Our Price -
$21.50
Westermann, Edward B. - HITLER'S POLICE BATTALIONS :
ENFORCING RACIAL WAR IN THE EAST - Univ Kansas Press - ISBN# 0700613714
- BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 329pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos - Ships in
1-2 days direct from publisher-
List Price = $34.95 - Our Price -
$29.75
Wheeler, Richard - IWO- Lippincott & Crowell, NY 1980 - Stated
1st Edition - FINE Condition in FINE Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover)- 243pp -
Photos - Maps - Biblio - Index - The
author was part of the Marine Rifle Company that raised the Flag on Iwo Jima - $45
Wheeler, Richard - IWO- Naval Institute Press - 256pp - Photos -
Maps - Biblio - Index - BRAND NEW Softcover - $18.95
White, Alexander - DAUNTLESS MARINE: JOSEPH SAILER,
JR., DIVE-BOMBING ACE OF GUADALCANAL - Pacifica Military History - Brand
New Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Signed by the Author at no
extra charge - 173pp - Photos - Notes - Bibloio - Index - $24.95
White, Osmar - CONQUEROR'S ROAD : AN EYEWITNESS REPORT OF
GERMANY 1945 - Cambridge Univ Press - ISBN# 0521537517 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 222pp - Photos - An insider's look at the occupation - not well-received by Allied
authorities, this book told the good and bad sides of the occupation and presents candid views of
the Russians and British and American forces in their dealings with a conquered Germany - $22
White, Peter - WITH THE JOCKS : A SOLDIER'S STRUGGLE FOR
EUROPE 1944-45- Sutton Press - ISBN# 0750930578 -BRAND NEW Softcover -
553pp - Index - Photos - Foreword by Sir John Keegan - The story of the King's Own Scottish
Borderers in Europe - Includes copies of original combat sketchings - $12.95
White, Randall - SALUTE TO THE MARINES - Grosset & Dunlap
1943 - A stirring war-time novel of the U. S. Marine Corps in the Pacific - made into a movie
and
then a book - Scarce in lightly soiled and chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover)- Gift inscription dated 1944 on fep
- $40
Arch Whitehouse - SQUADRONS OF THE SEA: THE HISTORY OF
AIRCRAFT CARRIER
OPERATIONS - Doubleday 1962 - 1st Edition - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected
in
New Brodart DJ Covers) - FINE Condition - $35
Whiting, Charles - ARDENNES: THE SECRET WAR - Combined
Books - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 196pp - Vol 8 of
the
West Wall Series - Details operations of SS
Commandos, Paratroops and Spies behind Allied Lines - BRAND NEW Hardcover - List Price = $27.95 - Our Price -
$25
Whiting, Charles - DECISION AT ST VITH (WEST WALL SERIES #6)
- Casemate Pub - ISBN# 0971170983 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected
in a New Brodart Cover) - 261pp - Index - Biblio - Maps - Photos - List Price = $29.95 - Our Price -
$27
Whiting, Charles - GHOST FRONT : THE ARDENNES BEFORE THE
BATTLE OF THE BULGE - DaCapo Press - ISBN# 0306811480 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 219pp - Index - Biblio - Maps -
Photos - List Price = $27 - Our Price -
$24
Whiting, Charles - HUNTERS FROM THE SKY : THE GERMAN
PARACHUTE CORPS, 1940-1945 - Cooper Square -BRAND NEW Softcover - 231pp
-
Biblio - Maps - Photos - $17.95
Whiting, Charles - IKE'S LAST BATTLE : THE BATTLE OF THE RUHR
POCKET APRIL 1945 - Pen and Sword Books - ISBN# 085052914X - BRAND NEW
Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 224pp - Index - Biblio - Map -
Photos - List Price = $29.95 - Our Price -
$27
Whiting, Charles - 44: IN COMBAT FROM NORMANDY TO THE
ARDENNES - Combined Books - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart
DJ Covers) - Vol 2 of the West Wall Series - Brand
New
Hardcover - List Price = $27.95 - Our
Price - $25
Whiting, Charles - BLOODY AACHEN - Combined Books - ISBN#
1580970540 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
Vol 3
of the West Wall Series - 155pp - Photos - Maps -
Publisher's
List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Whiting, Charles - JOCHEN PEIPER: BATTLE COMMANDER- SS
LIEBSTANDARTE ADOLPH HITLER - Pen and Sword Books - 234pp - Dust Jacket
(All
Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Photos - Maps - Index - The story of the SS Commander who was charged with ordering the
shooting of American POWs at Malmedy - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's
List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Whiting, Charles - THE SEARCH FOR GESTAPO MULLER - Pen
and Sword Books - 234pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) -
Muller ran the Gestapo's Reich Security Headquarters,
yet vanished after the war - said to be dead, living in Rio, Moscow or Langley, Muller's name is
almost non-existent in the history books - BRAND NEW Hardcover -
Publisher's
List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Whiting, Charles - WEST WALL: THE BATTLE FOR HITLER'S
SIEGFRIED LINE - Combined Books - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New
Brodart DJ Covers) - Vol 1 of the West Wall Series -
BRAND NEW Hardcover - List Price = $27.95 - Our Price - $25
Whitlock, Flint - THE FIGHTING FIRST : THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE
BIG RED ONE ON D-DAY - Westview Press - ISBN# 0813343178 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 384pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos - Maps - $16
Whitlock, Flint & Bob Bishop - SOLDIERS ON SKIS : A PICTORIAL
MEMOIR OF THE 10TH MOUNTAIN DIVISION - Paladin Press - 244pp -
BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover - Illustrations and Photos of this Elite unit -
List Price = $59.95 - Our Price - $53.95
Whitney, Daniel D. - VEE'S FOR VICTORY! - THE STORY OF THE
ALLISON V-1710 AIRCRAFT ENGINE 1929-1948 - Schiffer Publications - ISBN#
0764305611 -BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover) - 470pp - Photos - Drawings - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this!-
Publisher's List Price = $59.95 - Our Price - $54
Whitaker, Denis / Whitaker, Shelagh / Copp, Terry- NORMANDY : THE
REAL STORY : HOW ORDINARY ALLIED SOLDIERS DEFEATED HITLER -
Ballantine Books - ISBN# 0345459075 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 366pp - Index - Notes -
Biblio - Maps - Illustrations - Photos - $15.95
Whyte, William H. - A TIME OF WAR: REMEMBERING
GUADALCANAL, A BATTLE WITHOUT MAPS - Fordham Univ. Press - BRAND
NEW
Softcover - 145pp - Maps - Photos - A Marine Lieutenant's memoirs. - List
Price = $17.50 - Our Price - $16
Whyte, William H. - A TIME OF WAR: REMEMBERING
GUADALCANAL, A BATTLE WITHOUT MAPS - Fordham Univ. Press - 1st Edition -
Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - 148 pages - A Marine
Lieutenant's memoirs. - BRAND NEW hardcover - List Price = $25 -
Our Price - $22.50
Wiesel, Elie - AGAINST SILENCE : THE VOICE AND VISION OF ELIE
WIESEL - EDITED BY IRVING ABRAHAMSON - Holocaust Pubns -BRAND NEW
Hardcover - 3 Volume Set issued without jackets by the Holocaust Museum - Three volume set.
Vol. I: x, 390 pages of text. Vol. II: xiv, 398 pages of text. Vol. III: xiv, 400 pages of text
including an index - Added shipping will apply for 3 volumes - $65.95
Wiggins, Melanie - TORPEDOES IN THE GULF : GALVESTON AND THE
U-BOATS 1942-1943 -Texas A & M Univ Pr - ISBN# 0890966486 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 265pp - Biblio - Notes - Index - Photos - List of ships sunk by U-Boat - $15.95
Wilbeck, Christophner W. - SLEDGEHAMMERS: STRENGTHS AND
FLAWS OF TIGER TANK BATTALIONS IN WORLD WAR II- Aberjona Press -
ISBN# 0971765022 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 262pp - Biblio - Notes - Photos - Tables -
$19.95
Wilkins, Gary - THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO CLOTH THIRD REICH
MILITARY HEADGEAR - Schiffer Publications - 416pp - Over 350 Color and Black &
White Photos - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a Brodart
Cover)
- Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this! Publisher's List Price =
$79.95 - Our Price - $72
Williams, David- NAVAL CAMOUFLAGE 1914-1945 : A COMPLETE
VISUAL REFERENCE- Naval Institute Press - ISBN# 1557504962 - BRAND NEW
Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Too Large to ship
Global Priority - Overseas and Priority shipping extra on this - 255pp - Glossary - Biblio - Index
-
Color and Black & White Photos - List Price = $65 - Our Price - $59
Williams, Dr Dennis J. - STIRLINGS IN ACTION WITH THE AIRBORNE
FORCES - AIR SUPPORT TO SPECIAL FORCES AND THE SAS DURING WW11 -
Pen and Sword Books - ISBN# 9781844156481 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with dust jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 342pp - Index - Tons of Photos - Roll of Honor -
This is the history of two RAF squadrons who shared many tasks during WWII. Although there
was a healthy rivalry between personnel serving on 190 and 620 Squadrons, there was also a
deep sense of camaraderie that forged bonds between them - Publisher's List
Price = $50 -Our Price - $37.95
Williams, Greg H. - WORLD WAR II NAVAL AND MARITIME CLAIMS
AGAINST THE UNITED STATES - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786425016 -
BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 194PP - Index - Photos - Appendices - Publisher's List Price = $95 -Our Price -
$89
Williams, Heather - PARACHUTES, PATRIOTS, AND PARTISANS : THE
SPECIAL OPERATIONS EXECUTIVE IN YUGOSLAVIA, 1941-1945 - Univ
Wisconsin Press - ISBN# 0299194949 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 297pp - Notes - Biblio -
Index -
Maps - Photos - $19.95
Williams, Manuela A. - MUSSOLINI'S PROPAGANDA ABROAD :
SUBVERSION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN AND THE MIDDLE EAST, 1935-1940 -
Routledge - ISBN# 0415358566 -BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - 238pp -
Biblio - Notes - Index - This is the first major study in English of Fascist Italy's overseas
propaganda. Using rare Italian and French captured documents, this is also the first investigation
into the relationship between Mussolini's regime and Arab nationalist movements. This new
account covers propaganda and subversive activities engineered by the Italian government in the
Mediterranean and the Middle East from 1935 until 1940, when Italy entered the war. It assesses
the nature of the challenge brought by the Fascist regime to British security and colonial interests
in the region. Fascist propaganda, in particular in the Arab Middle East, must be regarded as an
expression of Mussolini's foreign policy and his attempts to build an Italian empire that would
stretch beyond the Mediterranean, gaining control over the exits, Gibraltar and Suez, which were
in the hands of the British and the French. The activities of individual agents and organizations
are carefully reconstructed and analyzed to highlight the seemingly contradictory objectives of
the Italian government: on the one hand, Rome was courting the Arab nationalist movements in
Egypt and Palestine, which were seeking the support of external forces capable of providing
political, financial and military backing needed to overthrow foreign rulers; on the other, the
regime was promoting further territorial expansion in Africa. These aspects build into an
excellent picture of this fascinating period of modern history. This book will be of great interest
to all students and scholars of politics, media, Italian history and propaganda -
Publisher's List = $150 - Our Price - $134
Williams, Max - REINHARD HEYDRICH: THE BIOGRAPHY - VOL 1 -
ROAD TO WAR - Ulrich of England - ISBN# 0953757757 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover issued without jacket - 166pp - Photos - Overseas Shipping extra on this due to size! -
Publisher's List Price = $49.99 - Our Price -$47.95
Williams, Max - REINHARD HEYDRICH: THE BIOGRAPHY - VOL 2 -
ENIGMA - Ulrich of England - ISBN# 0953757765 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover issued without jacket - 166pp - Photos - Overseas Shipping extra on this due to size! -
Publisher's List Price = $59.99 - Our Price -$54
Williamson, Gordon -
TORPEDO LOS! THE FASCINATING WORLD OF
U-BOAT COLLECTIBLES -Bender Publishing - ISBN# 9329700292 -BRAND NEW
Oversized Hardcover issued without jacket - deluxe binding - 416pp - Over 1000 Photos -
Submarine related memorabilia has always been popular with collectors and none more so than
that relating to the U-Boats. This color-filled book covers everything worn and used by the
U-Boat crews. Detailed chapters included are uniforms, headgear, cap ribbons, rank insignia,
trade insignia, the U-Boat badge, gallantry and other awards, personal documentation,
equipment, weapons, flags, the Kaiserliche Marine and the Bundesmarine - Extra shipping may
be required on this! - Publisher's List Price = $79.95 - Our Price -$74.95
Williamson, Gordon - WORLD WAR II GERMAN BATTLE
INSIGNIA - Osprey - ISBN# 1841763527 - BRAND NEW Softcover - Vol 365 of the
Men at Arms Series - 48pp - Index - Photos - List Price = $14.95 -
Our Price - $13.95
Williamson, Gordon - LUFTWAFFE HANDBOOK 1935-1945 -
Sutton Press - ISBN# 9780750941198 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket -
275pp - Index - Glossary - Biblio - Photos - Reichmarschall Hermann Goring's Luftwaffe was the
most pro-Nazi of the three services. As well as aviation units, the Luftwaffe included airborne
forces and units of ground troops. The Luftwaffe was at the forefront of the dramatic German
Blitzkrieg successes of the early part of the war, with dive-bombers working in close
co-operation with armoured units on the ground. As the tide of the war turned, the Luftwaffe was
unsuccessful in preventing the destruction of German cities and industry by Allied bombers,
despite the development of a highly effective night-fighter force. The latter years of the war saw
the development of new, technologically advanced aircraft that were light years ahead of
anything the Allies were considering, such as jet fighters, rocket-propelled aircraft, 'flying wings'
and many others. As well as examining the Luftwaffe's organisation and command structure,
strategy, tactics, research and development, Gordon Williamson provides brief biographies of its
most important figures, from field marshals to individual fighter pilots. He also surveys key
aircraft types, uniforms and insignia to provide a comprehensive summary of the Luftwaffe in
action between 1935 and 1945 - List Price = $58.95 - Our Price - $52.95
Williamson, Gordon - WAFFEN-SS HANDBOOK 1933-1945 -
Sutton Press - ISBN# 0750929278 -BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 255pp - Chronology - Glossary - Index - Biblio - Photos
- List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Williamson, John A. - ANTISUBMARINE WARRIOR IN THE PACIFIC :
SIX SUBS SUNK IN TWELVE DAYS - Univ Alabama Press - ISBN# 0817314156 -
BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 232pp - Index -
List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Willmott, H. P. - GRAVE OF A DOZEN SCHEMES : BRITISH NAVAL
PLANNING AND THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN, 1943-1945- Naval Institute Press -
ISBN# 1557509166 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover) - 316pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Orders of Battle - $45
Wilson, R. Dare - CORDON AND SEARCH: WITH 6TH AIRBORNE
DIVISION IN PALESTINE- Battery Press - ISBN# 0898390834 -BRAND NEW
Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Reprint of the 1949 Original -
275 pages, 26 photos, 7 maps - A full and detailed divisional history of the British 6th Airborne
division, on duty in Palestine Sept 1945 to May 1948, conducting a variety of counter-insurgency
operations in both rural and urban environments against Jewish dissidents. 1984 reprint of 1949
edition - List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Wilson, Joe - THE 761ST BLACK PANTHER TANK BATTALION IN
WORLD WAR II: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE FIRST AFRICAN AMERICAN
ARMORED UNIT TO SEE COMBAT- McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786428627 -
BRAND NEW Laminated Oversized Softcover - 313pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Maps - Photos
- This is a comprehensive record of the 761st Tank Battalion, the first African American armored
unit to enter combat. Assigned at various times to the Third, Seventh and Ninth armies, the
"Black Panthers" fought major engagements in six European countries and participated in four
major Allied campaigns, inflicting heavy casualties on the German army and capturing or
destroying thousands of weapons, despite severe weather, difficult terrain, heavily fortified
enemy positions, extreme shortages of replacement personnel and equipment, and an overall
casualty rate approaching 50 percent. Richly illustrated and containing many interviews with
surviving members of the 761st, this work gives long overdue recognition to the unit whose
motto was "Come Out Fighting." It recounts the events that in 1978 33 years after the end of
World War II led to the 761st Tank Battalion's receiving a Presidential Unit Citation, the
highest honor a unit can receive. Also described are the efforts that resulted, in 1997 53 years
after giving his life on the battlefield in the Medal of Honor being posthumously awarded to
Sergeant Ruben Rivers - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 -Our Price - $36
Wilson, Stewart - SPITFIRE - Motorbooks Intl - ISBN# 1875671455
- BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 151pp - Photos - Tables - $19.95
Wilson, Theodore A. - D-DAY 1944 - Univ Kansas Press - 420pp -
Photos - Maps - BRAND NEW Softcover - $22.50
Wilt, Alan F. - THE ATLANTIC WALL : HITLER'S DEFENSES FOR
D-DAY 1941-1944 - Enigma Books - ISBN# 1929631197 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in
a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 236pp - Notes - Index - Photos - Biblio -
Maps - List Price = $25 - Our Price - $22 -
ALSO AVAILABLE IN SOFTCOVER - $18
Winborn, Byron R. - WEN BON : A NAVAL AIR INTELLIGENCE
OFFICER BEHIND JAPANESE LINES IN CHINA - Texas A & M Univ Pr - ISBN#
0929398777 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover)
- 253pp - Index - Photos - Maps - Glossary- Publisher's List Price =
$29.95 - Our Price - $27
Winchester, Jim - THE WORLD WAR II TANK GUIDE - Chartwell
Books - BRAND NEW Oversized Laminated Hardcover - 111pp - Color Drawings -
Specifications -
A good basic reference for tanks, destroyers, self-propelled guns and armoured cars - $18
Windrow, Martin - D-DAY AND THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY
- Brassey's - ISBN# 1574884913 - BRAND NEW Softcover - $19.95
Wingo, Josette D. - MOTHER WAS A GUNNER'S MATE: WORLD WAR
II IN THE WAVES - Naval Institute Press - 234pp - Photos - BRAND NEW Hardcover
in
Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - Stated 1st Edition - SIGNED by the Author -
$55
Wingo, Josette D. - MOTHER WAS A GUNNER'S MATE: WORLD WAR
II IN THE WAVES - Naval Institute Press - 256pp - Photos - BRAND NEW Softcover
- $15.95
Winter, George - FREINEUX AND LAMORMENIL - THE
ARDENNES - Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991207 -BRAND NEW Oversized
Softcover - 80 pp - 61 black & white photos - Limited Quantities - Email us to Verify
Availability! - $22
Wirtz, Alexander - TEMOINS DU MUR DE L'ATLANTIQUE -
Editions Heimdal - Bi-Lingual in French and English - over 80 Photos of Hitler's Atlantic Wall
Fortifications - 96pp - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $18.95
Winklareth, Robert J. - BISMARCK CHASE : NEW LIGHT ON A
FAMOUS ENGAGEMENT- Naval Institute Press -BRAND NEW Hardcover in dust
jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 188pp - Index - Photos - Battle Plot Maps - List Price = $38.95 - Our Price - $35
Wishnevsky, Stephan T. - COURTNEY HICKS HODGES: FROM PRIVATE
TO FOUR-STAR GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY - McFarland
Publishing - ISBN# 0786424346 - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 238PP - Index - Photos
- Biblio - Notes - Publisher's List Price = $35 -Our
Price - $33
Witts, David A. - FORGOTTEN WAR - FORGIVEN GUILT-
Barbed Wire Press - ISBN# 1881325717 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 262pp -
Maps - Photos - Illustrations - Biblio - Ships in 1-2 days direct from publisher - The story of the
13th Air Force in the Pacific
Theater - $25
Wodnik, Bob - CAPTURED HONOR : POW SURVIVAL IN THE
PHILIPPINES AND JAPAN- Washington State Univ - ISBN# 0874222605 - BRAND
NEW Softcover - 177pp - Index - Photos - $19.95
Woerpel, Don - THE 79TH FIGHTER GROUP OVER TUNISIA, SICILY
AND ITALY IN WORLD WAR II - Schiffer Publications - UNIT HISTORY - 264pp -
BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a Brodart Cover) - over 200
Black&White Photos - Color Profiles - Publisher's List Price = $45 -
Our Price - $40
Wolf, William - AMERICAN FIGHTER-BOMBERS IN WORLD WAR II -
USAAF JABOS IN THE MTO AND ETO - Schiffer Publications - ISBN# 0764318780
- BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 391pp
- Photos - Color Plates - Tables - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this! - Publisher's List Price = $59.95 - Our Price - $54
Wolf, William - CONSOLIDATED B-32 DOMINATOR: THE ULTIMATE
LOOK FROM DRAWING BOARD TO SCRAPYARD - Schiffer Publications - ISBN#
0764324519 - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover in dust jacket -Consolidated B-32 Dominator
- The Ultimate Look: from Drawing Board to Scrapyard is the definitive description and
appraisal of this neglected bomber's development, testing, manufacture, and combat experience.
The author used company design and production information, flight and test evaluations, along
with previously unexplored Flight Manuals and Consolidated-Vultee Erection and Maintenance
Manuals. From rare microfilm of original material and insights and personal narratives of the
personnel involved, Wolf has gathered information on the pre-combat testing and all the combat
missions of the bomber in the Pacific - Direct shipped in U.S. via UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days
unless otherwise noted - Added UPS shipping charge will apply - Overseas Shipping extra on
this! - Publisher's List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $37.50
Wolf, William - DEATH RATTLERS - MARINE SQUADRON VMF-323
OVER OKINAWA - Schiffer Publications - ISBN# 0764309536 - BRAND NEW
Oversized
Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 216pp - Index - Photos -
Personnel Rosters - Priority and Overseas Shipping extra on this! - Publisher's
List Price = $49.95 - Our Price - $45
Womack, Tom- THE DUTCH NAVAL AIR FORCE AGAINST JAPAN :
THE DEFENSE OF THE NETHERLANDS EAST INDIES, 1941-1942 - McFarland
Publishing - ISBN# 078642365X - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - 207pp - Index - Biblio
- Notes - Maps - Photos - Publisher's List Price = $35 -Our Price - $31
Woodard, C. Vann - THE BATTLE FOR LEYTE GULF - Battery
Press - ISBN# 0898391342 - BRAND NEW Hardcover - 244 pages, 46 photos, 6 charts - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Woodhouse, C. M. - THE STRUGGLE FOR GREECE, 1941-1949-
Ivan Dee - ISBN# 1566634830 -BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust jacket - New Edition with
Introduction by Richard Clogg of Oxford University - 324pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos
- List Price = $28.95 - Our
Price - $24.95
Woodman, Richard - THE REAL CRUEL SEA : THE MERCHANT NAVY
IN THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC 1939-1943- John Murray - ISBN# 0719564034
- BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 781pp - Photos -
Maps - Index - Notes - Biblio- List Price = $55 - Our Price - $49
Woodward, Guy and Grace - THE SECRET OF SHERWOOD FOREST:
OIL PRODUCTION IN ENGLAND DURING WORLD WAR II - Univ
Oklahoma Press - 288pp - Illustrations - How 44 oilfield roughnecks from the U.S. pumped oil in
England - BRAND NEW Softcover - $19.95
Wooldridge, E. T. (Editor) - CARRIER WARFARE IN THE PACIFIC : AN
ORAL HISTORY COLLECTION - Smithsonian Inst Press - ISBN# 1560982640 -
BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 309pp - Index -
Glossary - Biblio - Photos - $26.95 (Also available in Softcover for $16.95)
WORLD WAR II GLIDER PILOTS - Turner Publishing - ISBN#
0938021958 - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket - List Price =
$49.95 - Our Price - $45
Worth Jr., Roland H. - CONGRESS DECLARES WAR - DECEMBER 8-11,
1941 - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786418044 - BRAND NEW Laminated
Softcover - 188pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List
Price = $39.95 -Our Price - $36
Worth Jr., Roland H. - SECRET ALLIES IN THE PACIFIC : COVERT
INTELLIGENCE AND CODE BREAKING COOPERATION BETWEEN THE UNITED
STATES, GREAT BRITAIN, AND OTHER NATIONS PRIOR TO THE ATTACK ON
PEARL HARBOR - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786411368 - BRAND NEW
Softcover - 214pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Publisher's List
Price = $39.95 -Our Price - $36
Worth Jr., Roland H. - WORLD WAR II RESOURCES ON THE
INTERNET - McFarland Publishing - 208pp - Index - BRAND NEW Laminated
Softcover -
with Both Author and Subject Index - Publisher's List
Price = $39.95 -Our Price - $36
Wragg, David - MALTA : THE LAST GREAT SIEGE 1940 - 1943 -
Pen and Sword Books - ISBN# 0850529905 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
(Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 244pp - Biblio - Index - Chronology - Maps - Photos -
Publisher's List = $36.95 - Our Price -
$33
Wragg, David - SACRIFICE FOR STALIN : THE COST AND VALUE OF
THE ARCTIC CONVOYS RE-ASSESSED - Pen and Sword Books - ISBN#
1844153576 - BRAND NEW Hardcover with dust jacket (Protected in New Brodart Jacket
Cover) - 230pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index - Publisher's List =
$39.99 - Our Price - $31.95
Wright, Bill & Debbie - THEATER MADE MILITARY KNIVES OF
WORLD WAR II - Schiffer Military Books - 256pp - Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are
protected in New Brodart DJ Covers) - over 420 Photographs - BRAND NEW Oversized
Hardcover
- List Price = $59.95 - Our
Price - $54- Priority Mail shipping extra on this!
Wright, Derrick - THE BATTLE FOR IWO JIMA 1945 - Sutton Pub
- ISBN# 0750931795 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 290pp - Photos - Index - Command and Staff
Listing - Maps - $12.95
Wright, Derrick - IWO JIMA 1945 : THE MARINES RAISE THE FLAG ON
MOUNT SURIBACHI - Osprey - ISBN# 1841761788 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Softcover - 96pp - Drawings - Photos - Index - Publisher's List =
$18.95 - Our Price - $16.95
Wright, Derrick - TARAWA 1943 - Osprey - ISBN# 1841762725 -
BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 96pp - Drawings - Photos - index - Color Drawings - Publisher's List = $18.95 - Our Price - $16.95
Wright, Derrick - TARAWA : A HELL OF A AWAY TO DIE : 20-23
NOVEMBER 1943 - Osprey - ISBN# 1861264763 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover
- 96pp - Drawings - Photos - index - Publisher's List = $19.95 - Our Price - $17.95
Wright, Derrick - TARAWA 1943 : THE TURNING OF THE TIDE -
Osprey - ISBN# 1841761028 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 96pp - Drawings - Photos -
index - Color Drawings - Publisher's List = $18.95 - Our Price - $16.95
Wright, Derrick - TO THE FAR
SIDE OF HELL : THE BATTLE FOR PELELIU, 1944 - Univ Alabama Press - ISBN#
817352813 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 176pp - Index - Maps - Photos - Illustrated - $19.95
Wright, John M. - CAPTURED ON CORREGIDOR : DIARY OF AN
AMERICAN P.O.W. IN WORLD WAR II - McFarland Publishing -
BRAND NEW Laminated Full-Sized Softcover - 181pp - Maps - Index - On graduating from
West Point in 1940, Lieutenant John Wright was assigned to Corregidor, Philippine Islands.
Captured there by the Japanese, he endured three and a half years of POW conditions described
in subsequent war crimes trials as the worst of World War II. This book is built around a diary he
smuggled through countless inspections during his imprisonment. A detailed account of the
voyage of the "hellships" carrying prisoners from Manila to Japan; the disease, the hunger, and
the different ways prisoners coped - or failed to cope - with their ordeal -
Publisher's List Price = $32 -Our Price - $29
Wright, Mike - WHAT THEY DIDN'T TEACH YOU ABOUT WORLD
WAR II - Presidio Press - 384pp - Index - Photos - BRAND NEW Softcover - $19.95
Wright, Patrick - TANK : THE PROGRESS OF A MONSTROUS WAR
MACHINE - Penguin - ISBN# 0142001910 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 499pp - Notes
- Index - Photos - $16
Wukovits, John - ONE SQUARE MILE OF HELL : THE BATTLE FOR
TARAWA - Penguin - ISBN# 0451221389 - BRAND NEW Softcover -320pp - Maps -
Index - Photos - In the Tarawa atoll lies the tiny islet of Betio. In November of 1943, the men of
the 2nd Marine Division watched as bombardments destroyed the island's Japanese defenses. But
when the Marines landed, the Japanese poured out of their protective bunkers and began one of
the most brutal encounters of the war. Drawn from sources such as participants' letters and
diaries and interviews with survivors, One Square Mile of Hell is the riveting true account of a
battle between two determined foes, neither of whom would ever look at each other in the same
way again - List Price = $15 - Our Price - $12.99
Wynn, Humphrey / Young, Susan - PRELUDE TO OVERLORD: AN
ACCOUNT OF THE AIR OPERATIONS WHICH PRECEDED AND SUPPORTED
OPERATION OVERLORD, THE ALLIED LANDINGS IN NORMANDY ON D-DAY, 6TH
OF JUNE 1944 - Presidio Press 1984 - 1st American Edition - AS NEW Condition
Hardcover in Dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 154pp - Index - Photos - $30
Wynter, Brigadier H. W. - SPECIAL FORCES IN THE DESERT WAR
1940-1943 - British Public Record Office - ISBN# 1903365295 - BRAND NEW
Hardcover with a Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 440pp - Maps - Index -
List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
Yagami, Kazuo - KONOE FUMIMARO AND THE FAILURE OF PEACE
IN JAPAN, 1937-1941 : A CRITICAL APPRAISAL OF THE THREE-TIME PRIME
MINISTER - McFarland Publishing - ISBN# 0786422424 - BRAND NEW Laminated
Softcover - 190pp - Photos - Notes - Biblio - Index- Publisher's List Price =
$39.95 -Our Price - $36
Yamashita, Samuel Hideo - LEAVES FROM AN AUTUMN OF
EMERGENCIES : SELECTIONS FROM THE WARTIME DIARIES OF ORDINARY
JAPANESE - Univ of Hawaii - ISBN# 0824829360 -BRAND NEW Hardcover issued
without jacket - 344pp - This collection of diaries gives readers a powerful, firsthand look at the
effects of the Pacific War on eight ordinary Japanese. Immediate, vivid, and at times surprisingly
frank, the diaries chronicle the last years of the war and its aftermath as experienced by a navy
kamikaze pilot, an army straggler on Okinawa, an elderly Kyoto businessman, a Tokyo
housewife, a young working woman in Tokyo, a teenage girl mobilized for war work, and two
schoolchildren evacuated to the countryside. Samuel Yamashita's introduction provides a helpful
overview of the historiography on wartime Japan and offers valuable insights into the important,
everyday issues that concerned Japanese during a different and disastrously difficult time -
$74.95
Yates, Brock - DESTROYERS AND DESTROYERMEN: THE STORY OF
OUR "TIN-CAN" NAVY - Harper Bros 1959 - VERY GOODCondition - Stated 1st
Edition in lightly chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 207pp - Photos -
Glossary - $25
Yeide, Harry - THE TANK KILLERS : HISTORY OF AMERICA'S WORLD
WAR II TANK DESTROYER FORCE - Casemate Pub -
ISBN# 1932033262 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart
Cover) -- 256pp - Maps - Illustrated - The Tank Killers is the story of the American Tank
Destroyer Force in North Africa, Italy, and the European Theater during World War II. The tank
destroyer (TD) was a bold-if some would say flawed-answer to the challenge posed by the
seemingly unstoppable German blitzkrieg. The TD was conceived to be light and fast enough to
outmaneuver panzer forces and go where tanks could not. At the same time, the TD would wield
the firepower needed to kill any German tank on the battlefield. Indeed, American doctrine
stipulated that TDs would fight tanks, while American tanks wouldconcentrate on achieving and
exploiting breakthroughs of enemy lines. The Tank Killers follows the men who fought in the
TDs from the formation of the force in 1941 through the victory over the Third Reich in 1945. It
is a story of American flexibility and pragmatism in military affairs. Tankdestroyers were among
the very first units to land in North Africa in 1942. Their first vehicles were ad hoc affairs:
Halftracks and weapons carriers with guns no better than those on tanks and thin armor affording
the crews considerably less protection. Almost immediately, the crews realized that their doctrine
was incomplete. They began adapting to circumstances, along with their partners in the infantry
and armored divisions. By the time that North Africa was in Allied hands, the TD had become a
valued tank fighter, assault gun, and artillery piece. The reconnaissance teams in TD battalions,
meanwhile, had established a record for daring operations that they would continue for the rest of
the war. The story continues with the invasion of Italy and finally that of Fortress Europe on 6
June 1944. By now, the brass had decreed that half the force would convert to towed guns, a
decision that dogged the affected crews through the end of the war. The TD men encountered
increasingly lethal enemies, ever more dangerous panzers that were often vulnerable only to their
guns while American tank crews watched in frustration as their rounds bounced harmlessly off
the thick German armor. They fought under incredibly diverse conditions that demanded constant
modification of tactics. Their equipment became ever more deadly. By VE day, the tank
destroyer battalions had achieved impressive records, generally with kill/loss rates heavily in
their favor. Yet the Army after the war concluded that the concept of a separate TD arm was so
fundamentally flawed that not a single battalion existed after November 1946. The Tank Killers
draws heavily on the records of the tank destroyer battalions and the units with which they
fought. Veterans of the force add their personal stories - - List Price =
$32.95 - Our Price - $28.95 - ALSO AVAILABLE IN
SOFTCOVER $16.95
Yellin, Emily - OUR MOTHER'S WAR : AMERICAN WOMEN'S LIVES
DURING WORLD WAR II - Free Press - ISBN# 0743245148 -BRAND NEW
Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) - 447pp - Photos - Biblio - Index -
Notes - List Price = $26 - Our Price - $24
Yerger, Mark C. - GERMAN CROSS IN GOLD: VOL 1 - HOLDERS OF
THE SS AND POLICE - Bender Publishing - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without
jacket - 432pp - Over 290 Photos - many in color - deluxe binding -
Publisher's
List Price = $44.95 - Our Price -$40
Yerger, Mark C. - GERMAN CROSS IN SILVER: HOLDERS OF THE SS
AND POLICE - Bender Publishing - BRAND NEW Hardcover issued without jacket -
208pp
- Over 100 Photos - many in color - deluxe binding - Publisher's List Price =
$34.95 - Our Price -$31.50
Yerger, Mark C. - SS-OBERSTURMBANNFšHRER OTTO WEIDINGER -
KNIGHT'S CROSS WITH OAKLEAVES AND SWORDS
SS-PANZER-GRENADIER-REGIMENT 4 "DER FšHRER" - Schiffer Military Books -
ISBN# 0764311697 - BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 96pp - Holder of the Knight's Cross
with Oakleaves and Swords, Otto Weidinger was the last commander of SS-Regiment "Der
Fhrer." Among the best field officers of the Waffen-SS, he graduated from SS officer school and
served throughout the war. This fully revised and expanded edition of his authorized biography
provides a wealth of information for the historian and military collector. Lavishly illustrated with
more than 130 photographs and documents, many never before seen, the volume covers
Weidinger's military career and life in complete detail. This vastly expanded classic is an
essential study of one of the most decorated officers of the 2.SS-Panzer-Division "Das Reich." -
Direct shipped in U.S. via UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days unless otherwise noted (NOT Shipped
via Book Rate!) - Added UPS shipping charge will apply - Overseas Shipping on this via
Airmail Only! - Publisher's List Price = $24.95 - Our Price -$17.90
Yerger, Mark C. - SS-STURMBANNFšHRER ERNST AUGUST KRAG -
TRŽGER DES RITTERKREUZES MIT EICHEN-LAUB KOMMANDEUR
SS-STURMGESCHšTZ-ABTEILUNG 2/SS-PANZER-AUFKLŽRUNG-SABTEILUNG 2
"DAS REICH" - Schiffer Publications - ISBN# 0764300490 - BRAND NEW Oversized
Softcover - 64pp - This biography of Ernst August Krag, offers a close look at one of the elite
troops' most decorated officers. Examining his career from the pre-war armed SS to 1945, the
detailed text covers his entire wartime career including accounts of the combats resulting in his
award of the German Cross in Gold, Knight's Cross and Oakleaves to the Knight's Cross. Details
of his personal assault gun, numerous camouflage uniform shots, award presentations and Krag
with other famous officers of "Das Reich." The English text is also presented in German - Direct
shipped in U.S. via UPS by Publisher in 1-2 Days unless otherwise noted (NOT Shipped via
Book Rate!) - Added UPS shipping charge will apply - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail
Only! - Publisher's List Price = $19.95 - Our Price
- $13.98
Young, Donald J. - THE BATTLE OF BATAAN - A COMPLETE
HISTORY- McFarland Publishing -
ISBN# 9780786441808 - BRAND NEW Full-Sized Laminated Softcover - Revised/Expanded
2nd Edition - 290pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Index - Biblio - Fought with obsolete and
discarded equipment by an army mostly made up of untrained Filipinos, the Battle of Bataan has
become one of the "forgotten" battles of World War II. This book provides a complete history of
the conflict by looking at the events which led up to the battle, with an overview of the
American, Philippine and Japanese forces that fought on Bataan. Abandoned by their
commander, Douglas MacArthur, and written off by their president, without an air force or navy
to support them, for 90 days the Americans and Filipinos held out against not only the Japanese
but the ravages of starvation and disease. In the end came the largest surrender in American
military history. The book contains dozens of period and modern photographs and several maps
- Publisher's List Price = $49.95 -Our Price -
$44.95
Young, Donald J. - FIRST 24 HOURS OF WAR IN THE PACIFIC-
White Mane -188pp - Illustrated - Maps - Biblio - Index - BRAND NEW Hardcover - $24.95
Younger, A. E. - BLOWING OUR BRIDGES : THE MEMORIES OF A
YOUNG OFFICER WHO FINDS HIMSELF ON THE BEACHES AT DUNKIRK, LANDING
AT H-HOUR ON D-DAY AND THEN IN KOREA - Pen and Sword Books - ISBN#
1844150518 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Cover) -
227pp - Maps - Index - Photos Publisher's List = $39.95 - Our Price - $31.95
Zaloga, Stephen J. - BAGRATION 1944 : THE DESTRUCTION OF ARMY
GROUP CENTER - Praeger - ISBN# 0275982858 - BRAND NEW Hardcover in library
binding issued without jacket - 96pp - Biblio - Index - Direct shipped UPS by Publisher in 1-2
Days unless otherwise noted - $35
Zaloga, Stephen J. - D-DAY 1944 (1) - OMAHA BEACH - Osprey -
ISBN# 1841763675 - BRAND NEW Softcover - 96pp - Index - Photos - Color Maps -
Illustrated by Howard Gerrard - #100 in the Campaign series - Publisher's List
= $18.95 - Our Price - $16.95
Zaloga, Stephen J. - D-DAY 1944 (2) - UTAH BEACH & THE U.S.
AIRBORNE LANDINGS - Osprey - ISBN# 1841763659 - Vol 104 of the Campaign
Series - BRAND NEW Softcover - 96pp - Photos - Maps - Index - Publisher's
List = $18.95 - Our Price - $16.95
Zetterling, Niklas - NORMANDY 1944: GERMAN MILITARY
ORGANIZATION, COMBAT POWER AND ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS
- Fedorowicz Publishing - ISBN# 0921991568 - BRAND NEW Laminated Hardcover - 462
pages -
Charts -
Tables - Graphs - Publisher's List = $46 - Our Price
- $42
Zhukov, Georgi K. - MARSHAL ZHUKOV'S GREATEST BATTLES
- Harper &
Row - N.Y.
1969 FINE Condition - 1st Edition -/Dust Jacket (All Our DJs are protected in New Brodart DJ
Covers) - Edited by Harrison Salisbury - $12
Zimmer, Joseph - THE HISTORY OF THE 43RD INFANTRY
DIVISION - Battery Press - ISBN# 0898390680 -BRAND NEW Hardcover - 96 pages,
231 photos, 14 maps - originally published by Army and Navy Publishing in 1946, Details on the
unit are as follows. Activated: 24 February 1941. Overseas: 1 October 1942. Campaigns: New
Guinea, Northern Solomons, Luzon. The 43d Infantry Division landed in New Zealand on 23
October 1942. The 172d Regiment arrived at Espiritu Santo, 26 October. The Division moved to
Noumea, New Caledonia, in November and to Guadalcanal, 17 February 1943. Russell Islands
were occupied without opposition, 21 February, and training continued. Elements landed on
Vangunu and Rendova Islands against minor resistance, 30 June, but the enemy fought fiercely
before relinquishing Munda and its airfield, 5 August. Vela Cela and Baanga were taken easily,
but the Japanese resisted stubbornly on Arundel Island before withdrawing, 22 September. After
training at Munda, the 43d moved to Guadalcanal and thence to New Zealand for rest and
rehabilitation. On 19 July 1944, the Division assumed defensive positions at Aitape, engaged in
patrols and reconnaissance at Tadji and along the Drinumor River, 25 July, and took the
offensive, 8 August 1944, ending organized resistance on the 25th. On 9 January 1945, the 43d
made an assault landing in the San Fabian area, Lingayen Gulf, Luzon. Under enemy fire, the
Division secured the beachhead and fought into the Lingayen Plain by 12 February. The
offensive
was resumed against the enemy north and west of Fort Stotsenburg, 27 February. After ending
Japanese resistance in the Zambales Mountains, the 43d swung south against the Shimbu Line.
On
6 May 1945, the attack continued in the Bulucan area. Ipo Dam was secured and enemy
opposition smashed in the Ipo area, 19 May. Mopping-up activities continued until 30 June 1945.
The Division left Manila, 7 13 September, for occupation duty in Japan until it left for home.
Nickname: Winged Victory Division. Shoulder patch: A khaki-bordered red quatrefoil, on which
is imposed a black grapeleaf. - Publisher's List Price = $39.95 - Our Price - $36
Zincke, Herbert - MITSUI MADHOUSE: MEMOIR OF A U.S. ARMY AIR
CORPS POW IN WORLD WAR II - McFarland Publishing - 176pp - Photos - Biblio -
Index - BRAND NEW Laminated Softcover - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 -Our Price - $27
Zoepf, Wolf T. - SEVEN DAYS IN
JANUARY : WITH THE 6TH
SS-MOUNTAIN DIVISION IN OPERATION NORDWIND- Aberjona Press - Brand
New Hardcover - 299pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos - $25 - Softcover available for $15.95
Zschackel, Friedrich - WAFFEN-SS IN THE WEST: HOLLAND,
BELGIUM, FRANCE 1940 - A DOCUMENTARY IN PHOTOS BY SS WAR
CORRESPONDENT FRIEDRICH ZSCHAKEL, SS-PK - Schiffer Publications - Reprint
of Scarce Original SS Publication - 144pp - BRAND NEW Oversized Hardcover - over 130
Black&White Photos - Publisher's List Price = $29.95 - Our Price - $27
GO TO TOP OF PAGE
USE OUR
SECURE
ORDER FORM
U.S. SHIPPING COSTS - $5.00 for first book - $2 for each additional. If
you need your book shipped by Priority Mail, please tell us so we can adjust shipping as
necessary.
We can also ship Overnight by Express Mail, Fedex or UPS if desired.
OVERSEAS ORDERS - - When possible, we will use Flat Rate Priority Mail (Cost $14)
(Canada $11) - surface mail has been eliminated by the U.S. Postal Ssrvice, so books that cannot
be sent via Flat Rate Envelope will need to be sent via Airmail in a Box - please feel free to
inquire for postage costs.
We will never charge you more for shipping without your permission!
Use PayPal to send your order - Please send an
email to confirm availability before sending funds! Remember to add shipping (and sales tax if
you live in North Carolina)
SECURE ORDER
FORM
CLICK HERE TO SEND
E-MAIL
CLICK HERE TO RETURN
TO OUR
HOME PAGE
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE HISTORY
MALL
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE CIVIL WAR
MALL
CLICK HERE FOR
WWII VIDEOS
CLICK HERE FOR
WWII MUSIC AND AUDIOBOOKS
GO TO TOP OF PAGE
Content and associated images © Copyright 2009 by C. Clayton Thompson